|
|
Robert Silverberg ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Robert Silverberg At Winter's End Warner Books 0446353973 / 9780446353977 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0446353973 ISBN: 0446353973 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Science Fiction.Product Description:[First of 2 "New Springtime" novels.] Everyone on Earth for a million years or more had known that the death-stars were coming, that the Great World was doomed. One could not deny that; one could not hide from that. They had come before and surely they would come again, for their time was immutable, every twenty-six million years, and their time had come 'round once more. One by one they would crash down terribly from the skies, falling without mercy for thousands or even hundreds of thousands of years, bringing fire, darkness, dust, smoke, cold, and death: an endless winter of sorrows. Each of the peoples of Earth addressed its fate in its own fashion, for genetics is destiny--even, in a strange way, for life-forms that have no genes. The vegetals and the sapphire-eyes people knew that they would not survive, and they made their preparations accordingly. The mechanicals knew that they could survive if they cared to, but they did not care to. The sea-lords understood that their day was done and they accepted that. The hjjk-folk, who never yielded any advantage willingly, expected to come through the cataclysm unharmed, and set about making certain of that. And the humans--the humans-- Locus Poll Award Nominee-- Price:
1.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Robert Silverberg Beyond the Safe Zone New York Dutton Adult 1986 0917657608 / 9780917657603 Second Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 0917657608 Good-/Good- c. 1986, brown/black bds. w/d.j., 472pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, page ends soiled, a few pages creased to corners, some crinkling and half moons from page turning, some lt.page soiling, binding good, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, mylar cover, rubbing) Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Silverberg, Robert Downward to the Earth by Silverberg, Robert New York Nelson Doubleday, Inc. Hardcover Good npd., c. 1970, Book Club Edition, blue bds. w/d.j., frontis, 180pp., G/g(lt.wear to head?? of spine???, page ends soiled, d.j.: chipped, discolored). Sci-fi novel of the planet Belzagor - a place alien in the extreme, filled with strange creatures who have just attained their independence from earth. ReviewRoz Kaveney TIME OUT : ...An intelligent New Wave classic from the mid-1970s which blends mysticism, world-building and literary references in an inventive mix... ...This is perhaps SF's finest tribute to Joseph Conrad, both in its keen moral sense and its portrayal of a vividly realised alien forest...Book DescriptionOne man must make a journey across a once colonised alien planet. Abandoned by man when it was discovered that the species there were actually sentient, the planet is now a place of mystery. A mystery that obsesses the lone traveller Gundersen and takes him on a long trek to attempt to share the religious rebirthing of the aliens. A journey that offers redemption from guilt and sin. This is one of Silverbergs most intense novels and draws heavily on Conrad's Heart of Darkness. It puts the reader at the heart of the experience and forces them to ask what they would do in the circumstances.Download DescriptionGundersen returned to Holman's World seeking atonement for his harsh years as colonial governer. But now this lush, exotic planet of mystery was called by its ancient name of Belzagor, and it belonged once again to its native alien races, the nildoror and the sulidoror. Drawn by its spell, Gundersen began a harrowing pilgrimage to its mist-shrouded north, to witness a strange ritual rebirth that would alter him forever. "Where Silverberg goes today, the rest of science fiction will follow tomorrow!" --Isaac AsimovAbout the AuthorRobert Silverberg was born in 1935 and began to write while studying for his BA at Columbia University. He is one of the most prolific of all sf writers and among his many fine novels are Dying Inside, Downward To Earth, The World Inside and Shadrach in the Furnace. Price:
1.68 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Silverberg, Robert John Muir: Prophet Among the Glaciers by Silverberg, Robert New York G. P. Putnam [First Edition] Hardcover/Ex-Library Good Good/No Jacket 12mo - over 6?¾" - 7?¾" tall npd., c. 1972, orange illus.bds., frontis, 256pp., (lt.shelf wear, covers lt.soiled, lt.rubbed, page ends lt.soiled, text clean) Price:
7.64 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Silverberg, Robert (Edited by) Men and Machines, Ten Stories of Science Fiction by Silverberg, Robert (Edited by) New York Meredith Press First Edition Hardcover/Ex-Library Good Good-/No Jacket npd., c. 1968, illus.bds., 240pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers rubbed, page ends yellowed-soiled, some crinkling and half moons from page turning, lt. line mark on pg.3, binding good) Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Isaac Asimov; Robert Silverberg Nightfall Spectra 0553290991 / 9780553290998 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0553290991 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
0.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Isaac Asimov; Robert Silverberg Nightfall Doubleday 1990 0385263414 / 9780385263412 Hardcover Very Good 0385263414 First edition. VG in VG dust jacket. Editorial Reviews From Publishers Weekly This collaboration by two masters of the genre expands on Asimov's classic short story first published in 1941. Kalgash is a planet with six suns, a world where darkness is unnatural. Scientists realize that an eclipse--an event that occurs only every 2049 years--is imminent, and that a society completely unfamiliar with darkness will be plunged into madness and chaos. The novel traces events leading to this discovery, and the fates of the main characters immediately following the apocalypse. While the premise is convincing in the context of a short story, this longer version brings up too many unresolved questions. The original tale was tightly written, succinct and stunning, but the novelization seems flabby and drawn-out--the reader recognizes the significance and consequences of the impending events long before the characters do. An abrupt and simplistic ending further mars a hallowed SF tale. 100,000 first printing. Copyright 1990 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an alternate Hardcover edition. From School Library Journal YA-- Because of its six suns, the planet Kalgash is bathed in perpetual sunlight. However, once every 2,049 years all six suns are eclipsed, plunging the planet into total darkness and causing widespread madness that results in the civilization's complete destruction, thus allowing the cycle to begin again. Night fall , expanded from Asimov's 1941 award-winning short story, lets readers experience the cataclysmic event through the eyes and biases of a newspaperman, an astronomer, an archaeologist, a psychologist, and a religious fanatic. This novel improves upon the original through the use of better developed characters and an expanded, more textured story that results in an absorbing, richer tale. - John Lawson, Fairfax County Public Library, Fairfax, Copyright 1991 Reed Business Information, Inc. Price:
3.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Silverberg, Robert The Cube Root of Uncertainty by Silverberg, Robert The Macmillan Company First Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Fair Fair/No Jacket npd., c. 1970, purple bds., 239pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers faded-rubbed, spine slightly cocked, page ends yellowing, some page soiling, a few pages creased to corners, some crinkling and half moons from page turning, binding good) Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Robert Silverberg The Desert of Stolen Dreams Underwood Books 0934438455 / 9780934438452 Hardcover Good 0934438455 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|