|
|
Richard Stern ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Richard Stern A Father's Words New York Arbor House 1986 0877957916 / 9780877957911 Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 0877957916 Good-/Good c. 1986, beige/brown bds. w/d.j., 189pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners bumped, some pages creased to corners, some soiling to a few pages, binding good, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, mylar cover, lt.rubbing) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Henrietta Stern America's Historic Places Readers Digest 0895772655 / 9780895772657 Hardcover Good 0895772655 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
1.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Stern, Daniel An Urban Affair New York Simon and Schuster npd., c. 1980, First Edition, olive/white bds. w/d.j., 335pp.G+/g+(very lt.shelf wear to both book and d.j.) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
D. A. Stern Black Dawn HarperTorch 2001 0380814862 / 9780380814862 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 0380814862 Review "[A] wonderful glimpse into your worst nightmares . will surely keep you reading . penned by someone with a darkly disturbing imagination." (Linear Reflections ) Product Description A chillingly dark and epic tale of good and evil in the tradition of Stephen King's The Stand. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
D. A. Stern Black Dawn HarperTorch 2001 0380814862 / 9780380814862 Mass Market Pa 0380814862 Mystery & Thrillers May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Shirley Stern Exploring Jewish History Ktav Pub Inc 0870686518 / 9780870686511 PAPERBACK Very Good 0870686518 Softcover, 111 pages. Previous owner's name appears on the half title page, otherwise a Very Good copy. KTAV Publishing House, Inc., 1979. Judaism. History, Jewish. Juvenile Literature. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
2.07 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Mark Stern Inadmissible New York Carroll & Graf Pub 1994 0786700572 / 9780786700578 First Carroll & Graf Hardcover/Ex-Library Fair 0786700572 Fair/Good- c. 1994, gray bds. w/d.j., 215pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, spine somewhat cocked, lt.soiling to a few pages, some crinkling from page turning, binding good, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, mylar cover, rubbed) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Roger Price; Leonard Stern Kung Fu Panda Mad Libs Price Stern Sloan 2008 0843130660 / 9780843130669 Paperback New 0843130660 Product Description In Kung Fu Panda, Po (Jack Black) is just a lazy, klutzy panda working at his father's noodle shop in ancient China when he is unwittingly singled out as the Dragon Warrior. With the help of the Furious Five, a set of kung fu masters, Po must become a kung fu master himself in order to save the Valley of Peace from a villainous leopard named Tai Lung. Now you can get in on the kung fu action by filling in the blanks! About the Author Leonard Stern and the late Roger Price are two of the founders of Price Stern Sloan. Leonard Stern lives in Beverly Hills, California. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
1.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Roger Price; Leonard Stern Letters from Camp Mad Libs Price Stern Sloan 2006 084311827X / 9780843118278 Paperback New 084311827X Product Description Here are Mad Libs to fill in and send. This fabulous format makes mailing letters from sleepaway camp as easy as filling in the blanks! Letters from Camp features 21 original letters-illustrated with fullcolor spot art-that children can fill in with their friends and then mail off to their parents! Letters perf-out and can be sealed with the special stickers. How ____________ is that? May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
2.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Tracy Stern Longings New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1988 0671661159 / 9780671661151 First Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 0671661159 Good/Good+ c. 1988, pink/green bds. w/price clipped d.j., 282pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners bumped, page ends lt.soiled, content clean and bright, d.j. taped to bds., very lt.edge wear, mylar cover) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Linda Stern Money-Smart Secrets for the Self-Employed (Home Office Computing Small Business Library) Random House Reference 0679777113 / 9780679777113 PAPERBACK Fine 0679777113 ISBN: 0679777113 Softcover, 311 pages. VG+. A Very Nice Copy! Random House, 1997. Business & Investing, Small Business, Entrepreneurship. Editorial Reviews: Amazon.com Fiscal stability while growing a business? Money-Smart Secrets for the Self-Employed, by financial journalist Linda Stern, clearly outlines a series of logical, easy-to-apply techniques and practices designed to ensure just that. It addresses all of the major economic issues faced by a solo enterprise today--including taxes, expenses, record-keeping, loans, insurance, and hiring--and details, in very readable fashion, the myriad legal ins-and-outs that can keep cash flowing even during uncertain fiscal times. Book Description This second volume in the Home Office Computing Magazine Small Business Library offers hands-on guidance to improve the fiscal health of your business. From saving on expenses to recordkeeping that protects your personal assets, to when and how to borrow money, this revealing reference belongs on the bookshelf of every home-based entrepreneur. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
