|
|
Diana Wells ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Diana Wells 100 Flowers and How They Got Their Names Algonquin Books 1997 1565121384 / 9781565121386 Hardcover New 1565121384 From Library Journal The title of this book is somewhat misleading, as Wells (contributing editor of the gardening magazine Greenprints) does not focus strictly on the simple derivation of plant names. (Another recent book on plant names, Martha Barnette's A Garden of Words, Times Bks., 1992, provides much more etymological detail.) Wells instead describes the mythology and history behind 100 favorite garden plants, emphasizing the exploits of botanists and plant explorers who brought them out of their native habitats. Their exploits make for engrossing reading, though it is sobering to learn how many of them suffered from disease and assault, lost their hard-earned collections, or were killed outright just trying to bring back plants for our gardens. Not an essential purchase but definitely worth a place in most horticultural or botanical collections.?Beth Clewis Crim, Prince William P.L., Va. Copyright 1997 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Booklist From abelia to zinnia, here is a short history--and illustrations--of 100 common flowers. Take the poppy, for example; the botanical name Papaver is from the Latin, possibly going back to pap, a milky food that could have associations with the opium poppy's milky juice. The field or corn poppy, Papaver rhoeas, takes its botanical name from the Greek rhoeas, possibly from the root rho, meaning red. Wells, who keeps a six-acre garden on a farm near Philadelphia, reminds us that corn poppies thrive in soil that has been freshly turned, because the seeds need light to germinate; and this is the sad reason they flourished in the battlefields of France during World War I--the ground had been churned up by guns and soldiers. This is a delightful book for browsing when it's too cold to be out in the garden. George Cohen Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Wells, Carveth Adventure! New York The John Day Company 1931 Second Printing Hardcover Good Good/No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall c. 1931, blue cloth, frontis, illus., 338pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, covers rubbed, spine sunned, some lt.scratch markings on covers, page ends yellowed, spine somewhat cocked, content clean) Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Wells, H. G. Bealby/A Holiday M. A. Donohue & Co. 1915 Cloth Good Good/No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall c. 1915, Fifth printing, orange cloth, 291pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners, bds.lt.rubbed, lt.soiled, bds.discolored, spine slightly cocked, previous price written inside front cover, hinge cracked inside back cover) Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Angus Wells Exile's Children (Exiles Saga/Angus Wells, Bk 1) Spectra 0553374869 / 9780553374865 PAPERBACK Very Good 0553374869 ISBN: 0553374869 Trade Paperback, 582 pages. VG. A Very Nice Copy! A Bantam/Spectra Book, January 1996. Fantasy. Editorial Reviews: From Booklist Morrhyn, high chief in a land that smacks strongly of Celtic Wales, has his problems. The rivalry of two young men for one young woman has set the suitors' clans to feuding, a neighboring tribe is under demonic assault, and the only ones who may be able to help seem to be three outlaws fleeing a prison colony. Wells' new yarn straddles the boundary between sf and fantasy, albeit with plenty of action, solid prose, and intelligent characterization. He reminds us of David Eddings or David Duncan in his talent for achieving high readability through skilled use of classic fantasy elements on a large canvas. He also manages to flavor this story with the auras of other worlds he has created in previous works, though without requiring of the reader any knowledge of his other books. The plot development here neither precludes nor requires a sequel; in any event, if this becomes a trilogy, it shouldn't be a bad one. Roland Green Book Description Part One Of The Exiles Saga In the peaceful land of Ket-Ta-Witko, the People have lived for generations in harmony, kept from trouble by their Seers' guiding dreams. But not even those talents are proof against the powers of love and love thwarted. When a blood feud escalates into violence, the People find themselves beset by a race of implacable demons, intent on destroying everything they hold dear. And their one chance at redemption lies worlds away, in the harsh and dismal prison colony of Salvation, where a tavern girl, a gambler, and a young boy with the forbidden talent for True Dreaming have been unjustly accused and bound into a lifetime of servitude. Individually, they are helpless. Together, they may alter the future forever. Price:
4.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Wells, H. G. Experiment in Autobiography/Discoveries and Conclusions of a Very Ordinary Brain (Since 1866) New York The Macmillan Company 1934 Cloth Good Good/No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall c. 1934, Second printing, beige cloth, frontis, illus., 718pp., (lt.wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners, bds.soiled, rubbed, bds. bowed, first blank page removed, two inch tear to upper inner edge of half title page, previous price written inside front cover) Price:
4.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Pia Mellody; Andrea Wells Miller; Keith Miller Facing Codependence: What It Is, Where It Comes from, How It Sabotages Our Lives San Francisco Harper & Row 1989 0062505890 / 9780062505897 Paperback New 0062505890 From Publishers Weekly This book stands out among the current glut of material on codependence because it claims the realm of parenting for its vantage point. The authors believe that codependents must heal themselves in order not to repeat the "less than nurturing" behaviors of their own addicted or emotionally dysfunctional parents. Hence, they couple strategies for recovery with guidelines on what is and is not "normal" in the parent-child relationship. The authors' conclusions will invite controversy; for instance, they suggest that "emotional sexual abuse" of children may lead to homosexuality in adulthood. Nor are they reluctant to generalize: "Although physical and mental illness aren't addictions, their effect on the family is the same." Offsetting the opinionated commentary is great compassion for the helpless, hurt children who live inside adult codependents. Mellody and Andrea Wells Miller are coauthors of Breaking Free: A Recovery Workbook for Facing Co de pend ence ; J. Keith Miller is a freelance writer. Author tour. Copyright 1989 Reed Business Information, Inc. Review "Pia Mellody is a true pioneer and she offers tried and effective ways to treat codependency.This is a splendid offering." -- -- John Bradshaw, national director of Codependency Treatment--Life Plus Institute, author of Healing the Shame That Binds You and Bradshaw On: The Family. "Pia Mellody is a true pioneer and she offers tried and effective ways to treat codependency.This is a splendid offering." -- John Bradshaw, national director of Codependency TreatmentLife Plus Institute, author of Healing the Shame That Binds You and Bradshaw On: The Family. Price:
9.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Evelyn Wells I Am Thinking of Kelda: A Novel of a Pioneer Family New York Doubleday 0385008252 / 9780385008259 Hardcover/Remainder Fair 0385008252 Fair/Good npd., c. 1974, beige bds. w/d.j., 312pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners lightly bumped, large but very lt.water stain to back bd., page ends lt.soiled, text clean, musty odor, d.j.: very lt.edge wear, lt.rubbed, lt.soiled) Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Wells, H. G. Joan and Peter and The Country of the Blind London Odhams Press Limited Hardcover Fair Fair/No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall no dates, red bds., 504pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, spine sunned, covers soiled-rubbed-discolored, page ends soiled, some foxing, lt.yellowing to pages, lt.soiling to a few pages, binding good) Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Rosemary Wells Max's ABC (Max and Ruby) New York, N.Y. Viking Juvenile 2006 0670060747 / 9780670060740 Hardcover New 0670060747 From School Library Journal PreSchool-Grade 1 Another charmer from the author of Goodnight Max and Max Cleans Up (both Viking, 2000). Max's Ants escaped from their Ant farm. They went looking for bunny's birthday cake. Thus begins this clever alphabet book. The narrative continues as the ants bite the cake and are drenched in cranberry juice, which they subsequently drink and find delicious. EEEeeeeek! says his big sister. Young children can empathize with Max, whose bites itch and with Ruby, who tries all sorts of things to relieve her brother's discomfort. She even tries to vacuum up the ants. Nothing works, but the ants finally tire and fall fast asleep. The book's large size and bold, bright illustrations lend it to use with a group or for one-on-one sharing. Jacki Kellum, Linwood Free Public Library, NJ Copyright ? Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. From Booklist PreS-K. Alphabet books are hardly scarce, but you will still want to reserve a spot for this one, which stars Max and Ruby, perhaps the most famous bunny siblings since Peter, Flopsy, Mopsy, and Cotton-tail. Unlike many titles that use an abecedarian structure without much real educational intent, this book squarely targets children ready to learn their ABCs. Young readers will be drawn in by the cohesive, farcical story, built from episodes featuring successive letters of the alphabet--beginning with "Max's Ants escaped their Ant farm," and proceeding as capable Ruby oversees their retrieval. Learning will be bolstered by the book's excellent design, which features one letter per page in large, alphabet-block type alongside crisp images set against jellybean-bright backdrops. Constrained by the alphabet premise, the text occasionally feels forced ("Put on your Happy-face pants, Max . . . . The ants are History"), but Wells' plump, expressive duo radiate so much elan that occasional incongruities are easily forgiven. Jennifer Mattson Copyright ? American Library Association. All rights reserved Price:
9.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Wells, H. G. Meanwhile (The Picture of a Lady) New York George H. Doran Company 1927 First Printing Cloth Good Good/No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall c. 1927, blue cloth, 320pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, bds.lt.rubbed, lt.soiled, previous price written inside front cover) Price:
4.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Wells, Linton Salute to Valor, Heroes of the United Nations New York Random House 1942 First Printing Hardcover Fair Fair/No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall npd., c. 1942, blue bds., frontis, 280pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, covers soiled-discolored-mositure stained, spine discolored, page ends yellowed, bookplate inside front cover, foxing to frontis and title page, inside front and back cover yellowed, text clean) Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|