Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

James Howard Kunstler Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 James Howard Kunstler An Embarrassment of Riches: A Novel
New York Doubleday 1985 0385196962 / 9780385196963 First Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
0385196962 0385196962 Good/Good c. 1985, creme/maroon bds. w/d.j., 276pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners bumped, text clean, binding good, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, mylar cover, lt.rubbing) 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 James Howard Big D is for Dallas;: Chapters in the twentieth-century history of Dallas
1957-01-01 B0007E66AM Hardcover Very Good 
B0007E66AM B0007E66AM no dust jacket. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 James Patterson; Howard Roughan Honeymoon
Grand Central Publishing 20070101 0446613371 / 9780446613378 MM Very Good 
0446613371 0446613371 From Publishers Weekly To be published on Valentine's Day, this solid and enjoyable but not exceptional thriller about a Black Widow killer has been selected by Bookspan as the "2005 International Thriller of the Year." That's obviously jumping the gun, and probably has more to do with the unusual sales gambit by which Bookspan was allowed to sell the book prior to bookstore distribution than with the novel's quality. Still, megaseller Patterson, here writing for the first time with Roughan (The Up and Comer), again shows his usual flair for brisk narrative, strong suspense and genuine twists in tracing the story of how FBI agent John O'Hara tracks down serial killer Nora Sinclair. As the novel opens, beautiful Nora, an interior designer for the very rich, and already wealthy after having killed her first husband for his inheritance, is juggling an engagement to a hedge-fund manager in tony Briarcliff Manor in upstate New York and a marriage to a bestselling author in Boston. She intends to kill both, but chooses the hedge-fund manager first; after she poisons him, enter O'Hara, posing as a sympathetic insurance investigator but secretly working to nab Nora. In time, Nora seduces O'Hara, so his attempt to catch her is compromised by lust; there's also a major subplot involving a suitcase containing documents pointing to more than a billion dollars transferred to Cayman Islands banks, a subplot fully tied into the main plot only near book's end. O'Hara and particularly Nora stand as two of Patterson's most complex characters yet, but the narrative, while nearly impossible to stop reading, doesn't have the emotional pull of the author's Alex Cross novels or some of his Women's Murder Club titles. This is one canny thriller, though, and Patterson's millions of fans will be most pleased. Expect sky-high sales. Copyright ? Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. From Booklist The year 2004 saw three books from Patterson, and he's showing no signs of slowing down. In a departure from both the Alex Cross and Women's Murder Club series, Patterson takes on a romance that is a far cry from the sweet love stories he has tried his hand at in the last few years. Nora Sinclair has a gorgeous Connecticut fiance, Connor. She had an equally sexy Boston husband, Jeffrey. But bad things happen to the men Nora gets involved with--her first husband died of a heart attack, and before long Connor meets a similar fate. The FBI is suspicious and sends agent John O'Hara to pose as an insurance investigator who dangles a tantalizing prize in front of Nora: a $1.9 million life-insurance policy on Connor's life, payable to Nora. She is suspicious, but she goes along with John's investigation into Connor's death. John isn't able to dig up much on Nora, but he does find himself in an awkward predicament when he realizes he's attracted to her. Patterson and cowriter Roughan's novel has all the trademarks of a Patterson-only thriller--short, suspenseful chapters; quick, punchy sentences; and a breakneck pace--and it delivers enough adrenaline that fans will likely forgive the novel's occasional implausibility. Kristine Huntley Copyright ? American Library Association. All rights reserved --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 James Patterson; Howard Roughan Honeymoon
Grand Central Publishing 0446613371 / 9780446613378 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0446613371 0446613371 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. 
Price: 0.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 James Patterson; Howard Roughan Honeymoon
Little, Brown and Company 0316710628 / 9780316710626 Hardcover Good 
0316710628 0316710628 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 1.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Howard, James A. (Ph.D.) The Flesh-Colored Cage: The Impact of Man's Essential Aloneness on His Attitudes and Behavior by Howard, James A. (Ph.D.)
New York Hawthorn Books, Inc. First Edition Hardcover Good 
Good ?? npd., c. 1975, blue bds. w/d.j., 224pp., (lt.wear to head?? of spine?????, d.j.: lt.chipped, rubbed) 
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 James E. Coomber; Howard D. Peet Wordskills Red Level Grade 7
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) 039597979X / 9780395979792 PAPERBACK Good 
039597979X 039597979X Trade Paperback. Good. General used condition. Evident wear. May contain name, gift inscription or moderate underlining. Front cover torn. 
Price: 1.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 James Patterson; Howard Roughan You've Been Warned
Little, Brown and Company 0316014508 / 9780316014502 Hardcover Very Good 
0316014508 Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Clean, tight. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 James Patterson; Howard Roughan You've Been Warned
Little, Brown and Company 0316014508 / 9780316014502 Hardcover Good 
0316014508 0316014508 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 James Patterson; Howard Roughan You've Been Warned
Little, Brown and Company 0316014508 / 9780316014502 Hardcover Good 
0316014508 0316014508 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 1.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 James Patterson; Howard Roughan You've Been Warned
Little, Brown and Company 0316014508 / 9780316014502 Hardcover Good 
0316014508 0316014508 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 James Patterson; Howard Roughan You've Been Warned
Little, Brown and Company 0316014508 / 9780316014502 Hardcover Very Good 
0316014508 0316014508 
Price: 1.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 James Patterson; Howard Roughan You've Been Warned
Little, Brown and Company 0316014508 / 9780316014502 Hardcover Good 
0316014508 0316014508 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 1.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 James Patterson; Howard Roughan You've Been Warned
Little, Brown and Company 0316014508 / 9780316014502 Hardcover Good 
0316014508 0316014508 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 1.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


James Howard Kunstler on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
James Howard Kunstler on Agorabooks.net
James Howard Kunstler on Avenuebookandco.com
James Howard Kunstler on Barharborbookshop.com
James Howard Kunstler on Bookembooks.com
James Howard Kunstler on Bookendsusedbooks.com
James Howard Kunstler on Booksets.com
James Howard Kunstler on Brookingsbooks.com
James Howard Kunstler on Bythebooklc.com
James Howard Kunstler on Champandmabel.com
James Howard Kunstler on Collinsbooks.com
James Howard Kunstler on Davidevesbooks.com
James Howard Kunstler on Easychairbooks.com
James Howard Kunstler on Goodwillbooks.com
James Howard Kunstler on Hardingsbooks.com
James Howard Kunstler on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com
James Howard Kunstler on Lpbooks.com
James Howard Kunstler on Mccauleybooks.com
James Howard Kunstler on Memorieslostandfound.biz
James Howard Kunstler on Mingbooks.co.uk
James Howard Kunstler on Montrosehouse.com.au
James Howard Kunstler on Oddballbooks.com
James Howard Kunstler on Onceuponatimebooks.com
James Howard Kunstler on Pbkpalace.com
James Howard Kunstler on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
James Howard Kunstler on Shop.abundatrade.com
James Howard Kunstler on Springystreasures.com
James Howard Kunstler on Trillionbooks.com
James Howard Kunstler on Vagabondbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie