Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Betty Ren Wright Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Betty Ren Wright A Ghost in the Family
Scholastic 059002955X / 9780590029551 Hardcover Good 
059002955X 059002955X Hardcover, Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 1.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Randall Wright A Hundred Days from Home
Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) 0805068856 / 9780805068856 Hardcover Very Good 
0805068856 0805068856 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 T. M. Wright A Manhattan Ghost Story
Tor Books 19940501 0812519507 / 9780812519501 MM Very Good 
0812519507 0812519507 Amazon Review In the late 1970s and early 1980s, T. M. Wright earned praise from critics for a series of ghost novels about isolated houses in upstate New York. A Manhattan Ghost Story, first published in 1984, moved the action to New York City. And the tale is not about a single building, but about an all-pervasive layer of reality in which the shades of the living mark their days in a listless state, until finally they fall apart. A commercial photographer gets slowly pulled, while still living, over to the "other side"--a plight that leads to a profoundly unsettling and surreal chain of events. "And if you get stuck in that other city, that other Manhattan, you find yourself getting awfully desperate and mean-spirited, the way some people are affected by too much heat or the crying of small children." Wright's ghosts are evocatively described, with their awkward movements and stares of "quiet, studied indifference." But be forewarned that A Manhattan Ghost Story, while justly celebrated, has a couple of minor flaws: a weak love story and slipshod editing that didn't catch place names that change partway through. Product Description A photographer borrows his friend's New York apartment and is introduced to Manhattan's spectral underworld by a beautiful woman ghost, with whom he falls in love. Reissue. Movie tie-in. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 David K. Wright A Multicultural Portrait of Life in the Cities (Perspectives)
Benchmark Books 1854356593 / 9781854356598 LIBRARY BINDING Good 
1854356593 1854356593 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Eric Wright A Question of Murder: An Inspector Charlie Salter Mystery
New York Scribner 1988 0684190001 / 9780684190006 First Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
0684190001 0684190001 Good/Good c.1988, blue bds. w/d.j., 200pp., (lt.shelf wear, d.j. taped to bds.) 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Wright, Eric A Sensitive Case by Wright, Eric
Maine Thorndike Press Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
Good/No Jacket 1750501197 npd., c. 1990, Large Print Edition, illus. bds., 284pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners lightly bumped, crease in spine, sm.tear in cloth upper spine at gutter, ) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Michael Wright All the Pain That Money Can Buy: The Life of Christine Onassis
Simon & Schuster 1991 0671684590 / 9780671684594 First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
0671684590 0671684590 Very Good/Very Good c. 1991, white/black bds. w/d.j., 399pp., (very lt.shelf wear, previous price written inside front cover, d.j.: lt.rubbed, sticker lower front) 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Mary Wright Wheeler Amateur Nurse ... A Practical Book of Home Nursing
Bobbs-Merrill B000K397Y2 Hardcover Good 
B000K397Y2 B000K397Y2 Hardcover. Good, no dust jacket. Evident wear. May contain name, gift inscription or moderate underlining. General Used condition. 
Price: 5.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 edited by Jackson & Wright Analysis of Waters Associated with Alternative Fuel Production 1980 Edition
American Soc for Testing & Mat B000OSC0SS Hardcover Very Good 
B000OSC0SS Hardcover. Very Good. Clean, tight. Ex-Library in very nice condition with all the usual markings and attachments. 
Price: 4.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 W. Wright Robinson Animal Architects - How Mammals Build Their Amazing Homes
Blackbirch Press 1567113818 / 9781567113815 Hardcover Very Good 
1567113818 1567113818 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 33.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 D.Franklin Wright Arithmetic for College Students
D.C. Heath 0669048577 / 9780669048575 Hardcover Very Good 
0669048577 0669048577 Hardcover. Very Good. Clean, tight and unmarked. Crack at interior hinge. 
Price: 1.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Wright, Ronald Selby (Edited by) Asking them Questions by Wright, Ronald Selby (Edited by)
Oxford University Press Good 
p. 1950, ncd., blue cloth, 194pp., G+(very lt.shelf wear, lt.moisture markings on bds.) 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Wright, Ronald Selby (Edited by) Asking them Questions/Second Series by Wright, Ronald Selby (Edited by)
Oxford University Press Good 
p. 1946, Sixth Impression, blue cloth w/d.j., 242pp., (5X7), G/poor(wear to head+heel of spine+corners, d.j.: torn, chipped) 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Diane Wright Landolf Barbie: Fairytopia (Step into Reading)
Random House Books for Young Readers 0375936963 / 9780375936968 LIBRARY BINDING Good 
0375936963 0375936963 
Price: 2.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Paul Wright; Ben T. Field Better Job Search in 3 Easy Steps
South-Western Educational Pub 1999-08-20 0766815641 / 9780766815643 Paperback Fine 
0766815641 0766815641 Highlighting present. 
Price: 4.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Eric Wright Buried In Stone (Worldwide Mystery)
Worldwide Library 0373262868 / 9780373262861 PAPERBACK Good 
0373262868 0373262868 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. 
Price: 0.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Eric;Scribner Wright Buried in Stone: A Mel Pickett Mystery
Scribner 0385255187 / 9780385255189 Hardcover Very Good 
0385255187 0385255187 Hardcover. VG. Clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 David K. Wright Burma (Enchantment of the World)
Children's Press (CT) 0516027255 / 9780516027258 LIBRARY BINDING Good 
0516027255 0516027255 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 David K. Wright Burma (Enchantment of the World)
Children's Press (CT) 0516027255 / 9780516027258 LIBRARY BINDING Good 
0516027255 0516027255 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 1.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Harold Wright Calling of Dan Matthews, The
Pelican Publishing 1565540484 / 9781565540484 PAPERBACK Very Good 
1565540484 1565540484 Mass Market Paperback. VG. A Nice Clean Copy. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Betty Ren Wright on Agorabooks.net
Betty Ren Wright on Agsllc.us
Betty Ren Wright on Alkahestbooks.com
Betty Ren Wright on Alphabookworks.com
Betty Ren Wright on Archivescalifornia.com
Betty Ren Wright on Areadershaven.com
Betty Ren Wright on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com
Betty Ren Wright on Bookyahoo.net
Betty Ren Wright on Bubbasbookswap.com
Betty Ren Wright on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Betty Ren Wright on Central-bookexchange.com
Betty Ren Wright on Countlesspages.com
Betty Ren Wright on Crawfordsnautical.com
Betty Ren Wright on Deansbookstore.com
Betty Ren Wright on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Betty Ren Wright on Dunawaybooks.com
Betty Ren Wright on Ginny6books.com
Betty Ren Wright on Goodwillbooks.com
Betty Ren Wright on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Betty Ren Wright on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Betty Ren Wright on Johnbalebooks.com
Betty Ren Wright on Jrbooks.biz
Betty Ren Wright on Ladylisabooks.com
Betty Ren Wright on Literatecat.com
Betty Ren Wright on Manorfarmbooks.com
Betty Ren Wright on Midtownscholar.com
Betty Ren Wright on Mokadabooks.com
Betty Ren Wright on Net-treasure.co.uk
Betty Ren Wright on Nomadestore.com
Betty Ren Wright on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Betty Ren Wright on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Betty Ren Wright on Pgbbooks.com
Betty Ren Wright on Rockymountaintextbook.com
Betty Ren Wright on Russellbooks.com
Betty Ren Wright on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Betty Ren Wright on Shopcharlestonlibraryfriends.org
Betty Ren Wright on Store.bookswithapast.com
Betty Ren Wright on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Betty Ren Wright on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Betty Ren Wright on Thebearbookcompany.com
Betty Ren Wright on Thebooktree.co.uk
Betty Ren Wright on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Betty Ren Wright on Used-and-rare-books.com
Betty Ren Wright on Vagabondbooks.com
Betty Ren Wright on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie