Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Field, Eugene Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Field, Eugene A Little Book of Profitable Tales by Field, Eugene
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1895 Hardcover Good 
Good/No Jacket c. 1895, Cameo Edition, green bds., 243pp., frontis, (lt.shelf wear, corners bumped, pages yellowing, binding good) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Field, Eugene (ed. by Joseph G. Brown) A Little Book of Tribune Verse (from the Denver Tribune) by Field, Eugene (ed. by Joseph G. Brown)
New York Grosset & Dunlap Hardcover Fair 
Fair/No Jacket NOISBN npd. c.1901, blue decor.bds. 249pp. frontis, illus., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers discolored-rubbed, page ends yellowed, name, previous price written inside front cover, a light water stain inner hinge, a few pages creased to corners, binding ok) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Sandra Field After Hours (Significant Others) (Harlequin Presents)
Harlequin 0373118627 / 9780373118625 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0373118627 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. A Nice Clean Copy. 
Price: 0.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Field, Rachel All this, and Heaven too by Field, Rachel
New York The Macmillan Company Good 
p. 1940, c. 1968, Motion Picture Edition/third printing, green bds., frontis, illus., 596pp., G(wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners, spine cocked, X-Library, ring stain on front bd., lt.yellowing to pages) 
Price: 5.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sandra Field An Attraction of Opposites (Harlequin Presents No. 639)
Harlequin 0373106394 / 9780373106394 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0373106394 0373106394 Mass Market Paperback, . VG. A Nice Clean Copy. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Paul Wright; Ben T. Field Better Job Search in 3 Easy Steps
South-Western Educational Pub 1999-08-20 0766815641 / 9780766815643 Paperback Fine 
0766815641 0766815641 Highlighting present. 
Price: 4.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Field Beyond Reach (Second Honeymoon) (Harlequin Presents)
Harlequin 0373118066 / 9780373118069 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0373118066 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. A Nice Clean Copy. 
Price: 0.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Shelly Field Career Opportunities in Health Care
Checkmark Books 0816048177 / 9780816048175 PAPERBACK Good 
0816048177 0816048177 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 1.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Sandra Field Chase A Rainbow (Harlequin Presents)
Harlequin 0373111592 / 9780373111596 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0373111592 0373111592 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. A Nice Clean Copy. 
Price: 0.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 FIELD ENTERPRISE Childcraft: The how and why library
Field Enterprises Education Corp 0716601745 / 9780716601746 Hardcover Good 
0716601745 0716601745 Clean inside and out 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Sandra Field Dating Game (Harlequin Presents, No 1762)
Harlequin 0373117620 / 9780373117628 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 
0373117620 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. A Nice Clean Copy. 
Price: 0.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Eugene Field; Illustrator-Drawings Field Flowers Eugene Field Monument Souvenir
Monument Fund Committee B002A46MCE Hardcover Good 
B002A46MCE Hardcover. Good, no dust jacket. Evident wear. Some discoloration to cover for aging. Beginning to crack at the front hinge. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Rachel Field Hitty, Her First Hundred Years
Yearling 0440403375 / 9780440403371 PAPERBACK Fine 
0440403375 0440403375 Mass Market Paperback. Initials written inside cover. 
Price: 3.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Carol Field Mangoes and Quince: A Novel
Bloomsbury USA 1582341141 / 9781582341149 Hardcover Very Good 
1582341141 1582341141 Hardcover. VG. Clean, tight and unmarked. First Edition. From Publishers WeeklyBest known for In Nonna's Kitchen and other books celebrating Italian cuisine, Field gives food and cooking an important role in her debut novel. That should come as no surprise. More unexpected are the novel's settings--Amsterdam and the East Indies, in the early '60s--and overcomplicated plot. Abandoned by her South Seas-besotted husband, Anton, and not knowing whether he is dead or alive, Miranda Peeters lives with her daughter, Diana, and Anton's mother in Anton's family home in Amsterdam. Having no income, Miranda turns the once-grand family home into a boardinghouse for men and becomes known for the meals she provides. When her mother-in-law dies, Miranda decides to open a small restaurant in the house. But first the question of who has title to the property must be settled, and an investigator is sent off to the Spice Islands in search of Anton; this investigation is important to 13-year-old Diana, because she misses her father deeply and suspects he could understand her in ways her mother cannot. Parsing all these complex relationships would have been challenge enough for many a skilled novelist. Field ups the ante considerably, adding subplots about East Indies artifacts and a painting hidden away in the house in Amsterdam. More problematically, she involves Anton in sexual rites that overwhelm the story, crowding out the more delicate moments she tries to dramatize. When Field turns to the opening of Miranda's restaurant (and the quince and apple tart served that night), her writing soars. Unfortunately, more often it sinks, as she fails to illuminate her characters. (Feb.)Forecast: Many a cookbook has been carved out of a popular novelist's literary oeuvre, but Field's attempt to swim in the opposite direction--from culinary to literary renown--will likely prove less successful, though foodies may take note if copies are stocked around the cookbook section of bookstores.Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc.From Library JournalThis first novel by cookbook author Field (In Nonna's Kitchen) attempts to combine its narrative with lush, sensuous descriptions of food. After a nomadic family settles in Amsterdam, their bonds soon fall apart, and each family member finds some other obsession to fill the void. The father flees home to become an island cult leader, and in his absence, his wife opens a boardinghouse and restaurant, mixing cooking with romance in a way that seems more forced than believable. The daughter, whose best friend is a mango-eating monkey, insists on finding her lost father while continually dealing with her unemotional mother. The plot is disjointed at times, adding too many characters who are not vital to the story. The writing style generally flows well, but overall the novel tries too hard to satisfy all of the senses. Recommended for larger public libraries with strong literary fiction collections. Cecilia Cygnar, Niles P.L., ILCopyright 2001 Reed Business Information, Inc.From BooklistWhat is most enticing in best-selling cookbook writer Field's first novel is what she knows best--mouthwateringly sensuous descriptions of food and its preparation. Forced to provide for her daughter, Diana, after her husband, Anton, disappears, Miranda--left in his family's eighteenth-century mansion in Amsterdam--first turns the mansion into a boarding house, then establishes a small, wondrous restaurant in it. Drawing on her earlier happy years as a teenaged wife and mother in the Indies, exotic Miranda blends spices and creates dishes that draw diners from across the continent. But Diana longs for her lost father (found years later in the Indies, seeking transcendence through strange sexual rituals), mourns for her grandmother (the mother-in-law who was cold toward Miranda), and finds solace primarily with her pet monkey--until Miranda's kitchen eventually opens to her too. Anton's story, so long and bizarre, does little to enhance this novel, but there^B is wonder enough to^B be found in the food. Michele LeberCopyright ? 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Field, Peter Marauders at the Lazy Mare by Field, Peter
New York Jefferson House 1951 Hardcover/Ex-Library Fair 
Reading Copy Only/No Jacket c. 1951, brown bds., 242pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers rubbed-discolored, spine cocked, page ends yellowing-soiled, some page soiling, pages yellowing, a few pages creased to corners, some crinkling and half moons from page turning, binding good) 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 David Field Marriage Personalities
Harvest House Pub 0890814767 / 9780890814765 PAPERBACK Good 
0890814767 0890814767 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Field Mother Of His Child
Harlequin 037312144X / 9780373121441 PAPERBACK Very Good 
037312144X 037312144X Mass Market Paperback, Very Good. A nice, clean copy. 
Price: 0.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Field, Peter Powder Valley Pay-Off by Field, Peter
The World Publishing Company 1946 Cloth Good 
Good/Good 8vo - over 7'' - 9'' tall ncd., Tower Books Edition/first printing, reddish cloth w/d.j., 250pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, bds.lt.soiled, notation made in pencil inside front cover, pages and page ends yellowed, d.j.: chipped, rubbed) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Field Prayer for a Child
Aladdin 1973 0020430507 / 9780020430506 Paperback Good 
0020430507 0020430507 Stain to back cover. Product Description A prayer full of the intimate gentleness for familiar things, the love of friends and family, and the kindly protection of God. Though it was written for one little girl, the prayer is for all boys and girls, and it carries a universal appeal for all ages and races. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. About the Author Rachel Field wrote this prayer for her own daughter, but she now shares it with children all over the world. Her beloved children's books include Newbery Medal-winner Hitty, Her First Hundred Years, Calico Bush, and Hepatica Hawks. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. 
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Field, Peter Ride for Trinidad! (A Powder Valley Western) by Field, Peter
New York Jefferson House 1954 [First Edition] Hardcover Fair 
Fair/No Jacket 12mo - over 6'' - 7'' tall Ex-Library c. 1954, yellow bds., 246pp., (heavy wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, spine somewhat cocked, covers soiled, rubbed, spine taped, page ends lt.yellowed-soiled, upper corner to page ends chewed, front hinge cracked, back hinge cracked and weakening, many pages creased to corners, lt.soiling to a few pages) 
Price: 6.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Field, Eugene on Aedenstclair.com
Field, Eugene on Agorabooks.net
Field, Eugene on Booksliquidation.com
Field, Eugene on Bookyahoo.net
Field, Eugene on Bubbasbookswap.com
Field, Eugene on Central-bookexchange.com
Field, Eugene on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Field, Eugene on Deansbookstore.com
Field, Eugene on Fatcitybookstore.com
Field, Eugene on Goodwillbooks.com
Field, Eugene on Hammondsbooks.net
Field, Eugene on Jrbooks.biz
Field, Eugene on Kjcactus.com
Field, Eugene on Midtownscholar.com
Field, Eugene on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Field, Eugene on Richardsonsbooks.com
Field, Eugene on Sackofbooks.com
Field, Eugene on Springystreasures.com
Field, Eugene on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Field, Eugene on Svirdenbooks.com
Field, Eugene on Worldofrarebooks.com
Field, Eugene on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie