Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Richard Stern Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Richard Stern A Father's Words
New York Arbor House 1986 0877957916 / 9780877957911 Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
0877957916 Good-/Good c. 1986, beige/brown bds. w/d.j., 189pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners bumped, some pages creased to corners, some soiling to a few pages, binding good, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, mylar cover, lt.rubbing) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Henrietta Stern America's Historic Places
Readers Digest 0895772655 / 9780895772657 Hardcover Good 
0895772655 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Jane Stern; Michael Stern American Gourmet: Classic Recipes, Deluxe Delights, Flamboyant Favorites, and Swank "Company" Food from the '50s and '60s
Harpercollins 0060167106 / 9780060167103 Hardcover Very Good 
0060167106 Hardcover. Very Good. Clean, tight and unmarked. Dust jacket has wear on edges and corners. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Stern, Daniel An Urban Affair by Stern, Daniel
New York Simon and Schuster Good 
npd., c. 1980, First Edition, olive/white bds. w/d.j., 335pp.G(very lt.shelf wear to both book and d.j.) 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 D. A. Stern Black Dawn
HarperTorch 0380814862 / 9780380814862 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0380814862 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. 
Price: 0.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 D. A. Stern Black Dawn
HarperTorch 2001 0380814862 / 9780380814862 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0380814862 Review "[A] wonderful glimpse into your worst nightmares . will surely keep you reading . penned by someone with a darkly disturbing imagination." (Linear Reflections ) Product Description A chillingly dark and epic tale of good and evil in the tradition of Stephen King's The Stand. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Leona Rostenberg; Madeleine B. Stern Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship
Thorndike Press 2001-10 0786235632 / 9780786235636 Hardcover Very Good 
0786235632 May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Jane Stern; Michael Stern DOG EAT DOG: A Very Human Book About Dogs and Dog Shows
Scribner 0684822539 / 9780684822532 Hardcover Good 
0684822539 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Shirley Stern Exploring Jewish History
Ktav Pub Inc 0870686518 / 9780870686511 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0870686518 Softcover, 111 pages. Previous owner's name appears on the half title page, otherwise a Very Good copy. KTAV Publishing House, Inc., 1979. Judaism. History, Jewish. Juvenile Literature. 
Price: 0.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Nancy B. Stern; Robert A. Stern Getting Started with R. M./Cobol-85
John Wiley & Sons Inc 0471533610 / 9780471533610 Hardcover Very Good 
0471533610 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Mark Stern Inadmissible
New York Carroll & Graf Pub 1994 0786700572 / 9780786700578 First Carroll & Graf Hardcover/Ex-Library Fair 
0786700572 Fair/Good- c. 1994, gray bds. w/d.j., 215pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, spine somewhat cocked, lt.soiling to a few pages, some crinkling from page turning, binding good, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, mylar cover, rubbed) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Roger Price; Leonard Stern Letters from Camp Mad Libs
Price Stern Sloan 2006 084311827X / 9780843118278 Paperback New 
084311827X Product Description Here are Mad Libs to fill in and send. This fabulous format makes mailing letters from sleepaway camp as easy as filling in the blanks! Letters from Camp features 21 original letters-illustrated with fullcolor spot art-that children can fill in with their friends and then mail off to their parents! Letters perf-out and can be sealed with the special stickers. How ____________ is that? May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 2.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Tracy Stern Longings
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1988 0671661159 / 9780671661151 First Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
0671661159 Good/Good c. 1988, pink/green bds. w/price clipped d.j., 282pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners bumped, page ends lt.soiled, content clean and bright, d.j. taped to bds., very lt.edge wear, mylar cover) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Robert J. Bibbero; David M. Stern Microprocessor Systems: Interfacing and Applications
John Wiley & Sons Inc 0471053066 / 9780471053064 Hardcover Good 
0471053066 Hardcover. Good. Evident wear. Contains moderate underlining/highlighting. Ex-Library with all the usual markings and possible attachments. 
Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Richard Martin Stern Murder in the Walls
Pocket 0671652575 / 9780671652579 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 
0671652575 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. A Nice Clean Copy. 
Price: 3.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Robert A.M. Stern New Directions in American Architecture (New directions in architecture)
Littlehampton Book Services Ltd 0289795656 / 9780289795651 Hardcover Good 
0289795656 Ex-Library with all the usual markings, possible attachments, and library wear Clean and tight. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Stern, Phillip D. Our Space Environment by Stern, Phillip D.
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
Good-/No Jacket npd., c. 1965, beige bds., illus., 160pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers soiled-discolored, page ends lt.soiled, lt.soiling to a few pages, binding good) 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Brenda Thompson; Rosemary Giesen; Simon Stern Pirates (First Fact Book)
Minneapolis Lerner Pub Group (L) 1977 0822513595 / 9780822513599 Second Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Fair 
0822513595 Fair/No Jacket c. 1977, russet illus.bds., illus., unpaginated, (heavy shelf wear, corners bumped, covers discolored-rubbed, crinkling and half moons from page turning, some soiling to a few pages, binding good) 
Price: 6.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Howard Stern Private Parts
Simon & Schuster 1993 0671880160 / 9780671880163 Hardcover Very Good 
0671880160 Amazon.com Review It has been said that you either love or loathe Howard Stern, but it's quite possible to love and loathe him after reading this autobiography. Stern sets out to offend as many people as possible (and he succeeds admirably), but two things prevent this book, and Stern, from becoming unbearable. First, he is as candid about himself as he is about the people he attacks. He describes his tortured adolescence, his physical inadequacies, and his sexual proclivities in such breathtaking detail that it's hard not to like the guy. Stern also avoids the bitterness that characterizes many of the "shock-radio" DJs who have attempted to follow in his footsteps. He can be cruel, but he generally reserves cruelty for people whose fame makes them open targets, and the way he dismantles the whole idea of "celebrity" is hilarious. Howard Stern is like the kid at school who could fart the national anthem--you can't help but laugh at what he does, even though you know you shouldn't. --This text refers to the Mass Market Paperback edition. From Booklist And you thought you had trouble with the Madonna book. At least that was mostly the pictures. Here we've got words to worry about, and I'm talking all of them. Concepts, too. All of them. Sexual concepts you might not have even thought about. For those not familiar with the book's author, radio bad-boy Stern makes his living talking on his syndicated show about celebrities, politics, and every sort of bodily function and sexual act that crosses his mind. Stern isn't saying anything here that he hasn't already said on his syndicated show (in fact, much of the book consists of actual bits from the show). On the other hand, the FCC has already fined him a couple of hundred thousand dollars for indecency. If Stern were just playing high-school adolescent, he'd be easy to dismiss. But every once in a while, he's funny, brilliantly funny, and mostly when he's not talking about sex. He's funny, for instance, in his interview with an addled Bob Hope and in his vicious but hysterical send-up of Joan Rivers selling her home-shopping jewelry and milking her husband's suicide for all it's worth: "This is a solid-gold replica of Edgar's thumb. . . . I'm wearing right now a tiny diamond-studded coffin, the same coffin that Edgar put himself in." Okay, I think it's funny. Obviously, Stern's humor is a matter of taste. Photographs and graphics on every page enliven a text that hardly needs perking up. A partially nude Stern draped in a velvet cape graces the cover. This pushes the limits, but then, that's Howard. Ilene Cooper May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Howard Stern Private Parts
Simon & Schuster 1993 0671880160 / 9780671880163 Hardcover Very Good 
0671880160 VG/VG. It has been said that you either love or loathe Howard Stern, but it's quite possible to love and loathe him after reading this autobiography. Stern sets out to offend as many people as possible (and he succeeds admirably), but two things prevent this book, and Stern, from becoming unbearable. First, he is as candid about himself as he is about the people he attacks. He describes his tortured adolescence, his physical inadequacies, and his sexual proclivities in such breathtaking detail that it's hard not to like the guy. Stern also avoids the bitterness that characterizes many of the "shock-radio" DJs who have attempted to follow in his footsteps. He can be cruel, but he generally reserves cruelty for people whose fame makes them open targets, and the way he dismantles the whole idea of "celebrity" is hilarious. Howard Stern is like the kid at school who could fart the national anthem--you can't help but laugh at what he does, even though you know you shouldn't. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Richard Stern on 77sunsetbooks.com
Richard Stern on Areadershaven.com
Richard Stern on Booknetwork.org
Richard Stern on Bookyahoo.net
Richard Stern on Borgasorusbooks.com
Richard Stern on Buybookstoday.net
Richard Stern on Central-bookexchange.com
Richard Stern on Chroniclesofcrime.com
Richard Stern on Dauntlessbooks.com
Richard Stern on Derbybookshelf.com
Richard Stern on Goodwillbooks.com
Richard Stern on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Richard Stern on Literaturopolis.net
Richard Stern on Magadhbookrus.com
Richard Stern on Mokadabooks.com
Richard Stern on Nomadestore.com
Richard Stern on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Richard Stern on Phatpocket.com
Richard Stern on Readitagain1.com
Richard Stern on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Richard Stern on Springystreasures.com
Richard Stern on Store.bookswithapast.com
Richard Stern on Worldofrarebooks.com
Richard Stern on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Richard Stern on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com