Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

George Turner Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 George Turner Drowning Towers
New York Arbor House Pub Co 1988 1557100381 / 9781557100382 First U.S. Edition/first Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
1557100381 Good/Good c. 1987, blue/white bds. w/d.j., 318pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners bumped, text clean, binding good, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, mylar cover, lt.rubbing) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wayne C. Turner Energy Management Handbook (4th Edition)
Marcel Dekker 0130926655 / 9780130926654 Hardcover Very Good 
0130926655 Hardcover. VG. Clean, tight and unmarked. Some tears/chipping to dust jacket. to dust jacket. 
Price: 129.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Edward Raymond Turner Europe since 1870
Doubleday, Page & Co B000855HNM Good 
B000855HNM p. 1927, c. 1927, blue cloth, illus. w/maps, 776pp., G(wear to head+heel of spine+corners, X-Library, lt.rubbing) 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Lisa / Barbara Boswell / Linda Turner Jackson Fortune'S Children Christmas
Silhouette 0373483686 / 9780373483686 PAPERBACK Good 
0373483686 ISBN: 0373483686 Mass Market Paperback. G. Silhouette (November 1, 1998) Product Description: The Fortunes: A family whose Christmas legacy is greater than mere riches! Angel Baby by Lisa Jackson Lesley Bastian has a lot to be grateful for this holiday season thanks to the gallant rancher who helped deliver her baby during a snowstorm. But trying to break down the walls that surround Chase Fortune is almost as challenging as motherhood. . . A Home for Christmas by Barbara Boswell AS CEO of a major corporation, Ryder Fortune has little time for romance--until the magic of the holiday season works its way into his hardened heart. And so does his asistant, Joanna Chandler. . . The Christmas Child by Linda Turner A skilled tracker, Hunter Fortune has never prayed so hard for a case to have a happy ending. But with Naomi Windsong's little girl missing, and her biological father the prime suspect, time becomes his greatest enemy. . .and love the only thing that will set him free.--This text refers to the Paperback edition 
Price: 1.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Clarence Donnell Turner General Endocrinology
Harcourt College Pub 1976 0721689337 / 9780721689333 Sixth Edition Hardcover Good 
0721689337 Good-/No Jacket c. 1976, orange bds., illus., 596pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, spine lt.sunned, covers lt.soiled, page ends lt.soiled, previous owner's stamp inside front and back cover and title page, text clean, binding good) 
Price: 3.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Turner, Adrian Hollywood 1950's
Gallery Books Hardcover Very Good 
p. 1986, c. 1986, First Edition, pict.bds. w/d.j. (no price on d.j.), frontis, illus., 119pp., VG/vg 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 George Turner Murder in the Palo Duro, and other Panhandle mysteries (Mesquite collector series)
Nortex Press 1973 B0006C9T40 
B0006C9T40 SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Excellent condition. 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Linda Turner Never Been Kissed (Those Marrying Mcbrides!) (Silhouette Intimate Moments)
Silhouette 0373271212 / 9780373271214 PAPERBACK Fine 
0373271212 
Price: 1.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Frederick W. Turner Of Chiles, Cacti, and Fighting Cocks: Notes on the American West
Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) 19900101 0865474281 / 9780865474284 H Very Good 
0865474281 From Library Journal This is a book for every East-coast armchair cowboy; every child who grew up in the Old West of the imagination, not reality. Turner muses on the appeal of the cowboy and horses for generations of Americans and Europeans alike. He includes some interesting bits of history and local lore, including an ugly but compelling account of cockfighting. There is a lot of factual information about the Western states, but they're treated as an entity. Easterners may not find this annoying, but westerners will. Still, public libraries collecting regional literature will find this a readable and interesting choice. - Kath arine Galloway Garstka, Intergraph Corp., Huntsville, Ala. Copyright 1990 Reed Business Information, Inc. Review A thoughtful montage of western experience. This book is a lesson in consciousness. -- Outside Magazine --This text refers to the Paperback edition. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Linda Turner Philly And The Playboy (Silhouette Desire, No 701)
Silhouette 0373057016 / 9780373057016 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0373057016 Mass market paperback, 186 pgs. G. Light wear, spince crease. 
Price: 1.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Linda Turner Philly And The Playboy (Silhouette Desire, No 701)
Silhouette 1992 0373057016 / 9780373057016 Paperback Good 
0373057016 Product Details
  • Pub. Date: February 1992
  • Publisher: Harlequin Format:Mass Market Paperback
  • Series:Silhouette Desire Series
  • ISBN-13:978
  • ISBN:0373057016 
    Price: 1.69 USD
  • Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    12 Frederick Turner Sch-Spirit of Place
    Random House, Inc. 0871566095 / 9780871566096 Hardcover Good 
    0871566095 Ex-Library with the usual markings. Clean and tight. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
    Price: 1.99 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    13 George E Turner Secrets of "Billy the Kid"
    Baxter Lane Co 1974 B0006WV0OW SC Very Good 
    B0006WV0OW Very Good 
    Price: 3.50 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    View Image
    14 Ed Turner; Marty Hogan Skills and Strategies for Winning Racquetball
    Human Kinetics+ Publishers Inc 0880112891 / 9780880112895 PAPERBACK Very Good 
    0880112891 ISBN:0880112891 Trade Paperback, 349 pages. VG. A Very Nice Copy! Leisure Press, 1988. Sports & Outdoors, Racquetball. From Library Journal: The number-one racquetball player in the United States (Hogan) and an innovative physical educator have teamed up to write this definitive book on racquetball. Though skills and strategies are covered in depth, the book is structured for use by those from novice to teaching pro. The information is presented with exceptional clarity. There are excellent learning drills, and the material is interestingly presented. Part II, which covers skills and strategies, is the heart of this book. Part I includes history, equipment, safety, etc.; and Part III teaches "advancing skills." Highly recommended. Kenneth G. Tillman, Trenton State Coll., N.J. Copyright 1987 Reed Business Information, Inc. 
    Price: 4.20 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    15 Turner, Francis J. (Edited by) Social Work Treatment/Interlocking Theoretical Approaches/Second Edition
    New York The Free Press Hardcover Very Good 
    Very Good/Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Remainder npd., c. 1979, blue bds. w/d.j., 560pp., (very lt.edge wear, sm.section of pages towards back creased at lower corners, previous price written inside front cover, corners lightly bumped, d..: very lt.edge wear, lt.rubbed, lt.soiled) 
    Price: 8.50 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    16 Janette Turner Hospital The Last Magician: A Novel
    New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co 1992 0805020977 / 9780805020977 First American Edition/first Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
    0805020977 Good+/Good+ c. 1992, illus.bds. w/price clipped d.j., 309pp., (lt.shelf wear, text clean, binding tight, d.j. taped to bds., very lt.edge wear, lt.rubbing) 
    Price: 6.80 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    17 Linda Turner The Loner (Silhouette Intimate Moments, No 673)
    Silhouette 0373076738 / 9780373076734 PAPERBACK Very Good 
    0373076738 Mass Market Paperback, . VG. A Nice Clean Copy. 
    Price: 0.99 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    18 Turner, William O. The Long Rope
    New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1959 Hardcover/Ex-Library Fair 
    Fair/No Jacket c. 1959, gray bds., 192pp., (heavy shelf wear, corners bumped, covers rubbed-soiled-discolored, page ends yellowed-soiled, some crinkling and half moons from page turning, lt.soiling to a few pages, a few pages creased to corners, binding good) 
    Price: 5.95 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    19 Turner, Ted and Jobson, Gary The Racing Edge
    N.Y. Simon and Schuster First Edition Good 
    Hardcover with dustjacket, npd. [1979]. c.1979. first edition. grey bds/white cloth. 192pp. illus./3-color and b&w. signed by Jobson. VG- (very lt. cover wear)/G+ (DJ chips and tears). Signed. 
    Price: 17.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    20 Turner, Vickery The Testimony of Daniel Pagels
    New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1991 First Printing Hardcover Good 
    Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0-684-19366-3 c. 1991, black bds. w/d.j., 342pp., (lt.shelf wear, bds.bowed, previous price written inside front cover, d.j.: very lt.edge wear, lt.rubbed) 
    Price: 5.10 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     

     


    George Turner on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
    George Turner on Allamericantextbooks.com
    George Turner on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
    George Turner on Athensbookcenter.net
    George Turner on Bestbargainbook.com
    George Turner on Bestpricedbooks.net
    George Turner on Blinebooks.com
    George Turner on Books213.net
    George Turner on Borgasorusbooks.com
    George Turner on Christianbookbag.com
    George Turner on Coasbooks.com
    George Turner on Comoshops.com
    George Turner on Cupboardmaker.com
    George Turner on Goodwillbooks.com
    George Turner on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org
    George Turner on Heroicimage.com
    George Turner on Mrbobsbooks.com
    George Turner on Mygenealogybooks.com
    George Turner on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
    George Turner on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
    George Turner on Richardsonsbooks.com
    George Turner on Rosesarereadbooks.com
    George Turner on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
    George Turner on Superiortextsales.com

    Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

    Questions, comments, or suggestions
    Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
    Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
    Powered by ChrisLands.com