|
|
Katherine Sinclair ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Katherine Sinclair A Different Eden Jove 0515096997 / 9780515096996 PAPERBACK Good 0515096997 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
0.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Sinclair Smith Amnesia Scholastic Paperbacks 0590509527 / 9780590509527 PAPERBACK Good 0590509527 ISBN: 0590509527 Mass Market Paperback. G. Juvenile Fiction, Horror. THE BEST, December 2, 2003: Reviewer: A reader I love reading and I've read alot, but this book, well, I just can't have enough of it. I keep coming back to it! It's amazing! I recommend it to everyone, it's so exciting you won't be able to stop reading it till it's finished! Alicia's the best:) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
1.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Sinclair, Upton Another Pamela or, Virtue Still Rewarded New York The Viking Press 1950 First Edition Hardcover Good Good+/Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall c. 1950, red bds. w/d.j., 314pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, some pages creased at upper corners, d.j.: large tears, chipped, faded, soiled) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
6.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Sinclair, Bertrand W. Big Timber/A Story of the Northwest New York A. L. Burt, Publisher Reprint Cloth Good Good/No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall npd., c. 1916, green illus. cloth, frontis, 321pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners lightly bumped, bds.lt.soiled, sm.nick upper back bd.) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Sinclair, Upton (Novelized with the Approval of the Author) Damaged Goods/The Great Play "Les Avaries" of Brieux Philadelphia The John C. Winston Co. First Edition Cloth Good Good+/No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall npd., c. 1913, bluish gray cloth, frontis, illus., 194pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, bds.lt.soiled, lt.cover wear, sm.stain to marginal area of preface page, page ends yellowed) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
7.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Andrew Sinclair Dylan the Bard: A Life of Dylan Thomas St Martins Pr 0312265808 / 9780312265809 Hardcover New 0312265808 Product Description Dylan Thomas was the best lyric poet of his age, who, by his life as well as his work, brought a new mass audience to his craft. A writer of rare and wonderful gifts, capable of producing some of the most beautiful lines in the language, Dylan was also capable of consuming devastating amounts of alcohol. Dylan the Bard explores how and why this enormously talented writer, torn between a search for personal peace and international notoriety, was slowly defeated by his own self-destructive nature. Mining new material, including personal letters from the poet himself and recently discovered photographs, Andrew Sinclair casts new light on the life, work and death of Dylan. He examines the divisions and tensions of Dylan's Welsh working-class heritage and puritanical English upbringing, and offers fresh, compelling insight into the relation between Dylan's poetry and his life. From Dylan's dream of Wales, to the brawling and boozing in Fitzrovia in the thirties and forties, to the American lecture tour that finally killed him in the early fifties, Dylan the Bard is the tragic and exuberant story of a cult figure in his own time and a poet for all time. About the Author Andrew Sinclair is a novelist, historian, critic, and filmmaker. He is a founding member of Churchill College, Cambridge and has taught and traveled widely across the world. He made the award-winning film-now regarded as a classic-of Under Milk Wood, and adapted to stage Dylan's Adventures in the Skin Trade. He lives in London and is married to the writer Sonia Melchett. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
2.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Drago, Harry Sinclair Fenced Off New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1959 First Edition Hardcover/Ex-Library Fair Fair/No Jacket c. 1959, beige bds., 192pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers rubbed-lt.soiled, spine slightly cocked,, page ends lt.soiled-yellowing, some crinkling and half moons from page turning, a few pages creased to corners, binding good) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
John L. Sinclair In Time of Harvest Clear Light Books 0940666294 / 9780940666290 PAPERBACK Very Good 0940666294 Trade Paperback. VG. Clean, tight and unmarked. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Sinclair, Upton It Happened to Didymus New York Sagamore Press Inc. Hardcover/Ex-Library Good Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall npd., c. 1958, biege bds. w/d.j., 151pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, tape residue to upper and lower front bd. otherwise covers clean, very lt.soiling to a couple of pages, d.j.: lt.chipped, discolored) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Lewis, Sinclair Lewis at Zenith/A Three-Novel Omnibus/Main Street/Babbitt/Arrowsmith New York Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. npd., c. 1961, black bds., 914pp., G(wear to head+heel of spine+corners, bds.soiled, hinge cracked inside front cover, lt.yellowing to pages) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
5.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Lewis, Sinclair Main Street/The Story of Carol Kennicott New York Harcourt, Brace and Howe p. 1921, c. 1920, Fourteenth printing, blue cloth, 451pp., G(lt.wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners, slit in cloth at crease in spine halfway down, upper corner bumped) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
4.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Upton Sinclair Oil! Penguin (Non-Classics) 2007 0143112260 / 9780143112266 Trade Paperback New 0143112260 From the Publisher In Oil! Upton Sinclair fashioned a novel out of the oil scandals of the Harding administration, providing in the process a detailed picture of the development of the oil industry in Southern California. Bribery of public officials, class warfare, and international rivalry over oil production are the context for Sinclair's story of a genial independent oil developer and his son, whose sympathy with the oilfield workers and socialist organizers fuels a running debate with his father. Senators, small investors, oil magnates, a Hollywood film star, and a crusading evangelist people the pages of this lively novel. Library Journal Sinclair's 1927 novel did for California's oil industry what The Jungle did for Chicago's meat-packing factories. The plot follows the clash between an oil developer and his son. Typical of Sinclair, there are undertones here of socialism and sympathy for the common working stiff. Though the book is not out of print, this is the only paperback currently available. Synopsis In Oil! Upton Sinclair fashioned a novel out of the oil scandals of the Harding administration, providing in the process a detailed picture of the development of the oil industry in Southern California. Bribery of public officials, class warfare, and international rivalry over oil production are the context for Sinclair's story of a genial independent oil developer and his son, whose sympathy with the oilfield workers and socialist organizers fuels a running debate with his father. Senators, small investors, oil magnates, a Hollywood film star, and a crusading evangelist people the pages of this lively novel. Library Journal Sinclair's 1927 novel did for California's oil industry what The Jungle did for Chicago's meat-packing factories. The plot follows the clash between an oil developer and his son. Typical of Sinclair, there are undertones here of socialism and sympathy for the common working stiff. Though the book is not out of print, this is the only paperback currently available. Biography Upton Sinclair (1878-1968), novelist and journalist, is best known for his novel about the Chicago meatpacking industry, The Jungle. A paperback edition of his I, Candidate for Governor is available from California. Jules Tygiel is the author of The Great Los Angeles Swindle: Oil, Stocks, and Scandal during the Roaring Twenties (paperback California, 1996) and The Great Experiment: Jackie Robinson and His Legacy. He is Professor of History at San Francisco State University. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|