|
|
Dell Shannon ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Garst, Shannon & Warren Ernest Thompson Seton Naturalist New York Julian Messner, Inc. 1964 Fourth Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good Good-/No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall c. 1959, illus.bds., 191pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, covers soiled-discolored-rubbed, page ends soiled, some pages creased to corners, text clean) Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Shannon Graff Hysell Recommended Reference Books for Small and Medium-sized Libraries and Media Centers: 2006 Edition, Volume 26 (Recommended Reference Books) Libraries Unlimited 1591583802 / 9781591583806 Hardcover Good 1591583802 Ex-Library with the usual markings. Else clean and tight. Review ?Whether you are a new library director making reference selections for the first time, a librarian who has to make selections for a new program on your campus, or you have used the reviews in this title for many years, you will find this reference selection resource very useful....Recommended Reference Books for Small and Medium-Sized Libraries and Media Centers should be found on the shelf in every acquisition librarians' office.??Collection Management ?It is often difficult to keep up with all reference reviews during any given period, due to both time and budget constraints, so a title like this one can certainly be appreciated. Most small and medium-sized libraries have limited reference budgets, which makes this title an excellent purchase when compared with the all-encompasing ARBA publication.??Reference & User Services Quarterly Product Description Features 530 critical reviews of reference books, CD-ROMs, and Web sites from the years 2004-2006 written by academic, public, and school librarians or professionals in the field. The reviews are selected based on their appropriateness for school libraries, small college libraries, or small public libraries (i.e., lower priced, highest quality, etc.), and feature a coded letter (i.e., C, P, S) indicating the type of library for which the medium is recommended. The reviews are pulled from ARBA 2006. Price:
2.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Monroe, Anne Shannon Singing in the Rain New York Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1929 Hardcover Good Good-/No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Inscribed By Author c. 1926, blue bds., (newspaper clipping of w/picture of author and her two nieces glued to half title page, 340pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, covers lt.rubbed, spine lt.sunned, page ends yellowed, back hinge cracked and weakening, text clean) Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Monroe, Anne Shannon Singing in the Rain New York Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1929 Cloth Good Good +/No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall c. 1926, blue cloth, 340pp., (lt.wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, bds.lt.rubbed, lt.soiled, bookplate inside front cover, previous price written inside front cover) Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Dell Shannon Sorrow to the Grave: A Novel New York, NY, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co 1992 0688115772 / 9780688115777 First Edition/first Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 0688115772 Good+/Good+ c. 1992, yellow/red bds. w/d.j., 228pp., (very lt.shelf wear, corners lightly bumped, content clean and bright, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, lt.rubbing, mylar cover) Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Dell Shannon The Dispossessed New York William Morrow & Co 1988 0688079989 / 9780688079987 First Edition/first Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 0688079989 Good/Good c. 1988, blue/white bds. w/d.j., 369pp., (very lt.shelf wear, d.j. taped to bds., very lt.edge wear) Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Shannon, Dell The Scalpel and the Sword New York William Morrow & Company 1987 First Edition/first Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good Good-/Good- 068807216x c. 1987, gray/maroon bds. w/price clipped d.j., 392pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, page ends lt.soiled, foredge lightly scuffed, lt.crinkling and half moons from page turning, binding good, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, mylar cover, rubbing) Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Shannon, Dell The Scalpel and the Sword New York William Morrow & Company 1987 First Edition/first Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good Good-/Good- 068807216x c. 1987, gray/maroon bds. w/price clipped d.j., 392pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, page ends lt.soiled, some soiling to a few pages, some lt.crinkling from page turning, binding good, d.j. taped to bd., lt.edge wear, mylar cover, rubbing) Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
William H. Shannon Thomas Merton's Dark Path: The Inner Experience of a Contemplative Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) 1981 0374276366 / 9780374276362 Cloth Very Good Very Good 0374276366 Subtitled: The Inner Experience of a Contemplative. Author had access to an important and unfinished manuscript by Merton, originally entitled The Dark Path and later the Inner Experience. Written mainly in 1959, it can never (by decision of the Merton Trust) be published as a book. The executors allowed the author to use substantial portions of the manuscript in the present volume. Foxing to top and foredge and store stamp on rear dj, otherwise bright, tight, and unmarked. Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Monroe, Anne Shannon Walk With Me, Lad New York Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1934 First Edition Hardcover Good Good-/Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall c. 1934, blue bds. w/d.j., 291pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, covers lt.discolored, two inch span to bottom back edge of bd. chewed at edge tip, text clean, d.j.: heavily chipped, discolored, soiled) Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|