Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield Dog Overboard! (Wishbone Adventure series, Vol 1)
Lyrick Studios 1570643679 / 9781570643675 PAPERBACK Fair 
1570643679 1570643679 Cover has wear, Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Robert Louis Stevenson Kidnapped: Being Memoirs of the Adventures of David Balfour in the Year 1751 (Puffin Classics)
Puffin 1983 0140350128 / 9780140350128 Paperback Very Good 
0140350128 0140350128 From the Publisher In a tale of high adventure and gripping drama, young David Balfour struggles to regain his rightful inheritance after being kidnapped, sent to sea, and shipwrecked. The story of his harrowing experiences and dangerous relationship with a Scottish rebel who has a price on his head has thrilled countless readers. Abridged. Children's Literature If you are looking for a book of adventure, then this is a perfect choice. At the young age of seventeen, David Belfour sets out alone to search for an uncle he never knew he had. On his travels he is kidnapped and from there, his life becomes fraught with perils, adventure, and near death experiences. Fortunately he meets and becomes friends with a master-swordsman, and the two of them are able to successfully cross Scotland where David succeeds in claiming his heritage and inheritance. Kidnapped is filled with excitement and captures the reader's interest right from the beginning. The author includes a yellow box on every page that holds the thoughts of David; this helps with the comprehension of the story. This book is written in graphic format. It makes it perfect for students who are reluctant readers who never seem to finish a book on their own. Young adults who want to read anything they can get their hands on will also enjoy the graphics and fast-paced text. The full color graphics make an enormous impact on the story. Graphic novels also provide a comfortable length for reluctant readers; yet they include the substance of the original novel. It is perfect for book reports and book discussions. I did not understand why or agree with the author capitalizing entire words throughout the book, with no grammatical reason for it, but I do highly recommend this book. Reviewer: Kathie M. Josephs Andrea LipinskiCopyright 2006 Reed Business Information. - School Library Journal Gr 7 Up This retelling of Stevenson's classic hits the high points of what was originally a densely written story, making it more palatable for reluctant readers or those who want to revisit the original. The text and dialogue retain the spirit of the novel, but the hard-to-read Scottish accents are softened and the passages in which characters speak to each other in Latin have been removed. On the whole this is an engaging adaptation, aided by Kennedy's vibrant illustrations in a palette dominated by blues, greens, and sepia tones. The action scenes are exciting, and readers will get a good feel for the dangers of the sea and the beauty of the Scottish Highlands. However, adapting some parts of the book and using other parts verbatim can be confusing. For example, the last sentence, about David Balfour finding the doors of the British Linen Company's bank, is quoted verbatim. Earlier mention of this bank is not included, which might leave readers wondering why it is significant. Quibbles aside, this book would make a good bridge to the novel for readers who want to delve deeper into the story, and will also prove to those readers who think they hate classics that some of them are actually kind of cool. Synopsis When the naive David Balfour sets out on his quest for a long-lost relative, a terrifying chain of events is set in motion. He is plunged into a world of infamy and violence from which there seems no escape, until, that is, he meets the enigmatic and valiant Highlander, Alan Breck... Annotation In 1751 in Scotland, cheated out of his inheritance by a greedy uncle who has him kidnapped and put on a ship to the Carolinas, seventeen-year-old David Balfour escapes to the Highlands with the help of the Jacobite Alan Breck Stewart and there encounters further danger and intrigue as he attempts to clear his name and regain his property. Children's Literature If you are looking for a book of adventure, then this is a perfect choice. At the young age of seventeen, David Belfour sets out alone to search for an uncle he never knew he had. On his travels he is kidnapped and from there, his life becomes fraught with perils, adventure, and near death experiences. Fortunately he meet 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Frances Gray Patton; William Faulkner; Booth Tarkington; James Gould Cozzens; Robert Louis Stevenson; Tim Pridgen; John Galsworthy More Stories to Remember : Volume II
Doubleday & Company B000O8C2IQ Hardcover Good 
B000O8C2IQ B000O8C2IQ No jacket cover, clean inside 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Robert Louis Stevenson Prayers written at Vailima
Macmillan B0006AWNUY Hardcover Good 
B0006AWNUY B0006AWNUY Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Robert Louis Stevenson; Robert L. Stevenson The Black Arrow
B & W Publishing 1992 187363112X / 9781873631126 Paperback Fine 
187363112X 187363112X Editorial Reviews From School Library Journal Grade 7 Up--Students of the classics will appreciate Ron Keith's excellent rendition of Robert Louis Stevenson's adventure novel, set against the background of the War of the Roses. The time is 15th century England, and Richard Shelton, the young hero, overcomes one obstacle after another in his quest to rescue Joanna, his love. British actor Keith's talented voice gives life to Shelton, his friends, and his enemies, delivering the old fashioned English with ease and precise diction. The unusual vocabulary can usually be understood in context. Keith's slightly nasal, raspy, resonant voice changes frequently to differentiate between the characters, varying from bass to treble. He changes tones to express a full range of emotions. Songs are not a problem for Keith, as he knows the melody for each. Consider this audiobook for purchase where Stevenson is part of the curriculum. Claudia Moore, W.T. Woodson High School, Fairfax, VA Copyright ? 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Stevenson, Robert Louis The Dynamiter by Stevenson, Robert Louis
New York Hurst & Company Reprint Cloth Good 
Good/No Jacket 12mo - over 6'' - 7'' tall no dates, maroon deco.cloth w/pict.paste down, 171pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, bds.lt.soiled, rubbed, pages and page ends yellowed, sm.holes in cloth to back gutter, spine slightly cocked) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Stevenson, Robert Louis The Works of Robert Louis Stevenson in One Volume by Stevenson, Robert Louis
New York Black's Readers Service Company Cloth Good 
Good/No Jacket 8vo - over 7'' - 9'' tall no dates, red cloth, 649pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners, bds.lt.rubbed, lt.soiled, two fairly light water stains to front bd., water stain to lower portion of title page, address stamp of previous owner inside front cover, some foxing inside covers) 
Price: 5.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Robert Louis, III Stevenson; Robert Louis Stevenson Torchlight
Putnam Adult 0399143157 / 9780399143151 Hardcover Good 
0399143157 0399143157 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Robert Louis Stevenson Travels With a Donkey in the Cevennes
Chatto & Windus 0701131373 / 9780701131371 Hardcover Fine 
0701131373 0701131373 Hardcover. Text block is clean, tight and unmarked. Cover has slight shelf rubbings. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Stevenson Robert Louis Treasure Island
GROSSET & DUNLAP B002WI5CZ6 Hardcover Fair 
B002WI5CZ6 B002WI5CZ6 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out. shows some wear 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Robert Louis Stevenson Treasure Island (Dover Thrift Editions)
Dover Publications 0486275590 / 9780486275598 PAPERBACK Fine 
0486275590 0486275590 Trade Paperback. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Robert Louis Stevenson Treasure Island (Illustrated Junior Library Edition)
Grosset & Dunlap B000VBDHYE Hardcover Good 
B000VBDHYE B000VBDHYE Hardcover. Good. Clean, tight. Some wear to bottom edge. Acetate cover. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Stevenson, Robert Louis Treasure Island by Stevenson, Robert Louis
Chicago W. B. Conkey Company Cloth Fair 
Fair/No Jacket 12mo - over 6'' - 7'' tall no dates, blue deco.cloth, 284pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners, tips of corners chewed, pages yellowed, name of previous owner inside front cover, bds.soiled, hinge wear inside front cover) 
Price: 3.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Batteredbook.com
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Bids4books.com
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Birchwoodbooks.net
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Bookhousestl.com
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Booknest.com
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Bubbasbookswap.com
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Catrongrantbooks.com
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Claytonbooks.com
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Coldtonnage.com
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Derbybookshelf.com
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Earthlightbooks.com
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Everybookintheworld.com
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Ginny6books.com
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Ianreillybooks.com
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Jacksonst-books.com
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Johntaylorbooks.com
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Joslu.com
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Jrbooks.biz
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Just-us-books.com
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Lotzabooks.com
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Martysbooks.com
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Mcmillanbooks.net
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Mimicobooks.com
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Myperfectbook.com
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Pgbbooks.com
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Pointswestbooks.com
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Rainydaypaperback.com
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Remnantbooks.org
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Roberterwinbooks.com
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Russellbooks.com
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Shelflives.ca
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Springystreasures.com
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Superiortextsales.com
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Svenandolesbooks.net
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Talleysbooks.com
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Thebookannex.com
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Thecountrycook.com.au
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Villagebookmarket.com
Vivian Sathre; Robert Louis Stevenson; Rick Duffield on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie