Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Michener, James A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Michener, James A. Alaska
NY Random House Good 
p.1988.c.1988 [first Ed]. Yellow decor. cloth. 868 pp. end maps. VG- (ink inscript. Ind fep) / VG- d.j. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 James A. Michener James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook: Explorations in Writing and Publishing
Random House 1992 0679741267 / 9780679741268 H Very Good 
0679741267 Torn dust jacket. Product Description One of America's foremost authors describes the process of writing and publishing a book in this invaluable step-by-step guide for writers, editors, and book lovers. From the Inside Flap One of America's foremost authors describes the process of writing and publishing a book in this invaluable step-by-step guide for writers, editors, and book lovers. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Michener, James A. Legacy
NY Random House First Edition Very Good 
Hardcover with dustjacket, npd.[1987]. c.1987. first edition. red cloth. 176pp. VG/VG. 
Price: 15.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 James A. Michener Mexico
New York Random House 0679416498 / 9780679416494 First Edition/second Printing Hardcover Good 
0679416498 Good/Good c. 1992, yellow/maroon bds. w/d.j., end maps, 625pp., (v.lt.shelf wear, page ends lt.soiled, previous price written inside front cover, d.j.: very lt.edge wear, lt.soiled) 
Price: 7.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 James A. Michener Poland
Fawcett 1990 0449205878 / 9780449205877 Mass Market Pa 
0449205878 Historical Fiction 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 James A. Michener Space
Fawcett 1983 0449203794 / 9780449203798 Mass Market Pa 
0449203794 Technological 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 James A. Michener Tales of the South Pacific
Fawcett 0449206521 / 9780449206522 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Fair 
0449206521 Mass Market Paperback, . Fair. Very worn cover. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Michener, James A. Texas
N.Y. Random House 1985 First Trade Edition Very Good 
Very Good -/Very Good - Novel mpd.1985.c.1985. First Trade Edition. blue cloth. 1098 pp. b&w maps; end maps in color. v.g.- (spine flattened; ink name & notation fep.) / in v.g.- d.j. (v.lt. wear) 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 James A. Michener Texas
Random House 19851001 0394541545 / 9780394541549 H Very Good 
0394541545 From Library Journal Michener's latest combination of mam moth research, history, and fiction ex udes all the color, courage, villainy, vi olence, and independent spirit expect ed from the Lone Star state. The book's organizing principle is a governor's task force created to study the state. It is composed of stereotypical Texans: oil man, rancher, genteel descendant of Southern aristocracy, Chicano, etc. Their ancestors are Texasevery one an adventurer, from a Spanish mission ary to Scots-Irish and Germans hungry for land and freedom, to a minister sent to civilize Comanches, to Mexican ban dits and Texas Rangers. Interspersed among these sagas are task force meet ings in various Texas cities to study lo cal geography and natural historya far more accessible approach than pre vious Michener tomes that lump them in heavy opening chapters. Purists may object to the overabundance of dramat ic incidents, but they make exciting reading. Highly recommended. Cyn thia Johnson Wheall er, Cary Memorial Lib., Lexington, Mass. Copyright 1985 Reed Business Information, Inc. Review ?Fascinating.? ?Time ?A book about oil and water, rangers and outlaws, frontier and settlement, money and power . . . James Michener is something rare and valuable: an honorable craftsman doing honorable work. . . . He manages to make history vivid.? ?The Boston Globe ?A sweeping panorama of regional history done in the form of a novel.??The Washington Post Book World From the Trade Paperback edition. -- Review 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 James A. Michener; Lois Lowenstein; Jean Paul Tremblay The Covenant
Fawcett 0449244741 / 9780449244746 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
0449244741 Mass Market Paperback. G. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid unmarked copy. General Used condition. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 0.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Michener, James A. The Covenant
New York Random House Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Good 
Good +/No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall c. 1980, yellow cloth, 877pp., (lt.wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners, name+address of previous owner written inside front cover, spine slightly cocked, corner of lower page ends soiled, bds.lt.soiled) 
Price: 6.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 James A. Michener The Novel
Random House 0679401334 / 9780679401339 Hardcover Very Good 
0679401334 
