Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Robert Daley Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Robert Daley A Faint Cold Fear
Grand Central Publishing 0446362190 / 9780446362191 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0446362190 0446362190 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Robert Daley Hands of a Stranger (Signet)
Signet 0451145097 / 9780451145093 PAPERBACK Good 
0451145097 0451145097 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. 
Price: 0.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Robert Daley Man With a Gun
Simon & Schuster 0671618830 / 9780671618834 Hardcover Good 
0671618830 0671618830 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Robert Daley Nowhere to Run
Warner Books 1997 0446604704 / 9780446604703 Paperback Very Good 
0446604704 0446604704 Amazon Review Former NYPD deputy commissioner Daley must have taken lots of notes before he retired to write such powerful thrillers as Prince of the City, To Kill A Cop and Wall of Brass. His portraits of police officers cracking under political pressure are absorbing and totally believable, and his latest adds a touch of exotic romance on the French Riviera. Ex-New York detective Jack Dilger and former Nice inspector Madeline Leclerq are both out of work because they crossed the wrong superiors, so it's not surprising that they wind up in danger as well as in bed. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Publishers Weekly Returning to the southern French setting of his novel The Dangerous Edge (1983), Daley (Wall of Brass) crafts a crisp and intricate thriller about two detectives and two police systems that, for all its high-spirited writing, turns seriously dark at the end. Detective Jack Dilger has alienated some powerful NYPD superiors with his freewheeling ways. When his bust of a crooked art dealer and a couple of Colombian drug agents turns into a disastrous shootout, he's forced off the job. In immediate peril from the surviving drug dealer and with his marriage crumbling, Jack takes off for the French Riviera. There he hooks up with former Nice inspecteur Madeleine Leclerq, who herself has been forced out of her job, her case against some crooked politicians and industrialists quashed from on high. Jack and Madeleine begin an affair and soon realize that each is being stalked by enemies. Daley's leads are likable and believable, his French local color is first-rate and his complicated plot turns, buoyed by tension and splashed with violence, work beautifully. The ending isn't happy, but it rings true. Daley, once deputy commissioner of the NYPD, again proves that as far as cop novels go, he's still the top brass around. Major ad/promo. Copyright 1996 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Robert Daley Nowhere to Run
Warner Books 0446604704 / 9780446604703 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0446604704 0446604704 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. A Nice Clean Copy. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Robert Daley Nowhere to Run
Warner Books 0446520632 / 9780446520638 Hardcover Good 
0446520632 0446520632 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Robert Daley Portraits of France
Little Brown & Co (T) 1991 0316171859 / 9780316171854 First Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
0316171859 0316171859 Good/Good- c. 1991, maroon/blue bds. w/d.j., 488pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, page ends lt.soiled, some crinkling and half moons from page turning, a few pages creased to corners, binding good, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, mylar cover, rubbing) 
Price: 1.61 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Robert Daley Prince Of The City
Berkley 19810101 0425044505 / 9780425044506 MM Very Good 
0425044505 0425044505 Product Description An account of Detective Bob Leuci's anguish and nightmarish existence after he decided to testify in an investigation into corruption in the New York criminal-justice system lays bare the contradictions present in the system. Reprint. NYT. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 2.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Robert Daley Prince Of The City
Berkley 0425097897 / 9780425097892 PAPERBACK Good 
0425097897 0425097897 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Robert Daley Tainted Evidence
Vision 1994 0446600830 / 9780446600835 MM Very Good 
0446600830 0446600830 Amazon Review An engrossing story of passion and power, Tainted Evidence is the basis for the movie Night Falls on Manhattan, directed by Sidney Lumet. When a drug-dealing murder suspect guns down five police officers during a botched raid in Harlem, New York City's percolating racial tensions explode. Assistant District Attorney Karen Henning becomes involved with the case and ends up challenging her principles and loyalties when she falls in love with her star witness. The case threatens to destroy her carefully built life and the justice system she has worked so long to protect. Robert Daley spins a convincing tale of police, politics, and juris prudence that grabs the reader's attention and doesn't let it go until long after the book is closed. From Publishers Weekly Despite sharply written scenes and dialogue, this combination of a police procedural and a courtroom drama about a murder suspect who shoots five cops lacks depth and closure. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Robert DALEY The Bizarre World of European Sports
William Morrow B001N8H5FQ Hardcover Very Good 
B001N8H5FQ B001N8H5FQ Hardcover. Very Good. Clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 14.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Robert Daley The Dangerous Edge
New York Simon & Schuster 1983 0671470574 / 9780671470579 First Printing Hardcover Good 
0671470574 0671470574 Good-/Good c. 1983, black bds. w/d.j, 411pp., (lt.shelf wear, spine slightly cocked, corners lightly bumped, previous price written inside front cover, d.j.: very lt.edge wear, lt.rubbed, tiny tear lower front corner) 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Robert Daley The Dangerous Edge
Grand Central Publishing 0446602787 / 9780446602785 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0446602787 0446602787 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Robert Daley Wall of Brass
Vision 0446365661 / 9780446365666 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0446365661 0446365661 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. 
Price: 0.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Robert Daley on 77sunsetbooks.com
Robert Daley on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Robert Daley on Agorabooks.net
Robert Daley on Alongthewaybooks.com
Robert Daley on Areadershaven.com
Robert Daley on Avenuebookandco.com
Robert Daley on Bellalunabooks.com
Robert Daley on Bongbongbooks.com
Robert Daley on Bookhousestl.com
Robert Daley on Booklionshop.com
Robert Daley on Bookresq.com
Robert Daley on Bookyahoo.net
Robert Daley on Brownsbooks.ca
Robert Daley on Bubbasbookswap.com
Robert Daley on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Robert Daley on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Robert Daley on Deansbookstore.com
Robert Daley on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Robert Daley on Donquixotebooks.com
Robert Daley on Earthlightbooks.com
Robert Daley on Everybookintheworld.com
Robert Daley on Hardingsbooks.com
Robert Daley on Khbooks.com
Robert Daley on Lakesidebooks.com
Robert Daley on Literaturopolis.net
Robert Daley on Mccauleybooks.com
Robert Daley on Mimicobooks.com
Robert Daley on Mokadabooks.com
Robert Daley on Moodybooks.net
Robert Daley on Mvfbooks.org
Robert Daley on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Robert Daley on Rainydaypaperback.com
Robert Daley on Readitagain1.com
Robert Daley on Recycledreading.biz
Robert Daley on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Robert Daley on Russellbooks.com
Robert Daley on Salalbooks.com
Robert Daley on Springstreetbooksri.com
Robert Daley on Springystreasures.com
Robert Daley on Store.bookswithapast.com
Robert Daley on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Robert Daley on Thebookbank.net
Robert Daley on Thriftybooks.com
Robert Daley on Villagebookmarket.com
Robert Daley on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie