Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Joyce Carol Oates Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Joyce Carol Oates American Appetites
Dutton Adult 1989 0525247254 / 9780525247258 Hardcover Very Good 
0525247254 0525247254 Remainder mark on bottom edge. Slight foxing, front corners bumped. Notation rear endpaper. From Publishers Weekly In her 19th novel, the prolific author of You Must Remember This dishes up a heady concoction of lust, murder and courtroom drama. Ian and Glynnis McCullough, an apparently happy couple for 26 years, orbit painlessly in the academic universe of the prestigious Institute for Independent Research in the Social Sciences in upstate New York. Glynnis is a noted food writer working on a cookbook titled American Appetites , while Ian is a demographic expert whose destiny, "the seemingly benign verso of fate," will by the tale's end seem astonishingly altered from its original course. When a drunken quarrel over suspected infidelity degenerates into a brawl, Glynnis falls through a plate glass window and is fatally injured. Ian is charged wtih murder; during his ensuing trial ambiguities abound as guilt and responsibility must be treated as separate issues. In her usual nuanced, stylized voice, Oates offers incriminating evidence against American appetites for food, wine, drink, power and sex, as she knowingly observes the smugly comfortable lives of the smart and tenured. A zippy story about successful lives dramatically altered by one sudden and inexplicable lapse of judgment, this is definitely Oates in her bestseller metier. Copyright 1988 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Library Journal Quite a departure for Oates, this thriller is set in an affluent neighborhood on the Hudson. Ian McCullough is a researcher at a social science think tank, long married to the elegant Glynnis, who entertains beautifully and writes trendy cookbooks. Glynnis also dabbles in people, taking up with struggling artists and the like for short spells. Such a case is Sigrid Hunt, a dancer whose troubled life leads her to seek help from Ian when Glynnis is no longer interested. Glynnis eventually comes to suspect something's up between Ian and Sigrid (it isn't), and in a drunken argument Ian shoves his wife through their plate glass wallor did she fall? An absorbing, well-told story full of suspense. Ann H. Fisher, Radford P.L., Va. Copyright 1988 Reed Business Information, Inc. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Joyce Carol Oates Angel of Light
E. P. Dutton 1981 0525054839 / 9780525054832 Hardcover Very Good 
0525054839 0525054839 VG/VG. First edition with the correct number line. Clean, tight and unmarked. Slight foxing to edges. 
Price: 3.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Joyce Carol Oates Angel of Light
E. P. Dutton 0525054839 / 9780525054832 Hardcover Good 
0525054839 0525054839 Jacket cover has wear, clean inside and out 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Joyce Carol Oates Because It Is Bitter, and Because It Is My Heart
Dutton Adult 0525248609 / 9780525248606 PAPERBACK Good 
0525248609 0525248609 Trade Paperback. VG. Clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 1.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Joyce Carol Oates Bellefleur (1st Edition)
Dutton Adult 0525063021 / 9780525063025 Hardcover Good 
0525063021 0525063021 Good in Very Good dust jacket. Stain on cover at spine (not visible through dust jacket). A wealthy and notorious clan, the Bellefleurs live in a region not unlike the Adirondacks, in an enormous mansion on the shores of mythical Lake Noir. Written with a voluptuousness and immediacy unusual even for Oates, Bellefleur was hailed upon publication as the culmination of her work. 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Oates, Joyce Carol Bellefleur by Oates, Joyce Carol
New York E. P. Dutton Good 
npd., c. 1980, Second Printing, fushia/white bds. w/price clipped d.j., 558pp., G/g(lt.shelf wear, X-Library, d.j. taped to bds., lt.soiled) 
Price: 6.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Joyce Carol Oates Big Mouth & Ugly Girl
HarperTeen 2003 0064473473 / 9780064473477 Paperback New 
0064473473 0064473473 From Publishers Weekly Believable, full-blooded characters propel Oates's first YA novel past some plotting that doesn't quite add up. Ursula Riggs, a high school junior, has adopted a stance of invincible indifference ("Since that day I woke up and knew I wasn't an ugly girl, I was Ugly Girl"). Against her mother's wishes, she leaps to her classmate Matt Donaghy's defense when his throwaway joke about blowing up the school makes him a suspected terrorist, but then rebuffs Matt's overtures to friendship. Told in alternating perspectives (Ursula's in first-person and Matt's in third), the novel intensifies even though Matt is quickly exonerated. Matt's friends ice him out, citing pressure from their parents, and his family receives hate mail. When Matt's family files suit against the school and his accusers, the hostilities escalate, and Matt nearly attempts suicide (Ursula, again in the right place at the right time, saves him once more). In turn, Matt helps Ursula realize that her Ugly Girl persona "wasn't right for all occasions." The weak spots here have to do with the villains (including the students who reported Matt's "joke" and those who bully him); they are barely developed, and stereotypes seem to have taken the place of their motivation. But the relationship between Ursula and Matt grows, credibly and compellingly, against a convincing high school backdrop. Readers will relate to the pressures these two experience, both at school and from their parents, and be gratified by their ability to emerge the wiser. Ages 13-up. Copyright 2002 Cahners Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From School Library Journal Grade 8 Up-While horsing around in the high school cafeteria, Matt Donaghy makes some remarks that land him in a world of trouble. Yanked out of fifth-period study hall by plainclothes policemen, he learns that he's suspected of plotting to bomb the school. In this day and age that's no joking matter. His friends are advised by their parents not to get involved, lest they fall under suspicion themselves. Only the resolutely individualistic, somewhat frightening Ursula Riggs, a girl he barely knows, is willing to speak up on Matt's behalf. With a combination of clear-sightedness and bravado she gets the principal to rethink Matt's suspension-and that's just the beginning of Oates's novel. The next three-quarters of the book become even more interesting, as the author explores the subsequent social pressures placed on the teenagers and adults in a fictitious, affluent suburb of New York City. Oates has a good ear for the speech, the family relations, the e-mail messaging, the rumor mills, and the easy cruelties waiting just beneath the veneer of civility. Matt's character and especially the heroic Ursula's are depicted with a raw honesty. Readers will be propelled through these pages by an intense curiosity to learn how events will play out. Oates has written a fast-moving, timely, compelling story. Miriam Lang Budin, Chappaqua Public Library, NY Copyright 2002 Cahners Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Joyce Carol Oates Black Girl/White Girl
Ecco 0061125644 / 9780061125645 Hardcover Very Good 
0061125644 0061125644 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Joyce Carol Oates Broke Heart Blues
Dutton Adult 0525944516 / 9780525944515 Hardcover Good 
0525944516 0525944516 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Joyce Carol Oates Broke Heart Blues
Dutton Adult 0525944516 / 9780525944515 Hardcover Good 
0525944516 0525944516 
Price: 0.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Joyce Carol Oates Freaky Green Eyes
HarperTempest 0066237599 / 9780066237596 Hardcover Very Good 
0066237599 0066237599 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Joyce Carol Oates Heat and Other Stories
Dutton Adult 1991 0525933301 / 9780525933304 Hardcover Very Good 
0525933301 0525933301 VG in VG dust jacket. First edition. Clean, tight and unmarked save for remainder mark to bottom edge. Devoted fans and newcomers alike will find it hard to read just one of the 25 compelling stories in Oates's newest collection. In the title story, a chilling tale of repressed sexuality, Oates grips the reader with her masterful interplay of dread, dominance, and youth. The story begins after the bold, impetuous Kunkle twins are found behind the icehouse, raped and murdered. The iceman's son, Roger, can't explain the blood on his overalls because he doesn't remember a thing. The young narrator isn't exactly sure what happened to Rhea and Rhoda before they died, but the reader knows. Less is left to the imagination when adult voices tell tales of love, desire, and despair. Oates combines stories of voyeuristic clarity with those that obscure truth to reveal the emotional forces at war in the human heart. Highly recommended. Previewed in Prepub Alert, LJ 4/15/91. - Janet Wilson Reit, Univ. of Vermont Lib., Burlington Copyright 1991 Reed Business Information, Inc. 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Joyce Carol Oates I'll Take You There: A Novel
Ecco 0060501170 / 9780060501174 Hardcover Good 
0060501170 0060501170 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Oates, Joyce Carol Marriages and Infidelities by Oates, Joyce Carol
Fawcett MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 
Mass Market Paperback, . VG. A Nice Clean Copy. 1973. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Joyce Carol Oates Missing Mom: A Novel
Ecco 006081621X / 9780060816216 Hardcover Good 
006081621X 006081621X Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 1.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Joyce Carol Oates My Heart Laid Bare
Plume 0452280060 / 9780452280069 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK New 
0452280060 Trade Paperback. New. Clean, tight and unmarked. Remainder mark to edge. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Joyce Carol Oates Starr Bright Will Be with You Soon
Dutton Adult 0525944524 / 9780525944522 Hardcover Good 
0525944524 0525944524 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Joyce Carol Oates The Assignation: Stories (Perennial Fictional Library)
Harpercollins 0060972467 / 9780060972462 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0060972467 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight. 
Price: 0.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Joyce Carol Oates The Fabulous Beasts: Poems
Louisiana State University Press 0807101532 / 9780807101537 Hardcover Good 
0807101532 0807101532 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Joyce Carol. OATES THEM.
Vanguard Press 1969 B001KUTUGE Hardcover Very Good 
B001KUTUGE B001KUTUGE VG in G dust jacket. name on ffep. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Joyce Carol Oates on Agorabooks.net
Joyce Carol Oates on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Joyce Carol Oates on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Joyce Carol Oates on Avenuebookandco.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Batteredbook.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Bellalunabooks.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Bookhousestl.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Joyce Carol Oates on Bookwormhbg.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Brownsbooks.ca
Joyce Carol Oates on Bubbasbookswap.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Circlecitybooks.net
Joyce Carol Oates on Claytonbooks.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Coldtonnage.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Donquixotebooks.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Earthlightbooks.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Everybookintheworld.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Ginny6books.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Greentextbooks.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Jacksonst-books.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Joslu.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Just-us-books.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Mccauleybooks.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Mimicobooks.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Myperfectbook.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Pgbbooks.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Raindogbooks.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Rainydaypaperback.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Russellbooks.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Springystreasures.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Thebookannex.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Thecountrycook.com.au
Joyce Carol Oates on Thriftybooks.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Tradeabook.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Villagebookmarket.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Weirdbooks.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Wildsageemporium.com
Joyce Carol Oates on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie