Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Gillian Slovo Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Gillian Slovo Death by Analysis
New York Doubleday 1988 0385243278 / 9780385243278 First U.S. Edition Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
0385243278 Good-/Good- c. 1988, white bds. w/d.j., 185pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, spine slightly cocked, text clean, binding good, d.j. taped to bd., lt.edge wear, mylar cover, rubbing) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Gillian Slovo Death by Analysis
New York Doubleday 1988 0385243278 / 9780385243278 First Edition Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
0385243278 Good-/Good- c. 1988, white bds. w/d.j., 183pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners bumped, some lt.crinkling from page turning, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, mylar cover, rubbing) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Gillian Slovo Death by Analysis
New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday 1988 0385243278 / 9780385243278 First U.S. Edition Hardcover Good 
0385243278 Good?? c. 1986, white bds. w/d.j., 185pp., (lt.wear to head?? of spine????? lightly bumped, spine slightly cocked, text clean, d.j.: chipped, lt.rubbed) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Gillian Slovo Death by Analysis
New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday 1988 0385243278 / 9780385243278 First U.S. Edition Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
0385243278 Good/Good c. 1986, white bds. w/d.j., 185pp., (lt.shelf wear, content clean and bright, d.j. taped to bds., very lt.edge wear, mylar cover) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Gillian Slovo Death by Analysis
New York Doubleday 1988 0385243278 / 9780385243278 First Edition Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
0385243278 Good-/Good- c. 1988, white bds. w/price clipped d.j., 183pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners bumped, some lt.crinkling from page turning, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, mylar cover, rubbing) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Gillian Slovo Death Comes Staccato
New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday 1988 0385246099 / 9780385246095 First U.S. Edition Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
0385246099 Good-/Good c. 1987, red bds. w/d.j., 182pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners lightly bumped, spine slightly cocked, text clean, d.j. taped to bds., very lt.edge wear, lt.rubbing, mylar cover).rom Publishers WeeklyClassical music and illicit drugs provide the backdrop for this nicely detailed British mystery. Private investigator Kate Baeier is hired by wealthy Marion Weatherby to identify a man who has been attending her daughter Alicia's concerts; the talented violinist has been disconcerted by the stranger's obtrusive presence. He turns out to be music impresario James Morgan, who expresses a strong interest in helping Alicia's career. After Alicia and Morgan meet, however, the latter is found dead at the foot of a flight of stairs, and Alicia holds herself responsible. Kate has her doubts about Alicia's guilt and moves to protect herresulting in a situation in which Kate herself is arrested for the murder and treated in a highly dubious manner by the police. Once out on bail, Kate finds that Mrs. Weatherby is linked to another case she is investigating, this one involving illegal construction and a fatal fire. And the fast young crowd Alicia moves with seems to be heavily involved in the drug scene. Slovo ( Death by Analysis ) does a nice job of portraying the private and professional lives of a believable female private eye. 
Price: 1.61 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Gillian Slovo Death Comes Staccato
New York Doubleday 1988 0385246099 / 9780385246095 First U.S. Edition Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
0385246099 Good/Good c. 1987, red bds. w/price clipped d.j., 182pp., (lt.shelf wear, paper clip indention on first few pages, d.j. taped to bds.)rom Publishers WeeklyClassical music and illicit drugs provide the backdrop for this nicely detailed British mystery. Private investigator Kate Baeier is hired by wealthy Marion Weatherby to identify a man who has been attending her daughter Alicia's concerts; the talented violinist has been disconcerted by the stranger's obtrusive presence. He turns out to be music impresario James Morgan, who expresses a strong interest in helping Alicia's career. After Alicia and Morgan meet, however, the latter is found dead at the foot of a flight of stairs, and Alicia holds herself responsible. Kate has her doubts about Alicia's guilt and moves to protect herresulting in a situation in which Kate herself is arrested for the murder and treated in a highly dubious manner by the police. Once out on bail, Kate finds that Mrs. Weatherby is linked to another case she is investigating, this one involving illegal construction and a fatal fire. And the fast young crowd Alicia moves with seems to be heavily involved in the drug scene. Slovo ( Death by Analysis ) does a nice job of portraying the private and professional lives of a believable female private eye. 
Price: 1.61 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gillian Slovo Ties of Blood
Avon Books (Mm) 0380709023 / 9780380709021 PAPERBACK Good 
0380709023 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. 
Price: 0.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Gillian Slovo on Agorabooks.net
Gillian Slovo on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Gillian Slovo on Bestmediadeal.com
Gillian Slovo on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Gillian Slovo on Bookcastleonline.com
Gillian Slovo on Booksagain.net
Gillian Slovo on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Gillian Slovo on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Gillian Slovo on Booksuniversal.net
Gillian Slovo on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Gillian Slovo on Brownsbooks.ca
Gillian Slovo on Browseawhilecowra.com
Gillian Slovo on Bubbasbookswap.com
Gillian Slovo on Chroniclesofcrime.com
Gillian Slovo on Clairmorbooks.com
Gillian Slovo on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Gillian Slovo on Corinne1300.com
Gillian Slovo on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Gillian Slovo on Elpinarillobooks.com
Gillian Slovo on Eurolibros.com
Gillian Slovo on Ginny6books.com
Gillian Slovo on Khbooks.com
Gillian Slovo on Lincbook.com
Gillian Slovo on Marvinminkler.com
Gillian Slovo on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Gillian Slovo on Mimicobooks.com
Gillian Slovo on Naturebooksandart.com
Gillian Slovo on Net-treasure.co.uk
Gillian Slovo on Nomadestore.com
Gillian Slovo on Odonoghuebooks.com
Gillian Slovo on Primrosehillbooks.com
Gillian Slovo on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Gillian Slovo on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Gillian Slovo on Riversedgebooks.com
Gillian Slovo on Rsgeerbooks.com
Gillian Slovo on Russellbooks.com
Gillian Slovo on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Gillian Slovo on Store.bookswithapast.com
Gillian Slovo on Thebooktree.co.uk
Gillian Slovo on Thecountrycook.com.au
Gillian Slovo on Used-and-rare-books.com
Gillian Slovo on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Gillian Slovo on Wheenobooks.com
Gillian Slovo on Wiseowlbooks.net
Gillian Slovo on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com