|
|
Phyllis A. Whitney ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Phyllis A. Whitney Amethyst Dreams Ivy Books 1998 0449226182 / 9780449226186 Mass Market Paperback Good 0449226182 From Library Journal The best-selling author of romantic suspense has a magical way with words, whether with a book's title, location, or colorful blend of character names. In her newest work, a missing granddaughter named Susan is the only shadow on a canvas of vibrant personalities like Mrs. Orion and Captain Nicholas. Susan's ailing grandfather has summoned former college roommate Hallie to their historic seaport town to help find his granddaughter, who has disappeared mysteriously from her bedroom. As Hallie puzzles over her friend's fate, at the same time contending with suspicious relatives, it feels as if Whitney is carefully putting into place all the loose threads of a handstitch tapestry. What matters here are the characters' wonderfully wrought temperatments?no sinners, no saints, but ultimately lots of forgiveness?and the subtle, little glimpses of fear that keep readers looking for answers right up to the satisfying conclusion. Suitable reading for any library. -?M.E. Chitty, Narragansett, R.I. Copyright 1997 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. From Booklist With a lengthy backlist to her credit and recognition as Grand Master by the Mystery Writers of America, Whitney returns with her thirty-eighth foray into the realm of romantic suspense. This latest is somewhat shy on thrills, but the author hasn't forgotten the fine nuances and descriptive prose that her devoted fans have come to expect. When Hallie Knight receives a summons to Topsail Island by the grandfather of her college roommate, she immediately responds. Knowing that Susan has disappeared without a trace piques her curiosity, but she's also glad of the opportunity to escape the pain caused by her husband's infidelity. She never expects to become the catalyst for unraveling the strange fate of her friend or find the courage to reexamine her own life. The languid pace is perfect for cozy, rainy-day reading, and the splendid backdrop, infused with local color and history, beckons. Predictably solid performance from an old hand with name-brand appeal. Stephanie Zvirin --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Whitney, Phyllis A Black Amber Appleton-Century 1964 Hardcover BOOK Good Hardcover with dustjacket, 284 pages. G/G. Book is hard cover with whitish boards and blue cloth spine. Condition: book is good, back board is lightly soiled, shelf wear at spine ends, owner address sticker on front end page Dust jacket: Dust jacket is good there is piece missing at bottom spine wear at tips and a crease up the spine. (please note there is no price on this dust jacket) it is a stated first book, but apparently put out by the Better Homes and Gardens Family Book Service, there is no copyright of an earlier printing. The date at the bottom of the front flap of the jacket is 2/64. Appleton-Century, 1964. Mystery, Gothic. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Phyllis A. Whitney Daughter of the Stars Ivy Books 0449223442 / 9780449223444 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0449223442 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
0.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Whitney, Phyllis A. Daughter of the Stars New York Crown Publishers Hardcover Very Good npd., c. 1994, black bds. w/d.j., no price on d.j., 220pp., G+/g+(lt.shelf wear, d.j.: lt.chipped, sm.tear). From Publishers Weekly Once again thrusting her trademark likable heroine into a murky situation, this veteran author comes up with a better than average mystery/romance. After receiving an urgent letter, children's-book author Lacey Elliott rushes from her Virginia home to Harpers Ferry, W.Va., hoping to uncover the truth about her father's murder. She encounters an assortment of relatives: great-aunt Vinnie, who harbors a secret; grandfather Daniel, who was suspected of the murder; a half-sister, Caryl, and her young son Egan; great-grandmother Lacey; and Henry Elliot, her father's strange, drunkard brother. She also meets handsome history professor Ryan Pearce-their blossoming romance is chastely indicated by a few innocent kisses. The mystery is heightened by the presence of a few Civil War ghosts who ultimately shed light on the killing. Whitney depicts both the town itself and the raid conducted there by abolitionist John Brown (as narrated by one of the characters) with her customary attention to background details. Suspense fans will be caught up in this yarn's myriad plot twists, which culminate in a gratifying surprise ending. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From School Library Journal YA?A light, fast-paced mystery. Lacey returns to the town of her birth, Harper's Ferry, WV, and becomes involved in trying to learn who killed her father 30 years ago. The multifaceted plot is further enriched (and complicated) by flashbacks to the Civil War, as ancestors motivate contemporary characters' actions. (It's unfortunate that there's no family tree to help keep characters in their proper time period.) Only Lacey's personality is fully developed. Although keeping the time periods straight may challenge some readers, this quick read provides a look at Harper's Ferry's key role in the preliminary days of the Civil War.?Claudia Moore, W.T. Woodson High School, Fairfax, VA Copyright 1995 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Library Journal In Whitney's latest tale, Lacey Elliot finally discovers that the father who has been missing most of her life was actually murdered and that his murderer may be close at hand. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Booklist Whitney's new novel takes place in Harper's Ferry, where a young woman discovers a family her mother has kept secret throughout her life. Lacy Elliot reads a letter addressed to her mother in order to protect her during convalescence, only to discover a family she has never known. The letter is a plea for help, and Lacy responds by showing up in Harper's Ferry in her mother's stead. She falls in love with a writer whom she meets on the ferry and is introduced to an aunt, her great-grandmother, and cousins, while learning of her father's unsolved murder. The tension from that long-ago incident is revived by the reappearance of the major suspect, her grandfather. Whitney lives up to her reputation with this contemporary romance steeped in American history. Denise Perry Donavin --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Kirkus Reviews A not surprisingly neat recovery from the over-dense Star Flight (1993), by the empress of old-time cliff-edged suspense. Whitney guides the reader through a new setting (here Harpers Ferry, W.Va., of John Brown fame); and she crowds in enough domestic secrets (and two murders) to hogtie any family. Lacey Elliot, a successful illustrator, was raised by her mother, Amelia, in Virginia, never knowing who or where her father was. But when Amelia, ill after surgery, receives a frightened letter from her great-aunt Vinnie, Lacey goes in her mother's place to Harpers Ferry. There's a veritable explosion of family: Vinnie, the fierce great-grandmother who lives with strong-willed housekeeper Anne- Marie; Aunt Ardra, Amelia's sister; Lacey's half-sister, Carla, and her small son, Egan. Most impressive is the man all seem to fear- -Grandfather Daniel Griffin, a John Brown look-alike with a power beard and a commanding manner. Oh yes, there's drunken Uncle Henry, too, the brother of Lacey's father, Brad--who for some years has been dead as a doornail. Brad, it seems, was the charming rogue who had an affair with Ardra while married to Amelia, thereby producing Carla. It was Daniel, father of Amelia and Ardra, who left town suspected of Brad's murder. On the very offshore island where Brad died, now Uncle Henry will buy the farm. But why is Old Vinnie's cane, found in her garden, covered with blood? While Lacey enjoys the help of nice teacher Ryan, there is a bevy of fess-up talks with family members--and a room in the old house haunted by memories of an old tragedy at the time of the Civil War. Whodunit? Veterans of the Whitney method might guess. -- Copyright ©1994, Kirkus Associates, LP. All rights reserved. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Review ?Evocative, moving, suspenseful?another surefire winner from the writer who taught all of us how it should be done.? ?BARBARA MICHAELS Product Description "Were they all lying? Misleading me for their own purposes?..." Lacey Elliot has been a woman without a past since the day her mother whisked her off to Charlottesville, refusing for thirty years to speak of her father, her family, or her history. But when Lacey intercepts a desperate letter from an aunt in Harpers Ferry, West Virginia, Lacey sees her chance to confront the past that has terrified her mother and to fill in the gaps in her own life. Against the charm and colorful, turbulent history of the picturesque town, the violent history of Lacey's heritage is about to repeat itself. As she finds herself drawn to a man intrigued by the town for reasons of his own, old ghosts reappear and danger returns--as a killer walks among them once more.... "Evocative, moving, suspenseful--another surefire winner from the writer who taught all of us how it should be done." --BARBARA MICHAELS PHYLLIS A. WHITNEY IS A WINNER OF THE GRAND MASTER AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT FROM THE MYSTERY WRITERS OF AMERICA Inside Flap Copy "Were they all lying? Misleading me for their own purposes?..." Lacey Elliot has been a woman without a past since the day her mother whisked her off to Charlottesville, refusing for thirty years to speak of her father, her family, or her history. But when Lacey intercepts a desperate letter from an aunt in Harpers Ferry, West Virginia, Lacey sees her chance to confront the past that has terrified her mother and to fill in the gaps in her own life. Against the charm and colorful, turbulent history of the picturesque town, the violent history of Lacey's heritage is about to repeat itself. As she finds herself drawn to a man intrigued by the town for reasons of his own, old ghosts reappear and danger returns--as a killer walks among them once more.... "Evocative, moving, suspenseful--another surefire winner from the writer who taught all of us how it should be done." --BARBARA MICHAELS PHYLLIS A. WHITNEY IS A WINNER OF THE GRAND MASTER AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT FROM THE MYSTERY WRITERS OF AMERICA --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. About the Author In addition to being named Grand Master by the Mystery Writers of America, PHYLLIS A. WHITNEY has received the Agatha Award from Malice Domestic and a Society of Midland Authors Award. All three honors are for lifetime achievement. She has been published in thirty foreign countries. Her other novels include Amethyst Dreams, Singing Stones, and Woman Without a Past. Whitney lives in Nelson County, Virginia. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
0.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
WHITNEY, PHYLLIS A.: FEATHER ON THE MOON Doubleday, New York, First Edition, 1988. Hardcover BOOK Very Good Doubleday, New York, First Edition, 1988. Hardcover book with dustjacket, 280 pages. VG/VG. Bottom front of dustjacket is slightly flared and creased, otherwise a very good copy. Fiction/General Fiction. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
5.52 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Phyllis A. Whitney Rainbow in the Mist Ivy Books 0449217426 / 9780449217429 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0449217426 From Library Journal Christy Loren has inherited psychic powers from her mother, a renowned psychic. Haunted by the images of murder victims she has helped to find, she flees to her aunt in Virginia, only to find that here, too, her powers are needed to solve a possible murder and the disappearance of a strange young woman. Fearing the evil she senses, and attracted to the husband of the missing woman, Christy only reluctantly investigates. In solving the puzzle, she comes to terms with her gift. The somewhat disjointed narrative spoils an otherwise standard Whitney romance. Literary Guild and Doubleday Book Club main selections. Marylaine Block, St. Ambrose Univ. Lib., Davenport, Ia. Copyright 1989 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Product Description Desperate for peace and safety, Christy Loren flees from her psychic gifts to the Blue Ridge Mountains and the reassuring presence of her Aunt Nona. But in this peaceful place, something wicked hides. Here, Christy knows the blood-chilling dream that has haunted her will come to terrifying life. For someone will do anything to stop her from discovering the dark secret hidden in the mist...or the love that, like a rainbow, awaits. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
1.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Phyllis A. Whitney Rainbow in the Mist Ivy Books 0449217426 / 9780449217429 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0449217426 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
0.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Phyllis A. Whitney Silversword Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1986 0385236662 / 9780385236669 Hardcover 0385236662 Literature & Fiction : Women's Fiction : Mothers & Children May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Whitney, Phyllis A. Snowfire New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Good Good +/Good npd., c. 1973, black bds. w/d.j., 310pp., (lt.shelf wear, previous price written inside front cover on first page, third+fourth page creased, d.j.: chipped, fading, rubbed) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
0.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Whitney, Phyllis A. Spindrift New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. npd., c. 1975, blue bds., 249pp., G(wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners, lt.soiled, peel mark to upper area right side of back bd. where tape was removed, X-Library) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
4.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
WHITNEY, PHYLLIS A. STAR FLIGHT Crown Publishers,Inc., New York, First Edition 1993 Hardcover BOOK Very Good Crown Publishers,Inc., New York, First Edition, 1993. Hardcover book with dustjacket, 283 pages. VG+/VG+. Fiction/Mystery. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
5.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Phyllis A. Whitney Star Flight Fawcett 0449222586 / 9780449222584 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0449222586 ISBN: 0449222586 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Product Description: The lush, secluded mountains of North Carolina's Lake Lure had drawn Lauren Castle into their spell. It was here, in 1938, that Hollywood's glamour girl, Victoria Frazer, drowned during a scandalous affair with actor Roger Brandt. Few knew about the baby spirited into the night. That baby was Lauren's mother. Just two years ago, Lauren's husband, returned to Lake Lure to film a documentary on Brandt, had himself died. Now Lauren has received a warning that her husband was murdered. Will she be next? The answers lie in the murky past, in the dark truths of a place shrouded in terrifying secrets . . . . May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
1.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Whitney, Phyllis A. The Ebony Swan Doubleday First Edition/first Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good/Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall npd., c. 1992, black cloth w/d.j., 269pp., (very lt.shelf wear, previous price written inside front cover, bds.slightly bowed, d.j.: lt.rubbed) May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Phyllis A. Whitney The Ebony Swan Doubleday 1992 0385424434 / 9780385424431 Hardcover 0385424434 Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Horror : Reference May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|