|
|
Robert Daley ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Robert Daley A Faint Cold Fear Grand Central Publishing 0446362190 / 9780446362191 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0446362190 0446362190 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Robert Daley Man With a Gun Simon & Schuster 0671618830 / 9780671618834 Hardcover Good 0671618830 0671618830 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Robert Daley Nowhere to Run Warner Books 1997 0446604704 / 9780446604703 Paperback Very Good 0446604704 0446604704 Amazon Review Former NYPD deputy commissioner Daley must have taken lots of notes before he retired to write such powerful thrillers as Prince of the City, To Kill A Cop and Wall of Brass. His portraits of police officers cracking under political pressure are absorbing and totally believable, and his latest adds a touch of exotic romance on the French Riviera. Ex-New York detective Jack Dilger and former Nice inspector Madeline Leclerq are both out of work because they crossed the wrong superiors, so it's not surprising that they wind up in danger as well as in bed. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Publishers Weekly Returning to the southern French setting of his novel The Dangerous Edge (1983), Daley (Wall of Brass) crafts a crisp and intricate thriller about two detectives and two police systems that, for all its high-spirited writing, turns seriously dark at the end. Detective Jack Dilger has alienated some powerful NYPD superiors with his freewheeling ways. When his bust of a crooked art dealer and a couple of Colombian drug agents turns into a disastrous shootout, he's forced off the job. In immediate peril from the surviving drug dealer and with his marriage crumbling, Jack takes off for the French Riviera. There he hooks up with former Nice inspecteur Madeleine Leclerq, who herself has been forced out of her job, her case against some crooked politicians and industrialists quashed from on high. Jack and Madeleine begin an affair and soon realize that each is being stalked by enemies. Daley's leads are likable and believable, his French local color is first-rate and his complicated plot turns, buoyed by tension and splashed with violence, work beautifully. The ending isn't happy, but it rings true. Daley, once deputy commissioner of the NYPD, again proves that as far as cop novels go, he's still the top brass around. Major ad/promo. Copyright 1996 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Robert Daley Nowhere to Run Warner Books 0446520632 / 9780446520638 Hardcover Good 0446520632 0446520632 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Robert Daley Portraits of France Little Brown & Co (T) 1991 0316171859 / 9780316171854 First Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 0316171859 0316171859 Good/Good- c. 1991, maroon/blue bds. w/d.j., 488pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, page ends lt.soiled, some crinkling and half moons from page turning, a few pages creased to corners, binding good, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, mylar cover, rubbing) Price:
1.61 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Robert Daley Prince Of The City Berkley 19810101 0425044505 / 9780425044506 MM Very Good 0425044505 0425044505 Product Description An account of Detective Bob Leuci's anguish and nightmarish existence after he decided to testify in an investigation into corruption in the New York criminal-justice system lays bare the contradictions present in the system. Reprint. NYT. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Price:
2.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Robert Daley Tainted Evidence Vision 1994 0446600830 / 9780446600835 MM Very Good 0446600830 0446600830 Amazon Review An engrossing story of passion and power, Tainted Evidence is the basis for the movie Night Falls on Manhattan, directed by Sidney Lumet. When a drug-dealing murder suspect guns down five police officers during a botched raid in Harlem, New York City's percolating racial tensions explode. Assistant District Attorney Karen Henning becomes involved with the case and ends up challenging her principles and loyalties when she falls in love with her star witness. The case threatens to destroy her carefully built life and the justice system she has worked so long to protect. Robert Daley spins a convincing tale of police, politics, and juris prudence that grabs the reader's attention and doesn't let it go until long after the book is closed. From Publishers Weekly Despite sharply written scenes and dialogue, this combination of a police procedural and a courtroom drama about a murder suspect who shoots five cops lacks depth and closure. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Robert Daley The Dangerous Edge New York Simon & Schuster 1983 0671470574 / 9780671470579 First Printing Hardcover Good 0671470574 0671470574 Good-/Good c. 1983, black bds. w/d.j, 411pp., (lt.shelf wear, spine slightly cocked, corners lightly bumped, previous price written inside front cover, d.j.: very lt.edge wear, lt.rubbed, tiny tear lower front corner) Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Robert Daley The Dangerous Edge Grand Central Publishing 0446602787 / 9780446602785 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0446602787 0446602787 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Robert Daley Wall of Brass Vision 0446365661 / 9780446365666 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0446365661 0446365661 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. Price:
0.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|