Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Churchill, Winston Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Churchill, Winston A Modern Chronicle
New York Grosset & Dunlap Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Good 
Good +/Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall c. 1913, red cloth, frontis, illus., 524pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners, previous price written in pencil inside front cover, crease in cloth to front of bd., bds.lt.rubbed, lt.soiled) 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Daoma Winston A Sweet Familiarity
New York, NY, U.S.A. Arbor House Pub Co 0877953317 / 9780877953319 First Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
0877953317 Good+/Good npd., c. 1981, red/black bds. w/price clipped d.j., 254pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners lightly bumped, content clean and bright, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, rubbing, mylar cover) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Winston Groom Better Times Than These
Pocket 1994 0671522663 / 9780671522667 Mass Market Pa 
0671522663 General Fiction 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Benary-Isbert, Margot (translated By Richard and Clara Winston) Blue Mystery
New York Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. Hardcover Good 
Good/No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ex-Library npd., c. 1957, orange illus.bds., (Library Rebound), illus., 190pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners, covers soiled, rubbed, page ends lt.yelllowed-soiled, lt.soiling to a few pages, some pages creased to corners) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Churchill, Winston S. Closing the Ring/The Second World War
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Good 
Good +/No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall c. 1951, red cloth, 749pp., (lt.wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners, bds.lt.soiled, previous price written inside front cover, name stamp inside front cover+notation, name stamp to upper+lower page ends) 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Winston Groom FORREST GUMP (Movie Tie in)
Pocket 1994 0671894455 / 9780671894450 Paperback Very Good 
0671894455 From Publishers Weekly There is a joyously madcap feeling to the first half of this unusual novel, but then the absurdity gathers its own speed and begins to run dangerously amok. Groom's picaresque tale is told by an idiot, the Gump of the title, and follows his outrageous life from early stardom for Bear Bryant's Crimson Tide, through a tour in Vietnam and across the broad canvas of America during the '70s and '80s. Like most literary idiots, Forrest Gump is a lot smarter than the people he encounters. He is also no ordinary idiot. Instead, he is a mathematical idiot savant, capable of outperforming NASA's on-board computers, which is why Gump ends up on a space mission with an ape and the first woman astronauta mission that ends in the forests of New Guinea where Gump meets a Yale-tutored cannibal. All this takes place after Gump has met Lyndon Johnson and saved Chairman Mao from drowning, which is to say that this is a very broad satire. While there is much on-target humor here, Groom, author of Better Times Than These, has written better books than this. Copyright 1986 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Library Journal Forrest Gump provides social commentary in a light, humorous style. Gump's adventures range from shrimp farming and chess championships to space flight and capture by cannibals. Nixon, the military, Vietnam, college football, and other topics receive blunt and caustic comment from Gump. Throughout his experiences, Gump remains a likable fellow who views the world and notes his observations simply, straightforwardly, and truthfully. Author and narrator Groom uses inflections and intonations that capture Gump's character and personality. The recent feature film starring Academy AwardR winner Tom Hanks should help stir demand. This delightful and easy-to-listen-to audiobook is an appropriate addition to most collections. Frances Yates, American Cooperative School of Tunis, Tunisia, North Africa Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Winston Groom Gumpisms: The Wit and Wisdom of Forrest Gump
Pocket 0671517635 / 9780671517632 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0671517635 Trade Paperback. VG. Clean, tight and unmarked. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Winston Island Baby (Silhouette Desire, No 5770)
Silhouette 0373057709 / 9780373057702 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0373057709 Very Good 
Price: 1.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Anne Marie Winston Lovers' Reunion (Silhouette Desire, No. 1226)
Silhouette 0373762267 / 9780373762262 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0373762267 ISBN: 0373762267 Mass Market Paperback. VG. Silhouette Desire, 1226. Romance, Contemporary. A true romance, April 11, 2000 Reviewer: "misssilver" (Florida) - This book blew me away. I'd never heard of the author, and the title (let's face it) leaves a little to be desired, but like they say, don't judge a book by its cover (or title). This book turned out to be about two adults who've been knocked around by life, and who want (and deserve) to come together...but first they have to learn to trust each other (and themselves). We're not talking movie stars, either. This romance breaks away from those tired old plot twists. These people have normal, believable jobs, and behave in normal, believable ways. Nobody gets stalked or killed. There is no "other woman." All of the characters are realistic and sympathetic, and by the end, I geuninely cared for them--especially the hero and heroine. An immensely satisfying read that I know I'm going to keep for a long time. And I'll be looking for books by this author in the future. 
