|
|
Katherine Sinclair ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Katherine Sinclair A Different Eden Jove 0515096997 / 9780515096996 PAPERBACK Good 0515096997 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
0.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Sinclair, Upton Another Pamela or, Virtue Still Rewarded by Sinclair, Upton New York The Viking Press 1950 First Edition Hardcover Good Good?? 8vo - over 7?¾" - 9?¾" tall c. 1950, red bds. w/d.j., 314pp., (wear to head?? of spine????? bumped, some pages creased at upper corners, d.j.: large tears, chipped, faded, soiled) Price:
6.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Sinclair Lewis Arrowsmith Signet Classics 0451505980 / 9780451505989 PAPERBACK Fair 0451505980 Paperback. Underlining throughout. Worn cover May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Sinclair, Bertrand W. Big Timber/A Story of the Northwest by Sinclair, Bertrand W. New York A. L. Burt, Publisher Reprint Cloth Good Good/No Jacket 12mo - over 6?¾" - 7?¾" tall npd., c. 1916, green illus. cloth, frontis, 321pp., (wear to head?? of spine????? lightly bumped, bds.lt.soiled, sm.nick upper back bd.) Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Sinclair, Upton (Novelized with the Approval of the Author) Damaged Goods/The Great Play "Les Avaries" of Brieux by Sinclair, Upton (Novelized with the Approval of the Author) Philadelphia The John C. Winston Co. First Edition Cloth Good Good? Jacket 12mo - over 6?¾" - 7?¾" tall npd., c. 1913, bluish gray cloth, frontis, illus., 194pp., (wear to head?? of spine????? bumped, bds.lt.soiled, lt.cover wear, sm.stain to marginal area of preface page, page ends yellowed) Price:
7.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Upton Sinclair Dragon' Teeth Franklin LIbrary B001IAK2L8 LEATHER BOUND Fine B001IAK2L8 LIMITED FIRST EDITION. Leather binding is ornamented with 22 karat gold. Book is gilt on all 3 edges, as well as in the spine & design of the front cover. Book has a hubbed spine & inside front & back covers are moire; silk moire bookmark. Fine. Book is clean, tight and unmarked. Price:
36.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Andrew Sinclair Dylan the Bard: A Life of Dylan Thomas St Martins Pr 0312265808 / 9780312265809 Hardcover New 0312265808 Hardcover. New. Clean, tight and unmarked. Product Description Dylan Thomas was the best lyric poet of his age, who, by his life as well as his work, brought a new mass audience to his craft. A writer of rare and wonderful gifts, capable of producing some of the most beautiful lines in the language, Dylan was also capable of consuming devastating amounts of alcohol. Dylan the Bard explores how and why this enormously talented writer, torn between a search for personal peace and international notoriety, was slowly defeated by his own self-destructive nature.Mining new material, including personal letters from the poet himself and recently discovered photographs, Andrew Sinclair casts new light on the life, work and death of Dylan. He examines the divisions and tensions of Dylan's Welsh working-class heritage and puritanical English upbringing, and offers fresh, compelling insight into the relation between Dylan's poetry and his life.From Dylan's dream of Wales, to the brawling and boozing in Fitzrovia in the thirties and forties, to the American lecture tour that finally killed him in the early fifties, Dylan the Bard is the tragic and exuberant story of a cult figure in his own time and a poet for all time.About the AuthorAndrew Sinclair is a novelist, historian, critic, and filmmaker. He is a founding member of Churchill College, Cambridge and has taught and traveled widely across the world. He made the award-winning film-now regarded as a classic-of Under Milk Wood, and adapted to stage Dylan's Adventures in the Skin Trade. He lives in London and is married to the writer Sonia Melchett. Price:
2.39 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Drago, Harry Sinclair Fenced Off by Drago, Harry Sinclair New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1959 First Edition Hardcover/Ex-Library Fair Fair/No Jacket c. 1959, beige bds., 192pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers rubbed-lt.soiled, spine slightly cocked,, page ends lt.soiled-yellowing, some crinkling and half moons from page turning, a few pages creased to corners, binding good) Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Sinclair, Upton It Happened to Didymus by Sinclair, Upton New York Sagamore Press Inc. Hardcover/Ex-Library Good Good/Good 8vo - over 7?¾" - 9?¾" tall npd., c. 1958, biege bds. w/d.j., 151pp., (wear to head?? of spine????? bumped, tape residue to upper and lower front bd. otherwise covers clean, very lt.soiling to a couple of pages, d.j.: lt.chipped, discolored) Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Lewis, Sinclair Lewis at Zenith/A Three-Novel Omnibus/Main Street/Babbitt/Arrowsmith by Lewis, Sinclair New York Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. Good npd., c. 1961, black bds., 914pp., G(wear to head of spine, bds.soiled, hinge cracked inside front cover, lt.yellowing to pages) Price:
5.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|