|
|
Waugh, Hillary ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Waugh, Hillary "30" Manhattan East A Case for Homicide North New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1968 First Edition Hardcover Good Good/Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library c. 1968, red cloth w/d.j., 273pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, spine somewhat cocked, some pages creased to corners, page ends yellowed, content clean and bright, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, fading, mylar cover) Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Waugh, Dorothy Festive Decoration the Year Round New York The Macmillan Company 1962 Second Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Fair Fair/No Jacket c. 1962, orange bds., frontis, illus., 160pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers rubbed-soiled, spine sunned, some soiling to pages, crinkling and half moons from page turning, binding good) Price:
5.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Waugh Hot Countries Marlowe & Company 1569249725 / 9781569249727 PAPERBACK Very Good 1569249725 Trade Paperback, 304 pages. VG. Remainder marks appear on the top & bottom edges, otherwise A Very Nice Copy! Paragon House, 1989. Travel & Exploration. From the back cover: "...Originally published in 1930, the book is an intriguing historical document, an evocative record of the places portrayed and an impression of the time's attitudes. Alec Waugh's story comes across clearly in quaint ethnocentricity, aided ably by Lynd Ward's powerfully resonant wood engravings. Hot Countries is published once more with its paradoxical awareness of how things have both radically changed and, in another sense, changed very little. It is an informative and pleasantly substantial volume of travel writing. Price:
2.32 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
John C. Waugh Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery--Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War Harcourt 0151003890 / 9780151003891 Hardcover Very Good 0151003890 ISBN: 0151003890 Hardcover with dustjacket, 447 pages. VG/G+. The dustjacket has a very slight tear top of spine, otherwise a clean, solid unmarked copy. Harcourt, Inc. 2002. US History, Civil War. Excellent, September 23, 2002 By "lynnejt" (Albany, TX USA) - I usually read fiction. I read this book on a recommendation and loved it. It reads like a novel, but is all the more touching because it is true. The Pryors must have been remarkable people. From Publishers Weekly Roger Pryor was an influential Virginia newspaper editor and politician before the war and a Democratic congressman in Washington until he resigned as the Southern states began to secede. His "fair lady," as he first addressed her, was the former Sara Agnes Rice, whose family had been in Virginia since 1680. Waugh (The Class of 1846) bases this engaging account of their lives and times in part on Roger's correspondence and on two memoirs that Sara wrote after the war. Commanding the Third Virginia regiment during the Civil War, Roger competently led through the Seven Days, Second Manassas and Antietam, where he was elevated to division command and failed terribly. He was relegated to a secondary command and eventually resigned in disgust, reenlisting as a private in a Virginia cavalry regiment. Captured at Petersburg in 1864, he was imprisoned in a New York fort until released in early 1865. While he was away from home, Sara coped with six children, scraping by for food, clothing and shelter during her long stay in the Petersburg area, but keeping the family intact. In late 1865, Roger went to New York City, invited by friends he had known before the war. He became a lawyer, struggled for several years, then made enough money to bring his family to the city, forging a successful legal career (and making speeches noting that he was glad the South lost and the nation was now reunited) before retiring in 1899. Waugh describes vividly the society in which the Pryors moved and their struggles during the war, but the reconstructed dialogue and breathless descriptions ("Sara's heart pounded as she read the telegram from Roger in Norfolk in May," begins one chapter) may deter the more historically minded. Copyright 2002 Reed Business Information, Inc. Price:
6.54 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Charles G. Waugh; Martin Greenberg The Newbery Award Reader Harcourt Childrens Books (J) 1984 0152570349 / 9780152570347 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 0152570349 Card catalog description A collection of short fictional works by eighteen winners of the Newbery Award, an award presented each year to an outstanding work of fiction for young people. Condition: Clean, unmarked, unclipped. Dustjacket was slightly ratty but now very nice in protective clear archival sleeve. Price:
1.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|