Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

La Farge, Oliver Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 La Farge, Oliver Laughing Boy
Cambridge Houghton Mifflin Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, no dustjacket, npd. c.1929. brown cloth. 302pp. VG- (spine lightly sunned). The first authentic novel of the Navajo Indians. Since it was first published this Pulitzer Prize novel has been admired as a classic rendering of Indian life. Owen Wister wrote of it: " It is a daring experiment, triumphantly successful. To choose Navajo Indians as your material, to exclude the white man, save as the merest accidental accesory is a most uncommon feat. Familiarity with the Navajos, their customs, and their country, would not alone have sufficed to produce Laughing Boy. A born artist, a skillful writer, and that gift of imagination which makes the reader know the characters and believe the events, these were also needed. The tale is haunting and poetic in an extraordinary degree. " La Farge was an anthropologist and he took part in six scientific expeditions to the southwest United States and Central America, and was the first to record two hitherto unknown languages. As a writer his work ranged through short stories and novels on many subjects. He was a friend and champion of the Indians and for many years president of the Association on American Indian Affairs. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 3.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 La Farge, Oliver Long Pennant/A Novel
Houghton Mifflin Company 1933 First Edition Cloth Good 
Good/No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall c. 1933, black cloth, illus.ends, 305pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, bds.lt.soiled, lt.rubbed, name, date written inside front cover, page ends yellowed) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 La Farge, Oliver Sparks Fly Upward
Houghton Mifflin Company 1931 Hardcover Good 
Good-/No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall c. 1931, reddish orange bds., 322pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, covers soiled-lt.rubbed, spine sunned, page ends yellowed-soiled, name written twice inside front cover, a few pages creased to corner tips, inside flap of d.j. glued inside back bd., text clean) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Oliver La Farge THE AMERICAN INDIAN - Special Edition for Young Readers
Golden Press B0013TR3NY Hardcover Fair 
B0013TR3NY Hardcover. Fair. Worn cover. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


La Farge, Oliver on Adinfinitumbooks.com
La Farge, Oliver on Ahabbooks.com
La Farge, Oliver on Anovelplace.net
La Farge, Oliver on Antiquarius.com
La Farge, Oliver on Ayerego.com
La Farge, Oliver on Barbarossabooks.com
La Farge, Oliver on Booksontheblvd.com
La Farge, Oliver on Brusselembroidery.com
La Farge, Oliver on Butterflybookcompany.com
La Farge, Oliver on Coasbooks.com
La Farge, Oliver on Confettibooks.com
La Farge, Oliver on Crazyhorsebooks.com
La Farge, Oliver on Curiocornerbooks.com
La Farge, Oliver on Davidevesbooks.com
La Farge, Oliver on Dustjacket.ca
La Farge, Oliver on Edconroybooks.com
La Farge, Oliver on Ginny6books.com
La Farge, Oliver on Goodwillbooks.com
La Farge, Oliver on Hgbooks.com
La Farge, Oliver on Jamespepperbooks.com
La Farge, Oliver on Johnbalebooks.com
La Farge, Oliver on Kavbooks.com
La Farge, Oliver on Lincbook.com
La Farge, Oliver on Magiccarpetbooks.com
La Farge, Oliver on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
La Farge, Oliver on Monarchbooksusa.com
La Farge, Oliver on Mybookiejoint.com
La Farge, Oliver on Mysteryandimagination.com
La Farge, Oliver on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
La Farge, Oliver on Oddvolumebooks.com
La Farge, Oliver on Orielisbooks.com
La Farge, Oliver on Orphanedbooks.com
La Farge, Oliver on Pinaclebooks.com
La Farge, Oliver on Poormansbooks.com
La Farge, Oliver on Ptpbooks.com
La Farge, Oliver on Rarebookcellar.com
La Farge, Oliver on Riversedgebooks.com
La Farge, Oliver on Robinsrarebooks.com
La Farge, Oliver on Seaoceanbooks.com
La Farge, Oliver on Second-chance-books.com
La Farge, Oliver on Senecavalleybooks.com
La Farge, Oliver on Thepaperbackexchange.com
La Farge, Oliver on Used-and-rare-books.com
La Farge, Oliver on Villagebookmarket.com
La Farge, Oliver on Waverlybooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com