Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Yates, Raymond F. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Yates, Raymond F. A Boy and a Battery by Yates, Raymond F.
Harper & Row, Publishers Revised Edition Hardcover/Ex-Library Fair 
Fair/No Jacket 8vo - over 7?¾" - 9?¾" tall npd., c. 1959, green bds, illus., 119pp., (Extreme wear to head?? of spine????? bumped, covers heavily rubbed-soiled-discolored, lt.soiling to a few pages) 
Price: 4.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 John W. Yates; Susan Alexander Yates A Home Full of Grace
Baker Books 0801012414 / 9780801012419 Hardcover Very Good 
0801012414 Hardcover. VG. Clean, tight and unmarked. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Judith Yates Brother Of The Groom (Harlequin Special Edition)
Silhouette 0373241526 / 9780373241521 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0373241526 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. A Nice Clean Copy. 
Price: 0.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Elizabeth Yates Carolina's Courage: 2
Dutton Juvenile 0525274804 / 9780525274803 Hardcover Good 
0525274804 May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Simon Yates Encyclopedia of Tables (Spanish Edition)
Grange Books 19990101 1856278727 / 9781856278720 H Very Good 
1856278727 Very Good May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 P. Lamartine Yates Food and farming in post-war Europe, (The World to-day)
Oxford university press B0006DALKU Hardcover Good 
B0006DALKU Hardcover, no dustjacket, npd.[1943]. c.1943. second printing. blue cloth. 118pp. illus./b&w photos and line drawings. G (very lt. rubbing, covers; ink name, fep; rear e.p. replaced)/no DJ. 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Richard Yates Revolutionary Road (Movie Tie-in Edition) (Vintage Contemporaries)
New York Vintage 2008 0307454622 / 9780307454621 Paperback New 
0307454622 Amazon.com Review The rediscovery and rejuvenation of Richard Yates's 1961 novel Revolutionary Road is due in large part to its continuing emotional and moral resonance for an early 21st-century readership. April and Frank Wheeler are a young, ostensibly thriving couple living with their two children in a prosperous Connecticut suburb in the mid-1950s. However, like the characters in John Updike's similarly themed Couples, the self-assured exterior masks a creeping frustration at their inability to feel fulfilled in their relationships or careers. Frank is mired in a well-paying but boring office job and April is a housewife still mourning the demise of her hoped-for acting career. Determined to identify themselves as superior to the mediocre sprawl of suburbanites who surround them, they decide to move to France where they will be better able to develop their true artistic sensibilities, free of the consumerist demands of capitalist America. As their relationship deteriorates into an endless cycle of squabbling, jealousy and recriminations, their trip and their dreams of self-fulfillment are thrown into jeopardy. Yates's incisive, moving, and often very funny prose weaves a tale that is at once a fascinating period piece and a prescient anticipation of the way we live now. Many of the cultural motifs seem quaintly dated--the early-evening cocktails, Frank's illicit lunch breaks with his secretary, the way Frank isn't averse to knocking April around when she speaks out of turn--and yet the quiet desperation at thwarted dreams reverberates as much now as it did years ago. Like F. Scott Fitzgerald's The Great Gatsby, this novel conveys, with brilliant erudition, the exacting cost of chasing the American dream. --Jane Morris, Amazon.co.uk From Library Journal "So much nonsense has been written on suburban life and mores that it comes as a considerable shock to read a book by someone who seems to have his own ideas on the subject and who pursues them relentlessly to the bitter end," said LJ's reviewer (LJ 2/1/61) of this novel of unhappy life in the burbs. It is reminiscent of the popular film American Beauty in its depiction of white-collar life as fraught with discontent. Others have picked up on this theme since, but Yates remains a solid read. Copyright 2000 Reed Business Information, Inc. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 5.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Kyle Monroe Yates Studies in Psalms
Broadman Press B0007DXBJM Hardcover Good 
B0007DXBJM May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Yates, Richard The Easter Parade by Yates, Richard
Delacorte Press Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Good 
Good ??? 8vo - over 7?¾" - 9?¾" tall c. 1976, blue cloth w/d.j, 229pp., (very lt.shelf wear, corners lightly bumped, previous price written inside front cover, d.j.: lt.chipped, lt.fading) 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Elizabeth Yates The Next Fine Day
JourneyForth 0890847355 / 9780890847350 PAPERBACK Good 
0890847355 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Susan Alexander Yates; Allison Yates Gaskins Tightening the Knot: Couple-Tested Ideas to Keep Your Marriage Strong
Navpress 0891099050 / 9780891099055 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0891099050 Trade Paperback. VG. Clean, tight and unmarked. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Yates, Raymond F. on Alphabookworks.com
Yates, Raymond F. on Booksliquidation.com
Yates, Raymond F. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Yates, Raymond F. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Yates, Raymond F. on Goodwillbooks.com
Yates, Raymond F. on Leurabooks.com.au
Yates, Raymond F. on Magadhbookrus.com
Yates, Raymond F. on Nomadestore.com
Yates, Raymond F. on Ozzbooks.com.au
Yates, Raymond F. on Phatpocket.com
Yates, Raymond F. on Springystreasures.com
Yates, Raymond F. on Thebearbookcompany.com
Yates, Raymond F. on Vagabondbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com