Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

William Gibson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 William Gibson Idoru
Berkley 0425158640 / 9780425158647 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0425158640 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. A Nice Clean Copy. 
Price: 1.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Gibson, William Notes on How to Turn a Phoenix Into Ashes: The Story of the Stage Production, with the Text of Golda by Gibson, William
New York Atheneum 1978 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Good/Good 068910761 c.1977, blue bds., 149pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, previous price written in pencil inside front cover, copyright date inked out and another stamped in, text clean, binding good, d.j.: lt.edge wear, covers lt.discolored, lt.rubbed) 
Price: 6.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 William Gibson Spook Country
Berkley Trade 2008 0425221415 / 9780425221419 Paperback New 
0425221415 Amazon Review Now that the present has caught up with William Gibson's vision of the future, which made him the most influential science fiction writer of the past quarter century, he has started writing about a time--our time--in which everyday life feels like science fiction. With his previous novel, Pattern Recognition, the challenge of writing about the present-day world drove him to create perhaps his best novel yet, and in Spook Country he remains at the top of his game. It's a stripped-down thriller that reads like the best DeLillo (or the best Gibson), with the lives of a half-dozen evocative characters connected by a tightly converging plot and by the general senses of unease and wonder in our networked, post-9/11 time. Across the Border to Spook Country For the last few decades, William Gibson, who grew up in Virginia and elsewhere in the United States, has lived in Vancouver, British Columbia, just across the border from Amazon.com's Seattle headquarters, which made for a short drive for a lunchtime interview before the release of Spook Country. We met just a few miles from where the storylines of the new novel, in a rare scene set in Gibson's own city, converge. You can read the full transcript of the interview, in which we discussed, among other things, writing in the age of Google, visiting the Second Life virtual world, the possibilities of science fiction in an age of rapid change, and his original proposal for Spook Country, which we have available for viewing on our site. Here are a few excerpts from the interview: Amazon.com: Could you start by telling us a little bit about the scenario of the new book? William Gibson: It's a book in which shadowy and mysterious characters are using New York's smallest crime family, a sort of boutique operation of smugglers and so-called illegal facilitators, to get something into North America. And you have to hang around to the end of the book to find out what they're doing. So I guess it's a caper novel in that regard. Amazon.com: The line on your last book, Pattern Recognition was that the present had caught up with William Gibson's future. So many of the things you imagined have come true that in a way it seems like we're all living in science fiction now. Is that the way you felt when you came to write that book, that the real world had caught up with your ideas? Gibson: Well, I thought that writing about the world today as I perceive it would probably be more challenging, in the real sense of science fiction, than continuing just to make things up. And I found that to absolutely be the case. If I'm going to write fiction set in an imaginary future now, I'm going to need a yardstick that gives me some accurate sense of how weird things are now. 'Cause I'm going to have to go beyond that. And I think over the course of these last two books--I don't think I'm done yet--I've been getting a yardstick together. But I don't know if I'll be able to do it again. I don't know if I'll be able to make up an imaginary future in the same way. In the '80s and '90s--as strange as it may seem to say this--we had such luxury of stability. Things weren't changing quite so quickly in the '80s and '90s. And when things are changing too quickly, as one of the characters in Pattern Recognition says, you don't have any place to stand from which to imagine a very elaborate future. Amazon.com: Now that you're writing about the present, do you consider yourself a science fiction writer these days? Because the marketplace still does. Gibson: I never really believed in the separation. But science fiction is definitely where I'm from. Science fiction is my native literary culture. It's what I started reading, and I think the thing that actually makes me a bit different than some of the science fiction writers I've met who are my own age is that I discovered Edgar Rice Burroughs and William Burroughs in the same week. And I started reading Beat poets a year later, and got that in the mix. That really changed the direction. But it seems like such an old-fashioned way of lo May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Gibson, William The Cobweb by Gibson, William
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1954 Second Printing Hardcover Good 
Good-/No Jacket 8vo - over 7?¾" - 9?¾" tall c. 1954, gray/red bds., 369pp., (wear to head?? of spine????? bumped, bds.discolored, soiled, spine sunned, page ends yellowed-soiled, front hinge cracked and beginning to weaken, some lt.soiling to a few pages) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 William Gibson The Miracle Worker
Bantam Books 0553247786 / 9780553247787 PAPERBACK Good 
0553247786 Clean inside and out May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 0.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 William Gibson The Miracle Worker
Bantam Books 0553247786 / 9780553247787 PAPERBACK Good 
0553247786 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 William Gibson The Miracle Worker
Bantam Books 0553247786 / 9780553247787 PAPERBACK Good 
0553247786 Clean inside and out 
Price: 0.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 William Gibson Virtual Light
Spectra 1994 0553566067 / 9780553566062 Paperback Very Good 
0553566067 Amazon.com Review The author of Neuromancer takes you to the vividly realized near future of 2005. Welcome to NoCal and SoCal, the uneasy sister-states of what used to be California. Here the millennium has come and gone, leaving in its wake only stunned survivors. In Los Angeles, Berry Rydell is a former armed-response rentacop now working for a bounty hunter. Chevette Washington is a bicycle messenger turned pick-pocket who impulsively snatches a pair of innocent-looking sunglasses. But these are no ordinary shades. What you can see through these high-tech specs can make you rich--or get you killed. Now Berry and Chevette are on the run, zeroing in on the digitalized heart of DatAmerica, where pure information is the greatest high. And a mind can be a terrible thing to crash. From Publishers Weekly Gibson's cyberpunk thriller set in a near-future L.A.--a two-week PW bestseller--depicts the hunt for virtual reality glasses containing classified data. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 William Gibson Virtual Light
Spectra 0553566067 / 9780553566062 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0553566067 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. A Nice Clean Copy. 
Price: 1.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


William Gibson on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
William Gibson on Agorabooks.net
William Gibson on Allbooksconsidered.com
William Gibson on Alpha2omegabooks.com
William Gibson on Avenuebookandco.com
William Gibson on Bellalunabooks.com
William Gibson on Bookhouse.us
William Gibson on Bookhousestl.com
William Gibson on Booksasissued.com
William Gibson on Brownsbooks.ca
William Gibson on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
William Gibson on Claytonbooks.com
William Gibson on Coldtonnage.com
William Gibson on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
William Gibson on Corinne1300.com
William Gibson on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
William Gibson on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
William Gibson on Donquixotebooks.com
William Gibson on Earthlightbooks.com
William Gibson on Ebooksweb.net
William Gibson on Ginny6books.com
William Gibson on Jacksonst-books.com
William Gibson on Just-us-books.com
William Gibson on Lastearthdistro.net
William Gibson on Mccauleybooks.com
William Gibson on Mokadabooks.com
William Gibson on Nomadestore.com
William Gibson on Pgbbooks.com
William Gibson on Ppetersonbookseller.com
William Gibson on Quercusbooks.com
William Gibson on Rainydaypaperback.com
William Gibson on Readitagain1.com
William Gibson on Recycledreading.biz
William Gibson on Russellbooks.com
William Gibson on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
William Gibson on Salsusbooks.com
William Gibson on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
William Gibson on Springystreasures.com
William Gibson on Svenandolesbooks.net
William Gibson on Thriftybooks.com
William Gibson on Tradeabook.com
William Gibson on Unclebooks.com
William Gibson on Wildsageemporium.com
William Gibson on Wiseowlbooks.net
William Gibson on Wysiwygbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com