|
|
George Turner ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
George Turner Drowning Towers New York Arbor House Pub Co 1988 1557100381 / 9781557100382 First U.S. Edition/first Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 1557100381 Good/Good c. 1987, blue/white bds. w/d.j., 318pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners bumped, text clean, binding good, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, mylar cover, lt.rubbing) Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Lisa / Barbara Boswell / Linda Turner Jackson Fortune'S Children Christmas Silhouette 0373483686 / 9780373483686 PAPERBACK Good 0373483686 ISBN: 0373483686 Mass Market Paperback. G. Silhouette (November 1, 1998) Product Description: The Fortunes: A family whose Christmas legacy is greater than mere riches! Angel Baby by Lisa Jackson Lesley Bastian has a lot to be grateful for this holiday season thanks to the gallant rancher who helped deliver her baby during a snowstorm. But trying to break down the walls that surround Chase Fortune is almost as challenging as motherhood. . . A Home for Christmas by Barbara Boswell AS CEO of a major corporation, Ryder Fortune has little time for romance--until the magic of the holiday season works its way into his hardened heart. And so does his asistant, Joanna Chandler. . . The Christmas Child by Linda Turner A skilled tracker, Hunter Fortune has never prayed so hard for a case to have a happy ending. But with Naomi Windsong's little girl missing, and her biological father the prime suspect, time becomes his greatest enemy. . .and love the only thing that will set him free.--This text refers to the Paperback edition Price:
1.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Clarence Donnell Turner General Endocrinology Harcourt College Pub 1976 0721689337 / 9780721689333 Sixth Edition Hardcover Good 0721689337 Good-/No Jacket c. 1976, orange bds., illus., 596pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, spine lt.sunned, covers lt.soiled, page ends lt.soiled, previous owner's stamp inside front and back cover and title page, text clean, binding good) Price:
3.39 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Brian Turner Here, Bullet Alice James Books 2005 1882295552 / 9781882295555 Paperback New 1882295552 From the Publisher Adding his voice to the current debate about the US occupation of Iraq, in poems written in the tradition of such poets as Wilfred Owen, Yusef Komunyakaa (Dien Cai Dau), Bruce Weigl (Song of Napalm) and Alice James' own Doug Anderson (The Moon Reflected Fire), Iraqi war veteran Brian Turner writes power-fully affecting poetry of witness, exceptional for its beauty, honesty, and skill. Based on Turner's yearlong tour in Iraq as an infantry team leader, the poems offer gracefully rendered, unflinching description but, remarkably, leave the reader to draw conclusions or moral lessons. Here, Bullet is a must-read for anyone who cares about the war, regardless of political affiliation. Here, Bullet If a body is what you want, then here is bone and gristle and flesh. Here is the clavicle-snapped wish, the aorta's opened valves, that leap thought makes at the synaptic gap. Here is the adrenaline rush you crave, that inexorable flight, that insane puncture into heat and blood. And I dare you to finish what you've started. Because here, Bullet, here is where I complete the word you bring hissing through the air, here is where I moan the barrel's cold esophagus, triggering my tongue's explosives for the rifling I have inside of me, each twist of the round spun deeper, because here, Bullet, here is where the world ends, every time. Brian Turner earned an MFA from the University of Oregon and lived abroad in South Korea for a year before serving for seven years in the US Army. He was an infantry team leader for ayear in Iraq beginning in November 2003 with the 3rd Stryker Brigade Combat Team, 2nd Infantry Division. Prior to that, he was deployed to Bosnia-Herzegovina in 1999 with the 10th Mountain Division. His poetry has been published in Poetry Daily, The Georgia Review, and other journals, and in the Voices in Wartime Anthology published in conjunction with the feature-length documentary film of the same name. Publishers Weekly The verse in this book is not good, but it is, in a cultural moment that includes Cindy Sheehan, timely. Turner served seven years in the U.S. Army, including deployment to Bosnia-Herzegovina with the 10th Mountain Division, and a year spent as an infantry team leader with the 3rd Stryker Brigade Combat Team of the 2nd Infantry Division in Iraq. He, begins, after a prefatory poem ("This is a language made of blood./ It is made of sand, and time. To be spoken, it must be earned"), with poems whose titles precisely describe their contents: the nightmarish dispersal of "The Baghdad Zoo," the infamous "Hwy 1" ("the Highway of Death"), "The Al-Harishma Weapons Market," "Body Bags," "Najaf, 1820," "Dreams from the Malaria Pills," "Katyusha Rockets," "Observation Post #798," "2000 lbs." (in one bomb)-along with medevacs, translators, civilians and much more. Turner earned an M.F.A. from the University of Oregon before joining the army. His work is straightforward and direct. It highlights the violence and death of the war in a manner little seen elsewhere. (Nov. 1) Copyright 2005 Reed Business Information. Library Journal The challenge Iraq war veteran Turner faced in writing this first collection was how to write beautiful poetry on the grim realities of war, about which there is nothing poetic. He aims to achieve his goal through simple description; the horror and the bloodiness of the war compel him to rely extensively on documenting its events, and his poems surrender to the power of narrative at the expense of the density and allusive imagery of poetry. Throughout, Turner attempts to capture the extreme experience of war by depicting the feelings it generates: the sense of loss, hatred, humiliation, love, uncertainty, and dreamy longing for a normal life among others. Symbols from Iraqi culture, such as Quranic verses, historical figures, and Arabic words, are cleverly employed throughout to enhance the effectiveness of the verse. The poems are strongest when Turner hints at and suggests functions that are vital to poetic language: "Cranes roost atop power lines i Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Linda Turner Marriage - Minded Man? (The Lone Star Social Club) (Harlequin Silhouette Intimate Moments, No 829) Silhouette 1997 0373078293 / 9780373078295 Paperback Good 0373078293 Product Description The Man: Cynical, sworn-to-go-it-alone detective Sam Kelly. The Mission: Getting just the facts -- on an about-to-be-committed crime! The Witness: Jennifer Hart: either the most trusting woman alive...or the biggest con artist. So who was the real Jennifer? Sam was determined to find out. But even if she was who she claimed, he was getting in too deep. And there was, after all, more than one way for a man to fall... --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Ed Turner; Marty Hogan Skills and Strategies for Winning Racquetball Human Kinetics+ Publishers Inc 0880112891 / 9780880112895 PAPERBACK Very Good 0880112891 ISBN:0880112891 Trade Paperback, 349 pages. VG. A Very Nice Copy! Leisure Press, 1988. Sports & Outdoors, Racquetball. From Library Journal: The number-one racquetball player in the United States (Hogan) and an innovative physical educator have teamed up to write this definitive book on racquetball. Though skills and strategies are covered in depth, the book is structured for use by those from novice to teaching pro. The information is presented with exceptional clarity. There are excellent learning drills, and the material is interestingly presented. Part II, which covers skills and strategies, is the heart of this book. Part I includes history, equipment, safety, etc.; and Part III teaches "advancing skills." Highly recommended. Kenneth G. Tillman, Trenton State Coll., N.J. Copyright 1987 Reed Business Information, Inc. Price:
4.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Turner, Francis J. (Edited by) Social Work Treatment/Interlocking Theoretical Approaches/Second Edition New York The Free Press Hardcover Very Good Very Good/Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Remainder npd., c. 1979, blue bds. w/d.j., 560pp., (very lt.edge wear, sm.section of pages towards back creased at lower corners, previous price written inside front cover, corners lightly bumped, d..: very lt.edge wear, lt.rubbed, lt.soiled) Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Janette Turner Hospital The Last Magician: A Novel New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co 1992 0805020977 / 9780805020977 First American Edition/first Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 0805020977 Good+/Good+ c. 1992, illus.bds. w/price clipped d.j., 309pp., (lt.shelf wear, text clean, binding tight, d.j. taped to bds., very lt.edge wear, lt.rubbing) Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Turner, William O. The Long Rope New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1959 Hardcover/Ex-Library Fair Fair/No Jacket c. 1959, gray bds., 192pp., (heavy shelf wear, corners bumped, covers rubbed-soiled-discolored, page ends yellowed-soiled, some crinkling and half moons from page turning, lt.soiling to a few pages, a few pages creased to corners, binding good) Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Turner, Ted and Jobson, Gary The Racing Edge N.Y. Simon and Schuster First Edition Good Hardcover with dustjacket, npd. [1979]. c.1979. first edition. grey bds/white cloth. 192pp. illus./3-color and b&w. signed by Jobson. VG- (very lt. cover wear)/G+ (DJ chips and tears). Signed. Price:
18.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Turner, Vickery The Testimony of Daniel Pagels New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1991 First Printing Hardcover Good Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0-684-19366-3 c. 1991, black bds. w/d.j., 342pp., (lt.shelf wear, bds.bowed, previous price written inside front cover, d.j.: very lt.edge wear, lt.rubbed) Price:
5.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Turner Tiger in the Tiger: 2 New York Dutton Adult 0525242236 / 9780525242239 First Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 0525242236 Good-/Good- npd., c. 1983, orange/white bds. w/d.j., 242pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, a few pages creased to corners, lt.soiling to a few pages, binding good, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, mylar cover, lt.rubbing, fading, lt.soiled) Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|