|
|
Isaac Asimov ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Isaac Asimov Asimov's Guide to Halley's Comet: The Awesome Story of Comets New York, NY, U.S.A. Walker & Company 1985 0802708366 / 9780802708366 First Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 0802708366 Good/Good c. 1985, blue bds. w/d.j., illus., 118pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners lightly bumped, some crinkling to pages in marginal areas from page turning, content clean and bright, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, mylar cover) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Isaac Asimov Did Comets Kill the Dinosaurs? (Isaac Asimov's Library of the Universe) Gareth Stevens 1555323227 / 9781555323226 LIBRARY BINDING Very Good 1555323227 ISBN: 1555323227 Hardcover, no dustjacket, as issued. VG. A Very Nice Copy! Gareth Stevens Publishing, 1988. Children's Books, Educational. Card catalog description Examines the mass extinction of dinosaurs and offers a possible explanation of the causes.--This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
1.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Asimov, Isaac Earth Our Crowded Spaceship New York The John Day Company Hardcover/Ex-Library Good Good-/No Jacket 0381996253 npd., c. 1974, reddish orange/blue illus.bds., frontis, illus., 160pp., (lt.shelf wear, covers lt.soiled, lt.soiling to only a few pages) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Asimov, Isaac Earth, Our Crowded Spaceship New York The John Day Company Hardcover/Ex-Library Good Good-/No Jacket npd., c. 1974, red/blue illus.bds., illus., 160pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers lt.soiled-lt.rubbed, some crinkling and half moons from page turning, binding good) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Isaac Asimov How Did We Find Out About Superconductivity (How Did We Find Out--? Series) New York Walker & Co (Lib) 1988 0802767788 / 9780802767783 Second Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 0802767788 Good-/Good- c. 1988, turquoise bds. w/d.j., illus., 64pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, some crinkling and half moons from page turning, binding good, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, mylar cover, rubbing) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
1.61 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Isaac Asimov How Did We Find Out About Vitamins? New York Walker & Co (Lib) 1974 0802761844 / 9780802761842 First Edition Hardcover/Ex-Library Fair 0802761844 Fair/No Jacket c. 1974, lt.green illus.bds., illus., 64pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers soiled-discolored, some pages creased to corners, some crinkling and half moons from page turning, some page soiling, binding good). Something a bit different from the great Science Fiction writer. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
5.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Isaac Asimov I, Robot Spectra 1991 0553294385 / 9780553294385 Mass Market Paperback New 0553294385 Amazon.com Review In this collection, one of the great classics of science fiction, Asimov set out the principles of robot behavior that we know as the Three Laws of Robotics. Here are stories of robots gone mad, mind-reading robots, robots with a sense of humor, robot politicians, and robots who secretly run the world, all told with Asimov's trademark dramatic blend of science fact and science fiction. Product Description The three laws of Robotics: 1) A robot may not injure a human being or, through inaction, allow a human being to come to harm 2) A robot must obey orders givein to it by human beings except where such orders would conflict with the First Law. 3) A robot must protect its own existence as long as such protection does not conflict with the First or Second Law. With this, Asimov changed our perception of robots forever when he formulated the laws governing their behavior. In I, Robot, Asimov chronicles the development of the robot through a series of interlinked stories: from its primitive origins in the present to its ultimate perfection in the not-so-distant future--a future in which humanity itself may be rendered obsolete. Here are stories of robots gone mad, of mind-read robots, and robots with a sense of humor. Of robot politicians, and robots who secretly run the world--all told with the dramatic blend of science fact & science fiction that became Asmiov's trademark. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
3.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Isaac Asimov I, Robot Spectra 0553294385 / 9780553294385 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0553294385 Mass Market Paperback. G. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid unmarked copy. General Used condition. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
0.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Isaac Asimov Naked Sun Del Rey 1983 0345313909 / 9780345313904 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 0345313909 Product Description A millennium into the future, two advancements have altered the course of human history: the colonization of the Galaxy and the creation of the positronic brain. On the beautiful Outer World planet of Solaria, a handful of human colonists lead a hermit-like existence, their every need attended to by their faithful robot servants. To this strange and provocative planet comes Detective Elijah Baley, sent from the streets of New York with his positronic partner, the robot R. Daneel Olivaw, to solve an incredible murder that has rocked Solaria to its foundations. The victim had been so reclusive that he appeared to his associates only through holographic projection. Yet someone had gotten close enough to bludgeon him to death while robots looked on. Now Baley and Olivaw are faced with two clear impossibilities: Either the Solarian was killed by one of his robots--unthinkable under the laws of Robotics--or he was killed by the woman who loved him so much that she never came into his presence! --This text refers to the Mass Market Paperback edition. From the Publisher A millennium into the future, two advancements have altered the course of human history: the colonization of the Galaxy and the creation of the positronic brain. On the beautiful Outer World planet of Solaria, a handful of human colonists lead a hermit-like existence, their every need attended to by their faithful robot servants. To this strange and provocative planet comes Detective Elijah Baley, sent from the streets of New York with his positronic partner, the robot R. Daneel Olivaw, to solve an incredible murder that has rocked Solaria to its foundations. The victim had been so reclusive that he appeared to his associates only through holographic projection. Yet someone had gotten close enough to bludgeon him to death while robots looked on. Now Baley and Olivaw are faced with two clear impossibilities: Either the Solarian was killed by one of his robots--unthinkable under the laws of Robotics--or he was killed by the woman who loved him so much that she never came into his presence! --This text refers to the Mass Market Paperback edition. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Isaac Asimov; Robert Silverberg Nightfall Doubleday 1990 0385263414 / 9780385263412 Hardcover Very Good 0385263414 First edition. VG in VG dust jacket. Editorial Reviews From Publishers Weekly This collaboration by two masters of the genre expands on Asimov's classic short story first published in 1941. Kalgash is a planet with six suns, a world where darkness is unnatural. Scientists realize that an eclipse--an event that occurs only every 2049 years--is imminent, and that a society completely unfamiliar with darkness will be plunged into madness and chaos. The novel traces events leading to this discovery, and the fates of the main characters immediately following the apocalypse. While the premise is convincing in the context of a short story, this longer version brings up too many unresolved questions. The original tale was tightly written, succinct and stunning, but the novelization seems flabby and drawn-out--the reader recognizes the significance and consequences of the impending events long before the characters do. An abrupt and simplistic ending further mars a hallowed SF tale. 100,000 first printing. Copyright 1990 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an alternate Hardcover edition. From School Library Journal YA-- Because of its six suns, the planet Kalgash is bathed in perpetual sunlight. However, once every 2,049 years all six suns are eclipsed, plunging the planet into total darkness and causing widespread madness that results in the civilization's complete destruction, thus allowing the cycle to begin again. Night fall , expanded from Asimov's 1941 award-winning short story, lets readers experience the cataclysmic event through the eyes and biases of a newspaperman, an astronomer, an archaeologist, a psychologist, and a religious fanatic. This novel improves upon the original through the use of better developed characters and an expanded, more textured story that results in an absorbing, richer tale. - John Lawson, Fairfax County Public Library, Fairfax, Copyright 1991 Reed Business Information, Inc. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
10.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Asimov, Isaac The Intelligent Man's Guide to Science/Volume One/The Physical Sciences New York Basic Books Inc. npd., c. 1960, First Edition, Grey cloth, illus., 381pp., G(wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners, X-Library, cloth fading, hinge beginning to crack inside back cover) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|