Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Nancy Thayer Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Nancy Thayer Between Husbands and Friends: A Novel
New York St. Martin's Press 1999 0312206135 / 9780312206130 First Edition/first Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
0312206135 0312206135 Good-/Good c. 1999, white bds. w/d.j., 241pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, spine slightly cocked, binding good, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, mylar cover, lt.rubbing) 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ernest L. Thayer Casey at the Bat
Putnam Juvenile 0399215859 / 9780399215858 Hardcover Good 
0399215859 0399215859 Ex-Library with the usual markings. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Thayer Cowboy'S Convenient Bride (Harlequin Silhouette Romance)
Silhouette 0373192614 / 9780373192618 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0373192614 0373192614 Mass Market Paperback. VG. A Nice Clean Copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 John S. Thayer Environmental Chemistry of the Heavy Elements: Hydrido and Organo Compounds
Vch Pub 156081540X / 9781560815402 Hardcover Good 
156081540X Ex-Library in very nice condition with all the usual markings and attachments. 
Price: 87.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Keith E. Thayer Fixed Prosthodontics
Year Book Medical Pub 0815187823 / 9780815187820 Hardcover Very Good 
0815187823 0815187823 Hardcover. Very Good. Clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 23.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Horace Standish, Thayer Meaning and Action: A Study of American Pragmatism
Bobbs-Merrill Co 0672612275 / 9780672612275 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0672612275 0672612275 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight and unmarked. Crease to back cover. 
Price: 51.77 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Thayer Morning
Scribner 0684188554 / 9780684188553 BOARD BOOK Good 
0684188554 0684188554 
Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Steve Thayer Silent Snow
Signet 2000 0451186648 / 9780451186645 Paperback Good 
0451186648 0451186648 From Publishers Weekly In this quirky and complex suspense novel, Thayer entangles some of the main characters from his debut thriller, The Weatherman, in a re-creation of the Lindbergh kidnapping in present-day Minnesota. While it begins with a provocative premise, the plot loses its edge in an overload of historical detail and an unconvincing conspiracy theory. The kidnapped child is Dylan Beanblossom, son of the famous, stunning ("beauty incarnate") Twin Cities news anchor (and former police officer) Andrea Labore, and star newspaper reporter Rick Beanblossom, an ex-Marine who, in a gothic flourish, wears a sky blue mask to cover a napalm-scarred face, a legacy of Vietnam. Dylan vanishes during a snowstorm on March 1, the anniversary of the Lindbergh kidnappingAthe same day Rick receives a mysterious parcel purporting to hold the missing Lindbergh ransom money. Predictably, Andrea and Rick investigate on their own when many people fall under suspicion: Jasmine, the baby's troubled nanny, who comes from the inner city; Stephanie Koslowski, the FBI agent with a tainted record; Les Angelbeck, a retired city cop; Dr. Freda Wilhelm, the hulking county coroner; Katherine Howard, the grande dame who owns Rick's newspaper; and newspaper pressman Swede Bjorenson, whose wife had ties to the Lindbergh kidnapping. As suspects and subplots accumulate, Thayer inserts a long section set in the 1930s, following Minneapolis reporter Grover Mudd (protagonist of Thayer's first book, Saint Mudd) as he investigates the Lindbergh case. Mudd's excellent analysis of the crime and the beguiling possibilities he raises about its perpetrator are enticing, but just when Mudd's tale gets interesting, readers are jolted back to the present-day events. Yet Thayer manages to pull off his somewhat unwieldy narrative on several fronts. The kidnapper's identity and the links between past and present crimes are real surprises, the laconic dialogue has a true Midwestern flavor and the atmospheric details of Twin Cities weather and landscape are rendered with biting clarity. True thriller fans will probably demand more action and livelier pacing, but history buffs will be intrigued. (Aug.) Copyright 1999 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From AudioFile Rick Beanblossom, an investigative reporter, and his wife, a beautiful television anchor, are themselves catapulted into the news when their one-year-old son is kidnapped and held for ransom in a crime eerily reminiscent of the Lindbergh baby kidnapping. Guidall is at his best narrating this highly suspenseful story. The listener can't help but get caught up in the excitement, which is magnified by the sometimes breathless performance. The voices are utterly convincing and, despite frequent flashbacks to the Lindbergh case, are maintained so well that there's never any doubt who is speaking. The intensity of the drama is enhanced by Guidall's superb reading. S.S.R. Winner of AUDIOFILE Earphones Award. ? 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Tanya Thayer Spending Money (First Step Nonfiction)
Lerner Pub Group (T) 0822512610 / 9780822512615 LIBRARY BINDING Good 
0822512610 0822512610 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 7.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Thayer, Nancy Spirit Lost by Thayer, Nancy
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1988 First Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
Good/Good 068418950x c. 1988, gray/maroon bds. w/d.j., 199pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, page ends lt.soiled, text clean, binding good, d.j. taped to bd., lt.edge wear, mylar cover, lt.rubbing) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 James S Thayer Terminal Event: A Novel
Simon & Schuster 0684842106 / 9780684842103 Hardcover Very Good 
0684842106 0684842106 Hardcover. VG. Clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Patricia Thayer Texas Ranger Takes A Bride (Harlequin Romance)
Harlequin 0373175388 / 9780373175383 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0373175388 0373175388 Spine and cover have wear 
Price: 0.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Patricia Thayer Texas Ranger Takes A Bride (Harlequin Romance)
Harlequin 0373175388 / 9780373175383 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0373175388 0373175388 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 0.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 James Thayer Addison The Episcopal Church in the United States, 1789-1931
Archon Books 0208007415 / 9780208007414 Good 
0208007415 0208007415 Hardcover. Good. General used condition. May have owner's name, creases and/or shelfwear. 
Price: 7.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 James Thayer The Gold Swan : A Novel
Simon & Schuster 0684862867 / 9780684862866 Hardcover Good 
0684862867 0684862867 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Nancy Thayer The Hot Flash Club Strikes Again: A Novel
Ballantine Books 0345469178 / 9780345469175 Hardcover Fair 
0345469178 0345469178 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Alfred Thayer Mahan The Influence of Sea Power Upon History, 1660-1783
Little Brown and Company B000J32LR8 Hardcover Good 
B000J32LR8 B000J32LR8 1943 edition Hardcover. Good, no dust jacket. Evident wear. Text block clean but owner's info on the pastedown. 
Price: 4.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Patricia Thayer The Secret Millionaire (With These Rings) (Silhouette Special Editions, 1252)
Silhouette 0373242522 / 9780373242528 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0373242522 0373242522 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. A Nice Clean Copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Marjorie Thayer The Valentine Box
Childrens Pr 0516087460 / 9780516087467 LIBRARY BINDING Good 
0516087460 0516087460 Ex-Library with the usual markings. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Steve Thayer The Weatherman
Signet 0451184386 / 9780451184382 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 
0451184386 0451184386 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. A Nice Clean Copy. 
Price: 0.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Nancy Thayer on Agorabooks.net
Nancy Thayer on Central-bookexchange.com
Nancy Thayer on Coasbooks.com
Nancy Thayer on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Nancy Thayer on Fatcitybookstore.com
Nancy Thayer on Oldprintbooks.com
Nancy Thayer on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Nancy Thayer on Shelflives.ca
Nancy Thayer on Store.bookswithapast.com
Nancy Thayer on Vagabondbooks.com
Nancy Thayer on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie