|
|
White, William Allen ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
White, William Allen A Certain Rich Man by White, William Allen New York Grosset & Dunlap Reprint Cloth Good Good+/No Jacket 12mo - over 6'' - 7'' tall npd., c. 1909, red cloth, 434pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners lightly bumped, some foxing, name written inside front cover, some fading to lower edges of bds., some pages creased at corners) Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
White, William Allen A Certain Rich Man by White, William Allen New York The Macmillan Company 1909 Cloth Good Good/No Jacket 12mo - over 6'' - 7'' tall c. 1909, Fourth printing, olive cloth, 434pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, bds.rubbed, lt.soiled, spine lt.discolored, cocked, back hinge cracked, some foxing, page ends yellowed) Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Debra White Smith A Shelter in the Storm (Seven Sisters, Book 3) Harvest House Publishers 2001 0736902783 / 9780736902786 Paperback Good 0736902783 0736902783 Product Description Book 3 in the Seven Sisters Series When Sonsee LeBlanc realized she was in love with longtime friend Taylor Delaney, discouragement gripped her heart. Taylor had made it clear that romance was not in his plans -- and never would be. Struggling to find peace, Sonsee relinquishes her heart and her future to the Lord. But then her father is killed, and Taylor is the prime suspect. Available only in Christian Fiction 8. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
White, Cherie C./Souder, Sharon A./Anderson, Rebecca J./Wells, Lynn Advanced Integrated Software/Applications and Cases by White, Cherie C./Souder, Sharon A./Anderson, Rebecca J./Wells, Lynn International Thomson Publishing Company First Printing Soft Cover Very Good Very Good- 4to - over 9'' - 12'' tall 0-7985-0032-9 c. 1996, 161pp., disk in back pocket, (lt.edge wear, some notations+check marks written in text, some crinkling to pages where turned) Price:
10.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Ellen E. White All Emergencies, Ring Super (Dead Letter Mysteries) St. Martin's Paperbacks 1998 0312966016 / 9780312966010 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 0312966016 0312966016 From Booklist Aspiring actress Dana Coakley, pushing 30 and not sure whether she wants to continue acting in TV commercials, is taking a hiatus by working as a building super. She also tutors inner-city teens at an alternative school, where Travis Williams, "everyone's least favorite student," asks Dana to help him prove that the hotel, where he and his family and other low-income people lived, was torched on purpose. Reluctantly, Dana agrees to talk to a policeman she knows. Soon Dana finds herself embroiled in a full-scale investigation, enduring a severe beating, and in a farcical climax, solving the crime with the help of her two sidekicks: Peggy, a caustic editor, and Valerie, a ditzy actress. Sitcom underpinnings aside, this is an entertaining, witty crime novel and a promising debut to what seems certain to become a series. Sally Estes --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Kirkus Reviews Acting jobs in New York aren't the most reliable source of income, and so Dana Coakley fills the time between TV ads for coffee by doubling as super of her Upper West Side building. As a super she's naturally interested when things go wrong in other buildings, but she finds Travis Williams's story hard to believe. The surly kid from an alternative school tells her that his building, an SRO called the Harrison, was torched (to the tune of ten fatalities) by a friend of a friend of a friend--and this last friend, the only potential witness, can't go to the cops because he's been the victim of a timely drive-by shooting. Putting on her actress hat--despite this debut novel's title, she puts in almost no time as a super--Dana makes a series of increasingly nosey, and dangerous, forays into the rarefied world of Mitchell Brandon, the sharklike developer who'd been interested in the Harrison site. Before you know it, she's getting razzed by her sidekick, socialite book editor Peggy Woodruff; pushed around by the D.A.'s office; and beaten up by thugs who threaten her with worse. Dana's masquerades--she tries to be all things to all men in order to pump at least some of them--are often amusing, as is her banter with Peggy; but they're not enough to compensate for the pokey pace and lack of mystery. A lackadaisical slice of downscale New York chic, whose dependably bright-eyed heroine deserves fewer fits and starts. -- Copyright ? Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
White, Theodore H. America In Search of Itself/The Making of the President 1956-1980 by White, Theodore H. New York Harper & Row, Publishers Good npd., c. 1982, First Printing, blue cloth w/d.j., 465pp., G/g(lt.shelf wear, X-Library, spine slightly cocked, page ends lt.soiled, d.j. taped to bds., lt.soiled) Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Mel White Aquino W Pub Group 0849906709 / 9780849906701 Hardcover Fine 0849906709 Hardcover. Fine in VG- dust jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked. Tears to dj. Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
White, William Allen on Abookstop.com White, William Allen on Allamericantextbooks.com White, William Allen on Bestpricedbooks.net White, William Allen on Bookhouseindinkytown.com White, William Allen on Christianbookbag.com White, William Allen on Coasbooks.com White, William Allen on Comoshops.com White, William Allen on Crawfordsnautical.com White, William Allen on Fleamarketbooks.com White, William Allen on Goddingsltd.co.uk White, William Allen on Hammondsbooks.net
| White, William Allen on Jandabooks.co.uk White, William Allen on Just-us-books.com White, William Allen on Kandjsplace.com White, William Allen on Kensvideo.net White, William Allen on Manorfarmbooks.com White, William Allen on Midtownscholar.com White, William Allen on Nomadestore.com White, William Allen on Odonoghuebooks.com White, William Allen on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com White, William Allen on Oldprintbooks.com White, William Allen on Onceuponatimebooks.com
| White, William Allen on Pribooks.com White, William Allen on Richardsonsbooks.com White, William Allen on Robinsonstreetbooks.com White, William Allen on Sackofbooks.com White, William Allen on Springystreasures.com White, William Allen on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk White, William Allen on Superiortextsales.com White, William Allen on Vagabondbooks.com White, William Allen on Vintage-books.com White, William Allen on Wingsavionics.com |
|
|