Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Beverly Lowry Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Beverly Lowry Crossed Over: A Murder, a Memoir
New York Knopf 1992 0679411844 / 9780679411840 Second Printing Hardcover/Remainder Good 
0679411844 Good-/Good c. 1992, orange/brown bds. w/d.j., 245pp., (lt.wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped,spine slightly cocked, covers lt.rubbed, previous price written in pencil inside front cover, text clean, binding tight, d.j.: lt.rubbing, used book sticker to lower front) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Beverly Lowry Harriet Tubman: Imagining a Life
Anchor 2008 0385721773 / 9780385721776 Paperback New 
0385721773 From Publishers Weekly No escaped slave's story grips the American imagination as deeply as Harriet Tubman's, with the melodrama and near mythic grandeur of her frequent returns to slave territory to rescue her family members and scores of others. Since Tubman (1822–1913) never learned to read or write, her story comes second or third hand, offering researchers a challenge and creative nonfiction writers an opportunity. Lowry, a novelist and author of a re-creation of the life of the first African-American woman entrepreneur, Madame C.J. Walker (Her Dream of Dreams, 2003), "reimagined" Tubman's life in four parts: her childhood as a field slave called Araminta; her marriage, escape and early "rescues" when she was known as Harriet; her legendary Underground Railroad years when she was called Moses; the Civil War years when she was scout and courier for the Union army (John Brown dubbed her "the General"); and her postbellum work with emancipated slaves. Lowry carries the reader through the milestones without slipping into a morass of detail, through legal thickets (largely created by treating persons as property) and Tubman's encounters with many abolitionists without meandering. Tubman's life invites imagining, and Lowry's reader-friendly book, which "does not pretend to be a work of intense scholarship," presents her story with a novelist's sense of pace, suspense and speculation. (Apr. 17) Copyright ? Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. From Booklist Because Tubman could not write and render her own account of what she thought, felt, and did, her life story necessarily has been told from the perspective of others. Lowry examines those perspectives as they reflect on the life of an extraordinary woman and the chroniclers of the time. Lowry begins in 1900, when Tubman lived with her brother in Auburn, New York, where she was occasionally interviewed by her biographer, Sarah Bradford. Although Bradford recognized the historical significance of her subject, she was influenced by the racial attitudes of her time and could sometimes be too precious, Lowry notes. Lowry draws on previous biographies, archival material, and new findings, including a runaway-slave ad that mentioned Tubman, found in a Dumpster by a determined researcher. Between the details she gleaned from historical sources and her obvious affection and respect for her subject, Lowry delivers a richly imagined biography of a woman who risked her life repeatedly to free slaves and to serve in the Union army during the Civil War. Vanessa Bush Copyright ? American Library Association. All rights reserved --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. 
Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lowry, Beverly The Perfect Sonya
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 1987 First Edition Hardcover/Ex-Library Fair 
Fair/Good 067081413x c. 1987, pinkish/white bds. w/d.j., 242pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners lightly bumped, page ends+edges of bds.soiling, spine slightly cocked, content clean and bright, d.j. taped to bds., very lt.edge wear, mylar cover) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Beverly Lowry The Perfect Sonya
Viking Adult 067081413X / 9780670814138 Hardcover Very Good 
067081413X VG/VG-. Owner's name inside front cover. From Publishers Weekly This new novel by the author of Daddy's Girl will add to her reputation as an original, talented writer; it is not, however, an entirely successful effort. Recalled from New York to her father's deathbed in Texas, Pauline searches for a reason to grieve for him through intricately manipulated flashbacks and dreams. What begins as a casual seduction of her aunt's husband develops a disorienting intensity for her. In New York, where Pauline returns to husband and acting career (her one great triumph has been in Chekhov, prompting a theater critic to call her "the perfect Sonya"), her emotional paralysis increases until the novel threatens to become a psychiatric case history. Pauline emerges as an unaffectedly honest and sensuous woman almost despite Lowry's unwillingness to integrate the vivid but discrete moments she painstakingly details. Pauline's return trip to visit the uncle some years later provides an unconvincingly simple resolution to the paradoxes of her character. The complex woman Lowry attempts to portray never assumes a clear synthesis. The reader might conclude that Pauline's anomie is a result of her fragmented personality, but one wants more from a novel than a do-it-yourself character analysisespecially with such an engaging heroine. (June 16p Copyright 1987 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Library Journal Pauline is a self-absorbed sometime actress ("Sonya" in Chekhov's Uncle Vanya ), sometime bar fish-tank swimmer, living in New York, trying to reconcile her memories of childhood in small-town Texas with her adult life. Returning to Texas for her father's final illness, Pauline is forced to confront the uncomfortable memories she thought she had "outgrown." She seeks out and begins an affair with her aunt's ex-husband, a grizzled ex-professor from her college days, and gets trapped by flooding rains at his remote cabin. The trip and its disturbing effect on Pauline lead to the dissolution of her marriage and a long bout with depression. Middling contemporary fiction of the self-discovery variety, not unappealing, not altogether successful. Lowry's previous work includes Daddy's Girl ( LJ 9/15/81). Ann H. Fisher, Radford P.L., Va. Copyright 1987 Reed Business Information, Inc. Book Description Actress Pauline Terry is so successful in a performance of Chekhov's Uncle Vanya that one critic calls her "the perfect Sonya." But her life is not what she expected when she left Texas for Broadway. She swims in a fish tank in a New Jersey bar to make a living, most auditions do not result in callbacks, and her marriage is shaky. Called home by her father's imminent death, she confronts both the past she thought she'd left behind and her uncertain future. For solace she turns to her aunt's former husband, Will Hand, a professor and nature writer. But their affair is brief and leaves her more uncertain than ever. Back in New York, Pauline realizes that her life onstage cannot make up for the emptiness of her life offstage. Her return to Texas was a transforming experience, leading her ultimately to come to terms with her childhood memories, her marriage, her dramatic ambitions, and finally, herself. The Perfect Sonya, first published in 1987 by Viking Penguin, won the Jesse Jones Award for the Best Novel of 1987 from the Texas Institute of Letters. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. About the Author BEVERLY LOWRY is the author of the novels Breaking Gentle, Daddy's Girl, Emma Blue, and Come Back Lolly Ray, along with the nonfiction Crossed Over and the new Her Dream of Dreams. She has published short stories, essays, and book reviews and received awards from the National Endowment for the Humanities and the Guggenheim Foundation, among others. Lowry lived in Texas for many years and now resides in Washington, D.C. 
Price: 1.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Beverly Lowry on Ahabbooks.com
Beverly Lowry on Astleybookfarm.com
Beverly Lowry on Bestbargainbook.com
Beverly Lowry on Bookbrowzers.com
Beverly Lowry on Bookmarcsonline.com
Beverly Lowry on Booksaletoday.net
Beverly Lowry on Booksinrockford.com
Beverly Lowry on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Beverly Lowry on Cerebraldeli.com
Beverly Lowry on Edconroybooks.com
Beverly Lowry on Fatcitybookstore.com
Beverly Lowry on Fleamarketbooks.com
Beverly Lowry on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Beverly Lowry on Funstons.net
Beverly Lowry on Genesbooks.com
Beverly Lowry on Gibsonbooks.com
Beverly Lowry on Hkbooksonline.com
Beverly Lowry on Johnemmettbooks.com
Beverly Lowry on Kjcactus.com
Beverly Lowry on Lacroixbookseller.com
Beverly Lowry on Mihalys.com
Beverly Lowry on Montclairbookcenter.com
Beverly Lowry on Mottbooks.com
Beverly Lowry on Mrbobsbooks.com
Beverly Lowry on Oddvolumebooks.com
Beverly Lowry on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Beverly Lowry on Patbookman.net
Beverly Lowry on Riversedgebooks.com
Beverly Lowry on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Beverly Lowry on Robinsrarebooks.com
Beverly Lowry on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Beverly Lowry on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Beverly Lowry on Springystreasures.com
Beverly Lowry on Thebooksend.com
Beverly Lowry on Tiberbooks.com
Beverly Lowry on Turnthepagebooks.com
Beverly Lowry on Twice-toldtales.com
Beverly Lowry on Vintage-books.com
Beverly Lowry on Waverlybooks.com
Beverly Lowry on Whiteunicornbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com