Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Michener, James A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Michener, James A. Alaska
NY Random House Good 
p.1988.c.1988 [first Ed]. Yellow decor. cloth. 868 pp. end maps. VG- (ink inscript. Ind fep) / VG- d.j. 
Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Michener, James A. Legacy
NY Random House First Edition Very Good 
Hardcover with dustjacket, npd.[1987]. c.1987. first edition. red cloth. 176pp. VG/VG. 
Price: 16.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 James A. Michener Mexico
New York Random House 0679416498 / 9780679416494 First Edition/second Printing Hardcover Good 
0679416498 Good/Good c. 1992, yellow/maroon bds. w/d.j., end maps, 625pp., (v.lt.shelf wear, page ends lt.soiled, previous price written inside front cover, d.j.: very lt.edge wear, lt.soiled) 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 James A. Michener Poland
Fawcett 1990 0449205878 / 9780449205877 Mass Market Pa 
0449205878 Historical Fiction 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 James A. Michener Recessional
Fawcett 0449223450 / 9780449223451 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0449223450 
Price: 1.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 James A. Michener Recessional
Fawcett 0449223450 / 9780449223451 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0449223450 ISBN: 0449223450 Mass Market Paperback, 532 pages. G. Lite wear, creases, otherwise a solid copy. Fawcett Crest, 1995. Literature & Fiction, Historical Fiction. Product Description: "MICHENER IS AMERICA'S BEST WRITER." --The Pittsburgh Press In his stunning new novel, bestselling novelist James A. Michener draws on his unparalleled gift for storytelling, his deep understanding of American society, and his own life experiences to illuminate the challenges of aging and the folly of youth in a Florida retirement home known as the Palms. As the new, young director of the Palms, Andy Zorn suffers no shortage of loving support and wise advice from his "elders," a group of five passionate, outspoken residents who refuse to accept the passive roles that both society and family have handed them. Yet past scandal has driven Zorn to despondency, until he meets an extraordinary young woman in the rehab wing, who has been forced to rebuild her life in the face of crippling injuries. Now Zorn finds himself falling in love--and with the help and gentle jabs from his more mature friends, he discovers a wonderful new purpose in life.... "Michener hooks you with wonderfully humorous scenes. These are then interwoven between the moments of pain and heartache brought about by life choices we all must make." --Tulsa World "Engaging...One will be drawn into the novelist's world....The lush natural setting provides James Michener plenty to show and tell." --The Washington Times 
Price: 1.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 James A. Michener Space
Fawcett 1983 0449203794 / 9780449203798 Mass Market Pa 
0449203794 Technological 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Michener, James A. Texas
N.Y. Random House 1985 First Trade Edition Very Good 
Very Good -/Very Good - Novel mpd.1985.c.1985. First Trade Edition. blue cloth. 1098 pp. b&w maps; end maps in color. v.g.- (spine flattened; ink name & notation fep.) / in v.g.- d.j. (v.lt. wear) 
Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Michener, James A. The Covenant
New York Random House Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Good 
Good +/No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall c. 1980, yellow cloth, 877pp., (lt.wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners, name+address of previous owner written inside front cover, spine slightly cocked, corner of lower page ends soiled, bds.lt.soiled) 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 James A. Michener The Novel
Random House 0679401334 / 9780679401339 Hardcover Very Good 
0679401334 
Price: 4.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Michener, James A. The Voice of Asia
New York Random House Cloth Good 
Good/No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall npd., c. 1951, blue cloth, 245pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, bds.lt.soiled, lt.rubbed, page ends yellowed, spine sunned) 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Michener, James A. on Anovelplace.net
Michener, James A. on Bargainbooksetc.com
Michener, James A. on Bids4books.com
Michener, James A. on Booksbymailorderstore.com
Michener, James A. on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Michener, James A. on Boomersbooks.net
Michener, James A. on Buellys.com
Michener, James A. on Cassiesbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Caterwaulbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Michener, James A. on Everybookintheworld.com
Michener, James A. on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Michener, James A. on Gibsonbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Ginny6books.com
Michener, James A. on Griffeesbooksandvideo.com
Michener, James A. on Groovybookman.com
Michener, James A. on Heroicimage.com
Michener, James A. on Ianreillybooks.com
Michener, James A. on Lapointesbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Leatherstalkingbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Literatecat.com
Michener, James A. on Mimicobooks.com
Michener, James A. on Motorcitybookstore.com
Michener, James A. on Myperfectbook.com
Michener, James A. on Novelshoppe.com
Michener, James A. on Oddvolumebooks.com
Michener, James A. on Pgbbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Readinyouraddiction.com
Michener, James A. on Rsgeerbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Russellbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Secondharvestbooks.net
Michener, James A. on Senecavalleybooks.com
Michener, James A. on Shelflives.ca
Michener, James A. on Showlettwestbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Simpsonbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Springystreasures.com
Michener, James A. on Talleysbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Taylorsbookpage.net
Michener, James A. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Michener, James A. on Vedasbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Villagebookmarket.com
Michener, James A. on Wellread.ch
Michener, James A. on Wighillparkbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Wiseowlbooks.net

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.