|
|
Zane Grey ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Zane Grey Arizona Ames Harper & Brothers Publishers B000NSKK9U Hardcover Very Good B000NSKK9U B000NSKK9U Hardcover. Very Good, no dust jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked. Price:
2.34 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Zane Grey Arizona Ames Harper & Brothers Publishers B000NSKK9U Hardcover Very Good B000NSKK9U B000NSKK9U Hardcover, no dustjacket, as issued, 310 pages. VG. Light wear, otherwise a solid unmarked copy! Red & Tan Boards; Red, Tan & Blue Spine with gilt printing. Walter J. Black, Inc. Copyright 1929, 1932 by Zane Grey, Inc. ; Renewed 1957 by Zane Grey, Inc. Renewed 1960 by Romer Zane Grey. Western. Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Grey Border Legion Pocket 0671500716 / 9780671500719 PAPERBACK Very Good 0671500716 0671500716 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. A Nice Clean Copy. Price:
3.64 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Helen Cody Wetmore; Zane Grey; Frederic Remington; E W Deming; Rosa Bonheur; Joy S. Kasson Buffalo Bill: Last of the Great Scouts (Commemorative Edition) Bison Books 20051201 080329834X / 9780803298347 First Edition SC Very Good 080329834X 080329834X First Nebraska paperback printing. Product Description Buffalo Bill: Last of the Great Scouts is the entertaining and fascinating story of William F. Cody, known to millions for over a century as the legendary Buffalo Bill. Born in a log cabin in Iowa, he was a buffalo hunter, stagecoach driver, Pony Express rider, Civil War soldier, and a scout for the U.S. army before beginning his career as the star of Buffalo Bill's Wild West, which electrified audiences around the world from 1883 to 1917. Bill's sister, Helen Cody Wetmore, has written an affectionate biography that recalls fully both the man and the legend, his colorful personality and ironic wit, as well as his celebrated international status. Some of her anecdotes read like the dime novels they were probably based on, but others provide fascinating glimpses of frontier life. Before becoming a showman, Cody tried his luck as a land speculator, a hotelkeeper, and a justice of the peace. These pages also show the author herself growing up on the wild frontier. Humorous and informative, Buffalo Bill introduces us to an unforgettable and controversial figure in American frontier history. This commemorative edition includes the full text of the original 1899 edition, a foreword and afterword by novelist Zane Grey, illustrations by Frederic Remington, E. W. Deming, and Rosa Bonheur from a rare 1903 edition, and an introduction by scholar Joy S. Kasson. Helen Cody Wetmore was one of five sisters of Buffalo Bill and her book Buffalo Bill was often sold at Buffalo Bill's Wild West shows. Joy S. Kasson is chair of the American Studies Department at the University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill. She is the author of Buffalo Bill's Wild West: Celebrity, Memory, and Popular History. About the Author Helen Cody Wetmore was one of five sisters of Buffalo Bill and her book Buffalo Bill was often sold at Buffalo Bill's Wild West shows. Joy S. Kasson is chair of the American Studies Department at the University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill. She is the author of Buffalo Bill's Wild West: Celebrity, Memory, and Popular History. Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Elliott, John E. & Grey, Arthur (Edited by) Economic Issues and Policies/Readings in Introductory Economics/Third Edition by Elliott, John E. & Grey, Arthur (Edited by) Boston Houghton Mifflin Company Good npd., c. 1975, Third Edition, Softcover, 530pp., G(lt.edge wear, some underlining+notes+highlighting in beginning section, first blank page torn out) Price:
7.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Grey Forlorn River Pocket 0671835351 / 9780671835354 PAPERBACK Very Good 0671835351 0671835351 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. A Nice Clean Copy. Price:
3.64 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Grey, Zane Forlorn River by Grey, Zane Walter J. Black, Inc. 1955 Hardcover BOOK Very Good Hardcover book, red & tan cloth boards, red, tan & blue spine, no dustjacket, 338 pages. Light corner/edge wear, otherwise A Very Nice Copy. Walter J. Black, Inc., 1955. Fiction, Western Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Grey, Zane Forlorn River by Grey, Zane Harper & Brothers 1927 First Edition Cloth Fair Fair-/No Jacket 12mo - over 6'' - 7'' tall Ex-Library c. 1927, brown cloth, 338pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, bds.soiled, rubbed, pages+page ends yellowed, heavily foxed, back endpaper removed, hinges taped, upper corner to pg. 199 removed therefore missing that area of text) Price:
3.39 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Naidra Grey Foxglove summer New York Putnam 1976 0399117652 / 9780399117657 First American Edition Hardcover/Ex-Library Fair 0399117652 0399117652 Fair-/Fair c. 1976, green bds. w/price clipped d.j., 210pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, spine cocked, page ends soiled, soiling to several pages, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, sm.tear upper spine, lt.fading, soiled, rubbed, mylar cover) Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Loren Grey Lassiter Gold G K Hall & Co 0816149518 / 9780816149513 PAPERBACK Good 0816149518 0816149518 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Loren Zane Grey Lassiter Tough Leisure Books 0843958170 / 9780843958171 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0843958170 0843958170 Mass Market Paperback. G. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|