|
|
Greene, Graham ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Greene, Graham A Sort of Life by Greene, Graham New York:Simon and Schuster Good npd., c. 1971, First printing, black cloth, 220pp., G(wear to head of spine, rubbed, X-Library, spine cocked, bds.soiled) Price:
6.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Graham Greene Our Man in Havana The Bodley Head Ltd 0370014286 / 9780370014289 Hardcover Good 0370014286 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
32.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Graham Greene The Captain and the Enemy The Viking Press 1988 0670824054 / 9780670824052 First American Edition/first Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 0670824054 Good/Good c. 1988, white/blue bds. w/d.j., 189pp., (very lt.shelf wear, bds.slightly bowed, d.j. taped to bds, very lt.edge wear) Ex-Library.A wonderful surprise, September 12, 2005Reviewer: Cosimato (New York) - See all my reviews Publishers reprinting an author's entire opus are always claiming obscure works have been unfairly overlooked. In the case of "The Captain and the Enemy," that is surely true. Any reader will find all sorts of intrigues in this little-known work. But even for a Greene fan, like me, this was something of a revelation--one also made possible through the brilliant introduction by John Auchard. You'll gain more insight into a complex author from this short novel and new introduction than from three volumnes of most biographies. DGibson from Brooklyn. Price:
4.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Greene, Graham The Comedians by Greene, Graham New York The Viking Press Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Good Good ??? 8vo - over 7?¾" - 9?¾" tall c. 1966, aqua bds. w/d.j., 275pp., (lt.shelf wear, previous price written inside front cover, d.j.: lt.chipped, lt.rubbed, sticker to lower bd.) Price:
4.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Graham Greene The Honorary Consul Pocket 1983 0671472712 / 9780671472719 Paperback Good 0671472712 Some wear to cover. Review "The tension never relaxes and one reads hungrily from page to page, reading the moment it will end." - Auberon Waugh, Evening Standard --This text refers to the Paperback edition. Product Description Set in a provincial Argentinean town, The Honorary Consul takes place in that bleak country of exhausted passion, betrayal, and absurd hope that Graham Greene has explored so precisely in such novels as The Power and the Glory and The Comedians. On the far side of the great, muddy river that separates the two countries lies Paraguay, a brutal dictatorship shaken by sporadic revolutionary activity; on the near side, a torpid city whose only visible cultural institution is a brothel. The foreigners of the city are refugees, each washed up on the banks of the Paran?á by some inner disaster or defeat: Dr. Eduardo Plarr, a physician, whose English father has vanished into a Paraguayan prison, and for whom "caring is the only dangerous thing"; Humphries, a teacher of English, who has touched bottom and accepted it; Charley Fortnum, the Honorary Consul, who at the age of sixty-one, sustained by drink and his disputed status as British Consul, still retains enough hope and illusion to marry a twenty-year-old girl from Se?ñora Sanchez' brothel... With gathering force, Graham Greene draws his characters into the political chaos that lies beneath the surface of South American life. Fortnum is kidnapped by Paraguayan revolutionaries who have mistaken him for the American Ambassador. Realizing their error, they threaten to execute him anyway if their demands are not met. Plarr, torn between his instinctive feeling for the revolutionaries -- one of whom is an old friend -- and his ambiguous relationship with Fortnum, whose wife he has taken as a lover, becomes involved in a tragicomedy that leads inexorably to a meaningless death. At the center of The Honorary Consul is Plarr, a brilliant Graham Greene creation, perhaps the most moving and convincing figure in his fiction. Plarr is a man so cut off from human feeling, so puzzled by the emotional needs of men like Fortnum, that he is paradoxically vulnerable, chillingly exposed, and required in the end to pay with his life for the illusions that other people believe in and that he himself cannot share. In the men and women who surround Plarr -- Clara, who has moved from the brothel to Charley Fortnum's bedroom; Father Rivas, the revolutionary priest who dominates those near him, despite his unsanctified marriage and belief in political terror; Saavedra, the Argentinean novelist, whose work lugubriously mirrors the world around him; Aquino, the poet-turned-revolutionary; Colonel Perez, the cheerfully efficient chief of police -- Graham Greene has created a world peculiarly his own. It is a world illuminated by that special passion for the complexities of love, faith, compassion, and betrayal that lies at the very heart of his work. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Graham Greene The Tenth Man New York Simon & Schuster 067150794X / 9780671507947 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 067150794X Good-/musty Odor/Good c. 1985, blue bds. w/d.j., 157pp., (lt.shelf wear, musty odor, d.j. taped to bds., very lt.chipped, sm.tear upper front) Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Graham Greene Under the Garden Penguin (Non-Classics) 0146000579 / 9780146000577 PAPERBACK Good 0146000579 Softcover. Clean inside and out May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Graham Greene Under the Garden Penguin (Non-Classics) 0146000579 / 9780146000577 PAPERBACK Good 0146000579 Paperback, clean inside and out except for water damage mark on back May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
0.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Greene, Graham on Agorabooks.net Greene, Graham on Barbarossabooks.com Greene, Graham on Batteredbook.com Greene, Graham on Birchwoodbooks.net Greene, Graham on Bookhousestl.com Greene, Graham on Booksandinkbookshop.com Greene, Graham on Booksasissued.com Greene, Graham on Booksoutofprint.com.au Greene, Graham on Bubbasbookswap.com Greene, Graham on Chelseabooks.ca Greene, Graham on Circlecitybooks.net Greene, Graham on Claytonbooks.com Greene, Graham on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Greene, Graham on Durnickbooks.co.uk Greene, Graham on Earthlightbooks.com Greene, Graham on Everybookintheworld.com
| Greene, Graham on Ginny6books.com Greene, Graham on Hardingsbooks.com Greene, Graham on Ianreillybooks.com Greene, Graham on Jacksonst-books.com Greene, Graham on Johntaylorbooks.com Greene, Graham on Joslu.com Greene, Graham on Jrbooks.biz Greene, Graham on Just-us-books.com Greene, Graham on Literatecat.com Greene, Graham on Lotzabooks.com Greene, Graham on Loyaloakbooks.com Greene, Graham on Martysbooks.com Greene, Graham on Mimicobooks.com Greene, Graham on Monarchybooks.com Greene, Graham on Myperfectbook.com Greene, Graham on Ppetersonbookseller.com
| Greene, Graham on Rainydaypaperback.com Greene, Graham on Roberterwinbooks.com Greene, Graham on Russellbooks.com Greene, Graham on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com Greene, Graham on Salalbooks.com Greene, Graham on Scottemersonbooks.com Greene, Graham on Southoffrancebooks.com Greene, Graham on Springystreasures.com Greene, Graham on Svenandolesbooks.net Greene, Graham on Thebookwormoforlando.com Greene, Graham on Thecountrycook.com.au Greene, Graham on Thriftybooks.com Greene, Graham on Wiseowlbooks.net |
|
|