Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Carey More Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Carey More A taste of Provence: The food and people of southern France, with 40 delicious recipes
Holt 1988 0805006605 / 9780805006605 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
0805006605 0805006605 First American Edition. VG in VG dust jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Carey BATTLESTATIONS (ST #31)
Star Trek 0671701835 / 9780671701833 PAPERBACK Good 
0671701835 0671701835 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. 
Price: 0.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dean Wesley Smith; Diane Carey Belle Terre (Star Trek: New Earth, Book 2)
Star Trek 0671042971 / 9780671042974 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 
0671042971 0671042971 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. A Nice Clean Copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Dean Wesley Smith; Diane Carey Belle Terre (Star Trek: New Earth, Book 2)
Star Trek 0671042971 / 9780671042974 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0671042971 0671042971 Cover has wear, Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Diane Carey; Rick Berman; Brannon Braga Broken Bow (Star Trek Enterprise)
Star Trek 0743448626 / 9780743448628 Hardcover Very Good 
0743448626 0743448626 First Edition. Hardcover. VG. Clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Carey, Walter (D.D.) Conversion, Catholicism, and the English Church by Carey, Walter (D.D.)
London A. R. Mowbray & Co. Ltd. Good 
p. 1923, New Impression, beige bds., 81pp., G(wear to edges, foxed, name, address+date of previous owner inside front cover, X-church lib.) 
Price: 7.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Mariah Carey Daydream
Sony 074646670026 AUDIO CD Good 
074646670026 074646670026 CD with Jewel Case & Insert. G. CD has scratches, but plays great. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Diane Carey; Jerri Taylor; Ronald D. Moore; Rene E'chevarria Descent (Star Trek: The Next Generation)
Star Trek 1993 0671882678 / 9780671882679 Paperback Good 
0671882678 0671882678 Editorial Reviews Product Description The Borg are back -- and nastier than ever. No longer mindless, inhuman drones but cyborg soldiers on a mission to assimilate all intelligent life, their new goal is the complete destruction of the Federation. And in the midst of facing the Borg again, Captain Picard learns that he may be the cause of the change. Commander Data is changing as well. For the first time in his life, Data feels a genuine emotion -- and that emotion is deadly, destructive rage. When it is revealed that the Borg are commanded by an old enemy out of Data's past, Data must choose between his allegiance tot he Federation and the one thing he wants above all else... From the Publisher The Borg are back and crueler than ever. No longer mindless, inhuman drones but cyborg soldiers on a mission to assimilate all intelligent life, their new goal is the complete destruction of the Federation. And in the midst of facing the Borg again, Captain Picard learns that he may be the cause of the change. Commander Data is changing as well. For the first time in his life, Data feels a genuine emotion, and that emotion is deadly, destructive rage. When it is revealed that the Borg are commanded by an old enemy out of Data's past, Data must choose between his allegiance to the Federation and the one thing he wants above all else.END 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Drew Carey Dirty Jokes and Beer
Simon & Schuster Audio 1997 067157888X / 9780671578886 Audiobook Cassette Very Good 
067157888X 067157888X Worn box. Editorial Reviews Amazon Review The enigmatic star of the hugely popular Drew Carey Show divulges the secrets of his rise to stardom and his life as a standup comedian in the audiobook version of Dirty Jokes and Beer: Stories of the Unrefined. Despite the title's promise, this isn't just three hours of filth and debauchery--well, not quite. Carey also shares an unexpected admission about being molested as a child, a surprisingly serious and moving moment. This solemnity, however, is a brief respite from almost three hours of bawdy humor--fables of all things dirty and odes to everything politically incorrect. Carey's jokes are nothing new or original, but he doesn't profess them to be. These are characterizations of people he has met throughout his life: grotesque slobs, cheap hookers, and lousy drunks. They're not exactly inspirational characters, but Carey manages to see--and relate--their funny sides. Carey borrows his jokes from barroom culture, leaving them raw and uncensored. Listening to the tape, you can almost smell the stale tobacco and taste the draft beer. Some listeners will delight in Carey's anecdotes about anatomically astonishing penises and his other jokes, while others may feel slightly nauseated. Dirty Jokes and Beer leaves little middle ground; you'll either love it or rip your headphones off in disgust. From Library Journal This collection of dirty jokes, short fiction, and autobiographical tidbits will please some readers and offend others. Carey, a stand-up comic and star of his own TV show, writes mostly about sex, drinking, gambling, football, and television. One of his favorite topics seems to be his "big dick" jokes. Four-letter words predominate, giving the book a definite adolescent, male tone. Carey points out that the raunchier his material, the more popular he became, seeming almost surprised at the public's reaction. To his credit, he also includes a sampling of the negative reviews and letters he has received. The short stories are the most interesting. Carey reads with the familiarity and conviction of one reading his own work. Overall, though, this book has limited appeal; not recommended.?Nancy R. Ives, SUNY at Geneseo Copyright 1998 Reed Business Information, Inc. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 William Carey Grimm Familiar trees of America,
Harper & Row B0006BQGYM Hardcover Good 
B0006BQGYM B0006BQGYM Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Carey Simon; Charlene Marmer Solomon Frommer's California With Kids
Frommer 0028604601 / 9780028604602 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0028604601 0028604601 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight. Remainder marks to bottom edge. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Helen H. Carey; Judith E. Greenberg How to Read a Newspaper (Social Studies Skills Book)
Franklin Watts 0531046729 / 9780531046722 LIBRARY BINDING Good 
0531046729 0531046729 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Grimm, William Carey How to Recognize Flowering Wild Plants by Grimm, William Carey
New York Castle Books Hardcover Good 
Good/Good- npd. c.1968, tan bds., 348pp., illus./author, (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers lt.soiled, some lt.crinkling and half moons from page turning, some yellowing to a few pages, binding good, d.j.: edge wear, heavily rubbed) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Lisa Carey In the Country of the Young
William Morrow 0380976757 / 9780380976751 Hardcover Good 
0380976757 0380976757 
Price: 1.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Diane Carey Invasion #1: First Strike (Star Trek, Book 79)
Star Trek 0671540025 / 9780671540029 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 
0671540025 0671540025 Mass Market Paperback, Very Good. A nice, clean copy. 
Price: 2.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Peter Carey Jack Maggs
Knopf 0679440089 / 9780679440086 Hardcover Good 
0679440089 0679440089 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Peter Carey Jack Maggs
Knopf 0679440089 / 9780679440086 Hardcover Good 
0679440089 0679440089 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Peter Carey Jack Maggs
Random House of Canada, Limited 0679309187 / 9780679309185 Hardcover Very Good 
0679309187 Copyright 1997; First Published UK 1997. Collectible. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Clean, tight. 
Price: 25.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Bill Carey Leave No One Behind: Hurricane Katrina and the Rescue of Tulane Hospital
Clearbrook Press 0972568034 / 9780972568036 Hardcover Good 
0972568034 0972568034 Inscription to former owner inside, jacket cover has wear 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Bill Carey Leave No One Behind: Hurricane Katrina and the Rescue of Tulane Hospital
Clearbrook Press 0972568034 / 9780972568036 Hardcover Very Good 
0972568034 0972568034 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Carey More on Abookstop.com
Carey More on Agorabooks.net
Carey More on Alongthewaybooks.com
Carey More on Areadershaven.com
Carey More on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Carey More on Bluestockingbooks.net
Carey More on Booksr4u.net
Carey More on Bubbasbookswap.com
Carey More on Central-bookexchange.com
Carey More on Crawfordsnautical.com
Carey More on Dauntlessbooks.com
Carey More on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Carey More on Deansbookstore.com
Carey More on Derbybookshelf.com
Carey More on Fatcitybookstore.com
Carey More on Kjcactus.com
Carey More on Lakesidebooks.com
Carey More on Maplehillbooks.com
Carey More on Nomadestore.com
Carey More on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Carey More on Peerlessbookstore.com
Carey More on Readitagain1.com
Carey More on Richardsonsbooks.com
Carey More on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Carey More on Russellbooks.com
Carey More on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Carey More on Springystreasures.com
Carey More on Store.bookswithapast.com
Carey More on Trentsbookshelf.com
Carey More on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie