|
|
Field, Eugene ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Field, Eugene A Little Book of Profitable Tales by Field, Eugene New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1895 Hardcover Good Good/No Jacket c. 1895, Cameo Edition, green bds., 243pp., frontis, (lt.shelf wear, corners bumped, pages yellowing, binding good) Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Field, Eugene (ed. by Joseph G. Brown) A Little Book of Tribune Verse (from the Denver Tribune) by Field, Eugene (ed. by Joseph G. Brown) New York Grosset & Dunlap Hardcover Fair Fair/No Jacket NOISBN npd. c.1901, blue decor.bds. 249pp. frontis, illus., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers discolored-rubbed, page ends yellowed, name, previous price written inside front cover, a light water stain inner hinge, a few pages creased to corners, binding ok) Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Field, Rachel All this, and Heaven too by Field, Rachel New York The Macmillan Company Good p. 1940, c. 1968, Motion Picture Edition/third printing, green bds., frontis, illus., 596pp., G(wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners, spine cocked, X-Library, ring stain on front bd., lt.yellowing to pages) Price:
5.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Carol Field Mangoes and Quince: A Novel Bloomsbury USA 1582341141 / 9781582341149 Hardcover Very Good 1582341141 1582341141 Hardcover. VG. Clean, tight and unmarked. First Edition. From Publishers WeeklyBest known for In Nonna's Kitchen and other books celebrating Italian cuisine, Field gives food and cooking an important role in her debut novel. That should come as no surprise. More unexpected are the novel's settings--Amsterdam and the East Indies, in the early '60s--and overcomplicated plot. Abandoned by her South Seas-besotted husband, Anton, and not knowing whether he is dead or alive, Miranda Peeters lives with her daughter, Diana, and Anton's mother in Anton's family home in Amsterdam. Having no income, Miranda turns the once-grand family home into a boardinghouse for men and becomes known for the meals she provides. When her mother-in-law dies, Miranda decides to open a small restaurant in the house. But first the question of who has title to the property must be settled, and an investigator is sent off to the Spice Islands in search of Anton; this investigation is important to 13-year-old Diana, because she misses her father deeply and suspects he could understand her in ways her mother cannot. Parsing all these complex relationships would have been challenge enough for many a skilled novelist. Field ups the ante considerably, adding subplots about East Indies artifacts and a painting hidden away in the house in Amsterdam. More problematically, she involves Anton in sexual rites that overwhelm the story, crowding out the more delicate moments she tries to dramatize. When Field turns to the opening of Miranda's restaurant (and the quince and apple tart served that night), her writing soars. Unfortunately, more often it sinks, as she fails to illuminate her characters. (Feb.)Forecast: Many a cookbook has been carved out of a popular novelist's literary oeuvre, but Field's attempt to swim in the opposite direction--from culinary to literary renown--will likely prove less successful, though foodies may take note if copies are stocked around the cookbook section of bookstores.Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc.From Library JournalThis first novel by cookbook author Field (In Nonna's Kitchen) attempts to combine its narrative with lush, sensuous descriptions of food. After a nomadic family settles in Amsterdam, their bonds soon fall apart, and each family member finds some other obsession to fill the void. The father flees home to become an island cult leader, and in his absence, his wife opens a boardinghouse and restaurant, mixing cooking with romance in a way that seems more forced than believable. The daughter, whose best friend is a mango-eating monkey, insists on finding her lost father while continually dealing with her unemotional mother. The plot is disjointed at times, adding too many characters who are not vital to the story. The writing style generally flows well, but overall the novel tries too hard to satisfy all of the senses. Recommended for larger public libraries with strong literary fiction collections. Cecilia Cygnar, Niles P.L., ILCopyright 2001 Reed Business Information, Inc.From BooklistWhat is most enticing in best-selling cookbook writer Field's first novel is what she knows best--mouthwateringly sensuous descriptions of food and its preparation. Forced to provide for her daughter, Diana, after her husband, Anton, disappears, Miranda--left in his family's eighteenth-century mansion in Amsterdam--first turns the mansion into a boarding house, then establishes a small, wondrous restaurant in it. Drawing on her earlier happy years as a teenaged wife and mother in the Indies, exotic Miranda blends spices and creates dishes that draw diners from across the continent. But Diana longs for her lost father (found years later in the Indies, seeking transcendence through strange sexual rituals), mourns for her grandmother (the mother-in-law who was cold toward Miranda), and finds solace primarily with her pet monkey--until Miranda's kitchen eventually opens to her too. Anton's story, so long and bizarre, does little to enhance this novel, but there^B is wonder enough to^B be found in the food. Michele LeberCopyright ? Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Field, Peter Marauders at the Lazy Mare by Field, Peter New York Jefferson House 1951 Hardcover/Ex-Library Fair Reading Copy Only/No Jacket c. 1951, brown bds., 242pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers rubbed-discolored, spine cocked, page ends yellowing-soiled, some page soiling, pages yellowing, a few pages creased to corners, some crinkling and half moons from page turning, binding good) Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Field, Peter Powder Valley Pay-Off by Field, Peter The World Publishing Company 1946 Cloth Good Good/Good 8vo - over 7'' - 9'' tall ncd., Tower Books Edition/first printing, reddish cloth w/d.j., 250pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, bds.lt.soiled, notation made in pencil inside front cover, pages and page ends yellowed, d.j.: chipped, rubbed) Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Field Prayer for a Child Aladdin 1973 0020430507 / 9780020430506 Paperback Good 0020430507 0020430507 Stain to back cover. Product Description A prayer full of the intimate gentleness for familiar things, the love of friends and family, and the kindly protection of God. Though it was written for one little girl, the prayer is for all boys and girls, and it carries a universal appeal for all ages and races. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. About the Author Rachel Field wrote this prayer for her own daughter, but she now shares it with children all over the world. Her beloved children's books include Newbery Medal-winner Hitty, Her First Hundred Years, Calico Bush, and Hepatica Hawks. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. Price:
1.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Field, Peter Ride for Trinidad! (A Powder Valley Western) by Field, Peter New York Jefferson House 1954 [First Edition] Hardcover Fair Fair/No Jacket 12mo - over 6'' - 7'' tall Ex-Library c. 1954, yellow bds., 246pp., (heavy wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, spine somewhat cocked, covers soiled, rubbed, spine taped, page ends lt.yellowed-soiled, upper corner to page ends chewed, front hinge cracked, back hinge cracked and weakening, many pages creased to corners, lt.soiling to a few pages) Price:
6.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Field, Eugene on Aedenstclair.com Field, Eugene on Agorabooks.net Field, Eugene on Booksliquidation.com Field, Eugene on Bookyahoo.net Field, Eugene on Bubbasbookswap.com Field, Eugene on Central-bookexchange.com Field, Eugene on Dbworldwidebooks.com Field, Eugene on Deansbookstore.com
| Field, Eugene on Fatcitybookstore.com Field, Eugene on Goodwillbooks.com Field, Eugene on Hammondsbooks.net Field, Eugene on Jrbooks.biz Field, Eugene on Kjcactus.com Field, Eugene on Midtownscholar.com Field, Eugene on Onceuponatimebooks.com Field, Eugene on Richardsonsbooks.com
| Field, Eugene on Sackofbooks.com Field, Eugene on Springystreasures.com Field, Eugene on Sunflowerbooksales.com Field, Eugene on Svirdenbooks.com Field, Eugene on Worldofrarebooks.com Field, Eugene on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|