Price: 4.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 James A. Michener The Novel (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))
Random House Large Print 19910501 0679403485 / 9780679403487 First Edition HC Very Good 
0679403485 First Large Print Edition. Review Michener now shifts his fictionalizing, schoolmasterly talents to the contemporary world of book publishing, offering clear explanations of simple phenomena but grossly oversimplifying complex issues and people. His many fans, however, may well relish the 464-page book's lack of ambiguity and irony, or any disagreeable dissonances, as Michener tells his tale through the points of view in turn of an author, an editor, a critic, and a reader - decent folk all. The author here, an elderly Pennsylvania Dutchman - a steady, workmanlike writer who produces book after book about his native region - resembles Michener in his nose-to-the-grindstone worthiness. Michener also provides him with the opportunity for lectures on the differences between the Amish and the Mennonites and on the makings of scrapple and good German rice pudding. Meanwhile, the editor, through her love for a self-destructive writer who can't finish a book, shows the dangers of unbridled talent. The critic, a closeted gay college professor, despises the plodding author's work and represents an elitist view of the novelist's art. (Here, Michener makes room for a lengthy digression on who should get kudos and who should be cudgeled among English and American writers.) Finally, the reader, a wealthy widow of philanthropic bent, ties the threads together with her benign coda, which includes a neatly solved mystery and the resolution of the other major characters' fates. The chief locale is the Pennsylvania Dutch countryside. It rings truer than the characters, who tend to talk alike in measured, overly formal words. As for simplifying issues, a brouhaha at a publishing house focuses on the new ownership being German, skirting the knottier problems of conglomerate control. Michener turns a big chunk of the book world into an easily digested stew only the undemanding will find nourishing or tasty. (Kirkus Reviews) --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Product Description In this novel the author departs from the historical sagas which made his reputation to present a story set in the changing world of contemporary writing and publishing. It features a native of Pennsylvania's Dutch country who has become a leading author after years of struggle. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Michener, James A. The Voice of Asia
New York Random House Cloth Good 
Good/No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall npd., c. 1951, blue cloth, 245pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, bds.lt.soiled, lt.rubbed, page ends yellowed, spine sunned) 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Michener, James A. on Anovelplace.net
Michener, James A. on Bids4books.com
Michener, James A. on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Michener, James A. on Boomersbooks.net
Michener, James A. on Buellys.com
Michener, James A. on Cassiesbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Caterwaulbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Catpurrbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Michener, James A. on Everybookintheworld.com
Michener, James A. on Fiction-addiction.com
Michener, James A. on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Michener, James A. on Gibsonbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Ginny6books.com
Michener, James A. on Griffeesbooksandvideo.com
Michener, James A. on Groovybookman.com
Michener, James A. on Heroicimage.com
Michener, James A. on Ianreillybooks.com
Michener, James A. on Lapointesbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Leatherstalkingbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Lincbook.com
Michener, James A. on Literatecat.com
Michener, James A. on Mimicobooks.com
Michener, James A. on Myperfectbook.com
Michener, James A. on Oddvolumebooks.com
Michener, James A. on Pgbbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Rebook.us
Michener, James A. on Rsgeerbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Russellbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Scififantasybooks.com
Michener, James A. on Secondharvestbooks.net
Michener, James A. on Senecavalleybooks.com
Michener, James A. on Serendipitybooksinmichigan.com
Michener, James A. on Shelflives.ca
Michener, James A. on Showlettwestbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Simpsonbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Springystreasures.com
Michener, James A. on Talleysbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Taylorsbookpage.net
Michener, James A. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Michener, James A. on Vedasbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Villagebookmarket.com
Michener, James A. on Wighillparkbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Wiseowlbooks.net

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com