Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Eileen Dewhurst Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Eileen Dewhurst Dear Mr. Right
Doubleday 1990 0385414420 / 9780385414425 First Edition Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
0385414420 0385414420 Good/Good - c. 1990, white bds. w/price clipped dj., 184pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners lightly bumped, dj. taped to bds., very lt.edge wear, mylar cover soiled) 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Eileen Dewhurst Nice Little Business
New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday 1987 0385243138 / 9780385243131 First Edition Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
0385243138 0385243138 Good/Good c. 1987, brown bds. w/price clipped d.j., 185pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners bumped, some pages creased to corners, text clean, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, lt.rubbing, mylar cover) 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Eileen Dewhurst Nice Little Business
New York Doubleday 1987 0385243138 / 9780385243131 First Edition Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
0385243138 0385243138 Good-/Good c. 1987, tan bds. w/price clipped d.j., 185pp., (lt.shelf wear, spine somewhat cocked, dj. taped to bds., very lt.edge wear) 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Eileen Dewhurst Nice Little Business
New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday 1987 0385243138 / 9780385243131 First Edition Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
0385243138 0385243138 Good-/Good - c. 1987, tan bds. w/d.j., 185pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners bumped, spine somewhat cocked, content clean and bright, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, lt.discolored, mylar cover) 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Eileen Dewhurst Playing Safe
New York Doubleday 1987 0385235577 / 9780385235570 First U.S. Edition Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
0385235577 0385235577 Good/Good c. 1985, gray bds. w/price clipped d.j., 181pp., (lt.shelf wear, d.j. taped to bds.). From Publishers Weekly As the beautiful, happily married wife of a ranking member of British Intelligence, Helen Johnson has a lovely house, a wonderful garden, a friendly cat and lots of money. But she's bored, and to amuse herself she's put her old acting talents to use by hiring herself out to play the relatives of people in awkward social situations. One thing leads to another, and soon she's in the middle of international espionage and must go undercover in an English psychiatric hospital, posing as mentally disturbed patient Fiona Parkinson. The plot in this seventh novel by the author of There Was a Little Girl is difficult to believe, and the villains are evil to the extent of beating up little old ladies. Furthermore, many of the characters have at least two identities, if not threea burden to even a lucid narrative. Here, the plot is often muddled beyond understanding. 
Price: 1.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Eileen Dewhurst The House That Jack Built
New York Olympic Marketing Corp 1984 0385195788 / 9780385195782 First U.S. Edition Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
0385195788 0385195788 Good+/Good+ c. 1983, black bds. w/price clipped d.j., 184pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners lightly bumped, content clean and bright, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, rubbing, mylar cover) 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Eileen Dewhurst The Sleeper
Doubleday 1988 0385246188 / 9780385246187 First U.S. Edition Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
0385246188 0385246188 Good/Good c. 1988, green bds. w/price clipped d.j., 183pp., (lt.shelf wear, paper clip indention on first few pages, d.j. taped to bds.) From Publishers Weekly Neatly plotted and pieced, this combination mystery/thriller features a lovely Russian emigree married to a British civil servant and living in London with him and their two small children. After 10 years, Olga Trent's quiet life is disrupted with the call she has been dreadingthe KGB has assigned her an assassination, forcing her cooperation by threatening her childrens' lives. Desperate for a way to refuse, she decides to confide in a friend of her husband's; discovering him dead from a gunshot wound, she declares herself responsible, taking the opportunity to put herself safely behind bars. The narrative switches its focus to the police and their unofficial investigation into the crime. The questions of who was meant to be Olga's victim, who murdered her friend and why, and who ordered the police investigation, build to a suspenseful crescendo. Dewhurst ( Playing Safe , The House That Jack Built ) offers complex and satisfying, even if telegraphed, answers to all. (Nov.)not clear if she confesses to being a kgb assasin or the murderer of Copyright 1988 Reed Business Information, Inc. From School Library Journal Grade 2-6-- In 213 b.c. the Emperor Qin Shihuangdi (Emperor Chin here) ordered all books, except those few with which he agreed, burned. In this story, a young monk is given the task of delivering the most precious books and scrolls from the library of a great Chinese monastery to the Emperor Chin, who has demanded that all books in his empire be brought to him. But events conspire against Wu and his packhorses when he is lured into a mysterious cave where two men are playing chess. Drawn into an irresistible sleep, he awakens the next morning to find that the cobwebs are thick across the entrace to the cave; believing he has overslept, he hurries to deliver his books. Actually, he has slept for 200 years, and the books he carries are the only ones to survive the Emperor's book-burning. Through those treasured possessions, a dispute about the Emperor's successor is resolved and peace in the country is restored. The watercolor illustrations suggest Chinese landscape painting, drawing viewers deep into the scenes. Some illustrations are narrow, in the manner of oriental scrolls, while others fill the page. The brilliance of the colors and the brushstrokes combine to make powerful illustrations that support both the magic of the story and the historical setting. A book that will appeal to those who want to introduce this period of Chinese history, even while it causes readers to reflect on the power of books and the effect of censorship on societies. --Susan Middleton, LaJolla Country Day School, CA 
Price: 1.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Eileen Dewhurst on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Eileen Dewhurst on Aedenstclair.com
Eileen Dewhurst on Agorabooks.net
Eileen Dewhurst on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Eileen Dewhurst on Boox.ca
Eileen Dewhurst on Brookingsbooks.com
Eileen Dewhurst on Buybookstoday.net
Eileen Dewhurst on Central-bookexchange.com
Eileen Dewhurst on Countlesspages.com
Eileen Dewhurst on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Eileen Dewhurst on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Eileen Dewhurst on Dustjacket.ca
Eileen Dewhurst on Easychairbooks.com
Eileen Dewhurst on Firstclassusedbooks.com
Eileen Dewhurst on Ginny6books.com
Eileen Dewhurst on Goodwillbooks.com
Eileen Dewhurst on Havercroftbooks.com
Eileen Dewhurst on Jrbooks.biz
Eileen Dewhurst on Jrfinebooks.com
Eileen Dewhurst on Khbooks.com
Eileen Dewhurst on Mysteryandimagination.com
Eileen Dewhurst on Naughtonsbooks.com
Eileen Dewhurst on Net-treasure.co.uk
Eileen Dewhurst on Oddvolumebooks.com
Eileen Dewhurst on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Eileen Dewhurst on Peakirkbooks.com
Eileen Dewhurst on Riversedgebooks.com
Eileen Dewhurst on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Eileen Dewhurst on Springystreasures.com
Eileen Dewhurst on Thebooktree.co.uk
Eileen Dewhurst on Vtsbooks.com
Eileen Dewhurst on Wheenobooks.com
Eileen Dewhurst on Williamsbooks.ca
Eileen Dewhurst on Wiseowlbooks.net
Eileen Dewhurst on Wrigleycrossbooks.com
Eileen Dewhurst on Yare-books.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie