Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Nathan Singer Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Nathan Singer A Prayer for Dawn
Bleak House Books 1932557040 / 9781932557046 PAPERBACK Very Good 
1932557040 1932557040 Trade Paperback. VG. Clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Siegfried Fred Singer Beneficial Modifications of the Marine Environment
National Academy of Sciences 0309020344 / 9780309020343 PAPERBACK Good 
0309020344 Ex-Library with all the usual markings, possible attachments, and library wear. 
Price: 8.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Loren Singer Boca Grande
Doubleday 0385055218 / 9780385055215 Hardcover Good 
0385055218 0385055218 
Price: 1.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 June Flaum Singer Brilliant Divorces
New York, NY, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co 1993 0688120016 / 9780688120016 First Edition/first Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
0688120016 0688120016 Good+/Good c. 1993, red/black bds. w/d.j., 544pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners lightly bumped, text clean, d.j. taped to bds., very lt.edge wear, lt.rubbing, mylar cover). From Publishers Weekly Singer's tawdry tale about a poor girl's rise to wealth through a series of doomed marriages makes for tiresome reading. In Beverly Hills, Nora Grant's perpetually angry stepdaughter Sam hosts a party for her best friend Honey Rose in anticipation of Honey's enormous divorce settlement. All of the party-goers are ex-wives with bitter stories, and Singer casually mingles their tales with a smattering of real-life Hollywood divorces like those of Norman Lear and Steven Spielberg. But it is Nora's matrimonial track record that makes up the bulk of the book. After a post-WW II marriage of convenience to a gay aristocrat, she weds an actor and a former American ambassador in quick succession before finally settling down with powerful studio magnate T. S. Grant (and Sam). The blatant admiration for rich ex-wives and the sordid, greedy atmosphere tarnishes Singer's ( The Debutantes ) efforts to construct a credible true love for Nora. While she documents incest, sleazy affairs, family greed, wife-beating and all manner of sexual couplings in competent prose, she fails to interest the reader in her heroine. The journey through Nora's life is very dull. Copyright 1993 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Library Journal Beautiful, affectionate Nora Hall rises from the pubs of World War II London to a position of power in Hollywood in this fluffy but readable novel. Nora, who is married and widowed or divorced several times, is always searching futilely for the kind of true love she herself has to offer. Much of the story is devoted to her attempts to help Sam, her confused and alienated stepdaughter, and Sam's friends, Honey and Babe. The narrative jumps between past and present, glossing over so much of Nora's personal history that many of the characters are not fully realized. However, the veteran author of scads of successful commercial fiction, including The President's Women ( LJ 10/15/88), keeps the plot moving and readers' interest engaged. For light fiction collections. - Barbara E. Kemp, Library Consultant, Reston, Va. Copyright 1993 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Kirkus Reviews From the author of Till the End of Time (1990), The President's Women (1988) and other pat-a-cake pastimes, another bubble-bath soaker (Singer's seventh) featuring mate acquisitions and doffings, a glittery off-lot Hollywood atmosphere, and a sexathon spaced throughout like drum bongs in a polka. At the start, gorgeous actress Honey Rose is reunited with old school pals Babe and Sam(antha) in the grand California house of Sam's (unjustly) hated stepmother Nora. After some snappy divorce chat and the discovery that Babe's senator husband is a wife-beater, the story takes giant steps backward to 1943--and the tale of Nora's four marriages. A good sort, English Nora, daughter of a barmaid, never really married handsome Hubert Hartiscor, who was gay, but she loved him and was accepted nonetheless by Hubert's dad, Lord Jeffrey, as legit. Her son, small Hubie, is a desired heir, although he was sired during a one-night stand by a G.I. from Montana. Then Hubert commits suicide (the family is the most dreadful mess), and Nora marries Lord J., later actor Nick, Ambassador Martin, and finally movie mogul T.S. Grant, most reluctant father (maybe) of Sam, who adores him. It's back to Honey, then, whose father, Teddy, is an alcoholic Great Writer, and to Babe, whose parents...well, never mind: it all works out. A strangle of plot--awesome is the wipe-out of a noble English family: pedophilic assaults, incest, murder, suicide--and grandly silly, of course, but count on circulation. -- Copyright 1993, Kirkus Associates, LP. All rights reserved. Product Description Beautiful Nora Hall's rise from the London slums to the power centers of Washington, Hyannisport, and Hollywood begins with her first meeting with millionaire Hubert Hartiscor and continues with her elusive search for love. 35,000 first printing. $25,000 ad/promo. About the Author June Flaum Singer was born in Union City, New Jersey, daughter of a professional strongman. At college she won the Miss Ohio State University title before marrying Joe Singer, son of novelist I.J. singer and nephew Nobel laureate, I.B. Singer. Daughters Sharon and Brett are published writers as well. She currently lives in Bel Air, California. 
Price: 1.61 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Shoshana Singer Brayer Childhood lost: Childhood memories of the years 1940-1945 in Czechoslovakia
[s.n.] B0000CP4AE Very Good 
B0000CP4AE B0000CP4AE Trade Paperback. VG. Clean, tight and unmarked. "Shoshana" written inside the front cover; may be the author's signature. 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Singer; Joseph Embouchure Builder for French Horn
Alfred Publishing 0769222617 / 9780769222615 PAPERBACK Good 
0769222617 0769222617 Trade Paperback. Good. General used condition. Evident wear. 
Price: 4.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Singer, Kurt Gentlemen Spies by Singer, Kurt
London W. H. Allen 1952 Cloth Fair 
Fair/No Jacket 8vo - over 7'' - 9'' tall ncd., orange cloth, illus., 221pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, bds.rubbed, soiled, previous price written inside front cover) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Isaac Bashevis Singer Lost in America
Doubleday 0385157568 / 9780385157568 Second Printing Hardcover Fair 
0385157568 0385157568 ISBN: 0385157568 Hardcover with dustjacket, Fair-/Good - c. 1981, white/black bds., frontis, illus., illus.ends., 259pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, bds.discolored along edges., last section of pages to upper corners are wrinkled possibly from moisture, small wrinkling area also to upper marginal area to a few pages towards beginning of book, lt.soiling to a few pages, d.j. taped to bds., very lt.edge wear, discolored, mylar cover). Ex-Library. Biographies & Memoirs, Isaac Bashevis Singer. Lost in America, September 30, 2001 Reviewer: Norbert Wallbaum ''nwallbaum'' (Tokyo,Japan) - An highly autobiografical book by Isaac B. Singer, it covers his way from the Stedl in Poland to the Steets of New York. This is not only a geographical journey, it is also a journey in time, from the dark ages to the 2oth century. Overall it is the story of the man who makes this tour de force. The world he sees is crumbling, the century old rules do not apply any more, nor do they offer protection. He becomes the traveller between the worlds, not at home any more in the tradition, not arrived yet in the new world. Never have I seen the ultimate fear of the intellectual expressed more clearly. The security of faith that once was available for oneself, and is still available for others, is out of reach. The thinking, and thus uprooted individual fears, and it is in expressing these fears, clearly and without hesitation, that the great achievement of this book lie within. This is not a pleasant book, it is at times disturbing and depressive. But it is a true book, true to the doubts and despair of the searching soul. It offers the reader no easy way out. In our time of '' happyness culture '' where everybody is expected to ' have fun '' every day, or at least to pretend, there should be more books like this. A most valuable read. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Mark Singer Mr. Personality
Knopf 0394572106 / 9780394572109 Hardcover Very Good 
0394572106 0394572106 Clean inside and out 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Singer, Mark Mr. Personality/Profiles and Talk Pieces by Singer, Mark
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1989 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Good +/Good+ Ex-Library c. 1988, orange bds. w/d.j., 361pp., (lt.shelf wear, d.j. taped to bds.) 
Price: 5.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 John Hagel III; Marc Singer Net Worth
Harvard Business Review Press 0875848893 / 9780875848891 Hardcover Very Good 
0875848893 0875848893 Clean inside and out 
Price: 1.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 M.D. Richard A. Evans; M.D. Piet Geusens; M.D. Ethel S. Siris; M.D. Frederick R. Singer; M.D. Henk Mulder; M.D. David J. Hosking; M.D. Alexander Hadjipavlou; M.B., Ch.B. Richard E.S. Gray Paget's Disease of Bone: Comments by Eight Specialists
Excerpta Medica, An Elsevier Company 0444013695 / 9780444013699 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0444013695 0444013695 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight and unmarked. Fading to cover. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Marilyn Singer Prairie Dogs Kiss and Lobsters Wave: How Animals Say Hello
Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) 0805037039 / 9780805037036 Hardcover Good 
0805037039 0805037039 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Peter Singer Pushing Time Away: My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna
Harper Perennial 0060501332 / 9780060501334 PAPERBACK New 
0060501332 Trade Paperback. New. Clean, tight and unmarked. Remainder mark to edge. 
Price: 1.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Harry Singer; Dan Donlan Reading and Learning From Text
Routledge 0898597897 / 9780898597899 Hardcover Very Good 
0898597897 0898597897 Hardcover. Very Good. Clean, tight and unmarked save for name inked out inside. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Isaac Bashevis Singer Scum
Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) 1991 0374255113 / 9780374255114 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
0374255113 0374255113 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First edition. Clean, tight and unmarked. Written two decades ago but never before published in English, this culturally rich but oddly uninvolving novel features a typical Singer protagonist, caught in the dichotomy between the dictates of religion and his sensual nature. "Scum" refers both to 47-year-old Max Barabander and the Jewish underworld of Warsaw to which he returns in 1906 after a 23-year absence. In Buenos Aires, where he had fled as a juvenile delinquent to make his fortune, his 17-year-old son has just died, leading to his wife's breakdown and his impotence. His trip, at once a pathetic attempt at "rejuvenation" and a response to a midlife crisis, results in his disastrous involvement with four women: Tsirele, a poor rabbi's daughter; Reyzl, mistress of the local gang leader, who nets him in a scheme to import prostitutes to Buenos Aires; their first target, Basha, a servant girl; and the clairvoyant Madame Theresa. Hating himself for these deceitful liaisons, Max resolves to flee, but in the process he accidentally shoots one of the women, thus ending as he began, a convict. Max's existential dilemma often seems contrived, and fans of Nobel Prize winner Singer, while relishing the redolent atmosphere of the Warsaw Jewish community and the colorful old world Yiddish culture, may be disappointed by the story's failure to convince. Copyright 1991 Reed Business Information, Inc. 
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Singer Sewing Sewing for Style (Singer Sewing Reference Library)
C. DeCosse, Inc. 0865732078 / 9780865732070 Hardcover Very Good 
0865732078 0865732078 Hardcover. Very Good. Clean, tight. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Isaac Bashevis Singer Shadows on the Hudson
Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1998 0374261865 / 9780374261863 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
0374261865 0374261865 Stated First edition. Clean and unmarked. Editorial Reviews Amazon.com Review Although Isaac Bashevis Singer emigrated from Poland to the United States in 1935, the circumscribed world of the Polish Jews remained at the heart of his imagination. Beginning with his first major work, Satan in Goray (1935), he used the life of the shtetl as raw material, transforming its folkways, religious practices, superstitions, and sexual habits into superior works of art. From time to time, however, Singer turned his eye upon New World Jews like himself, recording their rapid or reluctant assimilation into the American mainstream. One such book is Shadows on the Hudson. This massive novel originally was serialized in the Yiddish-language Jewish Daily Forward in 1957. Now it has finally been translated into English--in a capable version by Joseph Sherman--and Singer fans should be very grateful. Center stage is occupied by Boris Makaver, a master builder equally devoted to I-beams and the Talmud, and Anna, his much-married daughter. Fanning out from this duo, however, is a small universe of refugees, all of them served up with Singer's customary brio. (Here's a comical snapshot of a shyster named Hertz Grein: "His nose had a Jewish hook, but then had second thoughts and straightened itself out. His lips were thin, and his blue eyes revealed a curious mixture of bashfulness, sharpness, and something else that was hard to define. Margolin used to say that he looked like a Yeshiva boy from Scandinavia.") As the subplots pile up in an unruly heap, the novel sometimes reveals its installment-plan origins. Still, Singer puts his large cast through some wonderful paces, and the endless talk--for these are characters who truly come alive through the medium of rapid, contentious, Yiddish-accented conversation--allows the author to speculate about destiny, identity, and freedom without slowing his story a whit. As Singer said more than once, "Of course I believe in free will. Do we have a choice?" From Library Journal Originally published serially in Yiddish in The Forward, this novel by Nobel Prize laureate Singer relates the lives of Jewish refugees in New York City just after World War II. Wealthy and religious Boris Makaver is challenged by the scandal created when his daughter Anna abandons her second husband, an unemployed lawyer, for a friend of the family, Grein. The latter is torn by his inability to resist the romantic demands of three women (his wife, his long-time mistress, and Anna) and his attempts to return to the religious faith of his father. The lingering effects of the losses in the Holocaust and the influence of communism and godlessness combine with staged seances and the reappearance of Anna's unsavory first husband to provide much spiritual searching. This major novel is a welcome addition to the Singer library. Recommended for public and academic libraries. -?Ann Irvine, Silver Spring Lib., Md. Copyright 1997 Reed Business Information, Inc. 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Isaac Bashevis Singer Shadows on the Hudson
Plume 0452280036 / 9780452280038 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 
0452280036 0452280036 Trade Paperback. VG. Clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 1.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Isaac Bashevis Singer Shadows on the Hudson [UNABRIDGED]
Audio Literature 1998 078711748X / 9780787117481 Audiobook Cassette New 
078711748X 078711748X Amazon Review Although Isaac Bashevis Singer emigrated from Poland to the United States in 1935, the circumscribed world of the Polish Jews remained at the heart of his imagination. Beginning with his first major work, Satan in Goray (1935), he used the life of the shtetl as raw material, transforming its folkways, religious practices, superstitions, and sexual habits into superior works of art. From time to time, however, Singer turned his eye upon New World Jews like himself, recording their rapid or reluctant assimilation into the American mainstream. One such book is Shadows on the Hudson. This massive novel originally was serialized in the Yiddish-language Jewish Daily Forward in 1957. Now it has finally been translated into English--in a capable version by Joseph Sherman--and Singer fans should be very grateful. Center stage is occupied by Boris Makaver, a master builder equally devoted to I-beams and the Talmud, and Anna, his much-married daughter. Fanning out from this duo, however, is a small universe of refugees, all of them served up with Singer's customary brio. (Here's a comical snapshot of a shyster named Hertz Grein: "His nose had a Jewish hook, but then had second thoughts and straightened itself out. His lips were thin, and his blue eyes revealed a curious mixture of bashfulness, sharpness, and something else that was hard to define. Margolin used to say that he looked like a Yeshiva boy from Scandinavia.") As the subplots pile up in an unruly heap, the novel sometimes reveals its installment-plan origins. Still, Singer puts his large cast through some wonderful paces, and the endless talk--for these are characters who truly come alive through the medium of rapid, contentious, Yiddish-accented conversation--allows the author to speculate about destiny, identity, and freedom without slowing his story a whit. As Singer said more than once, "Of course I believe in free will. Do we have a choice?" --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Library Journal Originally published serially in Yiddish in The Forward, this novel by Nobel Prize laureate Singer relates the lives of Jewish refugees in New York City just after World War II. Wealthy and religious Boris Makaver is challenged by the scandal created when his daughter Anna abandons her second husband, an unemployed lawyer, for a friend of the family, Grein. The latter is torn by his inability to resist the romantic demands of three women (his wife, his long-time mistress, and Anna) and his attempts to return to the religious faith of his father. The lingering effects of the losses in the Holocaust and the influence of communism and godlessness combine with staged seances and the reappearance of Anna's unsavory first husband to provide much spiritual searching. This major novel is a welcome addition to the Singer library. Recommended for public and academic libraries. -?Ann Irvine, Silver Spring Lib., Md. Copyright 1997 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 17.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Nathan Singer on Abooklegacy.com
Nathan Singer on Abookstop.com
Nathan Singer on Agreatbookshop.com
Nathan Singer on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Nathan Singer on Bkends.com
Nathan Singer on Blinebooks.com
Nathan Singer on Booknetwork.org
Nathan Singer on Bookwormsnest.com
Nathan Singer on Brookingsbooks.com
Nathan Singer on Bubbasbookswap.com
Nathan Singer on Capricornbooks.ca
Nathan Singer on Cmereadbooks.com
Nathan Singer on Coasbooks.com
Nathan Singer on Fatcitybookstore.com
Nathan Singer on Flowerbarn1.com
Nathan Singer on Go-bookworld.com
Nathan Singer on Goodwillbooks.com
Nathan Singer on Hammondsbooks.net
Nathan Singer on Jrbooks.biz
Nathan Singer on Kbookscanada.com
Nathan Singer on Kjcactus.com
Nathan Singer on Llandeilobookshop.com
Nathan Singer on Maplehillbooks.com
Nathan Singer on Massbaymedia.com
Nathan Singer on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Nathan Singer on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Nathan Singer on Nomadestore.com
Nathan Singer on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Nathan Singer on Rememberbooksonline.com
Nathan Singer on Richardsonsbooks.com
Nathan Singer on Rioverdeco.com
Nathan Singer on Riversedgebooks.com
Nathan Singer on Russellbooks.com
Nathan Singer on Sackofbooks.com
Nathan Singer on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Nathan Singer on Springystreasures.com
Nathan Singer on Store.bookswithapast.com
Nathan Singer on Thebookishpelican.com
Nathan Singer on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Nathan Singer on Twicesoldtales.ca
Nathan Singer on Twintomes.com
Nathan Singer on Used.orcabooks.com
Nathan Singer on Vagabondbooks.com
Nathan Singer on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Nathan Singer on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie