Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore Africa since 1800
Cambridge University Press 0521299756 / 9780521299756 PAPERBACK Good 
0521299756 0521299756 Trade Paperback. G. Clean, tight and unmarked. Some wear to cover. 
Price: 1.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anthony Oliver Elberg Collection
New York Doubleday 1985 0385232500 / 9780385232500 First Edition Hardcover/Ex-Library Fair 
0385232500 0385232500 Fair/Good c. 1985, blue bds. w/price clipped d.j., 183pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners lightly bumped, spine somewhat cocked, a few pages creased to corners, text clean, d.j. taped to bds., very lt.edge wear, rubbing, mylar cover). Amazon review: Bizarre crime, good detective, April 29, 2002 By A Customer This review is from: The Elberg Collection (Mass Market Paperback) A couple vacationing in France go for a walk along the beach. Somehow they catch fire and burn to death. How did it happen? The police are satisfied it was a freak accident, but the couple's daughter doesn't believe it. She hired ex-CID detective John Webber to find out what really happened. After such a bizarre opening, it takes good, solid detection to find out the identity of the killer. I found the story and characers very interesting, but sometime the story moved a little slow. I skipped around during some of the descriptive parts. Although this story is old and out of print, if you do come across it, you may enjoy it. But it wasn't so great that I'd recommend scouring the used bookstores until you find it. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anthony Oliver Elberg Collection
New York Doubleday 1985 0385232500 / 9780385232500 First Edition Hardcover/Ex-Library Good 
0385232500 0385232500 Good/Good c. 1985, black bds. w/price clipped dj., 183pp., (lt.shelf wear, d.j. taped to bds.) 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Roland Anthony Oliver The African Experience
IconEditions 006435850X / 9780064358507 Hardcover Fine 
006435850X 006435850X Clean, tight and unmarked. VG dustjacket with minor shelf wear and 1/2 inch tear in top front. Possible book club edition. Book DescriptionA brilliant survey of African history, now revised to include the events of the 1990s. --This text refers to the Paperback edition.About the AuthorRoland Oliver was born in Kashmir in 1923. In 1948 he took up the post of Lecturer in the Tribal History of East Africa at SOAS, University of London, and was subsequently appointed the first ever Professor of African History in the University of London. From his base at SOAS, Professor Oliver pioneered the new discipline of African History. He was the founder-editor in 1960 of the Journal of African History and general editor of the eight-volume Cambridge History of Africa. His book (with John Fage), A Short History of Africa has been translated into fourteen languages. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anthony Oliver The Pew Group
New York Doubleday 1981 0385174128 / 9780385174121 Hardcover/Ex-Library Fair 
0385174128 0385174128 Fair/Fair c. 1980, black bds. w/price clipped d.j., 180pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, spine somewhat cocked, page ends yellowed-lt.soiled, some pages creased to corners, crinkling and half moons from page turning, lt.soiling to a few pages, binding good, d.j. taped to bds., edge wear, mylar cover, rubbing, lt.soiled) 
Price: 2.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on 95bellstreet.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Ahabbooks.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Anovelideabooks.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Bongbongbooks.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Bookcastleonline.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Bookhousestl.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Bookmarcsonline.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Booksnmorepa.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Bubbasbookswap.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Capricornbooks.ca
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Ceramicbooks.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Chroniclesofcrime.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Deansbookstore.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Fyrebyrdbookshop.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Ginny6books.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Goldsworthbooks.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Jackdawbooks.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Kjcactus.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Mokadabooks.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Montclairbookcenter.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Mysteryandimagination.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Oddvolumebooks.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Pbkpalace.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Second-chance-books.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Store.bookswithapast.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Theglasskey.co.uk
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Twicesoldtales.ca
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Vtsbooks.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Washburn-books.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Woolnwhimsy.com
Roland Oliver; Anthony Atmore on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie