|
|
Krutch, Joseph Wood ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Wood, Eugene Back Home New York McClure, Phillips & Co. 1905 Cloth Good Good-/No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall c. 1905, Third Impression, gray illus.cloth, frontis w/tissue guard, illus., 286pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, page ends yellowed, hinges cracked and weakened, bds.rubbed, discolored, some foxing) Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
N. Lee Wood Faraday's Orphans (Ace Science Fiction) Ace Trade 0441004466 / 9780441004461 PAPERBACK Very Good 0441004466 ISBN: 0441004466 Trade Paperback, VG. A Very Nice Copy! Ace Books; Ace original ed edition (June 1, 1997). Science Fiction. Compelling, realistic and brutal end of the world novel., October 11, 2000 Reviewer: "williedynamite" (PlAnEt EaRtH) - Perhpaps I'm a cynic but i'm really enjoyed this novel, even the downbeat ending It wasn't the best piece of literature that i've ever read but it definetely was very compelling. Credit that to Wood's writing which really puts you there. Imagine a world in which there was no ozone layer? Earths inhabitants are forced to live in cities surrounded by huge domes that protect them from a merciless sun. Outside of the domes is a vast desert of blistering heat. That is the setting for Faraday's orphans the latest novel by N. Lee Wood. It follows Berk Nielsen, a immature, idealistic helicopter pilot who flies outside of the city on various missions, delivering supplies, searching for oil. On one of his flights he gets stranded in Philadelphia, his only ally a wild child of a 13 year old "cook" named Sadonya. The set up is basically for Berk to get home and of course there are complications. He must deal with the earths 'survivors' who live outside of the domes, the sweltering heat of the desert even Sadonya and himself. Like I mentioned before N. Lee Wood's writing really inmpressed me mostly because on the surface thius sounds like a Road Warrior rip-off but her descriptions of life on the outside and it's people are vivid making this at times real page turner. I wouldn't call this book entirely science fiction because it seems to be very fact based. Her description of this post apocalyptic world is very realistic, even brutal at times. Even the characters are 'real' instead of being cardboard cut-outs. The 'realness' of the characters helps and hurts this novel. it helps it because I was for the most part unable to guess what would happen next and even when I did Lee's writing ability held my attention to keep reading. For instance, the fact that Berk the novels "hero" is a selfish, immature and idealisitc. Not the most desirable character traits in a hero. I doesn't make you immediately want to root for him but it make him a believable (real). And Sadonya, a wild child who survives on her own in the harsh outside world. She is brutal, viscious and and cunning. Again traits that are not traditionally found in you heroinnne. But in a realistic world these traits would be essential for survival. It hurts the novel for same reasons that it helps it. Because Berk and Sadonya are so close to 'real' it makes it very difficutly to care about what happens to them. I also had problems with the fact that Berk and Sadonya opnely hated one another. It seems as though Lee was trying too hard not to have there be any love or even like interest between them. Unfortunately there is very little to make us really care about them. That aside Faraday's Orphans is still a very compelling read. I enjoyed reading a Science fiction story that is grounded in reality. Although this isn't the kind of novel that a 13 year old will enjoy. It's far too brutal and realistic for kids. I'd recommed it to the discriminating sci-fi reader. Price:
1.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Krutch, Joseph Wood Grand Canyon; Today and All Its Yesterdays New York William Sloane Associates, Inc. 1958 Hardcover/Ex-Library Good Good/No Jacket c. 1958, russet/tan cloth, illus., 276pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, covers soiled, bds.slightly bowed, spine lt.sunned, page ends lt.soiled, content clean and bright) Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Bari Wood Lightsource New York, NY, U.S.A. Dutton Adult 1984 0453004563 / 9780453004565 First Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 0453004563 Good/Good c. 1984, black bds. w/price clipped d.j., 310pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners bumped, some pages creased to corners, content clean, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, rubbing, mylar cover) Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bari Wood Lightsource: 2 Signet 1985 0451136470 / 9780451136473 Paperback Good 0451136470 From Publishers Weekly In grade school, brilliant Emily Brand wins "The Game," an exercise in establishing dominance over a group, and classmate David Lucci vows revenge. Thirty years later, in 1990, Emily discovers a process that makes fusion reaction feasible, thereby solving the energy crisis. However, the change threatens David, now the son-in-law of an oil billionaire, who sets out to kill Emily. PW called Lightsource "an interesting scientific premise with high-voltage tension." December Copyright 1985 Reed Business Information, Inc. Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Fife, George Buchanan & Wood, Captain Robert Schofield Lindbergh The Lone Eagle His Life and Achievements New York The World Syndicate Publishing Co. Cloth Good Good/No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall npd., c. 1927, red cloth, illus., 247pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, bds.soiled, end papers soiled, some foxing, musty odor). Book also contains a chapter on the navigation of The Spirit Of St. Louis by Captain Robert Schofield Wood and includes a copy of the contents of the book presented to Lindbergh by US Secretary of State Kellogg of world wide congratulations received by the US government. ncludes: The Take-Off from Roosevelt Field; The Atlantic Flight; France in Thirty-Three and One-Half Hours; His Earlier Years; Varied Flying Engagements; Joining the Caterpillar Club; More Hair-Raising Escapes; A Fourth Parachute Escape; In the Mail Service; Boyhood Anecdotes; A Wonderful Executive; The $25,000 Prize Offered; Visions of The Spirit of St. Louis Building; The Spirit of St. Louis Ordered; A Fine School Story; Flying Over the Atlantic; Reception in France, Belgium, England; Perils of the North Atlantic; Lindy Arrives on the U.S.S. Memphis and Washington"s Splendid Reception; New York"s Great Welcome; The Hero Plays Hookey on Long Island; The Official Dinner of the City of New York; Secretary of State"s Presentation Copy of World-Wide Congratulations (Cables and Telegrams: The Flight of Captain Charles A. Lindbergh from New York to Paris, May 20-21, 1927, as Compiled from the Official Records of the Department of State). LIST OF ILLUSTRATIONS: Captain Charles A. Lindbergh; Mrs. Evangeline Lodge Lindbergh; The Airplane Spirit of St. Louis; The Captain and Patsy the Kitten; Air Mail Letter Carried by Captain Lindbergh; Captain Lindbergh, Commander Byrd and Clarence Chamberlin; The Lindbergh Home in Detroit; Crowds in New York Awaiting News of Arrival from Paris; ... Price:
2.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Wood, H. G. Religious Liberty To-Day Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1949 Hardcover Good Good+/Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall ncd., blue bds. w/d.j., 149pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, covers and text clean, binding good, d.j.: lt.edge wear, discolored-rubbed) Price:
1.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Wood, Peter Running The Rivers of North America Mass. Barre Publishing npd., c. 1978, First Edition, (A guide to canoeing, kayaking, and rafting down more than 50 U.S. and Canadian rivers--from lazy streams to white water), green/black bds. w/d.j., illus. w/maps+line drawings, 296pp., G/g(lt.shelf wear, X-Library, d.j. taped to bds., lt.soiled) Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Diegues, Manuel Junior & Wood, Bryce Social Science in Latin America, Papers Presented at the Conference on Latin American Studies Held at Rio De Janeiro, March 29-31, 1965 Columbia University Press 1967 Hardcover Good Good/No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library c. 1967, brown bds., 336pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, library plate, previous price written in pencil inside front cover, text clean, binding good) Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Ira Wood The Kitchen Man Trumansburg, New York Crossing Pr 1995 0895941775 / 9780895941770 Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 0895941775 Good-/Good c. 1985, beige bds. w/d.j., 307pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, spine somewhat cocked, page ends lt.soiled, text clean, binding good, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, mylar cover, rubbing). From Library Journal Gabriel Rose is a playwright working as a waiter, and his first-person narrative by first-novelist Wood is a wonderful, warm story of a modern man's secret hopes and fears. Gabe's play, The Kitchen Man , has won some plaudits but no production, while his service at classy Les Neiges d'Antan nets him Best Waiter in Boston. But deep down he's still little Gabey, always overweight and unworthy of love. Until playwright-director Cynthia Kaganolder, divorced, zaftig, stunning to Gabecomes into his restaurant, takes him into her extended family, and teaches him at last to love himself. Often funny enough for laughing aloud and occasionally touching enough to elicit a tear, this is a fine, full-bodied book with remarkably human characters. A book to read and relish. Michele Leber, Fairfax Cty. P.L., Va. Copyright 1985 Reed Business Information, Inc. The Kansas City Star, February 16, 1986 Mr. Wood has written a funny, almost zany, sad and touching story of a young man finding himself. The Kitchen Man is an inside look at a modern, enlightened couple sharing an abundance of honesty and compassion. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. Publishers Weekly, August 9, 1985 Wood has written a delightful first novel about a young playwright in search of love and success. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. Toronto Globe & Mail, March 22, 1986 The novel is a treat, bursting with farcical turns of events on the road to Gabriel's self-realization, teeming with characters by turns funny, touching and real. Wood has an amazing talent for creating rounded people who might very go off and become central figures in their own books...If Gabriel Rose, lover of women and food, failed playwright and successful mensch, is on the feminist menu, where do I place my order, please? --This text refers to the Paperback edition. The Utne Reader, April/May 1986 If you've ever been 1) a waiter/ess 2) in love 3) out of love 4) a man 5) a woman, you'll love this warm and witty saga of passion between equals who happen to be male and female. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. The New York Times Book Review, November 3, 1985 Gabriel Rose, the "kitchen man" of Ira Wood's engaging first novel, is that all too rare creature in American fiction - neither a ladies' man nor a man's man, Gabe is a mensch who not only loves women, but can also like them as friends and equals. Finding himself attracted to a director both 13 years older and considerably more successful than he, Gabe, a frustrated Boston playwright making ends meet as a waiter, finds his way to this somewhat formidable woman's heart through her stomach. Cynthia Kagan has had her doubts about this klutzy, unpromising-looking 30-year-old (Gabe admits he has a "soft belly that hangs over my shorts like the cap of a mushroom"). But harassed and exhausted while lecturing and giving interviews in Copenhagen, she finally gives in to Gabe when he conjures up a smorrebrod (a Danish hors d'oeuvre) of lobster meat criss-crossed with curls of red onion, and ... halibut with peaks of tartar sauce and diced black radish." As the title indicates, food plays an important part in this novel, but with a unique twist, for here it is the man who does the nurturing, often at the expense of his own ambition. Not that Gabe doesn't suffer qualms about his thwarted career and what his male friends must think of him. Indeed, some of the finest comic scenes involve Gabe's attempts to get his own play, "The Kitchen Man," produced. After several rejections, the forlorn play winds up in the hands of a low-budget director, Anton Petrushevsky, who informs the baffled playwright, "We do not perform. We are not cows, Gabriel, we do not squirt plays like milk, we are not turtles, we do not drop our plays like eggs in the sand. We are artists working toward perfection and truth." Any experienced writer would have run for his life after a spiel like this, but Gabe hangs on to the bitter, hilarious end. While his prospects as a playwright grow dim, Gabe, somewhat to his dismay, finds himself acclaimed by a newspaper as "The Best Waiter in Boston." Here, behind the scenes at Les Neiges d'Antan, the pretentious restaurant where Gabe works, Mr. Wood lets us in on a few tricks of the trade while introducing us to the other artistically inclined waiters. This comic ensemble adds a sharp counterpoint to the more serious scenes between Gabe and Cynthia, who are struggling with such weighty issues as children (with two children from a failed marriage, Cynthia is not so eager to have another child with Gabe) and the imminent death of one of Cynthia's best friends, Florence, a crusty Boston blue blood stricken with Hodgkin's disease. ..The unique relationship among Florence, Gabe and Cynthia provides a fresh, vital source of energy that propels the disparate elements of the plot to a satisfying conclusion. Taken together, this makeshift family of friends is a totally convincing creation that demonstrates Mr. Wood's gift for heartwarming comedy. