Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Noah Webster Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Noah Webster A flight from Paris
New York, NY, U.S.A. Published for the Crime Club by Doubleday & Co 1987 0385235607 / 9780385235600 First U.S. Edition Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
0385235607 0385235607 Good-/Good c. 1987, yellow bds. w/price clipped d.j., 180pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners lightly bumped, spine slightly cocked, content clean and bright, d.j. taped to bds., very lt.edge wear, mylar cover) 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Webster, Henry Kitchell An American Family/A Novel of To-Day by Webster, Henry Kitchell
Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. Cloth Good 
Good+/No Jacket 12mo - over 6'' - 7'' tall npd., c. 1918, red cloth, 452pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners, page ends lt.yellowed, front hinge cracked, bds.lt.soiled) 
Price: 7.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Jay Webster Automotive Diesel Engines
Amer Technical Pub 0826902456 / 9780826902450 Hardcover Good 
0826902456 0826902456 Trade Paperback. Good. General used condition. Evident wear. May contain name, gift inscription or moderate underlining. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Webster, David Crossroad Puzzlers by Webster, David
Garden City Amer. Museum of Natural History First Edition Good 
p.1967. c.1967. first edition. blue/black cloth. 127pp. illus./b&w photos. VG/G+ (dj lt. rubbing) 
Price: 9.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Doug Webster Dear Dad
Thomas Nelson 0785280790 / 9780785280798 Hardcover Fine 
0785280790 0785280790 Product DescriptionAfter interviewing over 1,000 teenagers, Doug Webster gleaned the wisdom that every father should hear. While addressing important issues like self-esteem, acceptance, forgiveness, and approval, Dear Dad shines a light on eleven key messages from kids to their dads.Clean tight and unmarked. Very nice conditon. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hutton Webster Early European Civilization
D.C. Heath and Company B00085LM22 Hardcover Good 
B00085LM22 Hardcover. Good, no dust jacket. Clean, tight. Wear to cover. Name inside. 
Price: 4.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Webster GOING PLACES
Little Simon 1991 068971288X / 9780689712883 Paperback Very Good 
068971288X 068971288X Crease to front cover. Editorial Reviews Product Description Describes how to plan a trip, adjust to different time zones, find your way around and a place to stay, make the most of cultural and recreational opportunities, and enjoy traveling whether in town or country. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Webster GOING PLACES (Charles Scribner's Sons books for young readers)
Atheneum 0684190788 / 9780684190785 Hardcover Very Good 
0684190788 0684190788 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Richard Webster Kemps UK Directory Hb
Variety Media Publications Ltd 190204911X / 9781902049113 PAPERBACK Good 
190204911X 190204911X 3rd edition Hardcover. Good. Clean, tight and unmarked. Some cover wear; a folded page. No Expedited or International Shipping without additional postage. 
Price: 79.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Mary E. Webster Love's Dark Wilderness
Thomas Bouregy & Co 0686739183 / 9780686739180 Hardcover Good 
0686739183 0686739183 Hardcover, clean inside and out 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Merriam-Webster Merriam Webster's Dictionary of American Writers
Merriam-Webster 20010501 0877790221 / 9780877790228 H Very Good 
0877790221 0877790221 Very Good 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Merriam-Webster Merriam Webster's Dictionary of American Writers
Merriam-Webster 0877790221 / 9780877790228 Hardcover Very Good 
0877790221 0877790221 Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Wells, Webster and Hart, Walter W. Modern Second Course in Algebra[Buy it!] by Wells, Webster and Hart, Walter W.
D.C. Heath & Co 1929 Hardcover Very Good 
Some mottling to spine and tanned pages. Clean and unmarked. Nice sharp cover in excellent condition. 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Mabel Webster Brown Neuropsychiatry and the War: A Bibliography With Abstracts and Supplement I, October, 1918 (Classics in Psychiatry)
Ayer Co Pub 0405074204 / 9780405074202 Hardcover Good 
0405074204 Ex-Library in very nice condition with all the usual markings and attachments. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Webster, Harvey Curtis On A Darkling Plain/The Art & Thought of Thomas Hardy by Webster, Harvey Curtis
The University of Chiago Press [First Edition] Cloth Good 
Good +/Good 12mo - over 6'' - 7'' tall npd., c. 1947, green cloth w/d.j, 240pp., (lt.wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners, sm.dent to upper front edge of bd., previous price written inside front cover, d.j.: chipped, rubbed, discolored) 
Price: 6.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Terrence Webster-Doyle One Encounter, One Chance: Essence Of The Art Of Karate
Weatherhill 0834804778 / 9780834804777 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0834804778 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight. 
Price: 1.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Brenda S. Webster Paradise Farm
State University of New York Press 0791441008 / 9780791441008 PAPERBACK New 
0791441008 0791441008 New. 
Price: 2.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Jamie Webster Hastreiter; Larry Cardesty Periodicals in College Libraries (Clip Note, No 8)
Amer Library Assn 0838971431 / 9780838971437 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0838971431 Ex-Library in very nice condition with all the usual markings and attachments. 
Price: 5.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Robert Gardner; David Webster Science Project Ideas about Animal Behavior
Enslow Publishers 0894908421 / 9780894908422 LIBRARY BINDING Good 
0894908421 0894908421 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Brenda S. Webster Sins of the Mothers
Baskerville Publishers 1993 1880909057 / 9781880909058 Hardcover Very Good 
1880909057 1880909057 VG in VG dust jacket. Editorial Reviews From Publishers Weekly Webster's listless fiction debut (she is the author of Yeats: A Psychoanalytic Study ), the story of a passive housewife who rebels against an obnoxious husband, tries and fails to rouse interest through a setting that long ago lost its elan. Although such a plot could easily occur in any era, Webster places her principals in 1974 Berkeley, Calif. Connie, trapped in a dead-end marriage to a fanatically religious man, coping with two kids and having an affair with a swinging bachelor, identifies with the kidnapped Patty Hearst. Prosaic references to Nixon, Latin-American revolution and Erica Jong's Fear of Flying remind readers of the social and gender restrictions Connie faces as she considers divorce. Scenes of domestic ugliness--Connie endures her husband's insults and abuse of their children, then runs to her smarmy lover for comfort--dominate the book all the way to its predictable finale. This out-of-time, out-of-place novel, which uninsightfully reprises the values of two decades ago, proves overlong and thoroughly dreary. Copyright 1993 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Kirkus Reviews A first novel about the emancipation of a stifled housewife--a story rendered here with mind-numbing talk. It's Berkeley in the 70's, and Connie is following the Patty Hearst kidnapping and conversion to the Symbionese Liberation Army cause with fascination. In Patty's oppression she seems to seek some clue to her own. Unhappily married to Howard, a cold and often brutal man, daughter of Elsie, a celebrated painter and complete narcissist, mother of two children whose lives seem to be slipping from her control, Connie feels enraged, trapped, and directionless. Enter Marc, a leftist psychologist, with whom she begins an affair. The romance comes to little, but it galvanizes Connie to change her life. She gets a job teaching English part-time at a local Catholic college, her first employment since marrying Howard 17 years before. Then she tells Howard she wants a divorce, hires a lawyer, and begins to extricate herself from the marriage. But her ultimate liberation is from hatred of her mother: When Elsie, despairing over the encroachment of old age, takes an overdose of sleeping pills, Connie rushes to her bedside and there achieves an acceptance of her mother's limitations and forgives her. She resolves to help her mother publish her journals. Connie's endless, wearing verbal tussles--with Howard; with daughter Sarah, 16, who's sleeping with her Spanish teacher; with Marc, who won't commit; with her mother--make up perhaps 75 percent of the material here. The Patty Hearst references are welcome, opening up the claustrophobic universe of the book whenever they occur, but they are few. -- Copyright ? 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Noah Webster on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Noah Webster on Agorabooks.net
Noah Webster on Allaboutbooksandmedia.com
Noah Webster on Arccbooks.com
Noah Webster on Avenuebookandco.com
Noah Webster on Bluestockingbooks.net
Noah Webster on Boardsandwraps.com
Noah Webster on Bookbarnetc.com
Noah Webster on Bookhousestl.com
Noah Webster on Bookresq.com
Noah Webster on Bookyahoo.net
Noah Webster on Central-bookexchange.com
Noah Webster on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Noah Webster on Davidsbooksa2.com
Noah Webster on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Noah Webster on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Noah Webster on Dunawaybooks.com
Noah Webster on Edconroybooks.com
Noah Webster on Evesvintagevolumes.com
Noah Webster on Just-us-books.com
Noah Webster on Kayleighbug.com
Noah Webster on Literaturopolis.net
Noah Webster on Moodybooks.net
Noah Webster on Net-treasure.co.uk
Noah Webster on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Noah Webster on Nomadestore.com
Noah Webster on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Noah Webster on Peerlessbookstore.com
Noah Webster on Rainydaypaperback.com
Noah Webster on Readitagain1.com
Noah Webster on Rememberbooksonline.com
Noah Webster on Sackofbooks.com
Noah Webster on Sanctumbooks.com
Noah Webster on Senecavalleybooks.com
Noah Webster on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Noah Webster on Springystreasures.com
Noah Webster on Store.bookswithapast.com
Noah Webster on Tatteredjacket.com
Noah Webster on Thebookbank.net
Noah Webster on Thriftybooks.com
Noah Webster on Trillionbooks.com
Noah Webster on Used-and-rare-books.com
Noah Webster on Vtsbooks.com
Noah Webster on Yourinternationalbookstore.com
Noah Webster on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie