Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Benson, Robert Hugh Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Benson, Robert Hugh Initiation by Benson, Robert Hugh
NY, Dodd & Mead, 1914, 1st American Edition. 1st printing Hardcover BOOK Good 
Book is a 7 5/8'' x 5 1/8'' hard cover with red cloth boards, blind stamped decorations on the front, white lettering, 447 pages, Book is very good condition, owner name on the front end page, community library bookplate on the front paste down (the only indication that it was a library book) light foxing on the end pages and page edges, very slight wear to the corners and a white spot near the top spine and at the bottom front, very top edges of the boards are darkened from with exposure dirty hands or the sun. Letters on the spine are a bit rubbed and faded. There is no dust jacket. Discoloration from sizing loss on red boards.NY, Dodd & Mead, 1914, 1st American Edition. 1st printing. ABOUT THIS BOOK: The First US edition of this book is not at all easy to find thus I list it as Rare. The author, Hugh Benson, was lauded in his own day as one of the leading figures in English literature, yet today he is almost completely forgotten outside Catholic circles and is sadly neglected even among Catholics. Few stars of the literary firmament, either before or since, have shone quite so brightly in their own time before being eclipsed quite so inexplicably in posterity. Almost a century after his conversion, Benson has become the unsung genius of the Catholic Literary Revival. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Benson, Robert Hugh Loneliness? by Benson, Robert Hugh
NY, Dodd & Mead, 1915, 1st American Edition. 1st printing Hardcover BOOK Good 
Book is a 7 5/8'' x 5 1/8'' hard cover with red cloth boards, blind stamped decorations on the front, white lettering, 371 pages. No dustjacket. CONDITION: Book is very good, owner name on the front end page, community library bookplate on the front paste down the only indication that it was a library book) light foxing on the end pages and page edges, very slight wear to the corners, very top edges of the boards are darkened from with exposure dirty hands or the sun. < font face=''Copperplate Gothic Bold. ABOUT THIS BOOK: The First US edition of this book is not at all easy to find thus I list it as Rare. The author, Hugh Benson, was lauded in his own day as one of the leading figures in English literature, yet today he is almost completely forgotten outside Catholic circles and is sadly neglected even among Catholics. Few stars of the literary firmament, either before or since, have shone quite so brightly in their own time before being eclipsed quite so inexplicably in posterity. Literature, Catholic. 
Price: 27.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Benson, Robert Hugh The Conventionalists by Benson, Robert Hugh
St Louis, MO, B. Herder, 1908, 1st American Edition Hardcover BOOK Good 
Book is an 7 3/8'' x 5 5/8'' hard cover with maroon cloth boards, gilt lettering, blind stamped decorations on the front boards, 367 pages < font face=''Copperplate Gothic Bold''>CONDITION: Book is very good, owner name on the front end page, community library book plate on the front paste down (the only indication that this was a Library book) , the spine ends and tips are rubbed so that there is some slight loss of color, but they are not frayed and some toning on the end pages and page edges. Overall a book in very good condition. DUST JACKET: There is no dust jacket. < font face=''Copperplate Gothic. St Louis, MO, B. Herder, 1908, 1st American Edition. Fiction, Novel, Religion, Faith, Catholic Literature. Bold''>ABOUT THIS BOOK: The First US edition of this book is not at all easy to find thus I list it as Rare. The author, Hugh Benson, was lauded in his own day as one of the leading figures in English literature, yet today he is almost completely forgotten outside Catholic circles and is sadly neglected even among Catholics. Few stars of the literary firmament, either before or since, have shone quite so brightly in their own time before being eclipsed quite so inexplicably in posterity. Almost a century after his conversion, Benson has become the unsung genius of the Catholic 
Price: 58.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Benson, Robert Hugh on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Benson, Robert Hugh on 50000books.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on 95bellstreet.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Aboundbookcompany.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Argyleemporium.com.au
Benson, Robert Hugh on Bagbooks.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Beckhambooks.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Boardsandwraps.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Bookbill.net
Benson, Robert Hugh on Bookhousestl.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Christian-pages.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Foxfirebooks.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Benson, Robert Hugh on Henrysbooks.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Hurleybooks.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Idahojims.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Jondalbook.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Maranathacatholicbks.net
Benson, Robert Hugh on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Benson, Robert Hugh on Montclairbookcenter.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Mythosbooks.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Naughtonsbooks.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Niagarafinebooks.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Nomadestore.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Odonoghuebooks.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Pellabooks.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Rareandrecent.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Rarebookcellar.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Benson, Robert Hugh on Rileybooks.co.uk
Benson, Robert Hugh on Royaloakbookshop.net
Benson, Robert Hugh on Salsusbooks.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Tenbestbooks.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Trillionbooks.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Benson, Robert Hugh on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Benson, Robert Hugh on Wfsandercombe.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Woodcrestbooks.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Worldofrarebooks.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie