Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder Behind the Radio Scene (Behind the Scenes)
Mankato, Minn. Crestwood House 1981 0896860612 / 9780896860612 Reprint Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
0896860612 Good-/No Jacket c. 1980, illus.bds., illus., 47pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers rubbed-soiled, text clean, binding good) 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder Behind the Television Scene (Behind the Scenes)
Mankato, Minn. Crestwood House 1981 0896860620 / 9780896860629 Second Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
0896860620 Good/No Jacket c. 1980, illus.bds., illus., 47pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers lt.rubbed-lt.soiled, some lt.crinkling from page turning, binding good) 
Price: 5.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 D. X. And Barbara Fenten Behind the Television Scene by D. X. And Barbara Fenten
Crestwood House 1981 Second Printing Hardcover Good 
Good/No Jacket Ex-Library c. 1980, pict.bds., illus., 47pp., (lt.wear to head?? of spine?????, lt.rubbed) 
Price: 5.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 William X. Kienzle Bishop as Pawn
Fawcett 19951101 0345388003 / 9780345388001 MM Very Good 
0345388003 From Publishers Weekly The murder of a much-disliked bishop propels Detroit's Father Koesler, recently seen in Body Count , into his 16th case, a tale steeped in Catholic arcana. When auxiliary Bishop Ramon Diego is bludgeoned to death, his aide, Father Don Carleson, formerly a missionary in Central America, is arrested quickly. Even though the ruthlessly ambitious Diego had used his amiable adjunct as a mere gofer, Carleson doesn't seem the murdering type to Koesler or the rest of the city's clergy. But an ambitious prosecuting attorney and the investigating police lieutenant are pleased with the quick arrest and eager for a high-profile conviction. While interviewing Koesler, the prosecuting attorney reveals a personal interest in the suspect and determines his course of attack in the case, a line which Koesler, to his horror, has inadvertently supported. Although the official investigation is closed with the arrest, Koesler's police friend Lt. Tully keeps his detectives searching for clues. Another death finally leads Kienzle's intrepid clergyman through an intricate course in canon law to a mundane solution. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Product Description WHO BUMPED OFF THE BISHOP? When a seemingly innocent game of chess turns lethal, the serene St. Anne's Parish becomes a devilish murder scene. Most of the Detroit clergymen agree that the victim, Bishop Ramon Diego, abused his power by treating the loyal and devoted as mere pawns, making them prime suspects in this unholy demise. Enter Father Koesler, whose investigation gets personal when one of his respected colleagues falls under suspicion. But what if his associate is guilty? Will Koesler be blinded by his bond to the holy brotherhood? "A tour de force for Kienzle: a fast-paced mystery, leavened with humor, that will leave mystery buffs eagerly awaiting his next Father Koesler novel." --The Flint Journal "A tangled web of lies...A complex maze of discovery." --Mystery News "Father Koesler is sharp as always in tracking results of the evil that lurks in the heart of man." --Amarillo Sunday News-Globe May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ferrars, E. X. Breath of Suspicion by Ferrars, E. X.
New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1972 First Edition Cloth Good 
Good/Good 8vo - over 7?¾" - 9?¾" tall Ex-Library c. 1972, black cloth w/d.j, 204pp., (wear to head?? of spine?????, spine cocked, d.j.: lt.edge wear, rubbed) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 William X. Kienzle Chameleon
Fawcett 1992 0345366212 / 9780345366214 MM Very Good 
0345366212 From Publishers Weekly Father Robert Koesler, Detroit priest and amateur sleuth, returns to solve multiple murders in this snappy Mystery Guild selection; author Kienzle has more than 2.6 million paperbacks in print. Copyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc. Product Description The murder of a prostitute convinces Father Robert Koesler that the killer has a disdain for members of the clergy when the murdered woman turns out to be the sister of a nun. Reprint. AB. PW. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 William X. Kienzle Chameleon
Andrews Mcmeel Pub 0836261275 / 9780836261271 Hardcover Good 
0836261275 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 David X. Manners Complete Book of Home Workshops
New York Popular Science Publishing Company, Harper & Row 1974 B000PGNIE4 Hardcover Very Good 
B000PGNIE4 Hardcover. Very Good, no dust jacket. Clean, tight. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 William X. Kienzle Dead Wrong
Fawcett 1994 0345377664 / 9780345377661 Mass Market Paperback Good 
0345377664 From Publishers Weekly In the 15th Father Koesler mystery, Kienzle ( Body Count ) sets the sleuthing prelate treading timeworn plot paths in unwilling investigation of an unsolved 33-year-old murder case. Aging millionaire Charles Nash asks Koesler to intervene in the adulterous affair between his married son Ted, an ostentatiously pious land developer, and Koesler's foster cousin Brenda Monahan. Brenda's job in the archdiocese chancery gives her access to information profitable to the Nash empire; if the affair goes public, the company will suffer significantly. Koesler's questions lead him to the middle of everybody's family secrets, including those of his own family. The predictable solution rests on unwanted pregnancy/foundling/surprise-parentage devices, complete with altered birth certificates and incriminating baptismal papers. Even those readers snared by ecclesiastical details and bureaucratic tangles will unravel the twists well before the characters do. Copyright 1993 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Book Description "Kienzle surely ranks among the top talents working today." Detroit Free Press From the bestselling author of "Body Count," another Father Koesler mystery. Three decades ago young Agnes Ventimiglia fell wildly in love with a gentle, handsome young man. Finally, the exhilarating night came when Agnes just knew he would pop the question. Agnes was wrong . . . dead wrong. Now, Father Koesler is stalking a thirty-year-old murder mystery, following a trail of long-repressed anger and explosive vengeance. Each step brings him closer to a desperate killer -- a killer who will go to any lengths to stop him from uncovering the truth, including killing again. Because to a murderer, two dead wrongs can make it all right . . . May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 William X. Kienzle Dead Wrong
Fawcett 0345377664 / 9780345377661 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0345377664 Spine and cover have wear May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 0.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 William X. Kienzle Deadline for a Critic
Fawcett 0345331907 / 9780345331908 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0345331907 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. 
Price: 0.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 C. X. Moreau Distant Valor
Forge 0812553896 / 9780812553895 PAPERBACK Good 
0812553896 Paperback, cover has wear May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 0.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 D. X. Fenten Greenhousing for Purple Thumbs
Encore Editions 0892861053 / 9780892861057 Hardcover Very Good 
0892861053 Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Clean, tight. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 William X. Kienzle Kill and Tell
Fawcett 1985 0345318560 / 9780345318565 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0345318560 Book Description When auto exec Frank Hoffman is murdered, nobody, not even the police, has a clue -- except Father Koesler. The sleuthing priest has heard some shocking news in the sanctity of the confessional. And now there's danger that a new victim will breathe his last -- but the honor-bound Father can't breathe a word . . . From the Publisher 6 1.5-hour cassettes --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 William X. Kienzle Kill and Tell
Andrews McMeel Pub 0836261208 / 9780836261202 Hardcover Good 
0836261208 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 X. J. Kennedy; Dana Gioia Literature: An Introduction to Fiction, Poetry, and Drama (Instructors Guide)
Harpercollins College Div 0673522814 / 9780673522818 Hardcover Good 
0673522814 Hardcover. Good. Evident wear. May contain name, gift inscription or moderate underlining. General Used condition. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 William X. Kienzle Mind Over Murder
Bantam Books 1982 0553206664 / 9780553206661 Mass Market Paperback Good 
0553206664 Book Description The Monsignor's Cadillac is found in the parking lot. Inside are traces of blood and a shell from a .32 automatic. All that's missing is the Monsignor. He leaves behind a handful of surprising antagonists and a diary full of confidences that may prove revealing to Detroit's diligent Father Koesler. And even though there's no body, there's something in the air more disquieting than the menace of mere murder . . . --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 E. X. Ferrars Murders Anonymous
Bantam Books (Mm) 0553201042 / 9780553201048 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0553201042 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. A Nice Clean Copy. 
Price: 2.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 E. X. Ferrars Ninth Life (G K Hall Nightingale Series Edition)
Thorndike Press 2001-09 0783894937 / 9780783894935 Hardcover Fine 
0783894937 Like New May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 William X. Kienzle No Greater Love (Father Koesler Mystery)
Fawcett 2000 0345426398 / 9780345426390 MM Very Good 
0345426398 From Publishers Weekly The radical changes set in motion in the 1960s by the Second Vatican Council continue to reverberate in the Roman Catholic Church and the lives of its adherentsAincluding Father Robert Koesler, in his 21st novel (after The Greatest Evil). Retired but by no means inactive, the Detroit priest, now in his 70s, retains an active interest in his former parish of St. Joseph's. At the behest of Bishop Patrick McNiff, Father Koesler has taken up residence at St. Joseph Major Seminary to help out. An aging priesthood, closed or much smaller seminaries, "folk" masses, an increasingly conservative seminary faculty, female seminary students and the desire of some of them to become priestsAthese are a few of the issues Kienzle explores as he shows how the friction among seminary students and faculty build up to murder. Kienzle's grasp and detailing of church problems is impressive. Well-conceived charactersAsuch as Patty Donnelly, a young woman determined to be a priest; Andrea Zawalich, another woman confident she can become a priest in all but name; and Bill Cody, a zealot determined to make his only son a priestAadd depth to the conflicts. And the structure of the book is unusual: in a prologue, Koesler is meditating by a coffin, and the rest of the novel consists of a long flashback leading to the body within. The plot thus plays itself out neither as whodunit or a whydunit, but as a tragedy and morality play that develops slowly and inevitably to a violent climax. Mystery Guild alternate selection; Books on Tape audio. Copyright 1999 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Review "CHILLING . . . [A] COMPELLING MYSTERY." --Booklist "Kienzle's grasp and detailing of church problems is impressive. Well-conceived characters . . . add depth to the conflicts." --Publishers Weekly -- Review May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on 77sunsetbooks.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Agorabooks.net
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Ahabbooks.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Aldersgatebooks.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Ayerego.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Aziomedia.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Beaglebooks.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Boardsandwraps.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Bookcastleonline.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Booksets.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Boomersbooks.net
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Brownsbooks.ca
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Bubbasbookswap.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Buybookscdsanddvds.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on C-books.co.uk
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Central-bookexchange.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Christinesbooks.net
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Coasbooks.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Deansbookstore.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Easychairbooks.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Elpinarillobooks.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Flyingelfbooks.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Gloversbookery.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Goddingsltd.co.uk
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Goodwillbooks.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Just-us-books.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Kjcactus.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Mvfbooks.org
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Net-treasure.co.uk
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Nomadestore.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Onceuponatimebooks.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Russellbooks.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Shop.abundatrade.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Springystreasures.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Weirdbooks.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Worldofrarebooks.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com