4.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Richard Martin Stern Murder in the Walls Pocket 0671652575 / 9780671652579 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0671652575 ISBN: 0671652575 Mass Market Paperback, G. Pocket; Reprint edition (April 1, 1989) Mystery, Detective. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
1.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Stern, Phillip D. Our Space Environment New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston Hardcover/Ex-Library Good Good-/No Jacket npd., c. 1965, beige bds., illus., 160pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers soiled-discolored, page ends lt.soiled, lt.soiling to a few pages, binding good) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Brenda Thompson; Rosemary Giesen; Simon Stern Pirates (First Fact Book) Minneapolis Lerner Pub Group (L) 1977 0822513595 / 9780822513599 Second Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Fair 0822513595 Fair/No Jacket c. 1977, russet illus.bds., illus., unpaginated, (heavy shelf wear, corners bumped, covers discolored-rubbed, crinkling and half moons from page turning, some soiling to a few pages, binding good) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
6.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Howard Stern Private Parts Simon & Schuster 1993 0671880160 / 9780671880163 Hardcover Very Good 0671880160 Amazon.com Review It has been said that you either love or loathe Howard Stern, but it's quite possible to love and loathe him after reading this autobiography. Stern sets out to offend as many people as possible (and he succeeds admirably), but two things prevent this book, and Stern, from becoming unbearable. First, he is as candid about himself as he is about the people he attacks. He describes his tortured adolescence, his physical inadequacies, and his sexual proclivities in such breathtaking detail that it's hard not to like the guy. Stern also avoids the bitterness that characterizes many of the "shock-radio" DJs who have attempted to follow in his footsteps. He can be cruel, but he generally reserves cruelty for people whose fame makes them open targets, and the way he dismantles the whole idea of "celebrity" is hilarious. Howard Stern is like the kid at school who could fart the national anthem--you can't help but laugh at what he does, even though you know you shouldn't. --This text refers to the Mass Market Paperback edition. From Booklist And you thought you had trouble with the Madonna book. At least that was mostly the pictures. Here we've got words to worry about, and I'm talking all of them. Concepts, too. All of them. Sexual concepts you might not have even thought about. For those not familiar with the book's author, radio bad-boy Stern makes his living talking on his syndicated show about celebrities, politics, and every sort of bodily function and sexual act that crosses his mind. Stern isn't saying anything here that he hasn't already said on his syndicated show (in fact, much of the book consists of actual bits from the show). On the other hand, the FCC has already fined him a couple of hundred thousand dollars for indecency. If Stern were just playing high-school adolescent, he'd be easy to dismiss. But every once in a while, he's funny, brilliantly funny, and mostly when he's not talking about sex. He's funny, for instance, in his interview with an addled Bob Hope and in his vicious but hysterical send-up of Joan Rivers selling her home-shopping jewelry and milking her husband's suicide for all it's worth: "This is a solid-gold replica of Edgar's thumb. . . . I'm wearing right now a tiny diamond-studded coffin, the same coffin that Edgar put himself in." Okay, I think it's funny. Obviously, Stern's humor is a matter of taste. Photographs and graphics on every page enliven a text that hardly needs perking up. A partially nude Stern draped in a velvet cape graces the cover. This pushes the limits, but then, that's Howard. Ilene Cooper May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
1.79 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Howard Stern Private Parts Simon & Schuster 1993 0671880160 / 9780671880163 Hardcover Very Good 0671880160 VG/VG. It has been said that you either love or loathe Howard Stern, but it's quite possible to love and loathe him after reading this autobiography. Stern sets out to offend as many people as possible (and he succeeds admirably), but two things prevent this book, and Stern, from becoming unbearable. First, he is as candid about himself as he is about the people he attacks. He describes his tortured adolescence, his physical inadequacies, and his sexual proclivities in such breathtaking detail that it's hard not to like the guy. Stern also avoids the bitterness that characterizes many of the "shock-radio" DJs who have attempted to follow in his footsteps. He can be cruel, but he generally reserves cruelty for people whose fame makes them open targets, and the way he dismantles the whole idea of "celebrity" is hilarious. Howard Stern is like the kid at school who could fart the national anthem--you can't help but laugh at what he does, even though you know you shouldn't. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
1.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|