Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Waugh, Hillary Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Waugh, Hillary "30" Manhattan East A Case for Homicide North
New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1968 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Good/Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library c. 1968, red cloth w/d.j., 273pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, spine somewhat cocked, some pages creased to corners, page ends yellowed, content clean and bright, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, fading, mylar cover) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Waugh, Dorothy Festive Decoration the Year Round
New York The Macmillan Company 1962 Second Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Fair 
Fair/No Jacket c. 1962, orange bds., frontis, illus., 160pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers rubbed-soiled, spine sunned, some soiling to pages, crinkling and half moons from page turning, binding good) 
Price: 5.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Waugh Hot Countries
Marlowe & Company 1569249725 / 9781569249727 PAPERBACK Very Good 
1569249725 Trade Paperback, 304 pages. VG. Remainder marks appear on the top & bottom edges, otherwise A Very Nice Copy! Paragon House, 1989. Travel & Exploration. From the back cover: "...Originally published in 1930, the book is an intriguing historical document, an evocative record of the places portrayed and an impression of the time's attitudes. Alec Waugh's story comes across clearly in quaint ethnocentricity, aided ably by Lynd Ward's powerfully resonant wood engravings. Hot Countries is published once more with its paradoxical awareness of how things have both radically changed and, in another sense, changed very little. It is an informative and pleasantly substantial volume of travel writing. 
Price: 2.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Steve Waugh Never Say Die
HarperCollins Publishers 2003-01 0732279828 / 9780732279820 Hardcover Very Good 
0732279828 Product Description When Steve Waugh walked out to bat on 3rd January 2003 in the fifth Ashes Test, he knew his career was on the line. By the penultimate ball of the day, the captain's reputation was fully restored and he was within one stroke of his 100. This is the story of that day, with interviews of Nasser Hussain, Adam Gilchrist and Andrew Denton. 
Price: 3.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Evelyn Waugh PUT OUT MORE FLAGS
Unknown 1977 B0028QCU1Q Hardcover Very Good 
B0028QCU1Q VG in VG dust jacket. clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Evelyn Waugh Scoop
Little, Brown 1977 0316926175 / 9780316926171 Hardcover Very Good 
0316926175 Good in Good dust jacket. Foxing to top edge. Cover has a discolored patch. Rear od dust jacket is discolored from dampness?? Editorial Reviews Amazon Review Evelyn Waugh was one of literature's great curmudgeons and a scathingly funny satirist. Scoop is a comedy of England's newspaper business of the 1930s and the story of William Boot, a innocent hick from the country who writes careful essays about the habits of the badger. Through a series of accidents and mistaken identity, Boot is hired as a war correspondent for a Fleet Street newspaper. The uncomprehending Boot is sent to the fictional African country of Ishmaelia to cover an expected revolution. Although he has no idea what he is doing and he can't understand the incomprehensible telegrams from his London editors, Boot eventually gets the big story. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. Product Description Lord Copper, proprietor of the Daily Beast, is persuaded to send fashionable novelist John Boot as a foreign correspondent to cover the civil war in the African republic of Ishmaelia. But owing to a case of mistaken identity he actually sends William Boot, a nature writer. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SYLVIA WAUGH THE MENNYMS
RED FOX 0099301679 / 9780099301677 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0099301679 Mass Market Paperback, . VG. A Nice Clean Copy. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Charles G. Waugh; Martin Greenberg The Newbery Award Reader
Harcourt Childrens Books (J) 1984 0152570349 / 9780152570347 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 
0152570349 Card catalog description A collection of short fictional works by eighteen winners of the Newbery Award, an award presented each year to an outstanding work of fiction for young people. Condition: Clean, unmarked, unclipped. Dustjacket was slightly ratty but now very nice in protective clear archival sleeve. 
Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Waugh, Hillary on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org
Waugh, Hillary on Literatecat.com
Waugh, Hillary on Mygenealogybooks.com
Waugh, Hillary on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Waugh, Hillary on Used-and-rare-books.com
Waugh, Hillary on Wighillparkbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com