|
|
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Ferrars, E. X. Breath of Suspicion New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1972 First Edition Cloth Good Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library c. 1972, black cloth w/d.j, 204pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners, spine cocked, d.j.: lt.edge wear, rubbed) Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
William X. Kienzle Dead Wrong Fawcett 1994 0345377664 / 9780345377661 Mass Market Paperback Good 0345377664 From Publishers Weekly In the 15th Father Koesler mystery, Kienzle ( Body Count ) sets the sleuthing prelate treading timeworn plot paths in unwilling investigation of an unsolved 33-year-old murder case. Aging millionaire Charles Nash asks Koesler to intervene in the adulterous affair between his married son Ted, an ostentatiously pious land developer, and Koesler's foster cousin Brenda Monahan. Brenda's job in the archdiocese chancery gives her access to information profitable to the Nash empire; if the affair goes public, the company will suffer significantly. Koesler's questions lead him to the middle of everybody's family secrets, including those of his own family. The predictable solution rests on unwanted pregnancy/foundling/surprise-parentage devices, complete with altered birth certificates and incriminating baptismal papers. Even those readers snared by ecclesiastical details and bureaucratic tangles will unravel the twists well before the characters do. Copyright 1993 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Book Description "Kienzle surely ranks among the top talents working today." Detroit Free Press From the bestselling author of "Body Count," another Father Koesler mystery. Three decades ago young Agnes Ventimiglia fell wildly in love with a gentle, handsome young man. Finally, the exhilarating night came when Agnes just knew he would pop the question. Agnes was wrong . . . dead wrong. Now, Father Koesler is stalking a thirty-year-old murder mystery, following a trail of long-repressed anger and explosive vengeance. Each step brings him closer to a desperate killer -- a killer who will go to any lengths to stop him from uncovering the truth, including killing again. Because to a murderer, two dead wrongs can make it all right . . . Price:
1.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Ferrars, E. X. Depart This Life New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1958 First Edition Hardcover/Ex-Library Good Good-/No Jacket c. 1958, russet bds., 187pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, spine somewhat cocked, covers lt.soiled, page ends yellowed-lt.soiled, lt.soiling to a few pages, binding good) Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
William X. Kienzle Kill and Tell Fawcett 1985 0345318560 / 9780345318565 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 0345318560 Book Description When auto exec Frank Hoffman is murdered, nobody, not even the police, has a clue -- except Father Koesler. The sleuthing priest has heard some shocking news in the sanctity of the confessional. And now there's danger that a new victim will breathe his last -- but the honor-bound Father can't breathe a word . . . From the Publisher 6 1.5-hour cassettes --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
William X. Kienzle Mind Over Murder Bantam Books 1982 0553206664 / 9780553206661 Mass Market Paperback Good 0553206664 Book Description The Monsignor's Cadillac is found in the parking lot. Inside are traces of blood and a shell from a .32 automatic. All that's missing is the Monsignor. He leaves behind a handful of surprising antagonists and a diary full of confidences that may prove revealing to Detroit's diligent Father Koesler. And even though there's no body, there's something in the air more disquieting than the menace of mere murder . . . --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
E.X. Ferrars Sleep of the Unjust Doubleday 1991 0385417071 / 9780385417075 First U.S. Edition/first Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 0385417071 Good/Good c. 1990, green/black bds. w/d.j., 198pp., (very lt.shelf wear, d.j. taped to bds.) Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Ferrars, E. X. We Haven't Seen Her Lately New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1956 Hardcover/Ex-Library Fair Fair/No Jacket npd., c. 1956, black bds., 186pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers lt.soiled-lt.rubbed, page ends yellowing-soiled, some crinkling and half moons from page turning, some page soiling, lower corner torn pg. 157 in marginal area, binding good) Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|