Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Gerald L. Posner Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Gerald L. Posner Bio-Assassins
New York Mcgraw-Hill 1989 0070506116 / 9780070506114 Second Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
0070506116 Good-/Good- c. 1989, blue/black bds. w/d.j., 308pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, page ends yellowing, some crinking and half moons from page turning, text clean, binding good, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, mylar cover, rubbing) 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Gerald L. Posner Bio-Assassins
Mcgraw-Hill 1989 0070506116 / 9780070506114 Second Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
0070506116 Good/Good c. 1989, blue/black bds. w/d.j., 308pp., (lt.shelf wear, d.j. taped to bds.) Ex-Library.From Publishers WeeklyA secret CIA station in London is raided, its staff wiped out. But the hit is more than just another skirmish in an ongoing shadow war. The facility was conducting research into biological warfare--research forbidden by international treaty--and had gotten far enough to produce a deadly virus with no antidote. Now that virus appears to be in the hands of the KGB, which plans to use it against a U.S. that is in no position to explain or justify itself. This is the matrix for Posner's first novel, a thriller whose development depends heavily on the author's convincing descriptions of the technology in intelligence work. The narrative works within the current conventions of its genre: principle is a mask for expedience; cynicism displaces conviction; proficiency implies virtue. But Posner, author of nonfiction works on Josef Mengele and Chinese secret societies, handles his material well. His descriptions move smartly; his characters, while somewhat two-dimensional, are convincing in their context; and his plot is constructed to satisfy demanding readers. Copyright 1989 Reed Business Information, Inc. 
Price: 4.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Gerald Posner Citizen Perot : His Life and Times
New York Random House 0679447318 / 9780679447313 First Edition/second Printing Hardcover Very Good 
0679447318 Very Good-/Very Good - npd., c. 1996, black bds. w/d.j., illus., 400pp., (very lt.shelf wear, creases of first two pages, dj.: lt.rubbed) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Gerald Posner Citizen Perot : His Life and Times
New York Random House 0679447318 / 9780679447313 First Edition/second Printing Hardcover Good 
0679447318 Good?? c. 1996, black bds. w/d.j, illus., 400pp., (very lt.shelf wear, corners lightly bumped, d.j.: very lt.edge wear, lt.soiled, lt.rubbed) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Posner, Gerald Citizen Perot/His Life and Times by Posner, Gerald
New York Random House First Edition/second Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Very Good/Good 0-679-44731-8 npd., c. 1996, black bds. w/d.j., illus., 400pp., (lt.bumping upper?? spine, d.j.: lt.rubbed, one tiny tear to upper back front edge) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Gerald L. Posner Secrets of the Kingdom: The Inside Story of the Secret Saudi-U.S. Connection
Random House 1400062918 / 9781400062911 Hardcover Very Good 
1400062918 May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gerald Posner Why America Slept: The Failure to Prevent 9/11
Random House 0375508791 / 9780375508790 Hardcover Very Good 
0375508791 Hardcover. VG. Clean, tight and unmarked. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Gerald L. Posner on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Gerald L. Posner on Agorabooks.net
Gerald L. Posner on Avenuebookandco.com
Gerald L. Posner on Ayerego.com
Gerald L. Posner on Bestmediadeal.com
Gerald L. Posner on Bookhousestl.com
Gerald L. Posner on Books.downtownatlantis.com
Gerald L. Posner on Booksr4u.net
Gerald L. Posner on Catchandreleasebooks.com
Gerald L. Posner on Central-bookexchange.com
Gerald L. Posner on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Gerald L. Posner on Edconroybooks.com
Gerald L. Posner on Gibbsbooks.com
Gerald L. Posner on Gibsonbooks.com
Gerald L. Posner on Ginny6books.com
Gerald L. Posner on Grassriverbooks.com
Gerald L. Posner on Hardingsbooks.com
Gerald L. Posner on Havercroftbooks.com
Gerald L. Posner on Hookedonhistory.com
Gerald L. Posner on Joslu.com
Gerald L. Posner on Kingchampbooks.com
Gerald L. Posner on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com
Gerald L. Posner on Lakesidebooks.com
Gerald L. Posner on Literaturopolis.net
Gerald L. Posner on Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
Gerald L. Posner on Loyaloakbooks.com
Gerald L. Posner on Mccauleybooks.com
Gerald L. Posner on Moodybooks.net
Gerald L. Posner on Mvfbooks.org
Gerald L. Posner on Oddvolumebooks.com
Gerald L. Posner on Pagemaster-books.com
Gerald L. Posner on Rainydaypaperback.com
Gerald L. Posner on Readitagain1.com
Gerald L. Posner on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
Gerald L. Posner on Russellbooks.com
Gerald L. Posner on Second-chance-books.com
Gerald L. Posner on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Gerald L. Posner on Springstreetbooksri.com
Gerald L. Posner on Springystreasures.com
Gerald L. Posner on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Gerald L. Posner on Thecivilwarbookshop.com
Gerald L. Posner on Thriftybooks.com
Gerald L. Posner on Used.orcabooks.com
Gerald L. Posner on Verdebooks.com
Gerald L. Posner on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com