|
|
Bill Pronzini ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bill Pronzini A Wasteland of Strangers Walker & Company 0802733018 / 9780802733016 Hardcover Good 0802733018 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bill Pronzini Epitaphs New York Delacorte Press 1992 0385305044 / 9780385305044 First Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 0385305044 Good-/Good c. 1992, blue bds. w/dj., 232pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners lightly bumped, spine cocked, pg. 125 soiled, some crinkling in marginal areas from page turning, binding good, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, mylar cover, lt.rubbing) Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bill Pronzini Hangings New York Walker & Company 1989 0802740820 / 9780802740823 First Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 0802740820 Good-/Good c. 1989, brown bds. w/d.j., 182pp., (lt.shelf wear, soiling to page ends at foredge showing to margins in that area of pages, paperclip indention to first few pages, d.j. taped to bds.) Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bill Pronzini In an Evil Time Thorndike Press 2001-12 0786236485 / 9780786236480 Hardcover Fine 0786236485 From Publishers Weekly A cancer-stricken father goes head-to-head with his daughter's abusive ex-husband in this sturdy, rewarding thriller by veteran Pronzini. Angela Hollis thinks she has escaped her obsessed second husband, David Rakubian, when she wins a divorce settlement and refuses any award. Rakubian, a piranha trial lawyer, refuses to recognize the divorce anyway and threatens Angela and Kenny, her young son from her first marriage, with death if they do not return to him. Angela's father, Jack Hollis, a successful architect just diagnosed with prostate cancer, decides the only way to guarantee Angela's safety is to kill Rakubian himself. Secretly working out a murder plan, Jack persuades Rakubian that Angela will come back to him and gets him to agree to a meeting. When Rakubian doesn't show, Hollis goes to his exclusive neighborhood and finds his body in the dining room, his skull bashed in by a statue of Poe's raven. Who beat Jack to the punch? His estranged and volatile son, Eric? His business partner, Gabe Mannix, long in love with Angela himself? Angela's cowboy first husband? Or had Angela herself finally had enough? Death threats further unsettle the would-be murderer, and the terror builds to a climax when Kenny is kidnapped at gunpoint. Pronzini (Nothing but the Night) deftly explores the dynamics of a family in crisis, protecting its own while fending off threats from within and without. The San Francisco-area setting lends the right atmosphere, and PI Sharon McCone, the creation of Pronzini's mystery author wife, Marcia Muller, makes a cameo appearance. The reader may guess the culprit long before disclosure and Jack's impulsive conclusions on scant evidence occasionally annoy, but Pronzini pulls out all the stops as he builds up to a very tricky ending. Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Booklist Jack Hollis, a family man and law-abiding citizen, is ready to cross the line. His daughter, Angela, is being stalked by her abusive second husband, David Rakubian, a successful personal-injury lawyer in San Francisco. In fact, it's Rakubian's knowledge of the law's limitations that makes him so dangerous to Angela and her toddler son. Jack has weighed the options and sees Rakubian's death as the only way out for his daughter. Jack arranges a meeting at Rakubian's home, but when he arrives, Rakubian has already been killed. Convinced his son, Eric, is the killer, Jack cleans up the scene and disposes of the body. Jack later learns that Eric wasn't the killer. So who was? The question becomes more germane when an anonymous note arrives asking Jack where he hid the body. Pronzini, a prolific author and literary craftsman, has fashioned a nail-biter out of the issue of domestic abuse and the law's inability to deal with it effectively. The tension is almost unbearable at times, and the conclusion is a very logical surprise. Wes Lukowsky Copyright ?© American Library Association. All rights reserved --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Price:
2.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bill Pronzini Quarry The Delacorte Press 0385305192 / 9780385305198 Hardcover Fair 0385305192 May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
1.66 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Bill Pronzini Small Felonies: Fifty Mystery Short Stories (A Thomas Dunne Book) New York St Martins Pr 1988 0312022832 / 9780312022839 First Edition/first Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 0312022832 Good/Good c. 1988, black bds. w/d.j., 269pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners bumped, some lt.crinkling and half moons from page turning, a few pages creased to corners, text clean, binding good, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, mylar cover, lt.rubbing) Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Bill Pronzini Starvation Camp ([A Double D western]) New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday Books 1984 0385187521 / 9780385187527 First Edition Hardcover/Ex-Library Fair 0385187521 Fair/Good c. 1984, green bds. w/price clipped d.j., 180pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners bumped, spine cocked, content clean, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, rubbing, mylar cover) Price:
6.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Bill Pronzini Step to the Graveyard Easy Walker & Company 0802733751 / 9780802733757 Hardcover Good 0802733751 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Bill Pronzini Step to the Graveyard Easy Walker & Company 0802733751 / 9780802733757 Hardcover Good 0802733751 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Pronzini, Bill & Greenberg, Martin H. (Edited by) The Arbour House Treasury of Great Western Stories by Pronzini, Bill & Greenberg, Martin H. (Edited by) New York Arbor House First Printing Hardcover Good Good ? Jacket 8vo - over 7?¾" - 9?¾" tall npd., c. 1982, blue bds., 455pp., (lt.shelf wear, sm.chip missing from lower spine, previous price written inside front cover) Price:
5.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Bill Pronzini The Gallows Land Berkley 0425179575 / 9780425179574 PAPERBACK Very Good 0425179575 Mass Market Paperback. VG. A Nice Clean Copy. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
0.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Bill Pronzini The Tormentor Leisure Books 2000 0843948086 / 9780843948080 MM Very Good 0843948086 From the Publisher For Dix Mallory, the reign of terror begins with a series of anonymous phone calls, shortly after his wife is killed in a freak accident. Or did it start before that? Was her death in fact cold-blooded murder? And could the killer be one of their friends? Shock follows shock as the tormentor escalates his campaign of fear in both subtle and dramatic ways. But it's not until a sudden act of violence, as brutal as it is unexpected, that Dix realizes just how monstrous and far-reaching his scheme really is. What follows is a nightmare of terror, suspicion, paranoia . . . and death. Synopsis For Dix Mallory, the reign of terror begins with a series of anonymous phone calls, shortly after his wife is killed in a freak accident. Or did it start before that? Was her death in fact cold-blooded murder? And could the killer be one of their friends? Shock follows shock as the tormentor escalates his campaign of fear in both subtle and dramatic ways. But it's not until a sudden act of violence, as brutal as it is unexpected, that Dix realizes just how monstrous and far-reaching his scheme really is. What follows is a nightmare of terror, suspicion, paranoia . . . and death. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|