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. Kirkus Reviews, August 1, 1985 In this delightful, laugh-out-loud first novel, Gabe Rose, the brash Jewish waiter with a play in his pocket, is looking for his big chance. Where else to find it but at the gilded, overpriced tables of Boston's fanciest restaurant, where crooked politicians, tight Old Money, preppies, parvenus and, of course, the stars come to dine on yesterday's fish under tonight's hollandaise? Under-30 Gabe contrives to meet over-40 Cynthia Kagan, a tough, sexy playwright-director, big in feminist circles. His high drive is detoured as he finds himself loved and loving, drawn into the variegated, offbeat circle of her extended family, every member with a life and a mouth of his/her own. Plot and character are pas de deux under Wood's fast-stepping, always engaging choreography, but how to explain all the sharp and colorful, emotionally honest, sometimes heart-grabbing ensemble work? There's Cynthia's friend Florence, a maverick socialite dying of cancer, gallant and astringent as she makes her last days count. There's Gabe's friend Geller, the sellout who marries into a rich, possessive family. There's Gabe's ex-girlfriend the doctor, and Cynthia's spoiled son the law student, Gabe's boss the pederast and Cynthia's seductive young rival. So what if all the married people are brats, saps, or meanies? Everything happens for the jest, but we're there, laughing all the way to the brassy all-out climax. The two leads feel real - Cynthia is worldly, honest, generous, touching;Gabe is good-natured, sexy, savvy, schleppy. They're both a little overweight, but that only makes them more human. Besides the fun, The Kitchen Man is about love and loyalty outside conventional categories of age, gender and body proportions...a gamey kind of You Can't take It With You...with extremely recognizable people. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. Excerpted from The Kitchen Man by Ira Wood. Copyright © 1998. Reprinted by permission. All rights reserved Everyone else I know accepts temporary malaise, the blues, as an ordinary human infirmity like the flu and sees nothing wrong with a few lackluster days of self-pampering and doughy lying about. But my own chosen love, my Cynthia, the caramel center of my bittersweet life, views depression as indistinguishable from masturbation and weight lifting: a waste of limited male energy. I admit it. The tides of my disposition fluctuate with my luck at the mail box. Following this morning's letter of rejection I returned to the house with the glazed, magnetized eyes of the children of the damned. "Uh oh," was all Cynthia said. "Maybe it's a sign. Maybe I should give up playwriting. Finally admit it. No, I do not have any talent. It's time I grew up, accepted the fact that some people have it and some people never will." She waited for me to finish. It is no secret that in her women's group I am known as Uncle Vanya. "Maybe I should just give up and find something I'm good at." "How about pottery? Or the guitar," she said. "Definitely. The guitar. And give yourself a solid month. Then if the Rolling Stones don't ask you to join them, take up, let's see, sand painting." According to Cynthia you don't pout about rejections, you make more submissions, just like you don't jerk off when you can make love or bench press dumbbells when you can work in your garden. Which is what we are doing, pulling summer beets, red and hard and clinging with earth, raking over the soil planting cabbage in their place. Our bodies are machines, oiled with perspiration dusted brown. I pull a beet, Cynthia will take it. She shovels manure, and then I rake it. Rake it, take it, rake it, take it, on and on and on. I do not feel like talking and Cynthia obliges me. She knows, the work is my cure. Cynthia's legs are caked with socks of earth, her forehead bears an airbrush smudge where she whisked her hair from her eyes. She wears a tight-fitting tank top, only a film that breathes with her sweat slippery breasts, and a pair of terry cloth shorts, damp in the crotch where they ride. I have not lost my desire for her. Our good sex is my only pleasure and perhaps the only reason she merely sighs when our eyes meet, sighs with a resigned shake of the head which says, I'll wait. With the planting finished we sit, ankles crossed, under the land's oldest white oak and cut the beets from their greens. Hummingbirds thrash desperately, sipping nectar in flight as our black sentries, the crows, gather in the branches. Her gaze does not leave me, my soft belly that hangs over my shorts like the yeasty overspill of a muffin, my thick haunches, the odd patches of hair on my shoulders and neck. I am beautiful to her. Not almost beautiful if I lost ten pounds, not potentially respectable if I finally had a play produced, but unreservedly beautiful for who I am. Our toes dig the loamy soil, our cat wreathes our ankles in pensive figure eights. The satin leaves of the Swiss chard, the castle wall of scarlet runner beans, the tomatoes, drooping pregnant with fruit, all wait. She draws my face to hers. Her fingers skim the line of my cheek and fan wide at my neck and shoulders. Her palms slide across my nipples. As I raise her arms to slip off her damp top, her breasts, streaked with grit, tumble against my chin. Our bodies are wet, smelling of sweat and work, flecked with earth and needles of pine. As she pulls my shorts to my knees I kick them free of my ankles and ease onto a soft mattress of damp hay. Drinking one another, sliding, licking, our noises are quieter than the catbirds calling and the passionate orchestra of crickets in the grass. Cynthia swings on top of me and places me inside her and we clutch, barely breathing, just feeling, not moving, murmuring, both of us, with our own primal sounds. How grateful we are. My best friend laughs at my gardening. Why bother? You can buy the same damned lettuce at the Safeway. Old people garden. And spinsters. Farmers and immigrants. But he doesn't know. He has no idea. Picture standing, naked, ankle deep in the earth, with your love. In July, when the air is a dense wet aura, a flannel sheet grazing your bare skin; when the squirrels are so busy they forget the bird feeders, when moths, like pellets, bat your windows and the prickly fronds of summer squash tickle your inner thighs. You have watched your love kneeling, stretching, tugging weeds. Her muscles slide beneath her skin. She sweats where your tongue wants to be. And the good air fills you, and your body thrums from the inside out. You are an animal, naked in the grass, in the dirt. You are hot and you want. (There would be more gardens in American, I think, if Organic Gardening or Country Journal popularized the notion of garden sex. Plant your bed and sleep in it. Make your love and eat it, too. Sloganeering aside, a muscular pair of thighs behind a rake is a bigger turn-on than a pair of sixteen-year-old buns sewn into a pair of designer jeans. Any day.) Always an outsider, in the garden I am at the center. Not a hub about which all else turns, but an organ breathing life inside a great whole. In the garden my body eclipses my mind's poor potential for pleasure, my tension spills in a tide of orgasm and my love and I, bodies braided, lips licking salty skin, twine and roll like dolphins, float weightless on a crackling hill of straw. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. Price:
1.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Bari Wood The Tribe New York, NY, U.S.A. Dutton Adult 1981 0453003931 / 9780453003933 First Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Fair 0453003931 Fair/Good c. 1981, black bds. w/price clipped d.j., 339pp., (shelf wear, corners lightly bumped, spine cocked, page ends lt.yellowed-soiled, lt.soiling to some pages, d.j. taped to bds., very lt.edge wear, lt.soiled, rubbing, mylar cover) Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Krutch, Joseph Wood on Amplebooks.com Krutch, Joseph Wood on Aziomedia.com Krutch, Joseph Wood on Bachtobooks.com Krutch, Joseph Wood on Beaglebooks.com Krutch, Joseph Wood on Bestbargainbook.com Krutch, Joseph Wood on Bookedfull.com Krutch, Joseph Wood on Bookelope.com Krutch, Joseph Wood on Books213.net Krutch, Joseph Wood on Booksliquidation.com Krutch, Joseph Wood on Booksr4u.net Krutch, Joseph Wood on Booktique.org Krutch, Joseph Wood on Ceressnowbooks.com Krutch, Joseph Wood on Comoshops.com Krutch, Joseph Wood on Crawfordsnautical.com Krutch, Joseph Wood on Dauntlessbooks.com Krutch, Joseph Wood on Desktopmusic.com
| Krutch, Joseph Wood on Fatcitybookstore.com Krutch, Joseph Wood on Fleamarketbooks.com Krutch, Joseph Wood on Goodwillbooks.com Krutch, Joseph Wood on Greenleavesbooks.com Krutch, Joseph Wood on Hammondsbooks.net Krutch, Joseph Wood on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org Krutch, Joseph Wood on Heavytail.com Krutch, Joseph Wood on Heroicimage.com Krutch, Joseph Wood on Johnmurraysbooks.com Krutch, Joseph Wood on Kjcactus.com Krutch, Joseph Wood on Magikaljourneys.com Krutch, Joseph Wood on Maplehillbooks.com Krutch, Joseph Wood on Midtownscholar.com Krutch, Joseph Wood on Montclairbookcenter.com Krutch, Joseph Wood on Oldkidsbooks.com Krutch, Joseph Wood on Onceuponatimebooks.com
| Krutch, Joseph Wood on Orphantreasures.com Krutch, Joseph Wood on Pagemaster-books.com Krutch, Joseph Wood on Poormansbooks.com Krutch, Joseph Wood on Richardsonsbooks.com Krutch, Joseph Wood on Shoestringbookstore.com Krutch, Joseph Wood on Starrcatbooks.com Krutch, Joseph Wood on Stealthesebooks.com Krutch, Joseph Wood on Tewarthautobooks.biz Krutch, Joseph Wood on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com Krutch, Joseph Wood on Therobbinn.co.uk Krutch, Joseph Wood on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Krutch, Joseph Wood on Vagabondbooks.com Krutch, Joseph Wood on Willyandredsusedbooksandmore.com |
|
|