Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Cathy West Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Cathy West A Dog's Life (Sabrina the Teenage Witch, Book 9)
Simon Spotlight Entertainment 0671019791 / 9780671019792 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0671019791 0671019791 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Annie West A Mistress For The Taking (Harlequin Presents)
Harlequin 037312600X / 9780373126002 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Fair 
037312600X 037312600X Spine and cover have wear, Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 0.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 West, Kingsley A Time for Vengeance by West, Kingsley
New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1961 First Edition Hardcover/Ex-Library Fair 
Fair/No Jacket c. 1961, tan bds., 190pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, spine slightly cocked, covers rubbed-discolored-soiled, page ends yellowed-soiled, some pages creased to corners, some soiling to a few pages, some crinkling and half moons from page turning, binding good) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Morris L West A West quartet: Four novels of intrigue and high adventure
Morrow 068800637X / 9780688006372 Hardcover Good 
068800637X 068800637X Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 1.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Beverly West; Nancy Peske Bibliotherapy: The Girl's Guide to Books for Every Phase of Our Lives
Dell 0440508975 / 9780440508977 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0440508975 0440508975 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 West, Tom Botched Brand by West, Tom
New York E. P. Dutton & Company 1949 First Edition Hardcover/Ex-Library R ... Good 
Reading Copy Only/No Jacket c. 1949, yellow/tan deco.bds., 223pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers soiled-discolored, page ends yellowed-soiled, some pages creased to corners, some soiling to pages, binding good) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Morris L. West Clowns of God
St Martins Pr 0312042817 / 9780312042813 PAPERBACK Good 
0312042817 0312042817 Clean inside and out 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Nathanael West Complete Works of Nathanael West
Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) 0374127727 / 9780374127725 Hardcover Good 
0374127727 Ex-Library with all the usual markings, possible attachments, and library wear. 
Price: 4.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Tracey West Costa Rica (Globe-Trotters Club)
Carolrhoda Books 1575051095 / 9781575051093 LIBRARY BINDING Good 
1575051095 1575051095 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Michael Lee West Crazy Ladies: A Novel
Harper Perennial 20000401 0060977744 / 9780060977740 H Very Good 
0060977744 0060977744 BCE. Amazon Review Rebecca Wells's Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood is rivaled by a fictional sibling: Michael Lee West's Crazy Ladies. West's tale of wild women down South is faster and snappier than Wells's thick bayou prose gumbo, but it has some of the same virtues--a cast of wacky characters, lively regional dialogue, and a satisfying multigenerational time frame. The scene shifts from 1932 to 1972, and from Crystal Falls, Tennessee, to New Orleans to hippie Frisco and L.A., though it's mostly rooted in Tennessee, where sunflower gardens contain deep secrets and kids can light up whole summers with lightning bugs in a jar. The crazy lady who starts the story is Gussie, vexed by her ornery first daughter, Dorothy. When Dorothy's kid sister, Clancy Jane, comes of age, the real ruckus begins, thanks partly to Gussie's helpless preference for sweet Clancy Jane over dour Dorothy, who calls Gussie "Mother Dear" from age 6 on. Sweet Clancy Jane turns out to be headstrong, too--she runs off in a poodle skirt with Hart, who works on oil rigs, Esso stands, and the odd Cajun girl on the side. And then the '60s hit, bringing on Gussie's grandkids, Bitsy and Violet, plus some jolting social changes reminiscent of Lisa Alther's Kinflicks. Though it's spiced with horror (rape, crib death, one character buried alive), the dominant tone is breezy humor. At one point, the sister with "thighs that could break a man's neck" catches her husband and her shapelier sister "wrapped around each other like stripes on a candy cane." Not a magisterial novel, but a really good read. --Tim Appelo --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Publishers Weekly The characters in West's promising first novel are richly eccentric and they exist in a colorfully evoked setting. However, there's little tension in this saga of a family in small-town Crystal Falls, Tenn. Though the story begins with the shock of a murder and the attempts of Miss Gussie Hamilton, resident matriarch, to conceal it, the murder has little importance in the ensuing narrative, even when the body is unearthed decades later. Meanwhile, Miss Gussie, her three daughters and their daughters endure various dramatic vicissitudes, including a fair share of illegitimate births, betrayals and divorces. (Three generations of daughters reunite under Miss Gussie's roof). Miss Gussie's daughter Dorothy is the only truly "crazy" lady among them: her whining sibling rivalry blossoms into self-absorption and culminates in nasty, dangerous paranoia. The extremity of her neurosis seems unwarranted unless one accepts her as a bad seed, but she remains the family troublemaker until she receives her well-deserved comeuppance. Cultural referents, such as pop song titles and lyrics, keep the time frame intact and convey the cadence of life in the rural South, and though readers may become somewhat exasperated by Miss Gussie's flaky kin, they should enjoy West's portraiture of women who triumph over the problems that fate and their own difficult personalities bring into their lives. Copyright 1990 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 1.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Michael Lee West Crazy Ladies: A Novel
Harper Perennial 0060977744 / 9780060977740 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0060977744 0060977744 Trade Paperback. VG. Clean, tight and unmarked. Small stain t0 foredge. 
Price: 1.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Tracey West Double Trouble Dwarfs (Pixie Tricks, No. 7)
Scholastic Paperbacks 0439179831 / 9780439179836 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0439179831 0439179831 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 0.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Rebecca West Family Memories: An Autobiographical Journey
Viking Adult 0670813842 / 9780670813841 Hardcover Very Good 
0670813842 0670813842 First American Edition. Hardcover. VG. Clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 6.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dan West Gun Safety [VHS]
Tapeworm Video Dist 6304943725 VHS TAPE Very Good 
6304943725 6304943725 VHS tape. 
Price: 4.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Rodney T. West Honolulu Prepares For Japan's Attack - Oahu Civilian Disaster Preparedness Programs - May 15, 1940 To December 8, 1941
Published by Author. B000W69FCG PAPERBACK Very Good 
B000W69FCG B000W69FCG Sixth printing, 2005. Inscribed by the author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Else clean, tight and unmarked. Some wear, small crease to cover. 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 David West Reynolds Incredible Cross-sections of Star Wars, Episode I - The Phantom Menace: The Definitive Guide to the Craft
DK Publishing 078943962X / 9780789439628 Hardcover Good 
078943962X 078943962X 
Price: 1.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Joseph A. West Johnny Blue and the Hanging Judge
Wheeler Pub Inc 1587240734 / 9781587240737 PAPERBACK Good 
1587240734 1587240734 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Morris L. West Lazarus
St Martins Mass Market Paper 0312924607 / 9780312924607 PAPERBACK Good 
0312924607 0312924607 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. 
Price: 0.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Morris L. West Lazarus
St Martins Mass Market Paper 0312924607 / 9780312924607 PAPERBACK Good 
0312924607 0312924607 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. 
Price: 0.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Morris L. West Lazarus
New York St Martins Pr 1990 0312043392 / 9780312043391 First U.S. Edition/first Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Fair 
0312043392 0312043392 Fair/Good c. 1990, black/maroon bds. w/d.j., 293pp., (lt.shelf wear, bds.slightly bowed, page ends soiled, d.j. taped to bds., rubbed) 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Cathy West on Abooklegacy.com
Cathy West on Abookstop.com
Cathy West on Alphabookworks.com
Cathy West on Anovelideabooks.com
Cathy West on Austintexasbookstore.com
Cathy West on Avenuebookandco.com
Cathy West on Beaglebooks.com
Cathy West on Bookembooks.com
Cathy West on Booksliquidation.com
Cathy West on Booksr4u.net
Cathy West on Bookyahoo.net
Cathy West on Borgasorusbooks.com
Cathy West on Brendaboorbooks.com
Cathy West on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Cathy West on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Cathy West on Confettibooks.com
Cathy West on Crawfordsnautical.com
Cathy West on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Cathy West on Gabookcompany.com
Cathy West on Goodwillbooks.com
Cathy West on Just-us-books.com
Cathy West on Kensvideo.net
Cathy West on Maplehillbooks.com
Cathy West on Mccauleybooks.com
Cathy West on Mygenealogybooks.com
Cathy West on Mylibrarymarket.com
Cathy West on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Cathy West on Phatpocket.com
Cathy West on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Cathy West on Richardsonsbooks.com
Cathy West on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Cathy West on Sackofbooks.com
Cathy West on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Cathy West on Springystreasures.com
Cathy West on Swantradingcompany.com
Cathy West on Thebearbookcompany.com
Cathy West on Trillionbooks.com
Cathy West on Yourinternationalbookstore.com
Cathy West on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie