|
|
Isaac Asimov ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Isaac Asimov Asimov's Guide to Halley's Comet: The Awesome Story of Comets New York, NY, U.S.A. Walker & Company 1985 0802708366 / 9780802708366 First Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 0802708366 Good/Good c. 1985, blue bds. w/d.j., illus., 118pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners lightly bumped, some crinkling to pages in marginal areas from page turning, content clean and bright, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, mylar cover) Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Isaac Asimov Did Comets Kill the Dinosaurs? (Isaac Asimov's Library of the Universe) Gareth Stevens 1555323227 / 9781555323226 LIBRARY BINDING New 1555323227 ISBN: 1555323227 Hardcover, no dustjacket, as issued. Fine. A Very Nice Copy! Gareth Stevens Publishing, 1988. Children's Books, Educational.Card catalog descriptionExamines the mass extinction of dinosaurs and offers a possible explanation of the causes.--This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Price:
0.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Asimov, Isaac Earth Our Crowded Spaceship by Asimov, Isaac New York The John Day Company Hardcover/Ex-Library Good Good-/No Jacket 0381996253 npd., c. 1974, reddish orange/blue illus.bds., frontis, illus., 160pp., (lt.shelf wear, covers lt.soiled, lt.soiling to only a few pages) Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Asimov, Isaac Earth, Our Crowded Spaceship by Asimov, Isaac New York The John Day Company Hardcover/Ex-Library Good Good-/No Jacket npd., c. 1974, red/blue illus.bds., illus., 160pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers lt.soiled-lt.rubbed, some crinkling and half moons from page turning, binding good) Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Isaac Asimov How Did We Find Out About Vitamins? New York Walker & Co (Lib) 1974 0802761844 / 9780802761842 First Edition Hardcover/Ex-Library Fair 0802761844 Fair/No Jacket c. 1974, lt.green illus.bds., illus., 64pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers soiled-discolored, some pages creased to corners, some crinkling and half moons from page turning, some page soiling, binding good). Something a bit different from the great Science Fiction writer. Price:
5.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Isaac Asimov Naked Sun Del Rey 1983 0345313909 / 9780345313904 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 0345313909 Product Description A millennium into the future, two advancements have altered the course of human history:? ? the colonization of the Galaxy and the creation of the positronic brain.? ? On the beautiful Outer World planet of Solaria, a handful of human colonists lead a hermit-like existence, their every need attended to by their faithful robot servants.? ? To this strange and provocative planet comes Detective Elijah Baley, sent from the streets of New York with his positronic partner, the robot R. Daneel Olivaw, to solve an incredible murder that has rocked Solaria to its foundations.? ? The victim had been so reclusive that he appeared to his associates only through holographic projection.? ? Yet someone had gotten close enough to bludgeon him to death while robots looked on.? ? Now Baley and Olivaw are faced with two clear impossibilities:? ? Either the Solarian was killed by one of his robots--unthinkable under the laws of Robotics--or he was killed by the woman who loved him so much that she never came into his presence! --This text refers to the Mass Market Paperback edition. From the Publisher A millennium into the future, two advancements have altered the course of human history: the colonization of the Galaxy and the creation of the positronic brain. On the beautiful Outer World planet of Solaria, a handful of human colonists lead a hermit-like existence, their every need attended to by their faithful robot servants. To this strange and provocative planet comes Detective Elijah Baley, sent from the streets of New York with his positronic partner, the robot R. Daneel Olivaw, to solve an incredible murder that has rocked Solaria to its foundations. The victim had been so reclusive that he appeared to his associates only through holographic projection. Yet someone had gotten close enough to bludgeon him to death while robots looked on. Now Baley and Olivaw are faced with two clear impossibilities: Either the Solarian was killed by one of his robots--unthinkable under the laws of Robotics--or he was killed by the woman who loved him so much that she never came into his presence! --This text refers to the Mass Market Paperback edition. Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Isaac Asimov; Robert Silverberg Nightfall Spectra 0553290991 / 9780553290998 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0553290991 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
0.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Isaac Asimov; Robert Silverberg Nightfall Doubleday 1990 0385263414 / 9780385263412 Hardcover Very Good 0385263414 First edition. VG in VG dust jacket. Editorial Reviews From Publishers Weekly This collaboration by two masters of the genre expands on Asimov's classic short story first published in 1941. Kalgash is a planet with six suns, a world where darkness is unnatural. Scientists realize that an eclipse--an event that occurs only every 2049 years--is imminent, and that a society completely unfamiliar with darkness will be plunged into madness and chaos. The novel traces events leading to this discovery, and the fates of the main characters immediately following the apocalypse. While the premise is convincing in the context of a short story, this longer version brings up too many unresolved questions. The original tale was tightly written, succinct and stunning, but the novelization seems flabby and drawn-out--the reader recognizes the significance and consequences of the impending events long before the characters do. An abrupt and simplistic ending further mars a hallowed SF tale. 100,000 first printing. Copyright 1990 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an alternate Hardcover edition. From School Library Journal YA-- Because of its six suns, the planet Kalgash is bathed in perpetual sunlight. However, once every 2,049 years all six suns are eclipsed, plunging the planet into total darkness and causing widespread madness that results in the civilization's complete destruction, thus allowing the cycle to begin again. Night fall , expanded from Asimov's 1941 award-winning short story, lets readers experience the cataclysmic event through the eyes and biases of a newspaperman, an astronomer, an archaeologist, a psychologist, and a religious fanatic. This novel improves upon the original through the use of better developed characters and an expanded, more textured story that results in an absorbing, richer tale. - John Lawson, Fairfax County Public Library, Fairfax, Copyright 1991 Reed Business Information, Inc. Price:
3.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|