Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

John Gardner Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 John Gardner Brokenclaw
Berkley 0425127214 / 9780425127216 PAPERBACK Good 
0425127214 0425127214 Mass Market Paperback, . G. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid unmarked copy. General Used condition. 
Price: 0.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 John Gardner Icebreaker
Berkley 0425067645 / 9780425067642 Good 
0425067645 0425067645 Cover has wear, Paperback 
Price: 0.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 John Gardner Icebreaker
Berkley 0425067645 / 9780425067642 Good 
0425067645 0425067645 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. 
Price: 0.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 John Gardner License Renewed
Richard Marek Pubs 0399901183 / 9780399901188 Hardcover Very Good 
0399901183 0399901183 Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 John Gardner Maestro
New York, New York, U.S.A. Otto Penzler Books 1993 1883402247 / 9781883402242 Trade Paperback Very Good Very Good 
1883402247 1883402247 Note: paperback NOT hardcover. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated white wraps. 
Price: 9.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Gardner, John Nickel Mountain/A Pastoral Novel by Gardner, John
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1973 Cloth Good 
Good-/Good 8vo - over 7'' - 9'' tall c. 1973, First Edition, Third printing, beige cloth w/d.j., frontis, illus., 313pp., (lt.wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners lightly bumped, bds.somewhat bowed, bds.lt.soiled, previous price written inside front cover, content clean and bright, d.j.: lt.chipped, spine lt.faded). Book Description John Gardner's most poignant novel of improbable love. At the heart of John Gardner's Nickel Mountain is an uncommon love story: when at 42, the obese, anxious and gentle Henry Soames marries seventeen-year-old Callie Wells?who is pregnant with the child of a local boy?it is much more than years which define the gulf between them. But the beauty of this novel is the gradual revelation of the bond that develops as this unlikely couple experiences courtship and marriage, the birth of a son, isolation, forgiveness, work, and death in a small Catskill community in the 1950s. The plot turns on tragic events?they might be accidents or they might be acts of will?involving a cast of rural eccentrics tha includes a lonely amputee veteran, a religious hysteric (thought by some to be the devil himself) and an itinerant ''Goat Lady.'' Questions of guilt, innocence, and even murder are eclipsed by deeds of compassion, humility, and redemption, and ultimately by Henry Soames' quiet discovery of grace. Novelist William H. Gass, a friend and colleague of the author, has written an introduction that shines new light on the work and career of the much praised but often misunderstood John Gardner. About the Author John Gardner (1933-1982) was one of the most provocative American novelists of his generation, garnering critical praise and a popular following for his fiction, including October Light, The Sunlight Dialogues, Grendel, and Mickelson's Ghost, as well as his criticism, the groundbreaking Moral Fiction, and his controversial The Art of Fiction, which has become a standard text in university writing classes around the country. William H. Gass, novelist, short-story writer, essayist, critic and former philosophy professor, is one of America's most prolific and influential fiction writers and the author of Omensetter's Luck, In The Heart of the Heart of the Country, Willie Masters' Lonesome Wife, Cartesian Sonata and Other Novellas, and his magnum opus, The Tunnel. 
Price: 2.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 John Gardner No Deals, Mr. Bond (James Bond)
Putnam Adult 0399132546 / 9780399132544 Hardcover Good 
0399132546 0399132546 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 1.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 John Gardner Nobody Lives Forever
Penguin Putnam~mass 0441585558 / 9780441585557 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0441585558 0441585558 Paperback, Clean inside and out 
Price: 0.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 John Gardner Scorpius
Penguin Putnam~mass 1557732922 / 9781557732927 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 
1557732922 1557732922 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. A Nice Clean Copy. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 John Gardner Scorpius
Penguin Putnam~mass 1990 1557732922 / 9781557732927 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
1557732922 1557732922 From Publishers Weekly The "rule of law and every Englishman's way of life" may depend, as M says, on James Bond's thwarting the villain Scorpius, but the shakiness of the plot and the pat finale will disappoint fans of 007. The start is promising: a young heiress, an ex-heroine addict, drowns in the Thames and her address book contains only Bond's phone number. She was a member of the Meek Ones, a strict religious sect ruled by charismatic Father Valentine. Bond quickly learns that Valentine is Vladimir Scorpius, reclusive former international arms dealer. When a series of public assassinations threatens to wreck the British general election, it becomes clear that the bomb-wearing assassins are members of the Meek Ones. Bond's odyssey takes him to Valentine/Scorpius's plush estate on Hilton Head, S.C., where Bond is held prisoner, and eventually to a bloody climax at the White House. Gardner (No Deals, Mr. Bond) uses some early sly humor but the ensuing silliness does the book in. And though Bond calls Scorpius "evil personified," we have met more memorable and more worrisome Bondian villains. Literary Guild, Mystery Guild and Doubleday Book Club alternates. Copyright 1988 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 John Gardner Secret Houses
Jove 0515102377 / 9780515102376 PAPERBACK Good 
0515102377 0515102377 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. 
Price: 0.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 John W Gardner Self Renewal: the Individual and the Innovative Society
Harper Collins 0060802243 / 9780060802240 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0060802243 0060802243 
Price: 0.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 John W Gardner Self-renewal: The individual and the innovative society (Colophon books)
Harper & Row B0000CMWRD Good 
B0000CMWRD B0000CMWRD Cover has wear from use, clean inside and out 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 John W Gardner Self-renewal: The individual and the innovative society (Colophon books)
Harper & Row B0000CMWRD Good 
B0000CMWRD B0000CMWRD Cover has wear from use, clean inside and out 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 John N. Gardner Sir Gawain and The Green Knight (Cliffs Notes)
Cliffs Notes 0822005158 / 9780822005155 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0822005158 0822005158 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 0.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 John E Gardner The last trump
New York, NY, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill 1981 0070228523 / 9780070228528 First Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
0070228523 0070228523 Good-/Good - c. 1980, red/maroon bds. w/price clipped dj., 255pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners lightly bumped, page ends soiled, content clean and bright, d.j. taped to bds., very lt.edge wear, soiled, mylar cover) 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Mr. John Gardner The Poetry of Chaucer
Southern Illinois University Press 0809308711 / 9780809308712 PAPERBACK Good 
0809308711 0809308711 softcover. Clean inside and out. Former library book with markings 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 John E. Gardner The Quiet Dogs
Diamond Books 1557730539 / 9781557730534 PAPERBACK Good 
1557730539 1557730539 Mass Market Paperback. G. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. 
Price: 0.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 John E Gardner The werewolf trace
New York Doubleday 1977 0385005431 / 9780385005432 First U.S. Edition Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
0385005431 0385005431 Good-/Good- c. 1977, brown/black bds. w/price clipped d.j., 312pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, page ends lt.soiled, lt.yellowing to pages otherwise clean, binding good, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, mylar cover, rubbed) 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


John Gardner on Agorabooks.net
John Gardner on Avenuebookandco.com
John Gardner on Bellalunabooks.com
John Gardner on Bids4books.com
John Gardner on Bongbongbooks.com
John Gardner on Bookhousestl.com
John Gardner on Booknetwork.org
John Gardner on Brownsbooks.ca
John Gardner on Bubbasbookswap.com
John Gardner on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
John Gardner on Catrongrantbooks.com
John Gardner on Circlecitybooks.net
John Gardner on Claytonbooks.com
John Gardner on Coldtonnage.com
John Gardner on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
John Gardner on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
John Gardner on Donquixotebooks.com
John Gardner on Durnickbooks.co.uk
John Gardner on Earthlightbooks.com
John Gardner on Everybookintheworld.com
John Gardner on Ginny6books.com
John Gardner on Hardingsbooks.com
John Gardner on Jacksonst-books.com
John Gardner on Joslu.com
John Gardner on Jrbooks.biz
John Gardner on Just-us-books.com
John Gardner on Martysbooks.com
John Gardner on Melanienelsonbooks.com
John Gardner on Mimicobooks.com
John Gardner on Myperfectbook.com
John Gardner on Raindogbooks.com
John Gardner on Rainydaypaperback.com
John Gardner on Roberterwinbooks.com
John Gardner on Russellbooks.com
John Gardner on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
John Gardner on Salalbooks.com
John Gardner on Scottemersonbooks.com
John Gardner on Scottsbooks.com
John Gardner on Springystreasures.com
John Gardner on Talleysbooks.com
John Gardner on Thebookwormoforlando.com
John Gardner on Thriftybooks.com
John Gardner on Villagebookmarket.com
John Gardner on Wiseowlbooks.net
John Gardner on Wysiwygbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie