|
|
Jan R. Williams ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Williams, Lou A Dropout From the Bayou Country by Williams, Lou Vantage Press First Edition Hardcover Good Good/Good NOISBN Signed by Author npd., c. 1975, black bds w/d.j., portrait frontis, illus. w/b&w photos, 272pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers lt.soiled, page ends yellowed, text clean, binding good, d.j.: lt.edge wear, lt.discolored, rubbing) Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
John Hoyt Williams A Great and Shining Road: The Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad New York Times Books 1988 0812916689 / 9780812916683 First Edition/second Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 0812916689 0812916689 ISBN: 0812916689 Hardcover with dustjacket, Good-/Good c. 1988, creme/red bds. w/d.j., illus., 341pp., Ex-Library. (lt.shelf wear, corners bumped, lt. small stain to front marginal area of pg.101, a few pages creased to corners, some lt.crinkling from page turning, text clean, binding good, d.j. taped to bds., very lt.edge wear, lt.rubbing, mylar cover). Railroadiana, Railroads. Price:
2.42 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Jaffee, Annette Williams Adult Education by Jaffee, Annette Williams N.J. The Ontario Review Press Cloth Good Good +/Good+ 8vo - over 7'' - 9'' tall npd., c. 1981, gray cloth w/d.j., 230pp., (lt.shelf wear, fading along edges of bds., previous price written inside front cover, d.j.: very lt.edge wear, lt.rubbed) Price:
5.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Henry Bamman, Robert Whitehead, Mabel Williams & Robert Hilder Adventures With Athletes and Artists by Henry Bamman, Robert Whitehead, Mabel Williams & Robert Hilder Westchester, IL Benefic Press Hardcover/Ex-Library Good Good-/No Jacket npd., c. 1968, blue, white, green illus.bds., illus., 319pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers soiled-rubbed, page ends soiled, some crinkling and half moons from page turning, a few pages creased to corners, some page soiling, binding good) Price:
1.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Vera B. Williams Amber Was Brave, Essie Was Smart Greenwillow Books March 2, 2004 0060571829 / 9780060571825 Paperback New 0060571829 0060571829 Children's Books: Ages 4-8 From Publishers Weekly Through a pastiche of poems and pictures, Williams (A Chair for My Mother) presents an affecting portrait of two young sisters in a struggling family. In the opening entry, readers learn why older Essie is smart (she "could r ead hard library books/ .../ thread a needle,/ cook toasted cheese sandwich es/ make cocoa") and why Amber is brave ("She could get the grocery man/ to trust them for a container of milk/ though their mother/ couldn't pay him till payday/ Amber wasn't afraid of the rat/ in the wall under the sink"). Gradually, readers learn about the challenges they face: their mother works long hours, their father is in jail for check forgery, the radiator grows cold in the evenings and there is little food. Yet there are lighthearted m oments, as when the sisters make a "best sandwich" (with Amber on one side, Essie on the other, and Wilson The Bear in the middle), shriek with laught er as they jump on the bed and share a weekly ritual of playing beauty parl or with their mother. In perhaps the most poignant passage, Amber cuts off her braids "to send to Daddy/ so he'll be sure to remember me." The tale cl oses on an upbeat note when Daddy appears at the door. Williams opens with full-color portraits of the girls and closes with pastel drawings of the mo re dramatic moments; she punctuates the poems with black-and-white pencil d rawings that convey the deep affection between these sympathetic sisters. T hough the author taps into difficult themes, by relaying the events through the eyes of the two girls, she maintains a ray of hope throughout the volu me. Ages 7-up. Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Inf Price:
2.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Williams, Emlyn Beyond Belief/A Chronicle of Murder and Its Detection by Williams, Emlyn New York Random House Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Good Good/Good 8vo - over 7'' - 9'' tall c. 1968, black cloth w/d.j., 374pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners bumped, previous price written inside front cover, d.j.: lt.chipped, lt.discolored, rubbed) Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|