Price: 1.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Daoma Winston Mills of the Gods
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 0671229133 / 9780671229139 First Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Fair 
0671229133 Fair/Good - npd., c. 1979, green bds. w/price clipped d.j., 320pp., (shelf wear, corners lightly bumped, spine slightly cocked, soft rippling to pages at front marginal area, content clean and bright, d.j. taped to bds., very lt.edge wear, fading, soiled, mylar cover) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Paul; Bronner, Milton (re: Winston Churchill) Manning MR ENGLAND - The Story of Winston Churchill the Fighting Briton
John C. Winston, Toronto 1941 B001O7XP64 First Edition Hardcover Good 
B001O7XP64 Good in Good dust jacket. Tanned pages, some shelfwear. Name and date ffep. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Churchill, Winston Richard Carvel
New York The Macmillan Company 1900 Cloth Good 
Good/No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ex-Library c. 1899, Twenty fifth printing, maroon cloth, frontis w/tissue guard, illus., 538pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, bds.lt.soiled, lt.discolored, rubbed, one of the illus.plates beginning to detach from binding, page ends yellowed, ) 
Price: 1.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Fulop-Miller, Rene (Translated By Richard Winston) Sing, Brat, Sing
New York Henry Holt & Company First Printing Hardcover Good 
Good/No Jacket npd., c. 1947, brownish orange bds., 191pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers lt.soiled-rubbed, spine lt.sunned, pages yellowing, some lt.crinkling from page turning, binding good) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Brian Winston Technologies of Seeing: Photography, Cinematography and Television
British Film Institute 1996 0851706010 / 9780851706016 Hardcover New 
0851706010 New and clean, might have light handling or packaging marks to covers, small remainder mark 
Price: 64.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Churchill, Winston S. The Finest hour/The Second World War
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Good 
Good +/No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall c. 1949, red cloth, 751pp., (lt.wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners, bds.lt.soiled, name stamp inside front cover+notation, name stamp to lower page ends) 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Churchill, Winston The Inside of the Cup
New York Grosset & Dunlap Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Good 
Good +/Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall c. 1913, brown cloth, frontis, illus., 513pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners, previous price written in pencil inside front cover, bds.lt.rubbed, lt.soiled, name+address of previous owner inside front cover) 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Graham, Winston The Wreck of the Grey Cat
New York Doubleday 1958 First Edition Hardcover/Ex-Library-R ... Good 
Good/ No dustjacket ncd., green bds., 224pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, page ends yellowed, some pages creased to corners, crinkling and half moons from page turning, pages soiled-stained, binding good) 
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Rheinhart And Winston Holt TX Ate Holt Sci & Tech 2002 G 8
Holt McDougal 0030643694 / 9780030643699 Hardcover Fine 
0030643694 Hardcover. Fine. Clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 52.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Rheinhart And Winston Holt TX Ate Sci Spectrum 2001 Phys
Holt McDougal 2002 0030555779 / 9780030555770 Hardcover Fine 
0030555779 Clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Churchill, Winston on Abookstop.com
Churchill, Winston on Allamericantextbooks.com
Churchill, Winston on Booklot.net
Churchill, Winston on Fatcitybookstore.com
Churchill, Winston on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org
Churchill, Winston on Heroicimage.com
Churchill, Winston on Johnbalebooks.com
Churchill, Winston on Kjcactus.com
Churchill, Winston on Maplehillbooks.com
Churchill, Winston on Starrcatbooks.com
Churchill, Winston on Superiortextsales.com
Churchill, Winston on Textbooksweb.net

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com