Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Peter Matthiessen Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Peter Matthiessen Blue Meridian: The Search for the Great White Shark (Classic, Nature, Penguin)
Penguin (Non-Classics) 0140265139 / 9780140265132 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0140265139 Trade Paperback. VG. Clean, tight and unmarked. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Peter Matthiessen Far Tortuga
Bantam Books (Mm) 0553208470 / 9780553208474 PAPERBACK Good 
0553208470 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Peter Matthiessen Killing Mister Watson
Random House 0394554000 / 9780394554006 Hardcover Very Good 
0394554000 Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Peter Matthiessen On the River Styx and Other Stories
New York Random House 0394553993 / 9780394553993 First Edition/second Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
0394553993 Good/Good npd., c. 1989, red/white bds. w/d.j., 208pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners bumped, some pages creased to corners, very lt.soiling to a couple of pages, d.j. taped to bds., very lt.edge wear, lt.rubbing, mylar cover) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Matthiessen, Peter Raditzer by Matthiessen, Peter
New York The Viking Press 1961 First Edition Hardcover/Ex-Library Fair 
Reading Copy Only/No Jacket c. 1961, blue/white bds., 152pp., (heavy shelf wear, corners bumped, covers lt.soiled=rubbed, spine somewhat cocked, page ends yellowing-lt.soiled, some pages creased to corners, crinkling and half moons from page turning, some page soiling, front hinge cracked-weakening, binding ok) 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Peter Matthiessen Sand Rivers
New York Viking Adult 1981 0670616966 / 9780670616961 Hardcover Good 
0670616966 Good?? npd., c.1981, beige bds. w/price clipped d.j., illus., 213pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners bumped, text clean, binding good, d.j.: lt.chipped, rolled along upper edge, discolored) 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Matthiessen, Peter Sand Rivers by Matthiessen, Peter
N.Y. Viking First Edition Very Good 
[p.1981]. c.1981. [first edition]. white cloth. 213pp. illus./color photos/Hugo Van Lawick. end maps. VG/G (dj lt. chips, small tear). 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Peter Matthiessen The Cloud Forest: A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness (Travel Library, Penguin)
Penguin (Non-Classics) 0140095497 / 9780140095494 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0140095497 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Matthiessen, Peter The Snow Leopard by Matthiessen, Peter
Penguin Books 1987 Soft Cover Good 
Good 12mo - over 6?¾" - 7?¾" tall c. 1978, Sixth printing, frontis, 338pp., (lt.edge wear, lt.rubbed, pages yellowing) 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Peter Matthiessen The Tree Where Man Was Born : The African Experience
E. P. Dutton 1972 0525222650 / 9780525222651 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good + 
0525222650 Ex-Library. From Library Journal: These dual Matthiessens, which launch the publisher"s new "Nature Classics" line, profile the relationship between humans and nature in East Africa (The Tree, LJ 12/1/72) and in the United States (Wildlife, LJ 1/15/60). The latter volume has been expanded and updated for this edition.Copyright 1995 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. n nBook Description On the great East African plain it is the human who feels himself the intruder. Here, and perhaps only here, the world is that of the animals. It is they who belong, as humans do not. In the more sensitive traveler this evokes a feeling of being privileged to observe ancient forms, settings and behavior that have survived intact from pre-history. n n"Matthiessen has the language to express this feeling of awe.Matthiessen also goes into the relationships between humans past and present in East Africa"s great fauna with many a flash of insight into the instincts each has bred in the other.This is the Africa book par excellence." (Saturday Review) --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Ex-library edition, usual markeings, otherwise clean and tight -- an excellent copy. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Matthiessen, Peter Wildlife in America by Matthiessen, Peter
New York Viking 1959 [First Edition] Cloth Fine 
Fine/Good 4to - over 9?¾" - 12" tall c. 1959, green decor./beige cloth, illus./b&w photos and drawings, deco ends, 304pp.???, (d.j.: chipping, rubbing) 
Price: 38.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Peter Matthiessen on Agorabooks.net
Peter Matthiessen on Avenuebookandco.com
Peter Matthiessen on Bailgatebooks.com
Peter Matthiessen on Batteredbook.com
Peter Matthiessen on Bellalunabooks.com
Peter Matthiessen on Bluebirdbooks.com
Peter Matthiessen on Bookhousestl.com
Peter Matthiessen on Booknest.com
Peter Matthiessen on Booknetwork.org
Peter Matthiessen on Booksasissued.com
Peter Matthiessen on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Peter Matthiessen on Brownsbooks.ca
Peter Matthiessen on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Peter Matthiessen on Catrongrantbooks.com
Peter Matthiessen on Circlecitybooks.net
Peter Matthiessen on Claytonbooks.com
Peter Matthiessen on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Peter Matthiessen on Corinne1300.com
Peter Matthiessen on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Peter Matthiessen on Donquixotebooks.com
Peter Matthiessen on Earthlightbooks.com
Peter Matthiessen on Ginny6books.com
Peter Matthiessen on Hardingsbooks.com
Peter Matthiessen on Hurleybooks.co.uk
Peter Matthiessen on Jacksonst-books.com
Peter Matthiessen on Just-us-books.com
Peter Matthiessen on Literatecat.com
Peter Matthiessen on Loyaloakbooks.com
Peter Matthiessen on Mccauleybooks.com
Peter Matthiessen on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Peter Matthiessen on Mimicobooks.com
Peter Matthiessen on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Peter Matthiessen on Pgbbooks.com
Peter Matthiessen on Pointswestbooks.com
Peter Matthiessen on Rainydaypaperback.com
Peter Matthiessen on Russellbooks.com
Peter Matthiessen on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Peter Matthiessen on Scottemersonbooks.com
Peter Matthiessen on Springystreasures.com
Peter Matthiessen on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Peter Matthiessen on Thecountrycook.com.au
Peter Matthiessen on Thriftybooks.com
Peter Matthiessen on Villagebookmarket.com
Peter Matthiessen on Wiseowlbooks.net
Peter Matthiessen on Zandzbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com