Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Velda Johnston Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Velda Johnston A Presence in an Empty Room
Dodd, Mead & Co. B000NQAU1A Hardcover Good 
B000NQAU1A Hardcover. Clean inisde and out. Minimal jacket wear 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Johnston, Velda A Presence in an Empty Room by Johnston, Velda
New York Dodd, Mead & Company First Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
Good-/Good 039607796x npd., c. 1980, black/blue bds., w/price clipped dj., 265pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners bumped, spine somewhat cocked, content clean and bright, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, mylar cover) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Joan Johnston After the Kiss
Dell 044022201X / 9780440222019 PAPERBACK Good 
044022201X Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. 
Price: 0.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alexander Johnston American Political History, 1763-1876: Part I, the Revolution, the Constitution and the Growth of Nationality, 1763-1832
Kessinger Publishing B001ISG8B8 Hardcover Good 
B001ISG8B8 Ex-Library with the usual markings. Clean and tight. No dj. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Tony Johnston Any Small Goodness: A Novel Of The Barrio
Blue Sky Press 0439189365 / 9780439189361 Hardcover Very Good 
0439189365 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Johnston, Mary Audrey by Johnston, Mary
Houghton Mifflin Company 1902 First Edition Cloth Good 
Good/No Jacket 12mo - over 6?¾" - 7?¾" tall Ex-Library c. 1902, green cloth, color frontis w/tissue guard, illus., 418pp., (wear to head?? of spine????? bumped, bds.lt.soiled, lt.rubbed, spine discolored?? of bds, only evidence of this being an ex-lib is three "canceled" stamps inside front cover, name written in pencil inside front cover, some pages creased to upper corners, page ends yellowed) 
Price: 6.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Johnston, William T. (ed.) Bill Johnston's Joy Book by Johnston, William T. (ed.)
Cincinnati Stewart Kidd Company 1922 Hardcover Good 
Good/No Jacket npd. c.1922. blue cloth. 442pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, a few small water spots on bds., covers discolored-rubbed, page ends yellowed-soiled, previous price written inside front cover, pages lt.yellowing otherwise clean, binding good) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Terry C. Johnston Borderlords
Domain 0553262246 / 9780553262247 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0553262246 Mass Market Paperback. G. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Marianne Johnston Buffaloes (Giant Animals)
PowerKids Press 0823951472 / 9780823951475 Hardcover Very Good 
0823951472 Ex-Library with the usual markings. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Johnston; Jann Huizenga; Jean Bernard-Johnston; Cathy C. Shank; Donna Moss; Jean Bernard; Lynda Terrill Collaborations: Intermediate 2: English in Our Lives
Heinle ELT 0838466346 / 9780838466346 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0838466346 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight and unmarked. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Lorraine Johnston Colon & Rectal Cancer: A Comprehensive Guide for Patients & Families
O'Reilly Media 1565926331 / 9781565926332 PAPERBACK Good 
1565926331 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Johnston, Mary Croatan by Johnston, Mary
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1923 First Edition Hardcover Fair 
Fair/No Jacket 12mo - over 6?¾" - 7?¾" tall c. 1923, red bds., 298pp., (wear to head?? of spine????? bumped, covers lt.soiled-rubbed, spine discolored, back bd. moisture faded, page ends lt.yellowed-lt.soiled, small nick to upper foredge, note written inside front cover, text clean) 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Terry C. Johnston Dance on the Wind
Bantam 0553090712 / 9780553090710 Hardcover Good 
0553090712 Ex-Library in dj with all the usual markings, possible attachments, and library wear. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Sammie Johnston Dream Builders: The Story of the Forts of Africa
New Hope 0936625643 / 9780936625645 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0936625643 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. A Nice Clean Copy. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Jerry Johnston Edge of Evil: The Rise of Satanism in North America
W PUBLISHING GROUP 0849932610 / 9780849932618 PAPERBACK Good 
0849932610 Mass Market Paperback. G. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid unmarked copy. General Used condition. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 0.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Robert O. Payne; Edwin Johnston Howard English Authors Series: Geoffrey Chaucer, 2nd Edition (Twayne's English Authors Series)
Twayne Publishers 0805769080 / 9780805769081 Hardcover Good 
0805769080 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Ingeborg Johnston; James Johnston Flaxseed (Linseed) Oil and the Power of Omega-3
McGraw-Hill 0879835052 / 9780879835057 PAPERBACK Good 
0879835052 Clean inside and out May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Johnston, Arthur (Selected and Edited by) Francis Bacon by Johnston, Arthur (Selected and Edited by)
New York Schocken Books 1965 Soft Cover Good 
Good 8vo - over 7?¾" - 9?¾" tall c. 1965, First Schocken Paperback edition, 270pp., (edge wear, some rubbing to covers, previous price written inside front cover, scratch mark to foredge) 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Johnston, Richard J. H. Getting to Know the Two Koreas by Johnston, Richard J. H.
New York Coward-McCann, Inc. Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
Good/No Jacket npd., c. 1965, yellow/white illus.bds., illus., 63pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers lt.discolored, some crinkling and half moons from page turning, binding good) 
Price: 0.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 David R. Johnston; Kim Master Green Remodeling : Changing the World One Room at a Time
Gabriola Island, BC New Society Publishers 2004 0865714983 / 9780865714984 Paperback New 
0865714983 Review "...a must-have book for anyone about to build a new home or remodel." - Vancouver Sun, Saturday December 4th, 2004. --Vancouver Sun, Saturday December 4th, 2004 Product Description Whether because of changing lifestyles or simply because houses are becoming outdated, millions of North Americans are renovating their homes every year, spending more money annually on renovation than on new-home construction. But renovations can be fraught with unintended consequences like indoor air pollution. How do you remodel in a healthy, environmentally friendly way? Green Remodeling is a comprehensive guide. It first points out the advantages of remodeling. Buildings are responsible for 40% of worldwide energy flow and material use; so how you remodel can make a difference. Upgrading furnaces, cabinets and toilets means less fossil fuel pollution, reduced resource depletion and fewer health risks. Green remodeling is more energy-efficient, more resource-conserving, healthier for occupants and creates buildings that are more affordable to build, operate and maintain. The book then discusses simple green renovation solutions for homeowners, focusing on key aspects of the building, including foundations, framing, plumbing, windows, heating and finishes. Room by room, it outlines the intricate connections that make the house work as a system. For example, how new windows may affect the structure and mechanical systems of the rooms below, the health of the family and the future of old-growth forests. Then, in an easy-to-read format complete with checklists, personal stories, expert insights and an extensive resource list, it covers easy ways to save energy, conserve natural resources and protect the health of loved ones. Addressing all climates, this is a perfect resource for conventional homeowners, as well as for architects and remodeling contractors. David Johnston was named one of the top 50 remodelers in the U.S. in 1990. He developed the first green remodeling program in the U.S. and is creating a national green certification program for the National Association of the Remodeling Industry. Kim Master is a green building consultant. Both are from Boulder, Colorado. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Velda Johnston on Antiquarius.com
Velda Johnston on Areadershaven.com
Velda Johnston on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com
Velda Johnston on C-books.co.uk
Velda Johnston on Central-bookexchange.com
Velda Johnston on Coasbooks.com
Velda Johnston on Comoshops.com
Velda Johnston on Cupboardmaker.com
Velda Johnston on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Velda Johnston on Deansbookstore.com
Velda Johnston on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Velda Johnston on Dunawaybooks.com
Velda Johnston on Fatcitybookstore.com
Velda Johnston on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Velda Johnston on Hammondsbooks.net
Velda Johnston on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Velda Johnston on Kjcactus.com
Velda Johnston on Magadhbookrus.com
Velda Johnston on Moorebooks.com.au
Velda Johnston on Nomadestore.com
Velda Johnston on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Velda Johnston on Oldkidsbooks.com
Velda Johnston on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Velda Johnston on Patcat.net
Velda Johnston on Phatpocket.com
Velda Johnston on Readingplanet.co.uk
Velda Johnston on Richardsonsbooks.com
Velda Johnston on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Velda Johnston on Russellbooks.com
Velda Johnston on Sackofbooks.com
Velda Johnston on Springystreasures.com
Velda Johnston on Store.bookswithapast.com
Velda Johnston on Svenandolesbooks.net
Velda Johnston on Thebookannex.com
Velda Johnston on Thebooktree.co.uk
Velda Johnston on Therobbinn.co.uk
Velda Johnston on Used-and-rare-books.com
Velda Johnston on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com