Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Joan Smith Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Joan Smith A Masculine Ending
Fawcett 1989 0449216888 / 9780449216880 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0449216888 0449216888 From Publishers Weekly In her accomplished first novel, Smith immediately envelops the reader in an intriguing mystery that never loosens its grip. Loretta Lawson, a wonderfully erudite feminist academician who has borrowed a flat in Paris for a weekend conference, discovers firm evidence that while she was asleep there, a bloody murder was committed in the room next to hers. The corpse vanishes. Unwilling to involve herself with the unpredictable French police, Loretta returns to London, but not before she notices and takes with her a review copy of a work of literature so arcane that it is easy to track down the reviewer, Dr. Hugh Puddephat, who is, indeed, missing. When Puddephat's body is discovered in Paris, Loretta, propelled by guilt, decides to probe further. She enlists the aid of her estranged but still companionable journalist husband John Tracey, who provides invaluable background material on Puddephat and discovers that his checkered background includes a messy scandal involving the suicide of one of his students. The novel bristles with wit and is punctuated with wry barbs at the convoluted nature of academic and feminist politics. One can only hope that Loretta, an uneasy but determined sleuth with a razor-sharp mind and an unquenchable investigative spirit, will return in further adventures. Copyright 1988 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Product Description Loretta Lawson, English professor at London University, is annoyed when she discovers a sleeping stranger in the supposedly empty Paris flat she has borrowed. When she returns from a feminist literary conference to find the stranger gone but his bed sheets bloody, Loretta doesn't need an encyclopedia to figure out her mysterious roommate has been murdered. With urgent business calling her home, Loretta heads back for the start of the term with one precious clue -- a book that must have belonged to the victim -- and more than an academic interest in discovering exactly what happened to a corpse with a penchant for literary criticism. "A charming combination of sophistication, wit and unpretentious learning." -- The Washington Post Book World 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Joan Smith An Infamous Proposal
Wheeler Publishing 1568954735 / 9781568954738 PAPERBACK Good 
1568954735 1568954735 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Joan Smith Destiny's Dream
Leisure Books (Mm) 1988 0843926287 / 9780843926286 Paperback Very Good 
0843926287 0843926287 Very Good 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 JOAN SMITH FROM NOW ON
Not Available 0671572695 / 9780671572693 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0671572695 0671572695 Mass Market Paperback, . VG. A Nice Clean Copy. 
Price: 2.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Joan Smith Full Stop
Ballantine Books 0449910482 / 9780449910481 Hardcover Good 
0449910482 0449910482 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Joan Smith Imprudent Lady
New York Walker & Co 1978 0802705898 / 9780802705891 First U.S. Edition/first Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
0802705898 0802705898 Good-/Good- c. 1978, black bds. w/price clipped d.j., 236pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, spine slightly cocked, page ends lt.soiled, some crinkling and half moons from page turning, a few pages creased to corners, binding good, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, mylar cover, rubbing) 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Joan Smith What Men Say
New York Ballantine Books 1994 0449909204 / 9780449909201 First American Edition/first Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
0449909204 0449909204 Good-/Good c. 1993, black bds. w/d.j., 264pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners bumped, spine somewhat cocked, a few pages creased to corners, text clean, binding good, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, mylar cover, lt.rubbing) 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Joan Smith Why Aren't They Screaming?
Fawcett 1990 0449217779 / 9780449217771 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0449217779 0449217779 From Publishers Weekly A thin plot, coupled with a turnabout in the heroine's personality, will disappoint fans awaiting the return of London University English professor Loretta Lawson. The work also lacks the verve and ingenuity that made Smith's A Masculine Ending an exceptional debut. Suffering a bout of glandular fever, Loretta seeks a respite at the country cottage of Clara Wolstonecroft, a writer and illustrator of children's books. Unbeknownst to the 30-ish Loretta, a group of women have established a peace camp on Clara's property. They are protesting the presence of a nearby American air base. While the women are scorned and the camp set ablaze, Clara copes with much more: mind games, threatening letters and harassing phone calls. Loretta later discovers the landowner's corpse and becomes a prime suspect in the disappearance of a friend. The story's resolution is certain to disenchant many readers. Smith initially portrayed Loretta as a spunky, independent woman. In this book, she is the antithesis, relying upon her manipulative estranged spouse John Tracey, from whom she is separated but has never bothered to divorce. More frustrating is the incomprehensible change in Loretta; yet after finishing such an unsatisfactory mystery few will care. Copyright 1989 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Library Journal Smith ( A Masculine Ending) assembles many of the requisite elements for an English village mystery--including isolated country cottage, clannish villagers, unusual happenings--but achieves only halting charm. In the somewhat draggy exposition, London University lecturer Loretta Lawson goes to the country for a rest, and subsequently finds her hostess murdered. Lawson begins looking for the killer. With exaggerated character reactions and too many contrived interruptions, the author finally arrives at an unsatisfactory resolution. If the reader does not "scream" with aggravation, he or she may appreciate the country atmosphere. Copyright 1989 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Joan Smith on 77sunsetbooks.com
Joan Smith on Aedenstclair.com
Joan Smith on Agawa.com
Joan Smith on Agorabooks.net
Joan Smith on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Joan Smith on Areadershaven.com
Joan Smith on Avenuebookandco.com
Joan Smith on Bestmediadeal.com
Joan Smith on Bookbays.com
Joan Smith on Bookhousestl.com
Joan Smith on Booksagain.net
Joan Smith on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com
Joan Smith on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Joan Smith on Brimstonesbooks.com
Joan Smith on Brownsbooks.ca
Joan Smith on Bubbasbookswap.com
Joan Smith on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Joan Smith on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Joan Smith on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Joan Smith on Deansbookstore.com
Joan Smith on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Joan Smith on Earthlightbooks.com
Joan Smith on Ebookisle.net
Joan Smith on Khbooks.com
Joan Smith on Llandeilobookshop.com
Joan Smith on Martysbooks.com
Joan Smith on Massbaymedia.com
Joan Smith on Mimicobooks.com
Joan Smith on Mokadabooks.com
Joan Smith on Mvfbooks.org
Joan Smith on Myperfectbook.com
Joan Smith on Omathisbooks.com
Joan Smith on Peerlessbookstore.com
Joan Smith on Rainydaypaperback.com
Joan Smith on Readitagain1.com
Joan Smith on Recycledreading.biz
Joan Smith on Roberterwinbooks.com
Joan Smith on Russellbooks.com
Joan Smith on Sackofbooks.com
Joan Smith on Springystreasures.com
Joan Smith on Store.bookswithapast.com
Joan Smith on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Joan Smith on Thebearbookcompany.com
Joan Smith on Thriftybooks.com
Joan Smith on Villageidiotsbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie