|
|
William F. Buckley ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
William F. Buckley Jr. Brothers No More Doubleday 0385477945 / 9780385477949 Hardcover Good 0385477945 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
William F. Buckley Jr. Brothers No More Doubleday 0385477945 / 9780385477949 Hardcover Good 0385477945 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
0.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
William F. Buckley Marco Polo, If You Can New York Doubleday 1982 0385152329 / 9780385152327 Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 0385152329 Good-/Good c. 1982, red/black bds. w/price clipped d.j., 233pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners bumped, covers lt.soiled, page ends lt.yellowed, content clean and bright, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, mylar cover) Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Jr. William F. Buckley Saving the Queen Warner Books, Incorporated 1977 0446891649 / 9780446891646 Paperback Good 0446891649 From the Publisher America's top financial secret agent Blackford Oakes performed his first heroic effort in Saving the Queen in which William F. Buckley Jr. coaxes readers back to the earliest days of the Cold War. The year is 1951. Harry Truman is president, and the beautiful, young Queen Caroline has just settled onto the throne of England. The CIA is baffled at the shocking things going on in London. Vital Western military secrets are falling into Soviet hands and, worst of all, the leak has been trace directly to the queen's chambers. A recent Yale graduate and ex-combat pilot, the debonair Oakes is selected to penetrate the royal circle, win the queen's confidence, and plug the leak. It all leads to an explosive showdown in the skies over London, one that could determine the future of the West. Synopsis America's top financial secret agent Blackford Oakes performed his first heroic effort in Saving the Queen in which William F. Buckley Jr. coaxes readers back to the earliest days of the Cold War. The year is 1951. Harry Truman is president, and the beautiful, young Queen Caroline has just settled onto the throne of England. The CIA is baffled at the shocking things going on in London. Vital Western military secrets are falling into Soviet hands and, worst of all, the leak has been trace directly to the queen's chambers. A recent Yale graduate and ex-combat pilot, the debonair Oakes is selected to penetrate the royal circle, win the queen's confidence, and plug the leak. It all leads to an explosive showdown in the skies over London, one that could determine the future of the West. Biography Known for his brilliant mind, rapier wit, and formidable vocabulary, William F. Buckley, Jr. was one of the 20th century's most articulate conservative thinkers and writers. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
William F. Buckley See You Later, Alligator: Blackford Oakes in Havana Doubleday Books 0385194420 / 9780385194426 Hardcover Very Good 0385194420 Hardcover. VG. Clean, tight and unmarked. Few small tears to dustjacket. Product DescriptionPresident John F. Kennedy listens to the secret proposal and approves Operation Alligator. Can anyone tread the deadly, delicate waters of diplomacy between Cuba and the United States better than Blackford Oakes? Oakes is sent to negotiate a trade and noninvasion agreement initiated by Che Guevara. The story takes off when everyone--the Cuban leaders, the Russians, everyone, that is except Oakes, discovers that our hero is being used as a pawn in an attempt by the Russians to deploy the missiles in Cuba. Price:
1.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
William F. Buckley The Rake: A Novel HarperCollins 0061238554 / 9780061238550 Hardcover Very Good 0061238554 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Jr. Buckley William F.; Christopher Little Windfall: The End of the Affair New York Random House 1992 0679403973 / 9780679403975 First Edition/second Printing Hardcover Good 0679403973 ISBN: 0679403973 Hardcover with dustjacket, Good/Good c. 1992, reddish orange/black bds. w/d.j., illus., 296pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners bumped, page ends lt.soiled, text clean, binding good, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, mylar cover, lt.rubbing). Ex-Library. Biographies & Memoirs. From Publishers WeeklyNineteen-ninety was an eventful year for the author: he was harpsichord soloist with the Yale and Raleigh, N.C., symphony orchestras, he retired as editor of the National Review, turned 65 and followed Columbus across the Atlantic. Buckley and five male companions (including son Christopher) chartered the 71-foot ketch Sealestial with captain, mate and cook for a November crossing, Lisbon to Barbados. As on other voyages ( Racing Through Paradise, Atlantic High ) each man kept a diary, and Buckley draws on them to round out his own account. In addition to the sailing adventure, there are many digressions. Buckley recalls his music lessons in childhood and his intense preparations for the 1990 concerts; he muses on the death of a friend, ponders family relationships and wonders whether this is his last sea voyage. The book is vintage Buckley--entertaining, irritating, never dull. Dolphin Book Club main selection; BOMC alternate. Copyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc. From the PublisherA brilliant conclusion to William F. Buckley's sextet concerning his love of the sea with a surprisingly intimate and at times painful introspective examination of his life. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|