|
|
D. X. Fenten; Barbara Fenten; Howard Schroeder ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
William X. Kienzle Bishop as Pawn Fawcett 19951101 0345388003 / 9780345388001 MM Very Good 0345388003 From Publishers Weekly The murder of a much-disliked bishop propels Detroit's Father Koesler, recently seen in Body Count , into his 16th case, a tale steeped in Catholic arcana. When auxiliary Bishop Ramon Diego is bludgeoned to death, his aide, Father Don Carleson, formerly a missionary in Central America, is arrested quickly. Even though the ruthlessly ambitious Diego had used his amiable adjunct as a mere gofer, Carleson doesn't seem the murdering type to Koesler or the rest of the city's clergy. But an ambitious prosecuting attorney and the investigating police lieutenant are pleased with the quick arrest and eager for a high-profile conviction. While interviewing Koesler, the prosecuting attorney reveals a personal interest in the suspect and determines his course of attack in the case, a line which Koesler, to his horror, has inadvertently supported. Although the official investigation is closed with the arrest, Koesler's police friend Lt. Tully keeps his detectives searching for clues. Another death finally leads Kienzle's intrepid clergyman through an intricate course in canon law to a mundane solution. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Product Description WHO BUMPED OFF THE BISHOP? When a seemingly innocent game of chess turns lethal, the serene St. Anne's Parish becomes a devilish murder scene. Most of the Detroit clergymen agree that the victim, Bishop Ramon Diego, abused his power by treating the loyal and devoted as mere pawns, making them prime suspects in this unholy demise. Enter Father Koesler, whose investigation gets personal when one of his respected colleagues falls under suspicion. But what if his associate is guilty? Will Koesler be blinded by his bond to the holy brotherhood? "A tour de force for Kienzle: a fast-paced mystery, leavened with humor, that will leave mystery buffs eagerly awaiting his next Father Koesler novel." --The Flint Journal "A tangled web of lies...A complex maze of discovery." --Mystery News "Father Koesler is sharp as always in tracking results of the evil that lurks in the heart of man." --Amarillo Sunday News-Globe Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Ferrars, E. X. Breath of Suspicion New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1972 First Edition Cloth Good Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library c. 1972, black cloth w/d.j, 204pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners, spine cocked, d.j.: lt.edge wear, rubbed) Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
William X. Kienzle Chameleon Fawcett 1992 0345366212 / 9780345366214 MM Very Good 0345366212 From Publishers Weekly Father Robert Koesler, Detroit priest and amateur sleuth, returns to solve multiple murders in this snappy Mystery Guild selection; author Kienzle has more than 2.6 million paperbacks in print. Copyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc. Product Description The murder of a prostitute convinces Father Robert Koesler that the killer has a disdain for members of the clergy when the murdered woman turns out to be the sister of a nun. Reprint. AB. PW. Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
William X. Kienzle Dead Wrong Fawcett 1994 0345377664 / 9780345377661 Mass Market Paperback Good 0345377664 From Publishers Weekly In the 15th Father Koesler mystery, Kienzle ( Body Count ) sets the sleuthing prelate treading timeworn plot paths in unwilling investigation of an unsolved 33-year-old murder case. Aging millionaire Charles Nash asks Koesler to intervene in the adulterous affair between his married son Ted, an ostentatiously pious land developer, and Koesler's foster cousin Brenda Monahan. Brenda's job in the archdiocese chancery gives her access to information profitable to the Nash empire; if the affair goes public, the company will suffer significantly. Koesler's questions lead him to the middle of everybody's family secrets, including those of his own family. The predictable solution rests on unwanted pregnancy/foundling/surprise-parentage devices, complete with altered birth certificates and incriminating baptismal papers. Even those readers snared by ecclesiastical details and bureaucratic tangles will unravel the twists well before the characters do. Copyright 1993 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Book Description "Kienzle surely ranks among the top talents working today." Detroit Free Press From the bestselling author of "Body Count," another Father Koesler mystery. Three decades ago young Agnes Ventimiglia fell wildly in love with a gentle, handsome young man. Finally, the exhilarating night came when Agnes just knew he would pop the question. Agnes was wrong . . . dead wrong. Now, Father Koesler is stalking a thirty-year-old murder mystery, following a trail of long-repressed anger and explosive vengeance. Each step brings him closer to a desperate killer -- a killer who will go to any lengths to stop him from uncovering the truth, including killing again. Because to a murderer, two dead wrongs can make it all right . . . Price:
1.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Ferrars, E. X. Depart This Life New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1958 First Edition Hardcover/Ex-Library Good Good-/No Jacket c. 1958, russet bds., 187pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, spine somewhat cocked, covers lt.soiled, page ends yellowed-lt.soiled, lt.soiling to a few pages, binding good) Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
William X. Kienzle Kill and Tell Fawcett 1985 0345318560 / 9780345318565 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 0345318560 Book Description When auto exec Frank Hoffman is murdered, nobody, not even the police, has a clue -- except Father Koesler. The sleuthing priest has heard some shocking news in the sanctity of the confessional. And now there's danger that a new victim will breathe his last -- but the honor-bound Father can't breathe a word . . . From the Publisher 6 1.5-hour cassettes --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
William X. Kienzle Mind Over Murder Bantam Books 1982 0553206664 / 9780553206661 Mass Market Paperback Good 0553206664 Book Description The Monsignor's Cadillac is found in the parking lot. Inside are traces of blood and a shell from a .32 automatic. All that's missing is the Monsignor. He leaves behind a handful of surprising antagonists and a diary full of confidences that may prove revealing to Detroit's diligent Father Koesler. And even though there's no body, there's something in the air more disquieting than the menace of mere murder . . . --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
William X. Kienzle No Greater Love (Father Koesler Mystery) Fawcett 2000 0345426398 / 9780345426390 MM Very Good 0345426398 From Publishers Weekly The radical changes set in motion in the 1960s by the Second Vatican Council continue to reverberate in the Roman Catholic Church and the lives of its adherentsAincluding Father Robert Koesler, in his 21st novel (after The Greatest Evil). Retired but by no means inactive, the Detroit priest, now in his 70s, retains an active interest in his former parish of St. Joseph's. At the behest of Bishop Patrick McNiff, Father Koesler has taken up residence at St. Joseph Major Seminary to help out. An aging priesthood, closed or much smaller seminaries, "folk" masses, an increasingly conservative seminary faculty, female seminary students and the desire of some of them to become priestsAthese are a few of the issues Kienzle explores as he shows how the friction among seminary students and faculty build up to murder. Kienzle's grasp and detailing of church problems is impressive. Well-conceived charactersAsuch as Patty Donnelly, a young woman determined to be a priest; Andrea Zawalich, another woman confident she can become a priest in all but name; and Bill Cody, a zealot determined to make his only son a priestAadd depth to the conflicts. And the structure of the book is unusual: in a prologue, Koesler is meditating by a coffin, and the rest of the novel consists of a long flashback leading to the body within. The plot thus plays itself out neither as whodunit or a whydunit, but as a tragedy and morality play that develops slowly and inevitably to a violent climax. Mystery Guild alternate selection; Books on Tape audio. Copyright 1999 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Review "CHILLING . . . [A] COMPELLING MYSTERY." --Booklist "Kienzle's grasp and detailing of church problems is impressive. Well-conceived characters . . . add depth to the conflicts." --Publishers Weekly -- Review Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
E.X. Ferrars Sleep of the Unjust Doubleday 1991 0385417071 / 9780385417075 First U.S. Edition/first Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 0385417071 Good/Good c. 1990, green/black bds. w/d.j., 198pp., (very lt.shelf wear, d.j. taped to bds.) Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Ferrars, E. X. We Haven't Seen Her Lately New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1956 Hardcover/Ex-Library Fair Fair/No Jacket npd., c. 1956, black bds., 186pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers lt.soiled-lt.rubbed, page ends yellowing-soiled, some crinkling and half moons from page turning, some page soiling, lower corner torn pg. 157 in marginal area, binding good) Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|