Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Robert Silverberg Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Robert Silverberg At Winter's End
Warner Books 0446353973 / 9780446353977 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0446353973 ISBN: 0446353973 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Science Fiction.Product Description:[First of 2 "New Springtime" novels.] Everyone on Earth for a million years or more had known that the death-stars were coming, that the Great World was doomed. One could not deny that; one could not hide from that. They had come before and surely they would come again, for their time was immutable, every twenty-six million years, and their time had come 'round once more. One by one they would crash down terribly from the skies, falling without mercy for thousands or even hundreds of thousands of years, bringing fire, darkness, dust, smoke, cold, and death: an endless winter of sorrows. Each of the peoples of Earth addressed its fate in its own fashion, for genetics is destiny--even, in a strange way, for life-forms that have no genes. The vegetals and the sapphire-eyes people knew that they would not survive, and they made their preparations accordingly. The mechanicals knew that they could survive if they cared to, but they did not care to. The sea-lords understood that their day was done and they accepted that. The hjjk-folk, who never yielded any advantage willingly, expected to come through the cataclysm unharmed, and set about making certain of that. And the humans--the humans-- Locus Poll Award Nominee-- 
Price: 1.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Robert Silverberg At Winter's End
Warner Books 0446353973 / 9780446353977 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0446353973 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. 
Price: 0.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Robert Silverberg Beyond the Safe Zone
New York Dutton Adult 1986 0917657608 / 9780917657603 Second Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
0917657608 Good-/Good- c. 1986, brown/black bds. w/d.j., 472pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, page ends soiled, a few pages creased to corners, some crinkling and half moons from page turning, some lt.page soiling, binding good, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, mylar cover, rubbing) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Silverberg, Robert Collision Course by Silverberg, Robert
New York Thomas Bouregy and Company Good 
npd., c. 1961, orange cloth, 224pp., G(lt.wear to head of spine, sm.secion of pages creased at upper edge, lt.yellowing to pages) 
Price: 10.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Silverberg, Robert Downward to the Earth by Silverberg, Robert
New York Nelson Doubleday, Inc. Hardcover Good 
npd., c. 1970, Book Club Edition, blue bds. w/d.j., frontis, 180pp., G/g(lt.wear to head?? of spine???, page ends soiled, d.j.: chipped, discolored). Sci-fi novel of the planet Belzagor - a place alien in the extreme, filled with strange creatures who have just attained their independence from earth. ReviewRoz Kaveney TIME OUT : ...An intelligent New Wave classic from the mid-1970s which blends mysticism, world-building and literary references in an inventive mix... ...This is perhaps SF's finest tribute to Joseph Conrad, both in its keen moral sense and its portrayal of a vividly realised alien forest...Book DescriptionOne man must make a journey across a once colonised alien planet. Abandoned by man when it was discovered that the species there were actually sentient, the planet is now a place of mystery. A mystery that obsesses the lone traveller Gundersen and takes him on a long trek to attempt to share the religious rebirthing of the aliens. A journey that offers redemption from guilt and sin. This is one of Silverbergs most intense novels and draws heavily on Conrad's Heart of Darkness. It puts the reader at the heart of the experience and forces them to ask what they would do in the circumstances.Download DescriptionGundersen returned to Holman's World seeking atonement for his harsh years as colonial governer. But now this lush, exotic planet of mystery was called by its ancient name of Belzagor, and it belonged once again to its native alien races, the nildoror and the sulidoror. Drawn by its spell, Gundersen began a harrowing pilgrimage to its mist-shrouded north, to witness a strange ritual rebirth that would alter him forever. "Where Silverberg goes today, the rest of science fiction will follow tomorrow!" --Isaac AsimovAbout the AuthorRobert Silverberg was born in 1935 and began to write while studying for his BA at Columbia University. He is one of the most prolific of all sf writers and among his many fine novels are Dying Inside, Downward To Earth, The World Inside and Shadrach in the Furnace. 
Price: 1.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Silverberg, Robert John Muir: Prophet Among the Glaciers by Silverberg, Robert
New York G. P. Putnam [First Edition] Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
Good/No Jacket 12mo - over 6?¾" - 7?¾" tall npd., c. 1972, orange illus.bds., frontis, 256pp., (lt.shelf wear, covers lt.soiled, lt.rubbed, page ends lt.soiled, text clean) 
Price: 7.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Robert Silverberg Lord Valentine's Castle
Bantam 0553250973 / 9780553250978 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0553250973 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. 
Price: 0.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Robert Silverberg Lord Valentine's Castle
Bantam 0553250973 / 9780553250978 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 
0553250973 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. 
Price: 0.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Robert Silverberg Majipoor Chronicles
Bantam 0553229281 / 9780553229288 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 
0553229281 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. A Nice Clean Copy. 
Price: 4.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Robert Silverberg Majipoor Chronicles
Bantam 0553229281 / 9780553229288 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 
0553229281 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. A Nice Clean Copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Silverberg, Robert (Edited by) Men and Machines, Ten Stories of Science Fiction by Silverberg, Robert (Edited by)
New York Meredith Press First Edition Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
Good-/No Jacket npd., c. 1968, illus.bds., 240pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers rubbed, page ends yellowed-soiled, some crinkling and half moons from page turning, lt. line mark on pg.3, binding good) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Robert Silverberg Mirror of Infinity: A Critic's Anthology of Science Fiction
HarperCollins 0060138785 / 9780060138783 Hardcover Good 
0060138785 Ex-Library with all the usual markings, possible attachments, and library wear. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Robert Silverberg; Karen Haber Mutant Season, The
Spectra 0553286293 / 9780553286298 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0553286293 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. 
Price: 0.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Robert Silverberg Next Stop The Stars
Tor Books 0812554620 / 9780812554625 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0812554620 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. A Nice Clean Copy. 
Price: 0.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Isaac Asimov; Robert Silverberg Nightfall
Spectra 0553290991 / 9780553290998 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0553290991 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. 
Price: 3.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Isaac Asimov; Robert Silverberg Nightfall
Spectra 0553290991 / 9780553290998 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0553290991 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 0.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Isaac Asimov; Robert Silverberg Nightfall
Doubleday 1990 0385263414 / 9780385263412 Hardcover Very Good 
0385263414 First edition. VG in VG dust jacket. Editorial Reviews From Publishers Weekly This collaboration by two masters of the genre expands on Asimov's classic short story first published in 1941. Kalgash is a planet with six suns, a world where darkness is unnatural. Scientists realize that an eclipse--an event that occurs only every 2049 years--is imminent, and that a society completely unfamiliar with darkness will be plunged into madness and chaos. The novel traces events leading to this discovery, and the fates of the main characters immediately following the apocalypse. While the premise is convincing in the context of a short story, this longer version brings up too many unresolved questions. The original tale was tightly written, succinct and stunning, but the novelization seems flabby and drawn-out--the reader recognizes the significance and consequences of the impending events long before the characters do. An abrupt and simplistic ending further mars a hallowed SF tale. 100,000 first printing. Copyright 1990 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an alternate Hardcover edition. From School Library Journal YA-- Because of its six suns, the planet Kalgash is bathed in perpetual sunlight. However, once every 2,049 years all six suns are eclipsed, plunging the planet into total darkness and causing widespread madness that results in the civilization's complete destruction, thus allowing the cycle to begin again. Night fall , expanded from Asimov's 1941 award-winning short story, lets readers experience the cataclysmic event through the eyes and biases of a newspaperman, an astronomer, an archaeologist, a psychologist, and a religious fanatic. This novel improves upon the original through the use of better developed characters and an expanded, more textured story that results in an absorbing, richer tale. - John Lawson, Fairfax County Public Library, Fairfax, Copyright 1991 Reed Business Information, Inc. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Robert. Silverberg Scientists and Scoundrels: A Book of Hoaxes
Ty Crowell Co 0690721692 / 9780690721690 Hardcover Good 
0690721692 Ex-Library with the usual markings. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 3.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Silverberg, Robert The Cube Root of Uncertainty by Silverberg, Robert
The Macmillan Company First Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Fair 
Fair/No Jacket npd., c. 1970, purple bds., 239pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers faded-rubbed, spine slightly cocked, page ends yellowing, some page soiling, a few pages creased to corners, some crinkling and half moons from page turning, binding good) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Robert Silverberg The Desert of Stolen Dreams
Underwood Books 0934438455 / 9780934438452 Hardcover Good 
0934438455 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Robert Silverberg on Agorabooks.net
Robert Silverberg on Avenuebookandco.com
Robert Silverberg on Bellalunabooks.com
Robert Silverberg on Bongbongbooks.com
Robert Silverberg on Bookhousestl.com
Robert Silverberg on Booknetwork.org
Robert Silverberg on Brownsbooks.ca
Robert Silverberg on Bubbasbookswap.com
Robert Silverberg on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Robert Silverberg on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Robert Silverberg on Circlecitybooks.net
Robert Silverberg on Claytonbooks.com
Robert Silverberg on Coldtonnage.com
Robert Silverberg on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Robert Silverberg on Corinne1300.com
Robert Silverberg on Derbybookshelf.com
Robert Silverberg on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Robert Silverberg on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Robert Silverberg on Everybookintheworld.com
Robert Silverberg on Ginny6books.com
Robert Silverberg on Hurleybooks.co.uk
Robert Silverberg on Itembazaar.com
Robert Silverberg on Jacksonst-books.com
Robert Silverberg on Joslu.com
Robert Silverberg on Jrbooks.biz
Robert Silverberg on Just-us-books.com
Robert Silverberg on Literatecat.com
Robert Silverberg on Loyaloakbooks.com
Robert Silverberg on Mahlerbooks.com
Robert Silverberg on Martysbooks.com
Robert Silverberg on Mimicobooks.com
Robert Silverberg on Myperfectbook.com
Robert Silverberg on Pgbbooks.com
Robert Silverberg on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Robert Silverberg on Rainydaypaperback.com
Robert Silverberg on Roberterwinbooks.com
Robert Silverberg on Russellbooks.com
Robert Silverberg on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Robert Silverberg on Springystreasures.com
Robert Silverberg on Svenandolesbooks.net
Robert Silverberg on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Robert Silverberg on Thriftybooks.com
Robert Silverberg on Tradeabook.com
Robert Silverberg on Villagebookmarket.com
Robert Silverberg on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com