|
|
Phyllis A. Whitney ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Phyllis A. Whitney Amethyst Dreams Ivy Books 1998 0449226182 / 9780449226186 Mass Market Paperback Good 0449226182 From Library Journal The best-selling author of romantic suspense has a magical way with words, whether with a book's title, location, or colorful blend of character names. In her newest work, a missing granddaughter named Susan is the only shadow on a canvas of vibrant personalities like Mrs. Orion and Captain Nicholas. Susan's ailing grandfather has summoned former college roommate Hallie to their historic seaport town to help find his granddaughter, who has disappeared mysteriously from her bedroom. As Hallie puzzles over her friend's fate, at the same time contending with suspicious relatives, it feels as if Whitney is carefully putting into place all the loose threads of a handstitch tapestry. What matters here are the characters' wonderfully wrought temperatments?no sinners, no saints, but ultimately lots of forgiveness?and the subtle, little glimpses of fear that keep readers looking for answers right up to the satisfying conclusion. Suitable reading for any library. -?M.E. Chitty, Narragansett, R.I. Copyright 1997 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. From Booklist With a lengthy backlist to her credit and recognition as Grand Master by the Mystery Writers of America, Whitney returns with her thirty-eighth foray into the realm of romantic suspense. This latest is somewhat shy on thrills, but the author hasn't forgotten the fine nuances and descriptive prose that her devoted fans have come to expect. When Hallie Knight receives a summons to Topsail Island by the grandfather of her college roommate, she immediately responds. Knowing that Susan has disappeared without a trace piques her curiosity, but she's also glad of the opportunity to escape the pain caused by her husband's infidelity. She never expects to become the catalyst for unraveling the strange fate of her friend or find the courage to reexamine her own life. The languid pace is perfect for cozy, rainy-day reading, and the splendid backdrop, infused with local color and history, beckons. Predictably solid performance from an old hand with name-brand appeal. Stephanie Zvirin --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Whitney, Phyllis A Black Amber by Whitney, Phyllis A Appleton-Century 1964 Hardcover BOOK Good Hardcover with dustjacket, 284 pages. G/G. Book is hard cover with whitish boards and blue cloth spine. Condition: book is good, back board is lightly soiled, shelf wear at spine ends, owner address sticker on front end page Dust jacket: Dust jacket is good there is piece missing at bottom spine wear at tips and a crease up the spine. (please note there is no price on this dust jacket) it is a stated first book, but apparently put out by the Better Homes and Gardens Family Book Service, there is no copyright of an earlier printing. The date at the bottom of the front flap of the jacket is 2/64. Appleton-Century, 1964. Mystery, Gothic. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Phyllis A. Whitney Daughter of the Stars Ivy Books 0449223442 / 9780449223444 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0449223442 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
0.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
WHITNEY, PHYLLIS A.: FEATHER ON THE MOON by WHITNEY, PHYLLIS A.: Doubleday, New York, First Edition, 1988. Hardcover BOOK Very Good Doubleday, New York, First Edition, 1988. Hardcover book with dustjacket, 280 pages. VG/VG. Bottom front of dustjacket is slightly flared and creased, otherwise a very good copy. Fiction/General Fiction. Price:
5.52 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Phyllis A. Whitney Flaming Tree Fawcett Crest 0449209148 / 9780449209141 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Fair 0449209148 Spine and cover have wear May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
0.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Phyllis A. Whitney Rainbow in the Mist Ivy Books 0449217426 / 9780449217429 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0449217426 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
0.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Whitney, Phyllis A. Snowfire by Whitney, Phyllis A. New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Good Good ?? npd., c. 1973, black bds. w/d.j., 310pp., (lt.shelf wear, previous price written inside front cover on first page, third??? page creased, d.j.: chipped, fading, rubbed) Price:
0.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Whitney, Phyllis A. Spindrift by Whitney, Phyllis A. New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. Good npd., c. 1975, blue bds., 249pp., G(wear to head of spine, lt.soiled, peel mark to upper area right side of back bd. where tape was removed, X-Library) Price:
4.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
WHITNEY, PHYLLIS A. STAR FLIGHT by WHITNEY, PHYLLIS A. Crown Publishers,Inc., New York, First Edition 1993 Hardcover BOOK Very Good Crown Publishers,Inc., New York, First Edition, 1993. Hardcover book with dustjacket, 283 pages. VG??. Fiction/Mystery. Price:
5.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Phyllis A. Whitney The Ebony Swan Doubleday 0385424442 / 9780385424448 Hardcover Good 0385424442 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
0.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|