Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

INGRID WEAVER Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 INGRID WEAVER Big-city Bachelor (CLOSE TO HOME)
SILHOUETTE BOOKS 0373361335 / 9780373361335 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 
0373361335 Mass Market Paperback. VG. A Nice Clean Copy. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 0.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ingrid Weaver Big-City Bachelor (Harlequin American Romance, No. 828)
Harlequin 0373168284 / 9780373168286 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0373168284 ISBN: 0373168284 Mass Market Paperback. VG. Romance, Comtemporary, Serial. Big-City Bachelor, May 26, 2000 Reviewer: A reader Everyone's friend in need, country girl Lizzie Hammil, inherits half of a New York advertising agency. She starts her adventure by flying to New York to pick up her half of the reins. Her partner, Alex Whitmore, wants to buy her out and send her back to Podunk Corners, and finally have control of "his" agency after years of dealing with her instinct and adventure driven uncle. Instead they make a bet for the control of the company. She needs to show a profit for the month she runs the company while he takes care of his twin, and very rambuncious, four year old boys and home without the use of a housekeeper. Who is going to win? A fun, quick read. Ms. Weaver created likealbe characters and the humor and chemistry between Lizzie and Alex was great. Lizzie is a capable and smart woman and is not afraid to go with her instincts. Alex learns that not all in life is best when approached logically, especially love and parenthood. And you can't help but like a man who loves his children. I especially enjoyed "the bet" and Alex's trials and tribulations at being Mr. Mom. Never underestimate the skills of Motherhood. Ms. Weaver reminds us, and created a humorous and warm love story to remind us. 
Price: 1.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ingrid Weaver Fugitive Hearts (Silhouette Intimate Moments)
Silhouette 2001 0373271719 / 9780373271719 Paperback Very Good 
0373271719 Product Details
  • Pub. Date: September 2001
  • Publisher: Silhouette Format:Mass Market Paperback, 248pp
  • Series:Silhouette Intimate Moments Series, #1101
  • ISBN-13:978
  • ISBN:0373271719 
    Price: 1.79 USD
  • Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    4 G. Weaver Getting Serious
    Baton Rouge Louisiana State University Press 1980 0807107778 / 9780807107775 Hardcover 
    0807107778 Literature & Fiction : World Literature : United States 
    Price: 5.99 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    5 Jack Weaver Hunting: Have Fun, Be Smart (Explore the Outdoors)
    Rosen Publishing Group 2002-08 0823937607 / 9780823937608 Library Binding New 
    0823937607 New 
    Price: 24.99 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    6 Mary Jo Weaver New Catholic women: A contemporary challenge to traditional religious authority
    San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Harper & Row 1985 0060692871 / 9780060692872 First Edition/first Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
    0060692871 Good+/Good+ c. 1985, red/beige bds. w/d.j., 270pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners bumped, text clean, binding good, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, mylar cover, rubbing) 
    Price: 5.95 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    7 Ingrid Weaver On the Way to a Wedding... (Silhouette Sensation) (Silhouette Intimate Moments No. 761) (Intimate Moments, No 761)
    Silhouette 1996 0373077610 / 9780373077618 Paperback Very Good 
    0373077610 Product Details
  • Pub. Date: December 1996
  • Publisher: Harlequin Format:Mass Market Paperback, 249pp
  • ISBN-13:9780373077618
  • ISBN: 
    Price: 1.79 USD
  • Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    8 Weaver, Patricia C. & Robert G. Persuasive Writing/A Manager's Guide to Effective Letters and Reports
    New York The Free Press 
    npd., c. 1977, Second printing, black bds. w/d.j., 239pp., G+/g+(lt.shelf wear, X-Library, d.j. taped to bds., rubbed) 
    Price: 5.95 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    View Image
    9 Carrie Weaver The Secret Wife (Harlequin Superromance No. 1274)
    Harlequin 037371274X / 9780373712748 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Fine 
    037371274X ISBN: 037371274X Mass Market Paperback, 298 pages. G+ Light spine creases, otherwise a solid unmarked copy. Harlequin Superromance, 2005. Romance, Contemporary. terrific romantic amateur sleuth tale , May 6, 2005 Reviewer: Harriet Klausner - Traveling across the country with her infant, a dead broke Maggie McGuire arrives in McGuireville, Arkansas, seeking her deadbeat runaway husband Eric to help at least financially with their child. She crashes a family reunion gala demanding to see Eric; the half brother of her missing spouse James David "J.D." used to cleaning up his siblings females messes, intercedes. J.D. informs a stunned Maggie that Eric is married to his high school sweetheart Nancy and has been for quite a while. J.D. insures Maggie and his nephew are cared for while she rests up and decides what to do next. However, she soon has no choice as someone murders Eric and the police suspect her as the culprit. As she and J.D. work together to uncover who killed Eric, they fall in love, but soon he will have to choose between his family and his beloved. This is a terrific romantic amateur sleuth tale starring two likable lead protagonists and an immature support character who even after his death causes problems for his extended families. The story line centers on the growing love between Maggie and J.D. who is quite good with his nephew while also providing an interesting who-done-it as a solid subplot. A final twist involving who done it makes sense but will rock readers as the author lives up to her surname weaving a fine tale. Harriet Klausner 
    Price: 1.65 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    10 Jefferson Hane Weaver World of Physics, Volume 1
    Simon & Schuster 0671499262 / 9780671499266 Hardcover Very Good 
    0671499262 Hardcover. VG. Clean, tight and unmarked. Remainder mark to bottom edge. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
    Price: 3.99 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     

     


    INGRID WEAVER on Abookstop.com
    INGRID WEAVER on Books213.net
    INGRID WEAVER on Cupboardmaker.com
    INGRID WEAVER on Fatcitybookstore.com
    INGRID WEAVER on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org
    INGRID WEAVER on Johnbalebooks.com
    INGRID WEAVER on Mcmillanbooks.net
    INGRID WEAVER on Onceuponatimebooks.com
    INGRID WEAVER on Pandy-books.com
    INGRID WEAVER on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
    INGRID WEAVER on Russellbooks.com
    INGRID WEAVER on Starrcatbooks.com
    INGRID WEAVER on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
    INGRID WEAVER on Veryfastbooks.com

    Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

    Questions, comments, or suggestions
    Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
    Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
    Powered by ChrisLands.com