|
|
Peter Matthiessen ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Peter Matthiessen Far Tortuga Bantam Books (Mm) 0553208470 / 9780553208474 PAPERBACK Good 0553208470 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
2.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Peter Matthiessen Killing Mister Watson Random House 0394554000 / 9780394554006 Hardcover Very Good 0394554000 Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
3.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Peter Matthiessen On the River Styx and Other Stories New York Random House 0394553993 / 9780394553993 First Edition/second Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 0394553993 Good/Good npd., c. 1989, red/white bds. w/d.j., 208pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners bumped, some pages creased to corners, very lt.soiling to a couple of pages, d.j. taped to bds., very lt.edge wear, lt.rubbing, mylar cover) Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Matthiessen, Peter Raditzer by Matthiessen, Peter New York The Viking Press 1961 First Edition Hardcover/Ex-Library Fair Reading Copy Only/No Jacket c. 1961, blue/white bds., 152pp., (heavy shelf wear, corners bumped, covers lt.soiled=rubbed, spine somewhat cocked, page ends yellowing-lt.soiled, some pages creased to corners, crinkling and half moons from page turning, some page soiling, front hinge cracked-weakening, binding ok) Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Peter Matthiessen Sand Rivers New York Viking Adult 1981 0670616966 / 9780670616961 Hardcover Good 0670616966 Good?? npd., c.1981, beige bds. w/price clipped d.j., illus., 213pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners bumped, text clean, binding good, d.j.: lt.chipped, rolled along upper edge, discolored) Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Peter Matthiessen The Tree Where Man Was Born : The African Experience E. P. Dutton 1972 0525222650 / 9780525222651 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good + 0525222650 Ex-Library. From Library Journal: These dual Matthiessens, which launch the publisher"s new "Nature Classics" line, profile the relationship between humans and nature in East Africa (The Tree, LJ 12/1/72) and in the United States (Wildlife, LJ 1/15/60). The latter volume has been expanded and updated for this edition.Copyright 1995 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. n nBook Description On the great East African plain it is the human who feels himself the intruder. Here, and perhaps only here, the world is that of the animals. It is they who belong, as humans do not. In the more sensitive traveler this evokes a feeling of being privileged to observe ancient forms, settings and behavior that have survived intact from pre-history. n n"Matthiessen has the language to express this feeling of awe.Matthiessen also goes into the relationships between humans past and present in East Africa"s great fauna with many a flash of insight into the instincts each has bred in the other.This is the Africa book par excellence." (Saturday Review) --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Ex-library edition, usual markeings, otherwise clean and tight -- an excellent copy. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
3.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|