|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bradford Barbara Taylor Act of Will Bantam Books 0553265431 / 9780553265439 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 0553265431 Mass Market Paperback, . VG. A Nice Clean Copy. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
0.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Barbara Taylor Bradford Dangerous to Know Avon 1996 0061092088 / 9780061092084 Mass Market Paperback Good 0061092088 From Publishers Weekly Hate, lust and considerable intrigue propel Bradford's latest (after Everything to Gain), a romantic mystery. Sebastian Locke, the last great philanthropist, has the world at his fingertips?power, money and a beautiful fiancee. Suddenly, mysteriously, he commits suicide?or does he? The answer is unveiled through a series of first-person narratives by members of his dysfunctional family. Vivien, his third wife, who seduced, married and divorced Sebastian but remained his confidante, will stop at nothing to learn the truth behind his death. But the philanthropist's son, Jack, hated his father with a passion that rendered the younger man impotent; glad to be out from under his father's shadow, he couldn't care less about the truth. Meanwhile, Luciana, the fragile daughter with a will of iron that matches her father's, is determined to gain control of Sebastian's assets and to start a new Locke dynasty of her own. Bradford's writing style is dialogue-heavy and laid-back, sometimes passionless, but the clever and unexpected plot twists, capped by the revelation of Sebastian's shattering secret, will keep the author's many fans entranced. $250,000 ad/promo; Literary Guild and Doubleday Book Club main selections; simultaneous HarperAudio release; simultaneous large print edition from G.K. Hall; author tour; rights: Janklow & Nesbit. Copyright 1995 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Library Journal The unexpected suicide of billionaire philanthropist Sebastian Locke troubles Vivienne Trent, who knows that only some horrible revelation could have motivated his self-destruction. Vivienne investigates, and along the way readers share the perspectives of Sebastian's two children before a mysterious countess provides a horrifying explanation. The facile psychological explanations, laced with jargon to explain Sebastian's inability to love, may grate on some readers. A series of improbable coincidences and the large age gaps between sexual partners that figure in the plot resolution may bother others. Still, the central drive to solve the riddle pulls the reader along. Hints of the next Locke generation plus a romance in progress for Vivienne point to a sequel. Bradford's (Angel, Random, 1993) popularity and the selection of her novel by major book clubs ensure heavy public library demand. [A Literary Guild and Doubleday Book Club main selection; previewed in Prepub Alert, LJ 4/1/95.]?Kathy Piehl, Mankato State Univ., Minn. -?Kathy Piehl, Mankato State Univ., Minn. Copyright 1995 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bradford, Barbara Taylor Dangerous to Know HarperCollins, Publishers First Edition/first Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall npd., c. 1995, blue bds. w/d.j., 338pp., (very lt.shelf wear, hint of sm.stain on upper back bd., d.j.: lt.rubbed) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Bradford, Barbara Taylor Easy Steps to Successful Decorating New York Simon and Schuster First Printing Cloth Good Good +/Fair npd., c. 1971, yellow cloth w/d.j., illus., 286pp., (lt.shelf wear, bds.lt.soiled, previous price written inside front cover on first page, d.j.: chipped, two inch tear to lower back side of d.j., fading) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
6.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
BRADFORD, BARBARA TAYLOR HER OWN RULES Harper Collins Publishers, New York, First Edition 1996 Hardcover BOOK Very Good ISBN: 0060177217 Harper Collins Publishers, New York, First Edition 1996. Hardcover book with dustjacket, 310 pages. VG/VG. Fiction/Contemporary Romance. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
4.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Bradford, Barbara Taylor Making Space Grow New York Simon and Schuster npd., c. 1979, First printing, creme/orange bds. w/price clipped d.j., illus., 160pp., G/g(shelf wear, X-Library, d.j. taped to bds., soiled) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
10.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Barbara Taylor Bradford Power of a Woman HarperTorch 0061094404 / 9780061094408 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 0061094404 ISBN: 0061094404 Mass Market Paperback. VG. HarperTorch (August 1, 1998) Product Description: No Matter How Much a Woman Has, There's Always too Much to Lose Stephanie Jardine is at the apex of her career and life running the American branch of Jardine's, the prestigious Crown Jewellers of London. A young widow, she has three grown sons and one very precious teenage daughter, Chloe. Then one day, an unexpected act of violence committed by a stranger on the other side of the world plunges Stevie into turmoil and despair. To save her injured daughter's life and ensure her future, Stevie must go back to her own past and confront a relationship that has only brought her heartbreak. As she battles for her daughter, Stevie comes to understand how fragile life is and how it can be forever changed by others when least expected. A moving novel about family secrets, betrayal, and redemption, Power of a Woman is the story of an innocent victim of a stranger's vengeance, who manages to triumph through her own inner power as a woman. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
1.56 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|