Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

White, William Allen Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 White, William Allen A Certain Rich Man by White, William Allen
New York Grosset & Dunlap Reprint Cloth Good 
Good+/No Jacket 12mo - over 6'' - 7'' tall npd., c. 1909, red cloth, 434pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners lightly bumped, some foxing, name written inside front cover, some fading to lower edges of bds., some pages creased at corners) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 White, William Allen A Certain Rich Man by White, William Allen
New York The Macmillan Company 1909 Cloth Good 
Good/No Jacket 12mo - over 6'' - 7'' tall c. 1909, Fourth printing, olive cloth, 434pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, bds.rubbed, lt.soiled, spine lt.discolored, cocked, back hinge cracked, some foxing, page ends yellowed) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Michael C. White A Dream of Wolves: A Novel
Harper 0060194324 / 9780060194321 Hardcover Good 
0060194324 0060194324 
Price: 1.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 C. J. Date; Colin J. White A Guide to SQL/Ds
Addison-Wesley 0201146886 / 9780201146882 Hardcover Good 
0201146886 0201146886 Clean inside and out 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 William Allen White A Puritan in Babylon
New York Macmillan 1938 B000GYGFCW Hardcover Very Good 
B000GYGFCW B000GYGFCW Hardcover. VG, no dust jacket.. Clean, tight and unmarked. Tanned pages from aging. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 James Emery White A Search for the Spiritual: Exploring Real Christianity
Baker Book House 0913367141 / 9780913367148 PAPERBACK Good 
0913367141 0913367141 Softcover, clean inside and out 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Edwin F. White A Sense of Presence
Gospel Advocate Company 0892253576 / 9780892253579 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0892253576 0892253576 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight and unmarked save for gift inscription. 
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Debra White Smith A Shelter in the Storm (Seven Sisters, Book 3)
Harvest House Publishers 2001 0736902783 / 9780736902786 Paperback Good 
0736902783 0736902783 Product Description Book 3 in the Seven Sisters Series When Sonsee LeBlanc realized she was in love with longtime friend Taylor Delaney, discouragement gripped her heart. Taylor had made it clear that romance was not in his plans -- and never would be. Struggling to find peace, Sonsee relinquishes her heart and her future to the Lord. But then her father is killed, and Taylor is the prime suspect. Available only in Christian Fiction 8. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Steven Naifeh; Gregory White Smith A Stranger in the Family: A True Story of Murder, Madness, and Unconditional Love
Dutton Adult 0525939733 / 9780525939733 Hardcover Good 
0525939733 0525939733 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 1.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 White, Cherie C./Souder, Sharon A./Anderson, Rebecca J./Wells, Lynn Advanced Integrated Software/Applications and Cases by White, Cherie C./Souder, Sharon A./Anderson, Rebecca J./Wells, Lynn
International Thomson Publishing Company First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
Very Good- 4to - over 9'' - 12'' tall 0-7985-0032-9 c. 1996, 161pp., disk in back pocket, (lt.edge wear, some notations+check marks written in text, some crinkling to pages where turned) 
Price: 10.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ellen E. White All Emergencies, Ring Super (Dead Letter Mysteries)
St. Martin's Paperbacks 1998 0312966016 / 9780312966010 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0312966016 0312966016 From Booklist Aspiring actress Dana Coakley, pushing 30 and not sure whether she wants to continue acting in TV commercials, is taking a hiatus by working as a building super. She also tutors inner-city teens at an alternative school, where Travis Williams, "everyone's least favorite student," asks Dana to help him prove that the hotel, where he and his family and other low-income people lived, was torched on purpose. Reluctantly, Dana agrees to talk to a policeman she knows. Soon Dana finds herself embroiled in a full-scale investigation, enduring a severe beating, and in a farcical climax, solving the crime with the help of her two sidekicks: Peggy, a caustic editor, and Valerie, a ditzy actress. Sitcom underpinnings aside, this is an entertaining, witty crime novel and a promising debut to what seems certain to become a series. Sally Estes --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Kirkus Reviews Acting jobs in New York aren't the most reliable source of income, and so Dana Coakley fills the time between TV ads for coffee by doubling as super of her Upper West Side building. As a super she's naturally interested when things go wrong in other buildings, but she finds Travis Williams's story hard to believe. The surly kid from an alternative school tells her that his building, an SRO called the Harrison, was torched (to the tune of ten fatalities) by a friend of a friend of a friend--and this last friend, the only potential witness, can't go to the cops because he's been the victim of a timely drive-by shooting. Putting on her actress hat--despite this debut novel's title, she puts in almost no time as a super--Dana makes a series of increasingly nosey, and dangerous, forays into the rarefied world of Mitchell Brandon, the sharklike developer who'd been interested in the Harrison site. Before you know it, she's getting razzed by her sidekick, socialite book editor Peggy Woodruff; pushed around by the D.A.'s office; and beaten up by thugs who threaten her with worse. Dana's masquerades--she tries to be all things to all men in order to pump at least some of them--are often amusing, as is her banter with Peggy; but they're not enough to compensate for the pokey pace and lack of mystery. A lackadaisical slice of downscale New York chic, whose dependably bright-eyed heroine deserves fewer fits and starts. -- Copyright ? 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 White, T. H. America At Last/The American Journal of T. H. White by White, T. H.
New York G. P. Putnam's Good 
npd., c. 1965, blue cloth, 250pp., G(lt.wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners, X-Library, bds.lt.soiled) 
Price: 7.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 White, Theodore H. America In Search of Itself/The Making of the President 1956-1980 by White, Theodore H.
New York Harper & Row, Publishers Good 
npd., c. 1982, First Printing, blue cloth w/d.j., 465pp., G/g(lt.shelf wear, X-Library, spine slightly cocked, page ends lt.soiled, d.j. taped to bds., lt.soiled) 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Theodore White America in Search of Itself: Making of the President, 1956-1980
Easton Press 1986 B0006ET9UW Leather Bound Fine 
B0006ET9UW B0006ET9UW Fine. Clean, tight and unmarked. Gorgeous Collector's Edition bound in Genuine Leather by Easton Press. 
Price: 29.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Kathleen White Amy Carmichael (Women of Faith Series)
Bethany House Publishers 1556613024 / 9781556613029 PAPERBACK Fine 
1556613024 1556613024 Mass Market Paperback. 
Price: 3.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Mel White Aquino
W Pub Group 0849906709 / 9780849906701 Hardcover Fine 
0849906709 Hardcover. Fine in VG- dust jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked. Tears to dj. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Sarah White Arguing With the Crocodile: Gender and Class in Bangladesh
Zed Books 1856490866 / 9781856490863 PAPERBACK New 
1856490866 Trade Paperback. New. Clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 90.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 White, James Edson Best Stories from the Best Book by White, James Edson
Southern Publishing Cloth Good 
Good/No Jacket 8vo - over 7'' - 9'' tall npd., c. 1969, orange cloth, illus., 192pp., (lt.wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners, bds.soiled, ink scribble mark on back bd.) 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Donnamaie E. White Bit-Slice Design: Controllers and ALUs
Scholarly Title 0824071034 / 9780824071035 Hardcover Good 
0824071034 Ex-Library with all the usual markings, possible attachments, and library wear. 
Price: 4.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Randy Wayne White Black Widow (Doc Ford)
Putnam Adult 0399154566 / 9780399154560 Hardcover Good 
0399154566 0399154566 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


White, William Allen on Abookstop.com
White, William Allen on Allamericantextbooks.com
White, William Allen on Bestpricedbooks.net
White, William Allen on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
White, William Allen on Christianbookbag.com
White, William Allen on Coasbooks.com
White, William Allen on Comoshops.com
White, William Allen on Crawfordsnautical.com
White, William Allen on Fleamarketbooks.com
White, William Allen on Goddingsltd.co.uk
White, William Allen on Hammondsbooks.net
White, William Allen on Jandabooks.co.uk
White, William Allen on Just-us-books.com
White, William Allen on Kandjsplace.com
White, William Allen on Kensvideo.net
White, William Allen on Manorfarmbooks.com
White, William Allen on Midtownscholar.com
White, William Allen on Nomadestore.com
White, William Allen on Odonoghuebooks.com
White, William Allen on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
White, William Allen on Oldprintbooks.com
White, William Allen on Onceuponatimebooks.com
White, William Allen on Pribooks.com
White, William Allen on Richardsonsbooks.com
White, William Allen on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
White, William Allen on Sackofbooks.com
White, William Allen on Springystreasures.com
White, William Allen on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
White, William Allen on Superiortextsales.com
White, William Allen on Vagabondbooks.com
White, William Allen on Vintage-books.com
White, William Allen on Wingsavionics.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie