Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Anonymous Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anonymous A Night in a Moorish Harem (Wordsworth Classic Erotica)
Wordsworth Edition 1853266019 / 9781853266010 PAPERBACK Good 
1853266019 Trade Paperback. Good. General used condition. Evident wear. May contain name, gift inscription or moderate underlining/highlighting. 
Price: 1.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anonymous Adventures of Lady Harbur (Wordsworth Classic Erotica S)
Wordsworth Editions Ltd 1853266361 / 9781853266362 PAPERBACK Very Good 
1853266361 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alcoholics Anonymous Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism
Hazelden 0916856186 / 9780916856182 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0916856186 0916856186 Trade Paperback. VG. Clean, tight and unmarked Save owner's stamp inside. 
Price: 1.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Anonymous Appletons' Juvenile Annual for 1869 A Christmas and New-Year's Gift for Young People
NY D. Appleton and Co., 1869. B000RO16XE Hardcover Good 
B000RO16XE Hardcover. Good, no dust jacket. Evident wear. Some wear and fraying around edges. General Used condition. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anonymous Favourite Spy Stories
Littlehampton Book Services Ltd 070641277X / 9780706412772 Hardcover Very Good 
070641277X 070641277X Hardcover. Very Good. Clean, tight. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anonymous Geology Today
CRM Books B0011VS5VI Hardcover Good 
B0011VS5VI Hardcover. Good. Clean, tight. Some edge wear. name stamped inside. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Anonymous Gilgamesh: A Verse Narrative (Mentor)
Signet 0451627180 / 9780451627186 PAPERBACK Good 
0451627180 0451627180 
Price: 0.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Anonymous India - A Pictorial Survey (Revised)
Government Of India 1954 B000QRKGRY Hardcover Good 
B000QRKGRY B000QRKGRY Good in Good to Acceptable dust jacket. some foxing present. Tears to dust jacket. Some writing in Hindi on the first free endpaper. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Anonymous Maudie (Wordsworth Classic Erotica)
Wordsworth Editions Ltd 1853266396 / 9781853266393 PAPERBACK Very Good 
1853266396 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight. 
Price: 11.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anonymous My Lustful Adventures (Wordsworth Classic Erotica)
Wordsworth Editions Ltd 1853266345 / 9781853266348 PAPERBACK Very Good 
1853266345 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight. 
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Anonymous Oakdale Confidential
Pocket 1416524819 / 9781416524816 Hardcover Good 
1416524819 1416524819 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out 
Price: 1.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Anonymous; Joe Klein Primary Colors: A Novel of Politics
Grand Central Publishing 0446604275 / 9780446604277 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 
0446604275 Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Clean, tight. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Anonymous; Joe Klein Primary Colors: A Novel of Politics
Grand Central Publishing 0446604275 / 9780446604277 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0446604275 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. 
Price: 0.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Anonymous; Joe Klein Primary Colors: A Novel of Politics
Grand Central Publishing 0446604275 / 9780446604277 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0446604275 0446604275 Mass Market Paperback. G. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. 
Price: 0.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anonymous; Joe Klein Primary Colors: A Novel of Politics
Grand Central Publishing 0446604275 / 9780446604277 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 
0446604275 0446604275 Mass Market Paperback. G. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. 
Price: 0.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Anonymous Primary Colors: A Novel of Politics
Random House 0679448594 / 9780679448594 Hardcover Good 
0679448594 0679448594 366. Clean, tight and unmarked. FFEP torn out, Ex-Library with the usual markings. Primary Colors has its rich rewards as a savvy insider's look at life on the stump. But it travels far beyond mere gossip and expose and discovers a convincing world of its own, peopled by smart cookies, nutcases, and wheeler-dealers, whose public and private lives illuminate each other -- sometimes by casting dark shadows. This story spans the novelistic spectrum from bedroom farce to high moral drama, and it paints a picture of the political state of the nation so vivid and authentic that one finds in it the deepest kind of truth -- the kind of truth that only fiction can tell.From Publishers WeeklyThe circumstances behind this crackling, highly perceptive study of a presidential campaign that remarkably resembles Bill Clinton's are bizarre. We are assured that not even its publisher, Harold Evans, who signed the book, or its editor knows the identity of the author. A third party, independent of both the publisher and the author's agent, verified his (or her) credentials and oversaw the contract signing. All this has naturally led to the assumption that the author may be someone highly placed in Washington, possibly even within the Clinton Administration; the intimate knowledge of Washington folkways the narrative exhibits seems to bear that out. On the other hand, the literary sophistication on display-the shaping of the story, the characterizations, the atmosphere, the dialogue-is so considerable it seems a professional writer must be at work. But while the mystery may help galvanize sales, it does not affect the quality of the book, which stands as a definitive political novel for these uneasy times-a novel that's knowing about the easy abuse of sincerity, the overblown role of the media (all reporters are "scorps," short for scorpions), the readiness to confuse means with ends. Henry Burton, the narrator, is a bright, youngish black man who rises quickly to a key position on the presidential primary campaign staff of Jack Stanton, governor of a small Southern state. Stanton is a brilliant portrait of a born politician, a man at once deeply calculating and genuinely spontaneous in his human reactions; his wife, Susan, a smart lawyer, despises his louche sexual adventuring but is driven by her own demons. Around them revolves a superbly observed staff, a mixture of deep cynicism, muddled idealism and, in the person of Libby, a ghost from Stanton's past who is at once explosively funny and tragic, a compulsive seeker of the truth. Stanton's fortunes fluctuate wildly in the campaign as he slogs through New Hampshire, endures a drubbing in New York (where a governor not unlike Mario Cuomo decided not to run) and seems to cause a heart attack in a buttoned-down rival in Florida. This inspires the entry of a mystery candidate with a magic touch, who turns out, in one of the novel's few overplotted passages, to have his own complex problems; the resolution, however, strikes just the right uneasily ambiguous note. Throughout the book, the attention to physical and emotional detail in the draining political process, the sparkling intelligence and-through the use of Henry as hero-the unusual empathy with which a range of African Americans are portrayed suggest a very considerable new novelist. 
Price: 1.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Anonymous Primary Colors: A Novel of Politics
Random House 0679448594 / 9780679448594 Hardcover Very Good 
0679448594 0679448594 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Anonymous; Joe Klein Primary Colors: A Novel of Politics
Grand Central Publishing 0446604275 / 9780446604277 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Fair 
0446604275 0446604275 Paperback, cover shows wear 
Price: 0.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Anonymous Randiana & the Adventures of Grace & Anna
Wordsworth Editions Limited 1853266213 / 9781853266218 PAPERBACK Good 
1853266213 Trade Paperback. Good. General used condition. Evident wear. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Anonymous Singapore: The next lap
Singapore Published for the Government of Singapore by Times Editions 1991 9812042539 / 9789812042538 Hardcover Very Good 
9812042539 9812042539 Very Good/No Jacket c. 1991, green bds., illus., 159pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners bumped, text clean, binding good) 
Price: 1.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Anonymous on Agorabooks.net
Anonymous on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Anonymous on Barbarossabooks.com
Anonymous on Bookbomb.com
Anonymous on Bookhousestl.com
Anonymous on Bubbasbookswap.com
Anonymous on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Anonymous on Claytonbooks.com
Anonymous on Derbybookshelf.com
Anonymous on Diversitybooks.com.au
Anonymous on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Anonymous on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Anonymous on Earthlightbooks.com
Anonymous on Everybookintheworld.com
Anonymous on Ginny6books.com
Anonymous on Hardingsbooks.com
Anonymous on Herplitsales.com
Anonymous on Hillcountrybooks.com
Anonymous on Jacksonst-books.com
Anonymous on Johntaylorbooks.com
Anonymous on Jrbooks.biz
Anonymous on Just-us-books.com
Anonymous on Literatecat.com
Anonymous on Mahlerbooks.com
Anonymous on Martysbooks.com
Anonymous on Michaelkemp.co.uk
Anonymous on Mimicobooks.com
Anonymous on Myperfectbook.com
Anonymous on Nationwidetext.com
Anonymous on Pgbbooks.com
Anonymous on Rainydaypaperback.com
Anonymous on Remnantbooks.org
Anonymous on Russellbooks.com
Anonymous on Scottsbooks.com
Anonymous on Shelflives.ca
Anonymous on Springystreasures.com
Anonymous on Ssarbooks.com
Anonymous on Superiortextsales.com
Anonymous on Talleysbooks.com
Anonymous on Thebookannex.com
Anonymous on Thriftybooks.com
Anonymous on Upcole.com
Anonymous on Villagebookmarket.com
Anonymous on Vintagemusicbooks.com
Anonymous on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie