|
|
Walter Dean Myers ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Walter Dean Myers Glorious Angels: A Celebration of Children Harpercollins Childrens Books 1995 006024822X / 9780060248222 First Printing Hardcover Very Good 006024822X VG/VG 006024822x c. 1995, maroon/white bds. w/d.j., illus., unpaginated, (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers lt.soiled, pages clean, binding good, d.j.: lt.edge wear, sticker upper right corner, lt.soiled) From BooklistAges 6^-9. Following up on his book of photographs of African American children, Brown Angels (1993), Myers now presents a collection of turn-of-the-century photos featuring children from many cultures. As Myers notes in his introduction, "Children throughout the world recognize other children. . . . The nationality or race of the child never matters." In expressing the idea that childhood is universal, the photos show kids in all sorts of poses, everything from Asian children in traditional costumes with their extended families to American youngsters in a Fourth of July parade. Tying everything together is a poem by Myers in which the voice of a mother, a father, and a whole village chime together to celebrate the children: "Let the gospel choir shout praises unto them / And the saints of God / feed them kola nuts and honey / As the elders warm them / with their smiles." Handsomely designed, this may be primarily a bookstore item, but libraries with an audience for Brown Angels will also want this. Ilene CooperProduct DescriptionThis breathtaking companion volume to Walter Dean Myers' bestselling Brown Angels features turn-of-the-century photos of children from many different ethnic and cultural backgrounds, framed by loving, lilting verse that sings of the wonder and necessity of celebrating children around the world.From the PublisherChildren are our most precious gift and we should cherish them with all our hearts -- that is the universal message in this breathtaking companion volume to Walter Dean Myers' bestselling Brown Angels.Turn-of-the-century photographs of children from many different ethnic and cultural backgrounds grace the pages of this moving picture book, framed by loving, lilting verse that sings of the wonder and necessity of celebrating children around the world. Price:
1.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Walter Dean Myers Jazz (Coretta Scott King Illustrator Honor Books) Holiday House 2006 0823415457 / 9780823415458 Hardcover New 0823415457 From Publishers Weekly Starred Review. The father-and-son team behind blues journey creates a scintillating paean to jazz. Walter Dean Myers infuses his lines (and the rests between them) with so much savvy syncopation that readers can't help but be swept up in the rhythms. "Stride," for example, narrated by a piano man, captures the spirit of a "band on fire." On a delphinium-purple page, below each line of white type ("I got jump in my feet, and I'm turning up the heat, left hand hauling"), two significant words from that line dance in black script ("jump"/ "feet"), functioning like the chords a jazz pianist uses as percussive punctuation within a tune. Visually, the page's typography evokes long white and short black piano keys. Christopher Myers lays black-inked acetate over brilliant, saturated acrylics. The resulting chiaroscuro conjures the deep shadows and lurid reflections of low-lit after-dark jazz clubs. The artist dynamically enlarges key compositional elements: a massive bass, a long ago drummer's muscular back, and fingers--poised over keys, plucking strings, splayed along a flute. Design sings here, too: Louis Armstrong's spread upends, befitting that jazz giant. A cogent introduction, selective glossary and chronology round out this mesmerizing verbal and visual riff on a uniquely American art form. All ages. (Sept.) Copyright ? Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. From School Library Journal Starred Review. Grade 5-9?Expanding on Blues Journey (Holiday House, 2003), this talented father and son have produced new poetry and paintings to explore a wider repertoire of jazz forms. An introduction provides historical and technical background, briefly touching on influences, improvisation, rhythm, and race. Spreads then pulsate with the bold, acrylic-and-ink figures and distorted perspectives that interpret the multiple moods and styles set forth in the text. The poems begin Along the Nile with a drumbeat and conclude with the heat of a Bourbon Street band. The Myerses experiment aurally and visually with the forms themselves; thus, Stride alternates long, fast-paced lines in a white font with two-word percussive phrases in black, calling to mind a period piano score. Be-bop unleashes a relentlessly rhyming patter in black, punctuated by a blue cursive font that screams. The 15 selections also celebrate vocals, various instrumental combinations, a funeral procession, and Louis Armstrong; New Orleans as spirit and place is woven throughout. The expressionistic figures are surrounded by high-contrast colors in which the visible brushstrokes curve around their subjects, creating an aura that almost suggests sound waves. Wynton Marsaliss Jazz A B Z (Candlewick, 2005) offers an interesting comparison and complement: varied poetic forms and stylized, posterlike visuals present the lives of jazz musicians. Interaction with each inspired title informs the other and awakens interest in listening.?Wendy Lukehart, Washington DC Public Library Copyright ? Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Walter Dean Myers The Glory Field Scholastic Paperbacks 1996 0590458981 / 9780590458986 Mass Market Paperback New 0590458981 From Publishers Weekly Spanning nearly 250 years of African American history, this emotionally charged saga of the Lewis family traces an ongoing battle for freedom and equality. Beginning with young Muhammad Bilal's journey from Africa in 1753 and ending with a 1990s family reunion set on the plantation where Muhammad was a slave, this series of resonant stories shows how each generation comes of age by taking a stand against oppression. All through the Civil War, Great Depression and civil rights movement, the family's strength and determination continue unabated. In his typically taut, economic prose, Myers (Somewhere in the Darkness) illuminates shadowy corners of history and reveals the high cost-and the excruciatingly slow process-of justice. The obstacles facing the Lewis family will be remembered as clearly as their triumphs, and readers will come away from this novel with both a broader perspective on social conflicts and a more profound understanding of the past. Ages 10-up. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From School Library Journal Grade 7 Up-This moving, effective novel is a sort of Roots for young adults. It chronicles the African American experience through the lives and times of one family, beginning in 1753 with the capture of Muhammed Bilal in Sierra Leone. He survives his journey to America on a slave ship to become the founder of a family, whose history The Glory Field is all about. Readers then meet one of his descendants, Lizzy, a young slave who works on a plantation in 1864 on Curry Island, South Carolina. From slavery, escape, and the Civil War, they follow the fortunes of the family to the year 1900. Then, teenaged Elijah migrates North. Chicago of the 1930s is described through the experiences of Luvenia, 16; Curry of 1964 is seen through the eyes of Tommy, also 16. The last part of the story is set in the present and focuses on Malcolm and Shep, teenaged cousins who have come to Curry from New York City for a family reunion. The decades pass swiftly and are connected by characters who appear in one segment of the saga and reappear later as survivors from the past or as memories. Each part of the story ends on a hopeful note, yet each is unfinished. Readers are left to wonder what happened to various people; sometimes an answer is provided, but more often not. The vast array of characters play out their lives challenged and beset by problems of racism, poverty, and identity. The anchors in their lives are family and their love for one another and their land. A beautifully written, powerful book. Carol Jones Collins, Montclair Kimberley Academy, NJ Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Walter Dean Myers The Greatest: Muhammad Ali Scholastic Paperbacks 2001 0590543431 / 9780590543439 Paperback New 0590543431 From School Library Journal Gr 7 Up-An introduction to Ali's life from his childhood to the present day, focusing on his career and the controversies surrounding him. Both his talent in the boxing ring and his showmanship earned him international fame, while his refusal to accept the stereotypical role of a black athletic star in the 1960s and his membership in the Nation of Islam brought him notoriety. Myers interweaves fight sequences with the boxer's life story and the political events and issues of the day. He doesn't shy away from reporting on the brutality of the sport and documents the toll it has taken on its many stars. Ample black-and-white photographs of the subject in and out of the ring illustrate the book. Covering Ali is a daunting task, especially since dozens of books and hundreds of articles have been written about him in the last 40 years. Fortunately, young adults have their own award-winning author, one with the perspective of being a young African American in Harlem during the height of the boxer's fame, to tell his story. Myers's writing flows while describing the boxing action and the legend's larger-than-life story.-Michael McCullough, Byron-Bergen Middle School, Bergen, NY Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Booklist Gr. 6-10. Myers tells the familiar story of Muhammad Ali's life and career in such a way as to inspire a new generation of readers, young people whose first glimpse of Ali may have come at the 1996 Olympics, when the Parkinson's-stricken former heavyweight champion lit the Olympic torch. Focusing on race, politics, religion, and boxing--"the arenas in which Ali's mark was indelible in . . . the national consciousness"--Myers vividly re-creates the life of the young Cassius Clay, from his childhood in segregated Louisville in the 1950s, through his Olympic triumph in 1960, to his rise as a professional fighter, culminating with the stunning victory over Sonny Liston in 1964. Then comes the dramatic second act of the Ali story--the transformation of young Clay into Muhammad Ali, a committed Black Muslim who would sacrifice his heavyweight title and face imprisonment by refusing to serve in the army during the Vietnam War. Myers succinctly summarizes the furor surrounding Ali's political activism, and he captures the excitement that Ali created in a generation of young African Americans (including Myers himself), who found in the brash, young boxer a new kind of hero. And, perhaps most vividly, Myers describes Ali the fighter, explaining his technique and offering a perceptive overview of the troubled business of boxing and the great physical risks the sport entails. This is finally a story about a black man of tremendous courage, the kind of universal story that needs a writer as talented as Myers to retell it for every generation. Bill Ott Copyright ? American Library Association. All rights reserved --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Price:
3.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Walter Dean Myers The Nicholas Factor New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Juvenile 1983 0670510556 / 9780670510559 First Edition/first Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Fair 0670510556 Fair/Good c. 1983, russet bds. w/d.j.,173pp., (shelf wear, bds. slightly bowed, corners bumped, some pages creased to corners, content clean and bright, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, mylar cover) Price:
0.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Walter Dean Myers The Young Landlords Puffin 0140342443 / 9780140342444 PAPERBACK Good 0140342443 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|