Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Isaac Asimov Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Isaac Asimov Asimov's Guide to Halley's Comet: The Awesome Story of Comets
New York, NY, U.S.A. Walker & Company 1985 0802708366 / 9780802708366 First Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
0802708366 Good/Good c. 1985, blue bds. w/d.j., illus., 118pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners lightly bumped, some crinkling to pages in marginal areas from page turning, content clean and bright, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, mylar cover) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Isaac Asimov Asimov's Guide To Science
Basic Books Inc. 0465004725 / 9780465004720 Hardcover Good 
0465004725 Second printing. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Isaac Asimov Asimov's Wonderful Worlds of SF: Superman
Roc 0451132017 / 9780451132017 PAPERBACK Good 
0451132017 Mass Market Paperback. G. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid unmarked copy. General Used condition. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Isaac Asimov Did Comets Kill the Dinosaurs? (Isaac Asimov's Library of the Universe)
Gareth Stevens 1555323227 / 9781555323226 LIBRARY BINDING New 
1555323227 ISBN: 1555323227 Hardcover, no dustjacket, as issued. Fine. A Very Nice Copy! Gareth Stevens Publishing, 1988. Children's Books, Educational.Card catalog descriptionExamines the mass extinction of dinosaurs and offers a possible explanation of the causes.--This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Isaac Asimov Did Comets Kill the Dinosaurs? (Isaac Asimov's Library of the Universe)
Gareth Stevens 1555323227 / 9781555323226 LIBRARY BINDING Good 
1555323227 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Asimov, Isaac Earth Our Crowded Spaceship by Asimov, Isaac
New York The John Day Company Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
Good-/No Jacket 0381996253 npd., c. 1974, reddish orange/blue illus.bds., frontis, illus., 160pp., (lt.shelf wear, covers lt.soiled, lt.soiling to only a few pages) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Asimov, Isaac Earth, Our Crowded Spaceship by Asimov, Isaac
New York The John Day Company Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
Good-/No Jacket npd., c. 1974, red/blue illus.bds., illus., 160pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers lt.soiled-lt.rubbed, some crinkling and half moons from page turning, binding good) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Asimov, Isaac Exploring the Earth and the Cosmos / The Growth and Future of Human Knowledge by Asimov, Isaac
NY Crown Hardcover BOOK Very Good 
Hardcover with dustjacket, [p.1982]. c.1982. first edition. blue bds./red cloth. 339pp. VG/VG- (v.lt.wear, d.j.: very lt. rubbing, upper inner margin of DJ faded). 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Isaac Asimov Foundation and Empire (Foundation Novels)
Del Rey 0345336283 / 9780345336286 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0345336283 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. 
Price: 0.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Isaac Asimov Foundation's Edge (Foundation Novels)
Del Rey 0345308980 / 9780345308986 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0345308980 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. 
Price: 0.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Isaac Asimov How Did We Find Out About Antarctica (How Did We Find Out ... Series)
Walker & Co (Lib) 0802763715 / 9780802763716 LIBRARY BINDING Good 
0802763715 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Isaac Asimov How Did We Find Out About Solar Power?
Walker & Co (Lib) 0802764231 / 9780802764232 LIBRARY BINDING Good 
0802764231 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Isaac Asimov How Did We Find Out About Vitamins?
New York Walker & Co (Lib) 1974 0802761844 / 9780802761842 First Edition Hardcover/Ex-Library Fair 
0802761844 Fair/No Jacket c. 1974, lt.green illus.bds., illus., 64pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers soiled-discolored, some pages creased to corners, some crinkling and half moons from page turning, some page soiling, binding good). Something a bit different from the great Science Fiction writer. 
Price: 5.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Isaac Asimov; Elizabeth Kaplan How Does a TV Work? (Ask Isaac Asimov)
Gareth Stevens Publishing 0836808045 / 9780836808049 LIBRARY BINDING Good 
0836808045 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Isaac Asimov Lucky Starr and the Pirates of the Asteroids (Vintage Signet T4850)
New American Library 0451048504 / 9780451048509 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0451048504 Collectible Mass Market Paperback Good. FIRST PRINTING DEC 1971. 
Price: 3.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Isaac Asimov Murder at the ABA
Doubleday B001J3CJGK Hardcover Good 
B001J3CJGK Hardcover, clean inside and out May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Isaac Asimov Naked Sun
Del Rey 1983 0345313909 / 9780345313904 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0345313909 Product Description A millennium into the future, two advancements have altered the course of human history:? ? the colonization of the Galaxy and the creation of the positronic brain.? ? On the beautiful Outer World planet of Solaria, a handful of human colonists lead a hermit-like existence, their every need attended to by their faithful robot servants.? ? To this strange and provocative planet comes Detective Elijah Baley, sent from the streets of New York with his positronic partner, the robot R. Daneel Olivaw, to solve an incredible murder that has rocked Solaria to its foundations.? ? The victim had been so reclusive that he appeared to his associates only through holographic projection.? ? Yet someone had gotten close enough to bludgeon him to death while robots looked on.? ? Now Baley and Olivaw are faced with two clear impossibilities:? ? Either the Solarian was killed by one of his robots--unthinkable under the laws of Robotics--or he was killed by the woman who loved him so much that she never came into his presence! --This text refers to the Mass Market Paperback edition. From the Publisher A millennium into the future, two advancements have altered the course of human history: the colonization of the Galaxy and the creation of the positronic brain. On the beautiful Outer World planet of Solaria, a handful of human colonists lead a hermit-like existence, their every need attended to by their faithful robot servants. To this strange and provocative planet comes Detective Elijah Baley, sent from the streets of New York with his positronic partner, the robot R. Daneel Olivaw, to solve an incredible murder that has rocked Solaria to its foundations. The victim had been so reclusive that he appeared to his associates only through holographic projection. Yet someone had gotten close enough to bludgeon him to death while robots looked on. Now Baley and Olivaw are faced with two clear impossibilities: Either the Solarian was killed by one of his robots--unthinkable under the laws of Robotics--or he was killed by the woman who loved him so much that she never came into his presence! --This text refers to the Mass Market Paperback edition. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Isaac Asimov; Robert Silverberg Nightfall
Spectra 0553290991 / 9780553290998 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0553290991 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. 
Price: 3.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Isaac Asimov; Robert Silverberg Nightfall
Spectra 0553290991 / 9780553290998 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0553290991 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 0.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Isaac Asimov; Robert Silverberg Nightfall
Doubleday 1990 0385263414 / 9780385263412 Hardcover Very Good 
0385263414 First edition. VG in VG dust jacket. Editorial Reviews From Publishers Weekly This collaboration by two masters of the genre expands on Asimov's classic short story first published in 1941. Kalgash is a planet with six suns, a world where darkness is unnatural. Scientists realize that an eclipse--an event that occurs only every 2049 years--is imminent, and that a society completely unfamiliar with darkness will be plunged into madness and chaos. The novel traces events leading to this discovery, and the fates of the main characters immediately following the apocalypse. While the premise is convincing in the context of a short story, this longer version brings up too many unresolved questions. The original tale was tightly written, succinct and stunning, but the novelization seems flabby and drawn-out--the reader recognizes the significance and consequences of the impending events long before the characters do. An abrupt and simplistic ending further mars a hallowed SF tale. 100,000 first printing. Copyright 1990 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an alternate Hardcover edition. From School Library Journal YA-- Because of its six suns, the planet Kalgash is bathed in perpetual sunlight. However, once every 2,049 years all six suns are eclipsed, plunging the planet into total darkness and causing widespread madness that results in the civilization's complete destruction, thus allowing the cycle to begin again. Night fall , expanded from Asimov's 1941 award-winning short story, lets readers experience the cataclysmic event through the eyes and biases of a newspaperman, an astronomer, an archaeologist, a psychologist, and a religious fanatic. This novel improves upon the original through the use of better developed characters and an expanded, more textured story that results in an absorbing, richer tale. - John Lawson, Fairfax County Public Library, Fairfax, Copyright 1991 Reed Business Information, Inc. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Isaac Asimov on Bids4books.com
Isaac Asimov on Bookhousestl.com
Isaac Asimov on Booknest.com
Isaac Asimov on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Isaac Asimov on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Isaac Asimov on Bubbasbookswap.com
Isaac Asimov on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Isaac Asimov on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Isaac Asimov on Claytonbooks.com
Isaac Asimov on Coldtonnage.com
Isaac Asimov on Derbybookshelf.com
Isaac Asimov on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Isaac Asimov on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Isaac Asimov on Earthlightbooks.com
Isaac Asimov on Everybookintheworld.com
Isaac Asimov on Ginny6books.com
Isaac Asimov on Jacksonst-books.com
Isaac Asimov on Joslu.com
Isaac Asimov on Jrbooks.biz
Isaac Asimov on Just-us-books.com
Isaac Asimov on Literatecat.com
Isaac Asimov on Lotzabooks.com
Isaac Asimov on Loyaloakbooks.com
Isaac Asimov on Mahlerbooks.com
Isaac Asimov on Martysbooks.com
Isaac Asimov on Mcmillanbooks.net
Isaac Asimov on Mimicobooks.com
Isaac Asimov on Monarchybooks.com
Isaac Asimov on Myperfectbook.com
Isaac Asimov on Omathisbooks.com
Isaac Asimov on Penngrovebooks.com
Isaac Asimov on Pgbbooks.com
Isaac Asimov on Pointswestbooks.com
Isaac Asimov on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Isaac Asimov on Rainydaypaperback.com
Isaac Asimov on Roberterwinbooks.com
Isaac Asimov on Russellbooks.com
Isaac Asimov on Shelflives.ca
Isaac Asimov on Springystreasures.com
Isaac Asimov on Svenandolesbooks.net
Isaac Asimov on Talleysbooks.com
Isaac Asimov on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Isaac Asimov on Thecountrycook.com.au
Isaac Asimov on Villagebookmarket.com
Isaac Asimov on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com