Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Phyllis A. Whitney Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Phyllis A. Whitney Amethyst Dreams
Ivy Books 1998 0449226182 / 9780449226186 Mass Market Paperback Good 
0449226182 From Library Journal The best-selling author of romantic suspense has a magical way with words, whether with a book's title, location, or colorful blend of character names. In her newest work, a missing granddaughter named Susan is the only shadow on a canvas of vibrant personalities like Mrs. Orion and Captain Nicholas. Susan's ailing grandfather has summoned former college roommate Hallie to their historic seaport town to help find his granddaughter, who has disappeared mysteriously from her bedroom. As Hallie puzzles over her friend's fate, at the same time contending with suspicious relatives, it feels as if Whitney is carefully putting into place all the loose threads of a handstitch tapestry. What matters here are the characters' wonderfully wrought temperatments?no sinners, no saints, but ultimately lots of forgiveness?and the subtle, little glimpses of fear that keep readers looking for answers right up to the satisfying conclusion. Suitable reading for any library. -?M.E. Chitty, Narragansett, R.I. Copyright 1997 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. From Booklist With a lengthy backlist to her credit and recognition as Grand Master by the Mystery Writers of America, Whitney returns with her thirty-eighth foray into the realm of romantic suspense. This latest is somewhat shy on thrills, but the author hasn't forgotten the fine nuances and descriptive prose that her devoted fans have come to expect. When Hallie Knight receives a summons to Topsail Island by the grandfather of her college roommate, she immediately responds. Knowing that Susan has disappeared without a trace piques her curiosity, but she's also glad of the opportunity to escape the pain caused by her husband's infidelity. She never expects to become the catalyst for unraveling the strange fate of her friend or find the courage to reexamine her own life. The languid pace is perfect for cozy, rainy-day reading, and the splendid backdrop, infused with local color and history, beckons. Predictably solid performance from an old hand with name-brand appeal. Stephanie Zvirin --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Whitney, Phyllis A Black Amber by Whitney, Phyllis A
Appleton-Century 1964 Hardcover BOOK Good 
Hardcover with dustjacket, 284 pages. G/G. Book is hard cover with whitish boards and blue cloth spine. Condition: book is good, back board is lightly soiled, shelf wear at spine ends, owner address sticker on front end page Dust jacket: Dust jacket is good there is piece missing at bottom spine wear at tips and a crease up the spine. (please note there is no price on this dust jacket) it is a stated first book, but apparently put out by the Better Homes and Gardens Family Book Service, there is no copyright of an earlier printing. The date at the bottom of the front flap of the jacket is 2/64. Appleton-Century, 1964. Mystery, Gothic. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Phyllis A. Whitney Daughter of the Stars
Ivy Books 0449223442 / 9780449223444 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0449223442 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 WHITNEY, PHYLLIS A.: FEATHER ON THE MOON by WHITNEY, PHYLLIS A.:
Doubleday, New York, First Edition, 1988. Hardcover BOOK Very Good 
Doubleday, New York, First Edition, 1988. Hardcover book with dustjacket, 280 pages. VG/VG. Bottom front of dustjacket is slightly flared and creased, otherwise a very good copy. Fiction/General Fiction. 
Price: 5.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Phyllis A. Whitney Flaming Tree
Fawcett Crest 0449209148 / 9780449209141 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Fair 
0449209148 Spine and cover have wear May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 0.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Phyllis A. Whitney Rainbow in the Mist
Ivy Books 0449217426 / 9780449217429 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0449217426 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. 
Price: 0.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Phyllis A. Whitney Rainbow in the Mist
Ivy Books 0449217426 / 9780449217429 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0449217426 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 0.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Whitney, Phyllis A. Rainbow in the Mist by Whitney, Phyllis A.
N.Y. Doubleday First Edition Very Good 
Hardcover with dustjacket, npd.[1989]. c.1989. first edition. blue decor. cloth. 310pp. VG/VG. 
Price: 7.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Phyllis A. Whitney Rainsong
Ivy Books 044920510X / 9780449205105 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
044920510X May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 0.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Phyllis A. Whitney Singing Stones
Ivy Books 044921897X / 9780449218976 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
044921897X Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. 
Price: 0.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Whitney, Phyllis A. Snowfire by Whitney, Phyllis A.
New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Good 
Good ?? npd., c. 1973, black bds. w/d.j., 310pp., (lt.shelf wear, previous price written inside front cover on first page, third??? page creased, d.j.: chipped, fading, rubbed) 
Price: 0.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Whitney, Phyllis A. Spindrift by Whitney, Phyllis A.
New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. Good 
npd., c. 1975, blue bds., 249pp., G(wear to head of spine, lt.soiled, peel mark to upper area right side of back bd. where tape was removed, X-Library) 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Phyllis A. Whitney Star Flight
Fawcett 0449222586 / 9780449222584 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0449222586 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. 
Price: 0.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 WHITNEY, PHYLLIS A. STAR FLIGHT by WHITNEY, PHYLLIS A.
Crown Publishers,Inc., New York, First Edition 1993 Hardcover BOOK Very Good 
Crown Publishers,Inc., New York, First Edition, 1993. Hardcover book with dustjacket, 283 pages. VG??. Fiction/Mystery. 
Price: 5.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Phyllis A. Whitney Starflight (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))
Random House Large Print 0679749497 / 9780679749493 Hardcover Good 
0679749497 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Phyllis A. Whitney The Ebony Swan
Ivy Books 0449221970 / 9780449221976 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0449221970 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. 
Price: 0.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Phyllis A. Whitney The Ebony Swan
Ivy Books 0449221970 / 9780449221976 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0449221970 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. 
Price: 0.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Phyllis A. Whitney The Ebony Swan
Doubleday 0385424434 / 9780385424431 Hardcover Good 
0385424434 May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Phyllis A. Whitney The Ebony Swan
Doubleday 0385424442 / 9780385424448 Hardcover Good 
0385424442 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Whitney, Phyllis A. The Ebony Swan by Whitney, Phyllis A.
Doubleday First Edition/first Printing Cloth Very Good 
Very Good/Near Fine 8vo - over 7?¾" - 9?¾" tall npd., c. 1992, black cloth w/d.j., 269pp., (very lt.shelf wear, previous price written inside front cover, bds.slightly bowed, d.j.: lt.rubbed) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Phyllis A. Whitney on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Phyllis A. Whitney on Agorabooks.net
Phyllis A. Whitney on Areadershaven.com
Phyllis A. Whitney on Avenuebookandco.com
Phyllis A. Whitney on Birchwoodbooks.net
Phyllis A. Whitney on Boardsandwraps.com
Phyllis A. Whitney on Bookhousestl.com
Phyllis A. Whitney on Booklionshop.com
Phyllis A. Whitney on Booknest.com
Phyllis A. Whitney on Booknetwork.org
Phyllis A. Whitney on Bookyahoo.net
Phyllis A. Whitney on Brownsbooks.ca
Phyllis A. Whitney on Bubbasbookswap.com
Phyllis A. Whitney on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Phyllis A. Whitney on Corinne1300.com
Phyllis A. Whitney on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Phyllis A. Whitney on Donquixotebooks.com
Phyllis A. Whitney on Earthlightbooks.com
Phyllis A. Whitney on Elsworthhob.com
Phyllis A. Whitney on Everybookintheworld.com
Phyllis A. Whitney on Evesvintagevolumes.com
Phyllis A. Whitney on Ginny6books.com
Phyllis A. Whitney on Jrbooks.biz
Phyllis A. Whitney on Just-us-books.com
Phyllis A. Whitney on Lakesidebooks.com
Phyllis A. Whitney on Loyaloakbooks.com
Phyllis A. Whitney on Marketplacechristian.com
Phyllis A. Whitney on Martysbooks.com
Phyllis A. Whitney on Moodybooks.net
Phyllis A. Whitney on Mvfbooks.org
Phyllis A. Whitney on Myperfectbook.com
Phyllis A. Whitney on Pgbbooks.com
Phyllis A. Whitney on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Phyllis A. Whitney on Rainydaypaperback.com
Phyllis A. Whitney on Readitagain1.com
Phyllis A. Whitney on Russellbooks.com
Phyllis A. Whitney on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Phyllis A. Whitney on Scottsbooks.com
Phyllis A. Whitney on Springystreasures.com
Phyllis A. Whitney on Thebookbank.net
Phyllis A. Whitney on Thebookwormonline.com
Phyllis A. Whitney on Theyardsalebookstore.com
Phyllis A. Whitney on Thriftybooks.com
Phyllis A. Whitney on Trillionbooks.com
Phyllis A. Whitney on Villagebooks.biz


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com