|
|
Benson, Robert Hugh ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Benson, Robert Hugh Initiation by Benson, Robert Hugh NY, Dodd & Mead, 1914, 1st American Edition. 1st printing Hardcover BOOK Good Book is a 7 5/8'' x 5 1/8'' hard cover with red cloth boards, blind stamped decorations on the front, white lettering, 447 pages, Book is very good condition, owner name on the front end page, community library bookplate on the front paste down (the only indication that it was a library book) light foxing on the end pages and page edges, very slight wear to the corners and a white spot near the top spine and at the bottom front, very top edges of the boards are darkened from with exposure dirty hands or the sun. Letters on the spine are a bit rubbed and faded. There is no dust jacket. Discoloration from sizing loss on red boards.NY, Dodd & Mead, 1914, 1st American Edition. 1st printing. ABOUT THIS BOOK: The First US edition of this book is not at all easy to find thus I list it as Rare. The author, Hugh Benson, was lauded in his own day as one of the leading figures in English literature, yet today he is almost completely forgotten outside Catholic circles and is sadly neglected even among Catholics. Few stars of the literary firmament, either before or since, have shone quite so brightly in their own time before being eclipsed quite so inexplicably in posterity. Almost a century after his conversion, Benson has become the unsung genius of the Catholic Literary Revival. Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Benson, Robert Hugh Loneliness? by Benson, Robert Hugh NY, Dodd & Mead, 1915, 1st American Edition. 1st printing Hardcover BOOK Good Book is a 7 5/8'' x 5 1/8'' hard cover with red cloth boards, blind stamped decorations on the front, white lettering, 371 pages. No dustjacket. CONDITION: Book is very good, owner name on the front end page, community library bookplate on the front paste down the only indication that it was a library book) light foxing on the end pages and page edges, very slight wear to the corners, very top edges of the boards are darkened from with exposure dirty hands or the sun. < font face=''Copperplate Gothic Bold. ABOUT THIS BOOK: The First US edition of this book is not at all easy to find thus I list it as Rare. The author, Hugh Benson, was lauded in his own day as one of the leading figures in English literature, yet today he is almost completely forgotten outside Catholic circles and is sadly neglected even among Catholics. Few stars of the literary firmament, either before or since, have shone quite so brightly in their own time before being eclipsed quite so inexplicably in posterity. Literature, Catholic. Price:
27.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Benson, Robert Hugh The Conventionalists by Benson, Robert Hugh St Louis, MO, B. Herder, 1908, 1st American Edition Hardcover BOOK Good Book is an 7 3/8'' x 5 5/8'' hard cover with maroon cloth boards, gilt lettering, blind stamped decorations on the front boards, 367 pages < font face=''Copperplate Gothic Bold''>CONDITION: Book is very good, owner name on the front end page, community library book plate on the front paste down (the only indication that this was a Library book) , the spine ends and tips are rubbed so that there is some slight loss of color, but they are not frayed and some toning on the end pages and page edges. Overall a book in very good condition. DUST JACKET: There is no dust jacket. < font face=''Copperplate Gothic. St Louis, MO, B. Herder, 1908, 1st American Edition. Fiction, Novel, Religion, Faith, Catholic Literature. Bold''>ABOUT THIS BOOK: The First US edition of this book is not at all easy to find thus I list it as Rare. The author, Hugh Benson, was lauded in his own day as one of the leading figures in English literature, yet today he is almost completely forgotten outside Catholic circles and is sadly neglected even among Catholics. Few stars of the literary firmament, either before or since, have shone quite so brightly in their own time before being eclipsed quite so inexplicably in posterity. Almost a century after his conversion, Benson has become the unsung genius of the Catholic Price:
58.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Benson, Robert Hugh on 3rsusedbooks.ca Benson, Robert Hugh on 50000books.com Benson, Robert Hugh on 95bellstreet.com Benson, Robert Hugh on Aboundbookcompany.com Benson, Robert Hugh on Argyleemporium.com.au Benson, Robert Hugh on Bagbooks.com Benson, Robert Hugh on Beckhambooks.com Benson, Robert Hugh on Boardsandwraps.com Benson, Robert Hugh on Bookbill.net Benson, Robert Hugh on Bookhousestl.com Benson, Robert Hugh on Booksandinkbookshop.com Benson, Robert Hugh on Braintreeusedbooks.com Benson, Robert Hugh on Christian-pages.com Benson, Robert Hugh on Daveshootsbookseller.com Benson, Robert Hugh on Doreenstephensbooks.com Benson, Robert Hugh on Foxfirebooks.com
| Benson, Robert Hugh on Goddingsltd.co.uk Benson, Robert Hugh on Henrysbooks.com Benson, Robert Hugh on Hurleybooks.com Benson, Robert Hugh on Idahojims.com Benson, Robert Hugh on Jondalbook.com Benson, Robert Hugh on Maranathacatholicbks.net Benson, Robert Hugh on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Benson, Robert Hugh on Montclairbookcenter.com Benson, Robert Hugh on Mythosbooks.com Benson, Robert Hugh on Naughtonsbooks.com Benson, Robert Hugh on Niagarafinebooks.com Benson, Robert Hugh on Nomadestore.com Benson, Robert Hugh on Odonoghuebooks.com Benson, Robert Hugh on Pellabooks.com Benson, Robert Hugh on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com Benson, Robert Hugh on Rareandrecent.com
| Benson, Robert Hugh on Rarebookcellar.com Benson, Robert Hugh on Renaissancebooks.co.nz Benson, Robert Hugh on Rileybooks.co.uk Benson, Robert Hugh on Royaloakbookshop.net Benson, Robert Hugh on Salsusbooks.com Benson, Robert Hugh on Tenbestbooks.com Benson, Robert Hugh on Trillionbooks.com Benson, Robert Hugh on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Benson, Robert Hugh on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Benson, Robert Hugh on Wfsandercombe.com Benson, Robert Hugh on Woodcrestbooks.com Benson, Robert Hugh on Worldofrarebooks.com Benson, Robert Hugh on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|