Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Katherine Sinclair Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Katherine Sinclair A Different Eden
Jove 0515096997 / 9780515096996 PAPERBACK Good 
0515096997 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Sinclair Smith Amnesia
Scholastic Paperbacks 0590509527 / 9780590509527 PAPERBACK Good 
0590509527 ISBN: 0590509527 Mass Market Paperback. G. Juvenile Fiction, Horror. THE BEST, December 2, 2003: Reviewer: A reader I love reading and I've read alot, but this book, well, I just can't have enough of it. I keep coming back to it! It's amazing! I recommend it to everyone, it's so exciting you won't be able to stop reading it till it's finished! Alicia's the best:) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Sinclair, Upton Another Pamela or, Virtue Still Rewarded
New York The Viking Press 1950 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Good+/Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall c. 1950, red bds. w/d.j., 314pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, some pages creased at upper corners, d.j.: large tears, chipped, faded, soiled) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 6.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Sinclair Bachelor King (Silhouette Special Edition, 1278)
Silhouette 0373242786 / 9780373242788 PAPERBACK Fine 
0373242786 May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sinclair, Bertrand W. Big Timber/A Story of the Northwest
New York A. L. Burt, Publisher Reprint Cloth Good 
Good/No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall npd., c. 1916, green illus. cloth, frontis, 321pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners lightly bumped, bds.lt.soiled, sm.nick upper back bd.) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Tracy Sinclair Catch Rising Star345
silhouette 0373080050 / 9780373080052 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0373080050 Mass Market Paperback, . VG. A Nice Clean Copy. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Sinclair, Upton (Novelized with the Approval of the Author) Damaged Goods/The Great Play "Les Avaries" of Brieux
Philadelphia The John C. Winston Co. First Edition Cloth Good 
Good+/No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall npd., c. 1913, bluish gray cloth, frontis, illus., 194pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, bds.lt.soiled, lt.cover wear, sm.stain to marginal area of preface page, page ends yellowed) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 7.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Andrew Sinclair Dylan the Bard: A Life of Dylan Thomas
St Martins Pr 0312265808 / 9780312265809 Hardcover New 
0312265808 Product Description Dylan Thomas was the best lyric poet of his age, who, by his life as well as his work, brought a new mass audience to his craft. A writer of rare and wonderful gifts, capable of producing some of the most beautiful lines in the language, Dylan was also capable of consuming devastating amounts of alcohol. Dylan the Bard explores how and why this enormously talented writer, torn between a search for personal peace and international notoriety, was slowly defeated by his own self-destructive nature. Mining new material, including personal letters from the poet himself and recently discovered photographs, Andrew Sinclair casts new light on the life, work and death of Dylan. He examines the divisions and tensions of Dylan's Welsh working-class heritage and puritanical English upbringing, and offers fresh, compelling insight into the relation between Dylan's poetry and his life. From Dylan's dream of Wales, to the brawling and boozing in Fitzrovia in the thirties and forties, to the American lecture tour that finally killed him in the early fifties, Dylan the Bard is the tragic and exuberant story of a cult figure in his own time and a poet for all time. About the Author Andrew Sinclair is a novelist, historian, critic, and filmmaker. He is a founding member of Churchill College, Cambridge and has taught and traveled widely across the world. He made the award-winning film-now regarded as a classic-of Under Milk Wood, and adapted to stage Dylan's Adventures in the Skin Trade. He lives in London and is married to the writer Sonia Melchett. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Sinclair Browning Feathers Brush My Heart: True Stories of Mothers Touching Their Daughters' Lives After Death
Warner Books 0446528196 / 9780446528191 Hardcover Good 
0446528196 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Drago, Harry Sinclair Fenced Off
New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1959 First Edition Hardcover/Ex-Library Fair 
Fair/No Jacket c. 1959, beige bds., 192pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers rubbed-lt.soiled, spine slightly cocked,, page ends lt.soiled-yellowing, some crinkling and half moons from page turning, a few pages creased to corners, binding good) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 John L. Sinclair In Time of Harvest
Clear Light Books 0940666294 / 9780940666290 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0940666294 Trade Paperback. VG. Clean, tight and unmarked. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 John L. Sinclair In Time of Harvest (A Zia Book)
Univ of New Mexico Pr 0826305059 / 9780826305053 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0826305059 Trade Paperback. VG. Clean, tight and unmarked. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Sinclair, Upton It Happened to Didymus
New York Sagamore Press Inc. Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall npd., c. 1958, biege bds. w/d.j., 151pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, tape residue to upper and lower front bd. otherwise covers clean, very lt.soiling to a couple of pages, d.j.: lt.chipped, discolored) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Sinclair Lewis Kingsblood Royal By Sinclair Lewis
Random House B000BJGUDQ Hardcover Good 
B000BJGUDQ Hardcover, Clean inside and out, jacket cover has wear around the edges May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Lewis, Sinclair Lewis at Zenith/A Three-Novel Omnibus/Main Street/Babbitt/Arrowsmith
New York Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. 
npd., c. 1961, black bds., 914pp., G(wear to head+heel of spine+corners, bds.soiled, hinge cracked inside front cover, lt.yellowing to pages) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 5.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Lewis, Sinclair Main Street/The Story of Carol Kennicott
New York Harcourt, Brace and Howe 
p. 1921, c. 1920, Fourteenth printing, blue cloth, 451pp., G(lt.wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners, slit in cloth at crease in spine halfway down, upper corner bumped) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Dani Sinclair Mystery Baby (Lost & Found, Book 1) (Harlequin Intrigue Series #371)
Harlequin 0373223714 / 9780373223718 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0373223714 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 0.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Upton Sinclair Oil!
Penguin (Non-Classics) 2007 0143112260 / 9780143112266 Trade Paperback New 
0143112260 From the Publisher In Oil! Upton Sinclair fashioned a novel out of the oil scandals of the Harding administration, providing in the process a detailed picture of the development of the oil industry in Southern California. Bribery of public officials, class warfare, and international rivalry over oil production are the context for Sinclair's story of a genial independent oil developer and his son, whose sympathy with the oilfield workers and socialist organizers fuels a running debate with his father. Senators, small investors, oil magnates, a Hollywood film star, and a crusading evangelist people the pages of this lively novel. Library Journal Sinclair's 1927 novel did for California's oil industry what The Jungle did for Chicago's meat-packing factories. The plot follows the clash between an oil developer and his son. Typical of Sinclair, there are undertones here of socialism and sympathy for the common working stiff. Though the book is not out of print, this is the only paperback currently available. Synopsis In Oil! Upton Sinclair fashioned a novel out of the oil scandals of the Harding administration, providing in the process a detailed picture of the development of the oil industry in Southern California. Bribery of public officials, class warfare, and international rivalry over oil production are the context for Sinclair's story of a genial independent oil developer and his son, whose sympathy with the oilfield workers and socialist organizers fuels a running debate with his father. Senators, small investors, oil magnates, a Hollywood film star, and a crusading evangelist people the pages of this lively novel. Library Journal Sinclair's 1927 novel did for California's oil industry what The Jungle did for Chicago's meat-packing factories. The plot follows the clash between an oil developer and his son. Typical of Sinclair, there are undertones here of socialism and sympathy for the common working stiff. Though the book is not out of print, this is the only paperback currently available. Biography Upton Sinclair (1878-1968), novelist and journalist, is best known for his novel about the Chicago meatpacking industry, The Jungle. A paperback edition of his I, Candidate for Governor is available from California. Jules Tygiel is the author of The Great Los Angeles Swindle: Oil, Stocks, and Scandal during the Roaring Twenties (paperback California, 1996) and The Great Experiment: Jackie Robinson and His Legacy. He is Professor of History at San Francisco State University. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Patrick Laude; Frank Sinclair; Jiddu Krishnamurti; Tracy Cochran; James Opie; John Shirley; Pir Zia Inayat Khan; Swami Vivekananda; Pamela Uschuk; Pope John Paul Parabola: The New World - Winter 2007 (Volume 32, No. 4)
Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition B001ATSCMS PAPERBACK Very Good 
B001ATSCMS Trade Paperback (journal). Very Good. Clean, tight and unmarked. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Sinclair Browning Rode Hard, Put Away Dead
Crimeline 0553583271 / 9780553583274 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0553583271 May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 3.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Katherine Sinclair on Bookedfull.com
Katherine Sinclair on Booksnmorepa.com
Katherine Sinclair on Buybookstoday.net
Katherine Sinclair on C-books.co.uk
Katherine Sinclair on Comoshops.com
Katherine Sinclair on Dauntlessbooks.com
Katherine Sinclair on Fatcitybookstore.com
Katherine Sinclair on Hammondsbooks.net
Katherine Sinclair on Jacksmaps.com
Katherine Sinclair on Maplehillbooks.com
Katherine Sinclair on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Katherine Sinclair on Paperbackheavenbooks.com
Katherine Sinclair on Shoestringbookstore.com
Katherine Sinclair on Springystreasures.com
Katherine Sinclair on Stealthesebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com