|
|
Carl Bernstein; Bob Woodward ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Gerard Woodward August: A Novel New York W. W. Norton & Company 2008 0393332713 / 9780393332711 Paperback New 0393332713 0393332713 From Publishers Weekly Shortlisted for the Whitbread in 2001, Woodward's novel is the first in a trilogy focusing on the expansive, deeply troubled Jones family. (The books have been published out of sequence in the U.S.) An accident on a Welsh bicycling tour in 1955 leads Aldous Jones to discover the farm that will be the site of subsequent holidays. Every summer that follows, Aldous pitches tents for his rapidly burgeoning young family in the pastures of the good-natured, seemingly unchangeable Evans family, which serves as an annual mirror for the Joneses. Alas, Jones family life, despite its simple joys of mountain climbing, practical jokes and bicycling, is not nearly so idyllic as among the Evans clan. Eldest Jones son Janus, a brilliant pianist, develops dark fixations and antisocial tendencies. Aldous's wife, Colette, originally a vivacious, nurturing mother, rapidly descends into drug use. Quiet, unassuming Aldous, the figure at the eye of so much drama, becomes the novel's most compelling character only near its anticlimactic, elegiac end. Woodward's vision of family life is bleak indeed; although tempered by moments of levity, whimsy and descriptions of the lovely landscape, the narrative is virtually devoid of solace or redemption, finding only heartbreak in familial evolution. (Aug.) Copyright ? Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. From Booklist This first novel to feature the Jones family was shortlisted for the Whitbread Award in 2001 and is being published in the U.S. for the first time. The Price:
5.62 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bob Woodward Maestro : Greenspans Fed And The American Boom Simon & Schuster Audio 20001101 0743506731 / 9780743506731 CAS New 0743506731 0743506731 Amazon.com Review Bob Woodward called his biography of Federal Reserve chairman Alan Greenspan Maestro for two reasons. First, Greenspan is a musician. He started out as a Julliard-trained jazz sax man. "He wasn't a good improviser," Woodward reports. And while the other guys got stoned all night, Greenspan "read economics and business books and eventually became the band's bookkeeper." He also cultivated powerful pals, like Ayn Rand, whose coterie dubbed the dour young man "The Undertaker." More profoundly, Greenspan is a maestro, a conductor, exquisitely attuned to every instrument in the political and economic orchestra. He rules by consensus, but with a firm hand and notoriously inscrutable words. Marvelously, Woodward relates that Greenspan had to propose twice to his wife, the violinist-turned-TV news star Andrea Mitchell, before she understood: "His verbal obscurity and caution were so ingrained that Mitchell didn't even know that he had asked her to marry him." Woodward gives us the inside story of what Greenspan really thinks and how he outmaneuvered the most ruthless politicians on earth in some of the hairiest times imaginable, from the 1987 stock market crash to the 1994-95 Mexican crisis to the stomach-churning turn of the century. It turns out that for all his awesome knowledge of monetary minutiae, the Fed chief literally relies on "a pain in the pit of my stomach" to make decisions. "At times, he found his body sensed danger before his head," writes Woodward. The Fed chief also adapts Einstein's technique to economics, hunting for discrepancies as keys to deeper theories. Einstein made breakthroughs out of bent light; Greenspan deduced productivity gains that government statisticians had overlooked for years. (The gains appeared when Greenspan made the statisticians calculate productivity by business sector, the way it's done in the real world.) Woodward's prose is cool and rational, not exuberant. But if you're into economics and politics, you'll find a rich gossip trove here. Who knew Reagan had a draft of a presidential order to shut down Wall Street trading at hand in 1987? Scary! Reading Maestro is better than sitting with Greenspan in his famous tub as he charts your future--it's like being right there inside his head. --Tim Appelo --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. From Library Journal Either Federal Reserve chair Alan Greenspan has had an amazingly long run of remarkably good luck, or he knows what he's doing and really is what most observers believe him to be, the maestro of the rock-solid prospering American economy. Washington Post reporter Woodward of Watergate fame attempts to write an incisive biography, and yet Greenspan remains an elusive and enigmatic figure. Early in his adulthood he was a devotee of Ayn Rand and once briefly attended Juilliard; he is famed for his elliptical language, and if he gets too explicit, the market strengthens or weakens depending on the direction of his words. Descriptions of such behavior are presented by the author, but, unfortunately for listening excitement, Greenspan is neither flamboyant nor given to spectacular intrigue. Much of the book, of course, deals with meetings of the Federal Reserve Open Market Committee which makes headlines whenever it raises or lowers an interest rate. The chairman is evidently very good at prodding, cajoling, and just plain reasoning with the Board of Governors until most of them see things his way. James Naughton has a grave, matter-of-fact approach, and it is always nice to hear the recognizable voice of Woodward himself as he closes the presentation. Recommended for collections dealing with modern politics and financial institutions. Don Wismer, Cary Memorial Lib., Wayne, ME Copyright 2001 Reed Business Information, Inc. Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bob Woodward Plan of Attack Simon & Schuster 074325547X / 9780743255479 Hardcover Good 074325547X 074325547X Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Woodward, Tim Shirttail Journalist the Best of Tim Woodward by Woodward, Tim Caldwell, Idaho 1982 Hardcover BOOK Good PUBLISHER: Caldwell, Idaho, 1982, 2nd printing < p> DESCRIPTION: book is a 9 1/2'' x 6 1/4'' hard cover with tan cloth boards, brown lettering and decorations, 189 pages Book is good, bump on the bottom front tip, moderatelu foxed on the end pages and page tops Dust jacket is good, foxing on the reverse side, crease at the bottom front tip area and around the spine ends, sunned spine ABOUT THIS BOOK: signed on the title page by the author, this is a collection of some of his best columns. Signed, Journalism. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Bob Woodward The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House Simon & Schuster 0671864866 / 9780671864866 Hardcover Very Good 0671864866 0671864866 npd., c. 1994, Eighth Edition, blue/black bds. w/d.j., illus., 352pp., VG/VG. Amazon.comA no-holds-barred look inside the Clinton White House during the first one hundred days of his presidency. What emerges is a portrait of a man hampered by his struggle to do the right thing. Despite the defeat of the health care initiative and the bungling first steps of a naive administration, Woodward uncovers the essential decency of the man from Hope. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title.From Publishers WeeklyJournalist Woodward's fast-paced behind-the-scenes look at the Clinton administration was a 13-week PW bestseller.Copyright 1995 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title.From Library JournalWatergate sleuth Woodward (All the President's Men, 1974) turns his attention to the Clinton administration and unveils a complicated, temperamental, and visionary leader. Beginning with Clinton's entry into the presidential race and continuing through his first year in office, Woodward records the pulse of a leader deeply committed to making profound changes. In his introduction, Woodward states his intent to fill the void between journalism and history by providing accurate, in-depth narratives based upon exhaustive research and documentation. The listener is given details without a critique of the President's actions. Narrator Kevin Spacey is simply excellent at conveying the urgency, idealism, and confusion evident during Clinton's early months. All libraries should purchase.Ray Vignovich, West Des Moines P.L., Ia.Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title.NewsweekA blistering book...Books and various publications...routinely report to take readers "inside" powerful institutions. Woodward delivers on the promise in a way that other journalists almost never do. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title.From AudioFileBob Woodward introduces the abridged tape of his book about the first year of the Clinton administration, as seen from inside the White House. Happily, Kevin Spacey, a far better reader, continues the tale of meetings upon meetings, mostly concerning efforts to pass Clinton's budget plan in 1993. The entire production sounds as if someone has chosen random eighteen-and-a-half minute segments from one year of White House tapes. Is the book itself or its abridgment responsible for this lack of continuity and organization? Woodward promotes The Agenda as a combination of journalism and history, but this version does little to advance either discipline. S.F.W. (c)AudioFile, Portland, Maine --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title.From BooklistThis book was kept under wraps until the week of publication, with no galley proofs distributed to reviewing media. Frankly, though, there's nothing all that sensational here. The gossipy stuffstories about the Clinton administration's disorganization or accounts of sharp words between Gore and Clintonhas already been hashed over by numerous Washington watchers. The book that remains is a fairly dry analysis of Clinton's economic policy, how it was developed, how it evolved, who was behind it, who was against it, and what machinations were necessary to get the plan passed (barely). Beginning with All the President's Men and extending throughout his career, Bob Woodward has always been able to tap sources no one else can get to talk. All of President Clinton's closest advisers are quoted here, and to date, no one has said the quotes are inaccurate. There is even a scene in the Clintons' bedroom where the couple discuss whether or not the then-governor will make a presidential bid. Did one of the duo tell Woodward this story, or was he hiding under the bed? In the end, Woodward's journalistic methods may be the most interesting thing about this supposedly hot book. Unless you're a policy wonk, consider it dull reading. No wonder Simon & Schuster didn't send out any galleys. Ilene CooperBook DescriptionWorking behind the scenes for the eighteen months following Bill Clinton's election, conducting hundreds of interviews with administration insiders and other key officials, and gaining access to confidential internal memos, diaries, and meeting notes, Bob Woodward has discovered how the Clinton White House really works.Clinton's pledge for a new economic deal was the cornerstone of his 1992 campaign, and fulfilling it has been his central ambition and enterprise as president. By focusing on Clinton's efforts to pass a comprehensive economic recovery plan, Woodward takes us not only to the highest level meetings, the hard-fought debates, and the most difficult decisions but also to the very hear of this presidency -- and of this man.With its day-by-day, often minute-by-minute account, it is one of the most intimate portraits of a sitting president ever published. President Clinton is shown as he debates, scolds, pleads, celebrates, and rages in anger and frustration. What emerges also is a group portrait of Clinton's innermost circle of advisers in action -- including his wife, Hillary; Vice President Al Gore; Treasure Secretary Lloyd Bentsen and the economic team; George Stephanopoulos and David Gergen and the White House staff; James Carville, Paul Begala, and the other outside political strategists; Congressional leaders; and Federal Reserve Chairman Alan Greenspan.Using his proven research method -- returning time and again to key sources and relying on the paper trail of internal documentation -- Woodward has assembled an extensive archive of the early Clinton presidency. This microscopic examination of the Clintons and this administration, working under pressure on the nation's most important task, reveals the deep and still unsettled conflicts among President Clinton's advisers and within himself. The questions about the federal deficit, health care, welfare reform, taxes, jobs, government spending, interest rates, the roles and responsibilities of the middle class, the wealthy, and the poor are of lasting importance. How they are being answered affects each person in the country.About the AuthorBob Woodward is the Assistant Managing Editor for investigations at The Washington Post. Over the last twenty years, he has authored or co-authored six number-one national bestsellers. Woodward and Carl Bernstein, in their Pulitzer Prize-winning work for The Washington Post and their two books, All the President's Men and The Final Days, set the standard for White House reporting. Since then Woodward has tackled the Supreme Court in The Brethren, the Hollywood drug culture in Wired, the CIA in Veil, and the Pentagon in The Commanders. In The Agenda, he returns to the White House drama, producing one of the most illuminating books on the modern presidency. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Bob Woodward; David S. Broder The Man Who Would be President: Dan Quayle New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1992 0671791834 / 9780671791834 First Printing Hardcover Good 0671791834 0671791834 ISBN: 0671791834 Hardcover with dustjacket, Good/Good c. 1992, white/red bds. w/d.j., illus., 207pp., (very lt.shelf wear, corners lightly bumped, spine slightly cocked, content clean and bright, d.j. taped to bds., very lt.edge wear, mylar cover). Ex-Library. Biographies & Memoirs, Dan Quayle. Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Bob Woodward Veil: The Secret Wars of the CIA 1981-1987 Simon & Schuster 0671601172 / 9780671601171 Hardcover Very Good 0671601172 0671601172 Hardcover. VG. Clean, tight and unmarked. Review"Woodward has established himself as the best reporter of our time. He may be the best reporter of all time."-- Bob Schieffer,CBS News Face the Nation"Bob Woodward, the master chronicler of Washington's deepest secrets, has produced an investigative record of the CIA's turbulent years under the late William Casey....Veil plows more new ground than a dozen tractors in Iowa."-- U.S. News & World Report"Veil lays bare, in a way that no reportage has done before, the power struggle between contending factions -- both inside and outside the CIA -- for control over the nation's foreign intelligence apparatus...."-- The Washington Times"To read Veil is to be astonished at the access Woodward achieved....The reader is invited to understand Casey. The author dared open himself to Casey's charm, to Casey's rationale...."-- New York Daily News"Fifteen years after he unraveled Watergate as little more than a policebeat reporter, Woodward has lost none of his edge as one of the finest journalistic investigators of our time....Woodward has succeeded brilliantly in cracking state secrets...."-- Los Angeles Times Book Review --This text refers to the Hardcover edition.Product DescriptionVeil is the explosive #1 national bestseller that ripped the lid off the inner workings of the CIA. From Watergate to Nixon, from the Supreme Court to the controversial death of comic John Belushi, Bob Woodward is on the leading edge of the events in our nation that make news, make history and make bestsellers! HC: Simon & Schuster. (Nonfiction) Price:
2.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|