|
|
Alistair Cooke ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Alistair Cooke Alistair Cooke's America Alfred A. Knopf 0394487265 / 9780394487267 Hardcover Very Good 0394487265 ISBN: 0394487265 Hardcover with dustjacket, 400 pages. VG/G+. Lite wear; dustjacket price clipped, otherwise a solid unmarked copy. Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 14th printing, 1982. US History. Book Description Classics stand the test of time, and Alistair Cooke?s history of America is a classic. Nearly three decades have passed since the original edition of America?based on journalist-historian Cooke?s extraordinarily popular thirteen-part television series?sold more than a million copies. Yet Cooke?s view of America?s dynamic past and its impact upon the always-changing present continues to provide striking insights into the singular character of a nation. Those thirty years since award-winning America first rose to the top of best-seller lists have themselves wrought further dramatic changes. Presidents have been impeached, economies have toppled, empires have collapsed, and towers have fallen. In light of such events, Cooke has written for this new edition a compelling introduction and final chapter that bring his story of America up to date with the wisdom of the inimitably grand old man of correspondents. And what a story this book tells. From the discovery of America by European explorers to modern times; from the fighters for independence to the pioneers who tamed the West; from the slaves who fled to freedom to the huddled masses that sought a new life in the New World. And through it all, Cooke describes the essential forces that make America work so vitally. Updated in light of the September 11th tragedy, this new edition is complimented with full-color illustrations throughout. "The first and maybe the finest, tribute to the nation."?Newsweek "A panoramic book, traveling fast and high, and the view it gives of our land and its people is exhilarating."?Atlantic Monthly-- May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
4.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Cooke, Alistair Masterpieces/A Decade of Masterpiece Theatre New York Alfred A. Knopf First Edition Cloth Good Good +/Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Remainder npd., c. 1981, blue/silver cloth w/d.j., illus., 240pp., (bds.bowed, previous price written inside front cover, d.j.: lt.edge wear, two-two inch tears upper back, lt.rubbed) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
6.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Cooke, Alistair One Man's America New York Alfred A. Knopf 1952 Hardcover/Ex-Library Good Good-/No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall c. 1952, Fourth printing, red bds., frontis, 268pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, covers lt.soiled-lt.rubbed, spine slightly cocked, text clean) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Alistair Cooke Six Men Random House Inc (T) 0394484347 / 9780394484341 Hardcover Good 0394484347 ISBN: 0394484347 Hardcover book with dustjacket. G/G. First Edition. Price clipped, dj tears, otherwise a solid copy. Biographies & Memoirs. Incisive, Beautifully Written, February 15, 2004 Reviewer: Thomas R. Dean (Morristown, New Jersey United States) - Mr. Cooke is a very bright, amusing, observant man -- who writes so extraordinarily well you'll wish to re-read passage after passage for the pleasure of the sounds. He has chosen six men of diverse background and writes about them with sympathy -- but more importantly for this reader, with an acute sense of their singularity and what made them so. Any reader would only wish the book much longer because it's a beautiful one. Interesting biographies by an interpreter of their lives., May 1, 2002 Reviewer: G. Cavitt "an avid book reader" (Evans City, PA United States) - Six famous transatlantic figures: 3 English and 3 American men, all of whom had a legendary meaning in the seventies: Charles Chaplin, H. L. Mencken, Humphrey Bogart, Adlai Stevenson, Bertrand Russell and Edward VIII. I liked his style of writing and he really provided insightful surprises on each of these famous men. An interesting read, if not for the history alone. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
3.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Cooke, Alistair Six Men New York Alfred A. Knopf 1977 Hardcover BOOK Good Hardcover with dustjacket, published 1977, c. 1977, First Edition, blue cloth w/d.j., illus., 205pp., G+/g+(lt.shelf wear, X-Library, d.j. taped to bds.). Biographies & Memoirs. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
5.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Cooke, Alistair Talk About America New York Alfred A. Knopf 1968 Second Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Good Good-/No Jacket c. 1968, brown cloth, 310pp., (lt.wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners, bds.lt.soiled, lt.fading especially to spine) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
4.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Cooke, Alistair The Americans/Fifty Talks on Our Life and Times New York Alfred A. Knopf 1980 Cloth Good Good +/Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Remainder c. 1979, Fourth printing, white cloth w/d.j., 272pp., (lt.shelf wear, bds.bowed, previous price written inside front cover, hinge beginning to crack inside front cover, d.j.: lt.chipped, lt.rubbed) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
5.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|