Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Various Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Various American Stories: Collected Scholarship on Minority History From the OAH (Organization of American Historians) Magazine of History
Organization of American Historians (OAH) 1884141021 / 9781884141027 SPIRAL-BOUND New 
1884141021 Pristine. Unmarked. 
Price: 25.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Various Angels!
Ace 1995 044100220X / 9780441002207 Paperback Very Good 
044100220X Product Description A collection of fifteen short stories depicts angelic interventions in subtle forms and includes the writings of such authors as Isaac Asimov, Tanith Lee, Ursula K. LeGuin, and Roger Zelazny. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 various  Anti-Ballistic Missile: Yes or No?
New York  Hill and Wang  1969  0809027100 / 9780809027101 First Edition  Hardcover/Ex-Library  Good  
0809027100 Good/No Jacket c. 1968, red bds., 147pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners bumped, some creasing to front marginal area of a small section of pages, binding good)  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Various British Short Stories, The Signet Classic Book of
Signet Classics 1985 0451519485 / 9780451519481 Paperback Very Good 
0451519485 Very Good 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 various  How to Buy a House, Condo, or Co-Op
Consumer Reports  0890430403 / 9780890430408 PAPERBACK  Very Good  
0890430403 ISBN: 0890430403 Trade Paperback, 236 pages. VG. Very light wear. Consumers Union, Mount Vernon, New York, Fourth Printing, August 1988. Business & Investing, Personal Finance. Couldn't of done it without this book, June 10, 2000 Reviewer: A reader A couple of years ago, I decided it was time to move out of my parents house. Because I didn't plan on having a family of my own for some time, I decided that a condominium was the best choice for me. After about 5 months of searching and not coming up with everything I wanted for the price I was willing to pay, a friend gave me this book. After reading it, I knew what questions to ask to who(and what answers I needed to hear),how to research the people and situations I was dealing with, what to watch out for, and how to really find my dream condo. It made me realize that I wasn't only getting my own place, I was investing in my future! It took me almost a year, but I finally found what I was looking for AND paid MY price. The best part was that it was easy to read and understand,got to the point, and stayed interesting from the first page until the last. Anyone who is looking to invest in a condo NEEDS to read this book!  
Price: 2.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Various  In their own words: robber barons and radicals (In Their Own Words)
New York  Perigee Trade  1997  0399522794 / 9780399522796 First Edition  Trade Paperback  New  New  
0399522794 From School Library Journal YA?An invaluable representative sampling of key Civil War battles as seen through the eyes of leading participants. The book is arranged into eight major chronological/thematic sections; each one opens and ends with insightful commentary. These narratives help readers better understand the historical context in which the military men of both the North and the South wrote. In the introduction, noted Civil War historian Gary Gallagher touches upon the subjectivity of primary sources and the inherent bias of people writing history in which they have played such a significant role. There is certainly a message here that rings true for Americans in the late 20th century. An excellent introduction to the use of primary sources and historical editing, as well as a sound overview of one of the defining periods in American history.?Michael Sullivan, R.E. Lee High School, Springfield, VA Copyright 1995 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Library Journal In this third volume in a series (Vol. 1, LJ 4/1/95; Vol. 2, LJ 3/1/96), Stiles offers a powerful mix of excerpts from the writings of black and white Republicans struggling to effect Radical Reconstruction in the South, from various political figures wrestling for patronage and principle in Washington to industrialists and robber barons muscling for economic dominance across America. The genius of Stiles's approach is his panoramic view of post-Civil War America fighting for identity on many fronts. The Radicals get much of the space in the excerpts and a sympathetic reading in Stiles's own narrative, but the result is a book of surprising passion. Several figures loom large in the story, especially Mississippi carpetbagger Albert Morgan, through whom Stiles views Reconstruction, and magnate Andrew Carnegie, on whom Stiles builds the tale of brass-knuckled big business. Teachers will find many uses for Stiles's compilation. Recommended for school libraries.?Randall M. Miller, St. Joseph's Univ., Philadelphia Copyright 1997 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Booklist Excerpted from the memoirs of a dozen generals and admirals of the Blue and Gray, these passages describe, or defend, the officers' conduct in the war's most famous battles. Here's McClellan justifying his letting Lee escape from bloody Antietam, Longstreet explaining his defeat at Little Round Top, and Grant accepting the Confederate surrender at Appomattox. Whatever the specific incident, buffs deeply dyed with background knowledge are best equipped to make sense of them, for a general, even in retrospect, sees only a portion of the whole battle. Readers not quite as dedicated will nevertheless partake of the tenor the writings impart of those tempestuous times, of doleful descriptions of the detritus of battle such as Grant's remarks about the dead at Shiloh being so thick one could cross a field upon them without touching the ground. Forty maps, simply reprinted from the original memoirs, it appears, adorn this inexpensive collection; suitable for strapped libraries that don't plan to buy unabridged reminiscences by Sherman, Johnston, Sheridan, etc. Gilbert Taylor --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Card catalog description From the impeachment of President Andrew Johnson to the Wall Street wars of railroad kingpins to the triumph of America's first black congressmen, the saga of the Gilded Age and Reconstruction comes to life through the words of those who lived it. Historian T. J. Stiles weaves these powerful first-person accounts together with his own fast-moving narrative, creating a gripping history of the critical twelve years that followed the Civil War. This is the story of America's first civil rights revolution, as seen in the red-clay streets of one Southern town and in the marble halls on Capitol Hill...the ruthless career of robber baron Jay Gould, and the empire-building of Andrew Carnegie...and massive political corruption, told by those who plotted in smoke-filled rooms. Robber Barons and Radicals captures the great American tragedy - how the hope and freedom born in the Civil War struggled into life, triumphed, and perished, not to rise for another century.  
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Various Artists  Love Songs
Delta  018111232029  AUDIO CD  Good  
018111232029 Audio CD in a Jewell Case with Insert. G. Delta Music, Inc., Santa Monica, CA, 1994. Music, CD.  
Price: 2.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Various Mom, Apple Pie, and Murder
Berkley Trade 1999 0425168905 / 9780425168905 Paperback 
0425168905 Other Mystery Categories 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Various Artists  Nashville Collection
Sony  5099746794927  AUDIO CD  New  
5099746794927 New Audio CD with Jewel Case & insert in shrink wrap. Email for artist/song list.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Various Artists  Nearest Far Away Place
Peter Pan  071083780349  AUDIO CASSETTE  New  
071083780349 BRAND NEW, FACTORY SEALED 2 CASSETTE SET - 3 HOURS 'Brian Wilson, The Beach Boys and The Southern California Experience' -'told(narrated) by William Schallert'  
Price: 11.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Various  Quests of the Dawn (Grails)
Roc Trade  0451453034 / 9780451453037 PAPERBACK  New  
0451453034 Trade Paperback, 387 pages. New! A Very Nice Copy. An ROC Book, First ROC Printing, March 1994. Fantasy Anthology. Holy Grail. 25 all-original stories of that most magical vessel by such masters of Fantasy as: Marion Zimmer Bradley, Orson Scott Card, Mercedes Lackey, and Andre Norton.  
Price: 2.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Various Reader's digest scenic wonders of America
Pleasantville, N.Y. Reader's Digest Association Association Hardcover 
United States -- Guidebooks 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Various Artists; Max Brand  The Bold West: Edition 3
DH Audio  1552040348 / 9781552040348 Audiobook CASSETTE  New  
1552040348 New. Two Cassettes. Approx. running time: 3 hours.  
Price: 8.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Various Authors The March of Science, A First Quinquennial Review 1931-1935 (Essay Index Reprint Series)
New York Books for Libraries Press 1968 Reprint Hardcover Good 
Good/No Jacket blue bds., 215pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners bumped, page ends yellowing, previous price written inside front cover, text clean, binding good) 
Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Various Ufo's Are Real...and Her
Avon 1997 0380785994 / 9780380785995 Paperback 
0380785994 Nonfiction : True Accounts 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Various  Women of Mystery 2
Berkley  0425150542 / 9780425150542 PAPERBACK  Good  
0425150542  
Price: 2.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various on Amplebooks.com
Various on Atticbooks.net
Various on Barbsbooksandmusic.com
Various on Bksmart.biz
Various on Bookrascal.com
Various on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Various on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Various on Bubbasbookswap.com
Various on Cathysbookcorner.com
Various on Davesusedlibrary.com
Various on Derbybookshelf.com
Various on Diversitybooks.com.au
Various on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Various on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Various on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Various on Everybookintheworld.com
Various on Griffeesbooksandvideo.com
Various on Heroicimage.com
Various on Ianreillybooks.com
Various on Jacobsenbooks.com
Various on Kayleighbug.com
Various on Little-bookroom.com
Various on Lotzabooks.com
Various on Magikaljourneys.com
Various on Mcmillanbooks.net
Various on Mostlyromance.com
Various on Motorcitybookstore.com
Various on Penngrovebooks.com
Various on Pgbbooks.com
Various on Prseitzstore.com
Various on Raphabooks.com
Various on Readinyouraddiction.com
Various on Redbarnbooks.com
Various on Russellbooks.com
Various on Scootersonlinebookstore.net
Various on Solanbooks.com
Various on Springystreasures.com
Various on Superiortextsales.com
Various on Taylorsbookpage.net
Various on Usedchristianbooks.com
Various on Vedasbooks.com
Various on Villagebookmarket.com
Various on Wafbooks.com
Various on Wellread.ch
Various on Wighillparkbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.