Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder Behind the Radio Scene (Behind the Scenes)
Mankato, Minn. Crestwood House 1981 0896860612 / 9780896860612 Reprint Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
0896860612 Good-/No Jacket c. 1980, illus.bds., illus., 47pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers rubbed-soiled, text clean, binding good) 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 D. X. And Barbara Fenten  Behind the Television Scene
Crestwood House  1981  Second Printing  Hardcover  Good  
Good/No Jacket Ex-Library c. 1980, pict.bds., illus., 47pp., (lt.wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners, lt.rubbed)  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder  Behind the Television Scene (Behind the Scenes)
Mankato, Minn.  Crestwood House  1981  0896860620 / 9780896860629 Second Printing  Hardcover/Ex-Library  Good  
0896860620 Good/No Jacket c. 1980, illus.bds., illus., 47pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers lt.rubbed-lt.soiled, some lt.crinkling from page turning, binding good)  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 William X. Kienzle Body Count
Kansas City, Mo. Andrews Mcmeel Pub 1992 0836261283 / 9780836261288 Hardcover 
0836261283 Religion & Beliefs - Fiction 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ferrars, E. X. Breath of Suspicion
New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1972 First Edition Cloth Good 
Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library c. 1972, black cloth w/d.j, 204pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners, spine cocked, d.j.: lt.edge wear, rubbed) 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 William X. Kienzle Dead Wrong
Fawcett 1994 0345377664 / 9780345377661 Mass Market Paperback Good 
0345377664 From Publishers Weekly In the 15th Father Koesler mystery, Kienzle ( Body Count ) sets the sleuthing prelate treading timeworn plot paths in unwilling investigation of an unsolved 33-year-old murder case. Aging millionaire Charles Nash asks Koesler to intervene in the adulterous affair between his married son Ted, an ostentatiously pious land developer, and Koesler's foster cousin Brenda Monahan. Brenda's job in the archdiocese chancery gives her access to information profitable to the Nash empire; if the affair goes public, the company will suffer significantly. Koesler's questions lead him to the middle of everybody's family secrets, including those of his own family. The predictable solution rests on unwanted pregnancy/foundling/surprise-parentage devices, complete with altered birth certificates and incriminating baptismal papers. Even those readers snared by ecclesiastical details and bureaucratic tangles will unravel the twists well before the characters do. Copyright 1993 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Book Description "Kienzle surely ranks among the top talents working today." Detroit Free Press From the bestselling author of "Body Count," another Father Koesler mystery. Three decades ago young Agnes Ventimiglia fell wildly in love with a gentle, handsome young man. Finally, the exhilarating night came when Agnes just knew he would pop the question. Agnes was wrong . . . dead wrong. Now, Father Koesler is stalking a thirty-year-old murder mystery, following a trail of long-repressed anger and explosive vengeance. Each step brings him closer to a desperate killer -- a killer who will go to any lengths to stop him from uncovering the truth, including killing again. Because to a murderer, two dead wrongs can make it all right . . . 
Price: 1.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 William X. Kienzle  Deadline for a Critic
Fawcett  0345331907 / 9780345331908 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK  Good  
0345331907 Mass Market Paperback  
Price: 1.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ferrars, E. X. Depart This Life
New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1958 First Edition Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
Good-/No Jacket c. 1958, russet bds., 187pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, spine somewhat cocked, covers lt.soiled, page ends yellowed-lt.soiled, lt.soiling to a few pages, binding good) 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 William X. Kienzle Kill and Tell
Fawcett 1985 0345318560 / 9780345318565 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0345318560 Book Description When auto exec Frank Hoffman is murdered, nobody, not even the police, has a clue -- except Father Koesler. The sleuthing priest has heard some shocking news in the sanctity of the confessional. And now there's danger that a new victim will breathe his last -- but the honor-bound Father can't breathe a word . . . From the Publisher 6 1.5-hour cassettes --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 X Martin Steps: Making O
Warner Books 1995 0446889024 / 9780446889025 Mass Market Pa 
0446889024 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 William X. Kienzle Mind Over Murder
Bantam Books 1982 0553206664 / 9780553206661 Mass Market Paperback Good 
0553206664 Book Description The Monsignor's Cadillac is found in the parking lot. Inside are traces of blood and a shell from a .32 automatic. All that's missing is the Monsignor. He leaves behind a handful of surprising antagonists and a diary full of confidences that may prove revealing to Detroit's diligent Father Koesler. And even though there's no body, there's something in the air more disquieting than the menace of mere murder . . . --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 E. X. Ferrars  Murders Anonymous
Bantam Books (Mm)  0553201042 / 9780553201048 PAPERBACK  Good  
0553201042 ISBN: 0553201042 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Bantam Books (Mm) (December 1, 1981). Mystery.  
Price: 1.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 E.X. Ferrars Sleep of the Unjust
Doubleday 1991 0385417071 / 9780385417075 First U.S. Edition/first Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
0385417071 Good/Good c. 1990, green/black bds. w/d.j., 198pp., (very lt.shelf wear, d.j. taped to bds.) 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ferrars, E. X. We Haven't Seen Her Lately
New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1956 Hardcover/Ex-Library Fair 
Fair/No Jacket npd., c. 1956, black bds., 186pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers lt.soiled-lt.rubbed, page ends yellowing-soiled, some crinkling and half moons from page turning, some page soiling, lower corner torn pg. 157 in marginal area, binding good) 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Ahabbooks.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Aldersgatebooks.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Ayerego.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Aziomedia.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Bachtobooks.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Bibliotique.us
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Bookedfull.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Booksets.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Booksliquidation.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Browniesbooksales.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Easychairbooks.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Fatcitybookstore.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Gloversbookery.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Magikaljourneys.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Monkeyread.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Onceuponatimebooks.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Pagemaster-books.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Recordking.com.au
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Springystreasures.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Starrcatbooks.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Stealthesebooks.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Treasuredoldies.com
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder on Wafbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.